President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2023 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
THE DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC WELFARE WORK DONE BY YOU AT THE LOCAL AND STATE LEVEL WOULD HELP IN ACHIEVING THE NATIONAL GOALS: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
15 APR 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers from the 2023 batch, currently serving as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (April 15, 2025).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that they had become IAS officers through extraordinary determination and hard work. This has brought about a transformative change in their personal lives. Now with even more determination and dedication, they have the opportunity to bring about transformative changes in the lives of countless people. Their area of service and authority are so vast that they can make the lives of many fellow citizens better in their first posting itself. She advised them to make special efforts for the upliftment of the underprivileged. She also advised them to visit the places of posting during their career journey after some time and see the far-reaching results of their work.
The President said that officers should keep in mind the rights and duties of civil servants. The duties of a public servant are their responsibilities and their rights are the means to fulfill those duties.
The President told officers that their real career story would be created by their work, not by increasing the number of followers on social media. Their real social net worth would be determined by their good work.
The President said that every public servant should work with honesty of purpose. We all face the challenges of environmental pollution and climate change. Pollution of immorality and erosion in values are also very serious challenges. There should be no need to say anything else about being devoted and honest. The people who move ahead following life values of honesty, truth, and simplicity are happier. Honesty is the most desirable policy in public service. It is expected from the public servant that they would present examples of integrity and sensitivity in every sphere of life.
The President said that in the digital era, people’s aspirations are rising. They are becoming aware of the accountability of administrators. She advised officers to develop closeness with their fellow citizens and increase their participation in local efforts. She also advised them to resolve public interest issues raised by people’s representatives. She said that the development and public welfare work done by them at the local and state level would help in achieving national goals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेत कार्यरत 2023 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
15 APR 2025 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 15 एप्रिल 2025
विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये सध्या सहाय्यक सचिवपदावर कार्यरत असलेल्या 2023 च्या तुकडीतील भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील (आयएएस) अधिकाऱ्यांच्या एका गटाने आज (15 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी) राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
या आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की हे अधिकारी असामान्य निर्धार आणि कठोर मेहनतीच्या माध्यमातून आयएएस अधिकारी बनले आहेत. यातून त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक जीवनात बरेच परिवर्तनकारी बदल घडून आले आहेत आणि आता आधीपेक्षा अधिक दृढ निश्चय आणि समर्पणासह देशातील असंख्य लोकांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तनकारी बदल घडवून आणण्याची संधी त्यांना मिळालेली आहे. त्यांच्या सेवेचा आवाका आणि अधिकार इतका प्रचंड आहे की ते त्यांच्या पहिल्याच नेमणूकीदरम्यान अनेक नागरिकांच्या जीवनात सुधारणा घडवून आणू शकतात असे मत राष्ट्रपतींनी नोंदवले. वंचित वर्गाच्या उत्थानासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी उपस्थित अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या.
या अधिकाऱ्यांनी नागरिकांचे हक्क आणि कर्तव्ये यांची जाणीव ठेवायला हवी असे मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, लोक सेवकांची कर्तव्ये ही त्यांची जबाबदारी आहे आणि त्यांचे हक्क हे ती कर्तव्ये निभावण्याचे साधन आहे.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की प्रत्येक लोक सेवकाने प्रामाणिक हेतूने कार्य केले पाहिजे. आपणा सर्वांना सध्या पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण आणि हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड द्यावे लागत आहे, त्याचबरोबर अनैतिकतेमुळे झालेले प्रदूषण आणि मूल्यांचा ऱ्हास ही देखील अत्यंत गंभीर आव्हाने आहेत. यावर मात करण्यासाठी समर्पित आणि प्रामाणिक असणे किती गरजेचे आहे हे वेगळे सांगायला नको.प्रामाणिकपणा, सत्य आणि साधेपणा ही जीवनमूल्ये अनुसरणारे लोक अधिक आनंदी असतात. लोकसेवेत प्रामाणिकपणा ही सर्वात आवश्यक असलेली नीती आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उपस्थित अधिकाऱ्यांनी सामान्य नागरिकांशी जवळीक साधावी आणि स्थानिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी यावेळी दिला.या अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्थानिक तसेच राज्य पातळीवर केलेली विकास कामे आणि समाजकल्याण कार्ये राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात मदत करतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-