Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফলাফলৰ তালিকা: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ছৌদি আৰৱ ভ্ৰমণ
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Guwahati
I. কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব পৰিষদ
• ভাৰত-চৌদি আৰব কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব পৰিষদৰ দ্বিতীয়খন নেতৃবৰ্গৰ বৈঠক ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিন্স আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিজ ৰয়েল হাইনেছ প্ৰিন্স মহম্মদ বিন ছালমানে ২০২৫ চনৰ ২২ এপ্ৰিলত জেদ্দাত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। পৰিষদে এছপিচিৰ অধীনত ৰাজনৈতিক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক সামৰি লোৱা বিভিন্ন সমিতি, উপসমিতি আৰু কৰ্মগোটৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। আলোচনাৰ অন্তত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কাৰ্য্যবিৱৰণীত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
• শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা ঘনিষ্ঠ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ–যৌথ অনুশীলন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগত সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি কেতবোৰ বিষয়ত পৰিষদে এছপিচিৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত এখন নতুন মন্ত্ৰী সমিতি গঠন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।
• যোৱা কিছু বছৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি লাভ কৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ পৰিষদে এছপিচিৰ অধীনত পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন মন্ত্ৰী সমিতি গঠনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এতিয়া ভাৰত-চৌদি আৰৱ এছপিচিৰ অধীনত তলত দিয়া ধৰণে চাৰিখন সমিতি থাকিব।
(১) ৰাজনৈতিক, কনছুলাৰ আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা সমিতি
(২) প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা সমিতি
(৩) অৰ্থনীতি, শক্তি, বিনিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সমিতি
(৪) পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সমিতি
II. বিনিয়োগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ (এইচএলটিএফ)
• শক্তি, পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰযুক্তি, ফিনটেক, ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, দূৰসংযোগ, ঔষধ, উৎপাদন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ভাৰতত ১০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত যুটীয়া উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত এনে বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰবাহ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজি গঢ়ি তুলিছিল।
• ভাৰতত দুটা শোধনাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োপক্ষই সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
• কৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত এইচএলটিএফে যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া ভৱিষ্যতে বহল বিনিয়োগ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ কৃতিত্ব।
III. বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তিসমূহৰ তালিকা:
• শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে চৌদি মহাকাশ সংস্থা আৰু ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ।
• চৌদি আৰৱৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ।
• চৌদি আৰৱৰ এণ্টি ডপিং কমিটি (এছএএডিচি) আৰু ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এণ্টি ডপিং এজেন্সী (নাডা)ৰ মাজত এণ্টি ডপিং শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ।
• চৌদি ডাক নিগম (এছ পি এল) আৰু ভাৰতৰ যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ডাক বিভাগৰ মাজত ইনৱাৰ্ড ছাৰফেচ পাৰ্চেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ।