Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાઉદી અરબની રાજકીય મુલાકાત
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
I. વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પરિષદ
• ભારત-સાઉદી અરેબિયા વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પરિષદ (SPC) ની નેતાઓની બીજી બેઠક 22 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ જેદ્દાહમાં ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી હિઝ રોયલ હાઇનેસ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન દ્વારા સહ-અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી. પરિષદે SPC હેઠળ વિવિધ સમિતિઓ, પેટા સમિતિઓ અને કાર્યકારી જૂથોના કાર્યની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. જેમાં રાજકીય, સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઊર્જા, ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચર્ચાઓ પછી બંને નેતાઓ દ્વારા મિનિટ્સ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
• સંયુક્ત કવાયતો, તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગમાં સહયોગ સહિત છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં સંરક્ષણ ભાગીદારીના ગાઢ બનતા પ્રતિબિંબને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા માટે, પરિષદે SPC હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ સહકાર પર એક નવી મંત્રીસ્તરીય સમિતિ બનાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો.
• તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં નોંધપાત્ર ગતિએ આવેલા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, કાઉન્સિલે SPC હેઠળ પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સહકાર પર એક નવી મંત્રી સ્તરીય સમિતિ બનાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો.
• ભારત-સાઉદી અરેબિયા SPC હેઠળની ચાર સમિતિઓ હવે નીચે મુજબ હશે:
(1) રાજકીય, દૂતાવાસ સંબંધી અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ સમિતિ.
(2) સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ સમિતિ.
(3) અર્થતંત્ર, ઊર્જા, રોકાણ અને ટેકનોલોજી સમિતિ.
(4) પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સહયોગ સમિતિ.
II. રોકાણ પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ (HLTF)
• ઊર્જા, પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ટેકનોલોજી, ફિનટેક, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, ઉત્પાદન અને આરોગ્ય સહિત અનેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતમાં USD 100 બિલિયનનું રોકાણ કરવાની સાઉદી અરેબિયાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના આધારે, રોકાણ પર સંયુક્ત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ આવા રોકાણ પ્રવાહને ઝડપથી પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બહુવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સમજૂતી પર પહોંચી.
• બંને પક્ષો ભારતમાં બે રિફાઈનરીઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સહયોગ કરવા સંમત થયા.
• કરવેરા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં HLTF દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રગતિ ભવિષ્યમાં વધુ રોકાણ સહયોગ માટે એક મોટી સફળતા છે.
III. એમઓયુ/કરારોની યાદી:
• શાંતિપૂર્ણ હેતુઓ માટે અવકાશ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ પર સાઉદી સ્પેસ એજન્સી અને ભારતના અવકાશ વિભાગ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.
• આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ પર સાઉદી અરેબિયાના આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય અને ભારતના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.
• ડોપિંગ વિરોધી શિક્ષણ અને નિવારણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ પર સાઉદી અરેબિયન એન્ટિ-ડોપિંગ કમિટી (SAADC) અને નેશનલ એન્ટિ-ડોપિંગ એજન્સી, ભારત (NADA) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.
• ઇનવર્ડ સરફેસ પાર્સલમાં સહયોગ પર સાઉદી પોસ્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (SPL) અને ભારતના સંચાર મંત્રાલય, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.