Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ: ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
I. ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ
• ಭಾರತ-ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಎಸ್ ಪಿಸಿ) ಎರಡನೇ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದ ಯುವರಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಸಲ್ಮಾನ್ ಅವರ ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2025 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22 ರಂದು ಜೆಡ್ಡಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಸ್ ಪಿಸಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳು, ಉಪಸಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಂಡಳಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿತು. ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ನಂತರ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು.
• ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮರಾಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಆಳವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು, ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಸಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಮಂಡಳಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು, ಎಸ್ ಪಿಸಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಮಂಡಳಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಭಾರತ-ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಸಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಸಮಿತಿಗಳು ಈಗ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
(1) ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ದೂತವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ.
(2) ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ.
(3) ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮಿತಿ.
(4) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ.
II. ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ (ಎಚ್ ಎಲ್ ಟಿಎಫ್)
• ಇಂಧನ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಙಾನ (ಫಿನ್ಟೆಕ್), ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಔಷಧೀಯ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಅಂತಹ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿತು.
• ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
• ತೆರಿಗೆಯಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಚ್ ಎಲ್ ಟಿಎಫ್ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಿರುವು.
III. ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು/ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ:
• ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸೌದಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ.
• ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
• ಡೋಪಿಂಗ್ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದ ಉದ್ದೀಪನ ಮದ್ದು ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎಸ್ಎಎಡಿಸಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉದ್ದೀಪನ ಮದ್ದು ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ನಾಡಾ) ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ.
• ಸೌದಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ (ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಡುವೆ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.