राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
2023 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
आईएएस अधिकारियों द्वारा स्थानीय व राज्य स्तर पर किए गए विकास और जन कल्याण कार्य राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होंगे: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
15 APR 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सहायक सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत 2023 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (15 अप्रैल, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईएएस अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे असाधारण दृढ़ संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत से आईएएस अधिकारी बने हैं। इससे उनके निजी जीवन में भी बड़ा बदलाव आया है। अब और भी अधिक दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के साथ उन्हें अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने का अवसर मिला है। उनकी सेवा और अधिकार का क्षेत्र इतना व्यापक है कि वे अपनी पहली पोस्टिंग में ही कई नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने आईएएस अधिकारियों को वंचितों के उत्थान के लिए विशेष प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि अधिकारी अपने करियर के दौरान कुछ समय बाद पोस्टिंग वाले स्थानों पर जाएं और अपने काम के दूरगामी परिणाम देखें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अधिकारियों को लोक सेवकों के अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। एक लोक सेवक के कर्तव्य उसकी ज़िम्मेदारियां हैं और उसके अधिकार उन कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने का साधन हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि उनके करियर की असली कहानी उनके काम से बनेगी, न कि सोशल मीडिया पर फॉलोअर्स की संख्या बढ़ाने से। उनकी असली सामाजिक संपत्ति उनके अच्छे काम से तय होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक लोक सेवक को ईमानदारी और उद्देश्य के साथ काम करना चाहिए। पर्यावरण प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का हम सभी सामना कर रहे हैं। अनैतिकता का प्रदूषण और मूल्यों का क्षरण भी बहुत गंभीर चुनौतियां हैं। निष्ठावान और ईमानदार होने के बारे में और कुछ कहने की जरूरत नहीं है। ईमानदारी, सच्चाई और सादगी के जीवन मूल्यों का पालन करने वाले लोग अधिक सुखी रहते हैं। लोक सेवा में ईमानदारी सबसे वांछनीय नीति है। लोक सेवक से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में निष्ठा और संवेदनशीलता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजिटल युग में लोगों की आकांक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं। वे प्रशासकों की जवाबदेही के प्रति जागरूक हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आमजनों के साथ निकटता बढ़ाने और स्थानीय प्रयासों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए जनहित के मुद्दों को हल करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय और राज्य स्तर पर उनके द्वारा किए गए विकास और जन कल्याण के कार्य राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2023 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
THE DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC WELFARE WORK DONE BY YOU AT THE LOCAL AND STATE LEVEL WOULD HELP IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOALS: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
15 APR 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2023 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (April 15, 2025).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that they had become IAS officers through extraordinary determination and hard work. This has brought about a transformative change in their personal lives. Now with even more determination and dedication, they have the opportunity to bring about transformative changes in the lives of countless people. Their area of service and authority are so vast that they can make the lives of many fellow citizens better in their first posting itself. She advised them to make special efforts for the upliftment of the underprivileged. She also advised them to visit the places of posting during their career journey after some time and see the far-reaching results of their work.
The President said that officers should keep in mind the rights and duties of civil servants. The duties of a public servant are their responsibilities and their rights are the means to fulfill those duties.
The President told officers that their real career story would be created by their work, not by increasing the number of followers on social media. Their real social net worth would be determined by their good work.
The President said that every public servant should work with honesty of purpose. We all face the challenges of environmental pollution and climate change. Pollution of immorality and erosion in values are also very serious challenges. There should be no need to say anything else about being devoted and honest. The people who move ahead following life values of honesty, truth, and simplicity are happier. Honesty is the most desirable policy in public service. It is expected from the public servant that they would present examples of integrity and sensitivity in every sphere of life.
The President said that in the digital era, people’s aspirations are rising. They are becoming aware of the accountability of administrators. She advised officers to develop closeness with their fellow citizens and increase their participation in local efforts. She also advised them to resolve public interest issues raised by people’s representatives. She said that the development and public welfare work done by them at the local and state level would help in achieving national goals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -