Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نتائج کی فہرست: وزیر اعظم کا سعودی عرب کا سرکاری دورہ
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل
• ہند-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل (ایس پی سی) کے رہنماؤں کی دوسری میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیر اعظم شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان نے 22 اپریل 2025 کو جدہ میں کی ۔کونسل نے ایس پی سی کے تحت مختلف کمیٹیوں ، ذیلی کمیٹیوں اور ورکنگ گروپوں کے کام کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں سیاسی ، دفاعی ، سیکورٹی ، تجارتی ، سرمایہ کاری ، توانائی ، ٹیکنالوجی ، زراعت ، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات شامل ہیں ۔بات چیت کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے قرار داد پر دستخط کیے ۔
• مشترکہ مشقوں ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون سمیت گزشتہ چند سالوں میں دفاعی شراکت داری کی گہرائی کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے کونسل نے ایس پی سی کے تحت دفاعی تعاون پر ایک نئی وزارتی کمیٹی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔
• ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، جس نے حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں رفتار حاصل کی ہے ، کونسل نے ایس پی سی کے تحت سیاحت اور ثقافتی تعاون سے متعلق ایک نئی وزارتی کمیٹی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔
• ہند-سعودی عرب ایس پی سی کے تحت چار کمیٹیاں اب مندرجہ ذیل ہوں گی:
(1) سیاسی ، قونصلر اور سیکورٹی تعاون کمیٹی ۔
(2) دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی
(3) معیشت ، توانائی ، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کمیٹی ۔
(4) سیاحت اور ثقافتی تعاون کمیٹی
II. سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف)
• توانائی ، پیٹروکیمیکلز ، انفرااسٹرکچر ، ٹیکنالوجی ، فِنٹیک ، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیلی مواصلات ، دواسازی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور صحت سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں ہندوستان میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے سعودی عرب کے عزم کی بنیاد پر ، سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس نے اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں مفاہمت کی ۔
• دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان میں دو ریفائنریاں قائم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
• ٹیکس لگانے جیسے شعبوں میں ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت مستقبل میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیےتعاون سے متعلق ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے ۔
III. مفاہمت ناموں/معاہدوں کی فہرست:
• سعودی خلائی ایجنسی اور ہندوستان کے محکمہ خلا کے درمیان پرامن مقاصد کے لیے خلائی سرگرمیوں کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ ۔
• سعودی عرب کی وزارت صحت اور ہندوستان کی وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے درمیان صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ ۔
• سعودی عرب کی اینٹی ڈوپنگ کمیٹی (ایس اے اے ڈی سی) اور نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی ، انڈیا (این اے ڈی اے) کے درمیان اینٹی ڈوپنگ کی تعلیم اور روک تھام کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ ۔
• سعودی پوسٹ کارپوریشن (ایس پی ایل) اور ہندوستان کی وزارت مواصلات کےمحکمہ ڈاک کے درمیان اندرونی سطح کے پارسل میں تعاون سے متعلق معاہدہ ۔