Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
करारांची सूची : पंतप्रधानांचा सौदी अरेबियाचा अधिकृत दौरा
23 APR 2025 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2025
I. धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषद
• 22 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी जेद्दाह येथे भारत-सौदी अरेबिया धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या (एसपीसी) नेत्यांची दुसरी बैठक भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान महामहिम मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. परिषदेने एसपीसी अंतर्गत विविध समित्या, उपसमित्या आणि कार्यकारी गटांच्या कामाचा आढावा घेतला, ज्यामध्ये राजकीय, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा, तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी, संस्कृती आणि लोकांमधील संबंध यांचा समावेश आहे. चर्चेनंतर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी इतिवृत्तांवर स्वाक्षरी केली.
• गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये संयुक्त सराव, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि संरक्षण उद्योगातील सहकार्यासह संरक्षण विषयक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होत असल्याचे प्रतिबिंबित करण्यासाठी, परिषदेने एसपीसी अंतर्गत संरक्षण सहकार्यावर एक नवीन मंत्रीस्तरीय समिती स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
• अलिकडच्या वर्षांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय गती मिळालेल्या सांस्कृतिक तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील लोकांमधील संबंधांना अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी, परिषदेने एसपीसी अंतर्गत पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक सहकार्यावर एक नवीन मंत्रीस्तरीय समिती स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
• भारत-सौदी अरेबिया एसपीसी अंतर्गत चार समित्या आता खालीलप्रमाणे असतील:
(1) राजकीय, वाणिज्य दूतावास आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य समिती.
(2) संरक्षण सहकार्य समिती.
(3) अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, गुंतवणूक आणि तंत्रज्ञान समिती
(4) पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य समिती
II. गुंतवणूकीवरील उच्चस्तरीय कृतिगट (एचएलटीएफ)
• ऊर्जा, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, पायाभूत सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान, फिनटेक, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, दूरसंचार, औषधनिर्माण, उत्पादन आणि आरोग्य यासह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतात 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या सौदी अरेबियाच्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून, गुंतवणुकीवरील संयुक्त उच्च-स्तरीय कृतिगटाने हा गुंतवणूक ओघ जलद गतीने वाढण्याला चालना देण्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामंजस्य करार केले.
• भारतात दोन तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प स्थापन करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याबाबत दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
• कर आकारणीसारख्या क्षेत्रात एचएलटीएफने केलेली प्रगती भविष्यात गुंतवणूक संबंधी व्यापक सहकार्याच्या दृष्टीने एक मोठी उपलब्धी आहे.
III. सामंजस्य करार/करारांची यादी:
• शांततापूर्ण हेतूंसाठी अंतराळ संबंधित उपक्रमांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी सौदी अंतराळ संस्था आणि भारताचा अंतराळ विभाग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार.
• सौदी अरेबियाचे आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि भारताचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांच्यात आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार.
• सौदी अरेबिया डोपिंग विरोधी समिती (SAADC) आणि भारताची राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग विरोधी एजन्सी (NADA) यांच्यात डोपिंग विरोधात जागरूकता आणि डोपिंगला प्रतिबंध या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार.
• सौदी पोस्ट कॉर्पोरेशन (एसपीएल) आणि भारताच्या दळणवळण मंत्रालयाचा टपाल विभाग यांच्यात इनवर्ड सरफेस पार्सलमधील सहकार्यासाठी करार.