Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সৌদি আরব সফর – সম্পাদিত বিষয়সমূহ
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ক) কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদ
• জেড্ডায় ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারত-সৌদি আরব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদের (ইন্ডিয়া-সৌদি আরবিয়া স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ কাউন্সিল-এসপিসি) দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ তথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহম্মদ বিন সলমন। এসপিসি-র আওতায় বিভিন্ন কমিটি সাব-কমিটি এবং কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর কাজকর্ম খতিয়ে দেখা হয় বৈঠকে। রাজনীতি, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, সংস্কৃতি-সব পরিসরই এই আলোচনার অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। এরপর দুই নেতা কার্য বিবরণীতে সাক্ষর করেন।
• বিগত কয়েক বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান দ্বি-পাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়টি নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়েছে। উঠে এসেছে যৌথ মহড়া, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে সহযোগিতার মতো প্রসঙ্গ। পরিষদ এক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের একটি কমিটি গড়ারও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
• দুদেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং মানুষে-মানুষে আদান-প্রদান নিবিড়তর হয়েছে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে। এসপিসির আওতায় পর্যটন এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের কমিটি গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।
• ভারত সৌদি আরব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদের আওতায় যেসব কমিটি গড়ে তোলা হবে সেগুলি হল :
১) রাজনৈতিক, কূটনৈতিক এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা কমিটি।
২) প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা কমিটি।
৩) অর্থনীতি, শক্তি, বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা কমিটি।
৪) পর্যটন এবং সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ক সহযোগিতা কমিটি।
খ) বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চস্তরীয় কর্মীগোষ্ঠী (হাই লেভেল টাস্কফোর্স অন ইনভেস্টমেন্ট-এইচএলটিএফ)
• শক্তি, পেট্রোকেমিক্যালস, পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি, ফিনটেক, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, টেলি যোগাযোগ, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, উৎপাদন, স্বাস্থ্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার লগ্নির প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে সৌদি আরব। কর্মীগোষ্ঠীটি এই বিনিয়োগ প্রবাহ জোরদার করে তোলার দায়িত্ব এই কমিটির।
• ভারতে দুটি শোধনাগার নির্মাণে সহযোগিতার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে কর সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে এইচএলটিএফ-এর ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে।
গ) সমঝোতাপত্র/চুক্তি
• মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে শান্তিপূর্ণ কাজে লাগাতে দুদেশের মহাকাশ দফতরের মধ্যে চুক্তি।
• স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে দুদেশের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে চুক্তি।
• ডোপিং-এর কুফল সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসারে সৌদি আরবের অ্যান্টি ডোপিং কমিটি এবং ভারতের ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি ডোপিং এজেন্সির মধ্যে চুক্তি।
• ইনওয়ার্ড সারফেস পার্সেল সংক্রান্ত কাজ আরও দক্ষ করে তুলতে সৌদি পোস্ট কর্পোরেশন এবং ভারতের ডাক বিভাগের মধ্যে চুক্তি।