President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VAISAKHI, VISHU, BOHAG BIHU, POILA BOISHAKH, MESHADI, VAISHAKHADI AND PUTHANDU PIRAPU
12 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu Pirapu which are being celebrated on 13th, 14th and 15th April, 2025 has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu Pirapu, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all Indians living in India and abroad.
These festivals celebrated at the time of harvest in various parts of India symbolise our social traditions and unity in diversity. Through these festivals, we honor the hard work of our ‘Annadata’ farmers and express our gratitude to them. These festivals also give the message of preserving nature and protecting our cultural legacy.
I wish that these vibrant festivals motivate us to work with commitment and dedication for the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
বৈশাখী, বিষু, ব'হাগ বিহু, পইলা বৈশাখ, মেষাদি, বৈশাখাদী আৰু পুথাণ্ডু পিৰাপুৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
12 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুৱে ১৩, ১৪ আৰু ১৫ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৫-ত উদযাপন কৰিবলগীয়া বৈশাখী, বিষু, ব'হাগ বিহু, পইলা বৈশাখ, মেষাদি, বৈশাখাদী আৰু পুথাণ্ডু পিৰাপুৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত এক বাৰ্তাত কৈছেঃ-
“মই বৈশাখী, বিষু, ব'হাগ বিহু, পইলা বৈশাখ, মেষাদি, বৈশাখাদী আৰু পুথাণ্ডু পিৰাপুৰ শুভ উপলক্ষত ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশত বসবাস কৰা সকলো ভাৰতীয়লৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
ভাৰতৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত শস্য চপোৱাৰ সময়ত উদযাপন কৰা এই উৎসৱসমূহ আমাৰ সামাজিক পৰম্পৰা আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতীক। এই উৎসৱসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ ‘অন্নদাতা’ কৃষকসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক সন্মান জনাই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰোঁ। এই উৎসৱসমূহে প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাৰ্তাও প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই স্পন্দনশীল উৎসৱসমূহে আমাক যেন আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু নিষ্ঠা সহকাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাই, মই তাৰেই কামনা কৰিলোঁ।”
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ বাৰ্তাৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-