Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଗସ୍ତରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ସଫଳତାର ତାଲିକା
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଜେଦାହରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ-ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ପରିଷଦ (ଏସ୍‌ପିସି)ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ସମ୍ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଯୁବରାଜ ତଥା ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ସଲମାନ। ଏସ୍‌ପିସି ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମିଟି, ସବ୍ କମିଟି ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର କାମର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲା ଏହି ପରିଷଦ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରହିଛି ରାଜନୀତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା,ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଂଜି ନିବେଶ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି, କୃଷି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସଂପର୍କ। ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଦୁଇର ନେତା ବୈଠକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିବରଣୀରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ।
- କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗିତା ଗଭୀର ହୋଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ରହିଛି ମିଳିତ ସମରାଭ୍ୟାସ, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ସହଯୋଗିତା। ଏହାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏସ୍‌ପିସି ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ପରିଷଦ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି।
- କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏସ୍‌ପିସି ଅଧୀନରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ପରିଷଦ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି।
- ଭାରତ-ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଏସ୍‌ପିସି ଅଧୀନରେ ଗଠିତ ହେବ ୪ଟି କମିଟି। ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା:
(୧) ରାଜନୈତିକ, ଦୂତାବାସ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ କମିଟି
(୨) ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ କମିଟି
(୩) ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ଶକ୍ତି, ପୁଂଜି ବିବେଶ ଓ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି କମିଟି
(୪) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗ କମିଟି
୨. ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ (ଏଚ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌ଏଟିଏଫ୍)
- ଶକ୍ତି, ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍‌ସ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି, ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ୍‌, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଟେଲି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଫାର୍ମାସିଟ୍ୟୁକାଲ୍‌ସ, ମ୍ୟାନୁଫ୍ୟାକଚରିଂ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ୧୦୦ ବିଲିଅନ୍ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ସାଉଦିଆରବ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ମୁତାବକ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପୁଂଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସରେ ସହମତି ହୋଇଛି।
- ଭାରତରେ ଦୁଇଟି ତୈଳ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି।
- ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଚଏଲ୍‌ଟିଏଫ୍‌ର ପ୍ରଗତି ହେଉଛି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ବଡ଼ ପୁଂଜି ନିବେଶ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଘଟଣା।
୩ : ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର / ଚୁକ୍ତି ର ତାଲିକା
- ଶାନ୍ତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ମହାକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଓ ଭାରତର ମହାକାଶ ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର
- ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଓ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
- ଡୋପିଂ ନିରୋଧ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିବାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଆଣ୍ଟି ଡୋପିଂକମିଟି (ଏସ୍‌ଏଏଡିସି) ଓ ଭାରତର ନ୍ୟାସନଲା ଆଣ୍ଟି ଡୋପିଂ ଏଜେନ୍‌ସି ( ଏନ୍‌ଏଡିଏ ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
- ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦେଶୀୟ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ପାର୍ସଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ପୋଷ୍ଟ କର୍ପୋରେସନ (ଏସ୍‌ପିଏଲ୍ ) ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟର ଡାକ ବିଭାଗମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା।