Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Delhi
I. Strategic Partnership Council
• The second leaders meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) was co-chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 22 April 2025 in Jeddah. The Council reviewed the work of the various committees, subcommittees and working groups under the SPC, which encompass political, defence, security, trade, investment, energy, technology, agriculture, culture and people-to-people ties. The discussions were followed by signing of the minutes by the two leaders.
• To reflect the deepening of defence partnership over the past few years – including joint exercises, training programmes, and collaboration in defence industry, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the SPC.
• To strengthen cultural and people-to-people ties, which has significant momentum in recent years, the Council decided to create a new Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under the SPC.
• The four committees under the India-Saudi Arabia SPC shall now be as follows:
(1) Political, Consular and Security Cooperation Committee.
(2) Defence Cooperation Committee.
(3) Economy, Energy, Investment and Technology Committee.
(4) Tourism and Cultural Cooperation Committee.
II. High Level Task Force on Investment (HLTF)
• Building on the commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India in multiple areas including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and health, the joint High-Level Task Force on Investment came to an understanding in multiple areas to rapidly promote such investment flows.
• Both sides agreed to collaborate on establishing two refineries in India.
• The progress made by HLTF in areas such as taxation is a major breakthrough for greater investment cooperation in the future.
III. List of MoUs/Agreements:
• MoU between the Saudi Space Agency and the Department of Space of India on Cooperation in the field of Space Activities for Peaceful Purposes.
• MoU between the Ministry of Health of Saudi Arabia and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India on Cooperation in the field of Health.
• MoU between the Saudi Arabian Anti-Doping Committee (SAADC) and the National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA) on Cooperation in the field of Anti-Doping Education and Prevention.
• Agreement between the Saudi Post Corporation (SPL) and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications of India on Cooperation in Inward Surface Parcel.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ
23 APR 2025 2:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ
• ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜੇਦਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਉਪ-ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਨਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
• ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ- ਸੰਯਕੁਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ- ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ।
• ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਤੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਚਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵਗੀ:
1) ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ
2) ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ
3) ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ
4) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ
II. ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਟੀਐੱਫ)
• ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫਿਨਟੈਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
• ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
• ਟੈਕਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਟੀਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
III. ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ/ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ:
• ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
• ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
• ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਏਏਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ (ਐੱਨਏਡੀਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
• ਸਾਊਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਨਵਰਡ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ।