وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش کے بنارس میں 3880 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بنارس کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے: وزیر اعظم
مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے اور ساوتری بائی پھولے جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی خواتین کی فلاح، ان کی خود اعتمادی اور سماج کی بھلائی کے لیے وقف کی: وزیر اعظم
بناس ڈیری نے بنارس کے ہزاروں خاندانوں کے حالات اور تقدیر دونوں بدل دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بنارس اب اچھی صحت کا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج جو بھی بنارس آتا ہے، یہاں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی تعریف کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان آج ترقی اور وراثت دونوں کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ہمارا بنارس اس کا بہترین نمونہ بنتا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اتر پردیش اب صرف امکانات کی سرزمین نہیں رہی بلکہ ہنر مندی اور کامیابیوں کی سرزمین بن چکی ہے: وزیر اعظم
11 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اترپردیش کے بنارس میں 3880 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بنارس سے اپنے گہرے تعلق کو اجاگر کیا اور اہلِ علاقہ و خاندان کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے انہیں آشیرواد دیا اور بے پناہ محبت و حمایت سے نوازا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس محبت کے مقروض ہیں اور بنارس ان کا ہے اور وہ بنارس کے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کل ہنومان جنم اتسو ہے اور انہیں اس مناسبت سے بنارس میں سنکٹ موچن مہاراج کی زیارت کا موقع ملا،جو ان کے لیے باعثِ اعزاز ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہنومان جنم اتسو سے قبل، بنارس کے لوگ ترقی کا تہوار منانے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بنارس کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنارس نے جدت کو گلے لگایا ہے، بنارس کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھا ہے اور روشن مستقبل کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنارس اب صرف ایک قدیم شہر نہیں رہا بلکہ ترقی یافتہ بھی بن چکا ہے اور اب پوروانچل خطےکے اقتصادی نقشے کے مرکز میں آ چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھگوان مہادیو کی رہنمائی میں بنارس اب پوروانچل کی ترقی کا رتھ کھینچ رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران بنارس اور پوروانچل کے دیگر علاقوں میں متعدد منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے، ہر گھر تک نل کنکشن پہنچانے کی مہم اور تعلیم، صحت و کھیل کود کی سہولیات کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں ہر علاقے، ہر خاندان اور ہر نوجوان کو بہتر سہولیات دینے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں اور یہ پوروانچل کو ترقی یافتہ خطہ بنانے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنارس کا ہر باشندہ ان منصوبوں سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا اور بنارس و پوروانچل کے عوام کو ، ان ترقیاتی اقدامات پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج مہاتما جیوتی با پھولے کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں اور ساوتری بائی پھولے کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماج کی بھلائی اور خواتین کے اختیار و خود اعتمادی کے لیے وقف کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت “سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس” کے منتر پر کاربند ہے۔ انہوں نے پوروانچل کے مویشی پالنے والے خاندانوں، خصوصاً محنتی خواتین کو مبارکباد دی، جنہوں نے اس خطے کے لیے نئی مثال قائم کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ان خواتین پر بھروسہ کیا گیا تو انہوں نے تاریخ رقم کر دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے بناس ڈیری پلانٹ سے وابستہ مویشی پالنے والے خاندانوں میں بونس کی تقسیم کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم پر مشتمل یہ بونس کوئی تحفہ نہیں بلکہ ان کی محنت اور لگن کا انعام ہے، جس سے ان کے کام کی قیمت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
بنارس میں بناس ڈیری کے انقلابی اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بتایا کہ اس ادارے نے ہزاروں خاندانوں کی زندگیوں اور تقدیروں کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بناس ڈیری نے محنت کا انعام دیا ہے اور آرزوؤں کو نئی پرواز دی ہے۔ فخر کے ساتھ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح پوروانچل کی خواتین ‘‘ لکھ پتی دیدی ’’ بن گئی ہیں، جو کبھی روزمرہ کی ضروریات کے لیے فکر مند تھیں، اب وہ خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی صرف بنارس یا اتر پردیش میں نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک میں نظر آ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ کی پیدا وار کرنے والا ملک بن چکا ہے اور گزشتہ دس برسوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 65 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا ملک کے لاکھوں کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کو دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سب گزشتہ دس سالوں کی مسلسل محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈیری سیکٹر کو مشن موڈ سے فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی کئی اہم اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں مویشی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے جوڑنا، قرض کی حد میں اضافہ کرنا اور سبسڈی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں کو بیماریوں سے محفوظ رکھنے کے واسطے منہ و پاؤں کی بیماری کے لیے مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 20000 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو دوبارہ فعال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ منظم طریقے سے دودھ جمع کیا جا سکے اور اس کے لیے لاکھوں نئے ممبران کو اس نظام سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت دیسی نسل کی مویشیوں کی سائنسی افزائش نسل کے ذریعے معیار بہتر بنانے اور ان کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ اِن اقدامات کا مقصد مویشیوں کے مالکان کو نئے ترقیاتی مراکز ، بہتر منڈیوں تک رسائی اور مواقع سے جوڑنا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے بنارس میں بناس ڈیری کمپلیکس کی بھی تعریف کی کہ وہ پوروانچل میں اس ویژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بناس ڈیری نے اس خطے میں گِیر گائیں تقسیم کی ہیں، جن کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور بنارس میں جانوروں کے چارے کا بندوبست بھی شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پوروانچل کے تقریباً ایک لاکھ کسانوں سے دودھ جمع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف انہیں بااختیار بنا یا جا رہا ہے بلکہ یہ ان کی معاش کا مضبوط سہارا بھی بن رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر متعدد بزرگ شہریوں میں آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ تقسیم کیے جانے کا ذکر بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان بزرگوں کے چہروں پر نظر آنے والا اطمینان اور خوشی اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چند سال پہلے تک پوروانچل میں بزرگوں کے علاج معالجے کو لے کر کنبوں میں بے چینی رہتی تھی لیکن آج بنارس صحت کا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے جو جدید اسپتال صرف دہلی یا ممبئی میں ہوتے تھے، وہ اب لوگوں کے گھروں کے قریب دستیاب ہیں۔ یہی اصل ترقی ہے — جس میں سہولیات کو عوام کے قریب لایا گیا ہے ۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب نہ صرف اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ مریضوں کی عزت نفس کو بھی بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کو غریبوں کے لیے نعمت قرار دیا، جو نہ صرف علاج فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ ان میں اعتماد بھی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنارس میں ہزاروں اور اتر پردیش میں لاکھوں لوگ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں اور ہر علاج، ہر آپریشن ان کی زندگی کا نیا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے لاکھوں کنبوں کے کروڑوں روپے بچائے ہیں کیونکہ اب ان کے علاج کی ذمہ داری حکومت نے لے لی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے اُس وعدے کا ذکر کیا ، جو انہوں نے بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت علاج کے لیے دیا تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں آیوشمان وے وندنا اسکیم کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے ہر شہری کو، خواہ ان کی آمدنی کچھ بھی ہو، مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنارس نے وے وندنا کارڈ جاری کرنے میں پورے ملک میں سب سے آگے رہتے ہوئے تقریباً 50000 کارڈ تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک عدد نہیں بلکہ خدمت کا جذبہ ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی خاندان زمین بیچنے، قرض لینے یا بے بسی کا شکار ہونے پر مجبور نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آیوشمان کارڈ کے ذریعے حکومت اب بزرگ شہریوں کے علاج کی مکمل مالی ذمہ داری لے رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنارس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات میں ہونے والی شاندار تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جس کی تعریف آج شہر میں آنے والے لاکھوں زائرین کی زبانوں پر ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ روزانہ لاکھوں افراد بنارس آتے ہیں، بابا وشو ناتھ کے درشن کرتے ہیں، مقدس گنگا میں غوطہ لگاتے ہیں اور اکثر اس شہر میں آنے والی بڑی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر آج سے دس سال پہلے جیسے حالات رہتے — خراب سڑکیں، محدود ریل رابطے اور پرانا ہوائی اڈہ — تو بنارس کو کتنی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ پہلے چھوٹے تہواروں پر بھی ایسا ٹریفک جام ہو جاتا تھا کہ لوگوں کو پورے شہر کا چکر لگانا پڑتا تھا، گرد و غبار اور گرمی میں سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ انہوں نے پھلواریا فلائی اوور کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا، جس سے فاصلے کو کم کیاگیا ہے، سفر کا وقت بچایا ہے اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے رِنگ روڈ کے فوائد کو بھی نمایاں کیا، جس کی بدولت جونپور، غازی پور، بلیا، مئو اور دیگر اضلاع کے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگ ہوائی اڈے تک آسانی سے پہنچ پا رہے ہیں اور انہیں اب گھنٹوں کے ٹریفک جام کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ اس خطے میں سڑکوں کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ اور بہتر رابطے کے باعث غازی پور، جونپور، مرزاپور، اعظم گڑھ جیسے شہروں تک اب تیز اور آسان سفر ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ علاقے ، جو کبھی ٹریفک جام کے لیے بدنام تھے، آج ترقی کی رفتار دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں بنارس اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رابطے کے فروغ پر تقریباً 45000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بدلا گیا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کاعتماد بھی مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی توسیع اور سنگ بنیاد کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ لال بہادر شاستری ایئرپورٹ کی توسیع کا کام جاری ہے اور ایئرپورٹ کے قریب چھ-لین زیر زمین سرنگ کی تعمیر سے سڑک رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے بھدوہی، غازی پور اور جونپور کو جوڑنے والے منصوبوں کی شروعات کا بھی ذکر کیا، ساتھ ہی بھیکھاری پور اور منڈواڈیہہ میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا فلائی اوورز کی تعمیر پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بنارس شہر اور سارناتھ کو جوڑنے والے نئے پل کی تعمیر کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس سے دیگر اضلاع سے سارناتھ جانے والوں کو شہر میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں جب یہ منصوبے مکمل ہوں گے، تو بنارس میں آمد و رفت مزید آسان ہو جائے گی اور یہ ترقی علاقے میں رفتار اور کاروبار دونوں کو فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ روزگار اور علاج معالجے کی خاطر بنارس آنے والے لوگوں کے لیے اب آسانی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شہر میں روپ وے کی تجرباتی شروعات ہو چکی ہے اور اس سہولت کے بعد بنارس دنیا کے چند ایسے شہروں میں شامل ہو جائے گا ، جہاں یہ جدید سفری نظام موجود ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنارس میں ہر ترقیاتی و بنیادی ڈھانچے کا منصوبہ پوروانچل کے نوجوانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا فوکس یہ ہے کہ بنارس کے نوجوانوں کو کھیل کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع مسلسل ملتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنارس میں نئے اسٹیڈیم بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بہترین سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نئے اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا ذکر کیا، جہاں بنارس کے سینکڑوں کھلاڑی تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایم پی اسپورٹس مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کو ،ان میدانوں میں اپنی صلاحیتیں ظاہر کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ترقی اور وراثت کے درمیان توازن کے بھارت کے سفر پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور بنارس کو اس ماڈل کی بہترین مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گنگا کے بہاؤ اور بھارت کی شعوری ہم آہنگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ بنارس ، بھارت کی روح اور تنوع کی سب سے خوبصورت نمائندگی ہے ’’ ۔ انہوں نے ہر محلے کی منفرد ثقافت اور بنارس کی ہر گلی میں نظر آنے والے بھارت کے مختلف رنگوں کو اجاگر کیا اور بنارس-تمل سنگم جیسے اقدامات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جو وحدت کے تانے بانے کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بنارس میں مجوزہ ایکتا مال کا اعلان کیا، جو بھارت کے تنوع کو ایک چھت کے نیچے پیش کرے گا اور ملک کے مختلف اضلاع سے مصنوعات فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ برسوں میں اتر پردیش میں ہونے والی انقلابی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست نے نہ صرف اپنی اقتصادی تصویر بدلی ہے بلکہ اپنا منظر بھی بدلا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش اب صرف امکانات کی سرزمین نہیں بلکہ ہنر مندی اور کامیابیوں کی سرزمین بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ کی بڑھتی ہوئی گونج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات اب عالمی برانڈ بن رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے متعدد مصنوعات کو ملنے والے جغرافیائی شناختی ( جی آئی ) ٹیگز کو تسلیم کیا اور ان ٹیگز کو صرف لیبل نہیں بلکہ زمین کی شناخت کے سرٹیفکیٹ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگز سے یہ نشاندہی ہوتی ہے کہ کوئی پروڈکٹ اسی زمین کی پیداوار ہے اور جہاں بھی یہ ٹیگز پہنچتے ہیں، وہ مارکیٹ میں کامیابی کے نئے راستے کھولتے ہیں۔
پورے ملک میں جی آئی ٹیگنگ میں اتر پردیش کی سرفہرست پوزیشن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست کی فنون، دستکاری اور مہارتوں کو عالمی سطح پر ملنے والی بڑھتی ہوئی شناخت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنارس اور اس کے آس پاس کے اضلاع کی 30 سے زائد مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگز مل چکے ہیں اور انہیں ان اشیاء کی شناخت کا پاسپورٹ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے جن مصنوعات کا ذکر کیا، ان میں بنارس کا طبلہ، شہنائی، وال پینٹنگز، ٹھنڈائی، بھرواں لال مرچ، ریڈ پیڑا اور ترنگا برفی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جونپور کی امرتی، متھرا کا سانجھی آرٹ، بندیل کھنڈ کا کتھیا گندم، پیلی بھیت کی بانسری، پریاگ راج کا مونج آرٹ، بریلی کی زردوزی، چترکوٹ کی لکڑی کی دستکاری اور لکھیم پور کھیری کی تھارو زردوزی کو حال ہی میں جی آئی ٹیگز دیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ اب اتر پردیش کی مٹی کی خوشبو سرحدوں کے پار پہنچ رہی ہے اور اس کی وراثت دور دور تک پھیل رہی ہے’’۔
بنارس کو محفوظ رکھنا بھارت کی روح کو محفوظ رکھنے کے مترادف قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیے کر کیا کہ ہم بنارس کو مسلسل بااختیار بنائیں گے، اسے خوبصورت رکھیں گے اور اس کی قدیم روح کو جدید شناخت سے جوڑیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے بنارس میں 3880 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ بنارس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، خاص طور پر سڑکوں کی بہتر رابطہ کاری کے عزم کے تحت، انہوں نے خطے میں سڑک کے متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے بنارس رِنگ روڈ اور سارناتھ کے درمیان روڈ برج، شہر کے بھیکھاری پور اور منڈواڈیہہ کراسنگ پر فلائی اوورز اور بنارس انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کے پاس این ایچ – 31 پر ہائی وے انڈر پاس روڈ ٹنل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 980 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ، وزیر اعظم نے جونپور، چندولی اور غازی پور اضلاع میں دو 400 کے وی اور ایک 220 کے وی ٹرانسمیشن سب اسٹیشنز اور متعلقہ ٹرانسمیشن لائنز کا افتتاح کیا، جن کی لاگت 1045 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے چوکا گھاٹ بنارس میں 220 کےوی ٹرانسمیشن سب اسٹیشن، غازی پور میں 132 کے وی ٹرانسمیشن سب اسٹیشن اور بنارس شہر کے بجلی سپلائی کے نظام کی توسیع کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 775 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات میں بہتری کے تحت پولیس لائن میں ایک ٹرانزٹ ہاسٹل اور پی اے سی رام نگر کیمپس میں بیرکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف تھانوں میں نئے انتظامی عمارتوں اور پولیس لائن میں ایک رہائشی ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
سب کے لیے تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے ویژن کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے پنڈرا میں ایک سرکاری پولی ٹیکنک کالج، گاؤں برکی میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل سرکاری کالج، 356 دیہی لائبریریاں اور 100 آنگن واڑی مراکز کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت 77 پرائمری اسکولی عمارتوں کی تزئین و آرائش اور چولا پور، بنارس میں کستوربا گاندھی اسکول کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے اودے پرتاپ کالج میں فلڈ لائٹس اور شائقین کی گیلری کے علاوہ ایک مصنوعی ہاکی ٹرف اور شیوپور میں ایک منی اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گنگا ندی پر سامنے گھاٹ اور شاستری گھاٹ کی ازسر نو ترقی، جل جیون مشن کے تحت 345 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی 130 دیہی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں، بنارس کے چھ میونسپل وارڈز کی بہتری اور مختلف مقامات پر لینڈ اسکیپنگ اور مجسموں کی تنصیب کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دستکاروں کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای ایکتا مال، موہن سرائے میں ٹرانسپورٹ نگر اسکیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کام، بھیلوپور میں ڈبلیو ٹی پی پر ایک میگا واٹ سولر پاور پلانٹ، 40 گرام پنچایتوں میں کمیونٹی ہالز اور بنارس کے مختلف پارکوں کی تزئین کاری کے منصوبوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنارس کی مقامی مصنوعات جیسے طبلہ، پینٹنگ، ٹھنڈائی، ترنگا برفی وغیرہ کے لیے جغرافیائی شناختی ( جی آئی ) سرٹیفکیٹس بھی پیش کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اتر پردیش کی بناس ڈیری سے وابستہ دودھ فراہم کرنے والوں کو 105 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا بونس بھی منتقل کیا۔
.....................................
) ش ح – م ش ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9795

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
In the last 10 years, the development of Varanasi has gained a new momentum: PM
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule ji worked throughout their lives for the welfare of women empowerment, their self-confidence and the welfare of the society: PM
Banas Dairy has changed both the image and destiny of thousands of families in Kashi: PM
Kashi is now becoming the capital of Good Health: PM
Today, whoever goes to Kashi, praises its infrastructure and facilities: PM
India today is carrying forward both development and heritage together, Our Kashi is becoming the best model for this: PM
Uttar Pradesh is no longer just a land of possibilities but of competence and accomplishments: PM
11 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted his deep connection to Kashi, expressing heartfelt gratitude to the people of his family and the region for the blessings and acknowledged the love and support that has been extended to him. He emphasized his indebtedness to this love, stating that Kashi is his, and he belongs to Kashi. Noting that tomorrow is the auspicious occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, Shri Modi expressed his honor at having the opportunity to visit Sankat Mochan Maharaj in Kashi. He highlighted how, ahead of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have gathered together to celebrate the festival of development.
“In the last 10 years, the development of Varanasi has gained a new momentum”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, adding that Kashi has embraced modernity, preserved its heritage, and adopted a bright future. He remarked that Kashi is no longer just ancient but also progressive, now positioned at the center of Purvanchal's economic map. He further noted that the Kashi guided by Lord Mahadev himself is now driving the chariot of Purvanchal's development.
Mentioning the inauguration and foundation laying of numerous projects connected to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal earlier in the event, Shri Modi emphasized the strengthening of connectivity through infrastructure projects, the campaign to provide tap water to every household, and the expansion of education, health, and sports facilities. He remarked on the commitment to provide better amenities to every region, family, and youth, stating that these initiatives will serve as milestones in transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. He noted that every resident of Kashi will benefit greatly from these schemes and extended congratulations to the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for these development efforts.
The Prime Minister marked the occasion of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule's birth anniversary today, recognizing his and Savitribai Phule's lifelong dedication to the welfare of society and the empowerment of women. He highlighted the ongoing efforts to advance their vision and commitment to women's empowerment. He further stated that their Government treads on the mantra of ‘Sabka saath, Sabka Vikas’. He extended congratulations to the livestock-rearing families of Purvanchal, particularly the hardworking women, who have set a new example for the region. He remarked that trust, when placed in these women, has created history. The Prime Minister noted the distribution of bonuses to livestock-rearing families associated with Uttar Pradesh's Banas Dairy Plant. He emphasized that this bonus, exceeding ₹100 crore, is not a gift but a reward for their hard work and dedication, reflecting the value of their labor and perseverance.
Emphasising the transformative impact of Banas Dairy in Kashi, which has reshaped the lives and destinies of thousands of families, Shri Modi highlighted how the dairy has rewarded hard work and given wings to aspirations. He proudly noted that the efforts have enabled many women in Purvanchal to become "Lakhpati Didis," transitioning from concerns of sustenance to a path of prosperity. He remarked that this progress is evident not only in Varanasi and Uttar Pradesh but across the country. “India has become the largest milk producer globally, with a nearly 65% increase in milk production over the past decade”, he highlighted, attributing this success to millions of farmers and livestock owners, recognizing that such achievements are the result of continuous efforts over the last ten years. He pointed out the initiatives undertaken to advance the dairy sector in mission mode, including linking livestock owners to Kisan Credit Card facilities, increasing loan limits, and introducing subsidy programs. The Prime Minister also mentioned the free vaccination program against Foot and Mouth Disease to protect livestock, as well as efforts to revive over 20,000 cooperative societies for organized milk collection, incorporating lakhs of new members. He underlined the focus on developing indigenous cattle breeds and improving their quality through scientific breeding under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. These initiatives aim to connect livestock owners with new development pathways, better markets, and opportunities. He lauded the Banas Dairy complex in Kashi for advancing this vision across Purvanchal and noted that Banas Dairy has distributed Gir cows in the region, with their numbers steadily increasing, and has begun arrangements for animal feed in Varanasi. He commended the dairy for collecting milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, empowering them and strengthening their livelihoods.
The Prime Minister mentioned the privilege of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards to several senior citizens. He highlighted the sense of satisfaction evident on their faces, calling it a testament to the scheme's success. He acknowledged the concerns families have had for their elders' healthcare and recalled the difficulties faced across Purvanchal 10-11 years ago regarding medical treatment. Noting the drastic improvements in the region, he stated “Kashi is now becoming a health capital”. He remarked that advanced hospitals, once limited to cities like Delhi and Mumbai, are now accessible near people's homes. He emphasized that this is the essence of development—bringing facilities closer to the people.
Emphasising the significant strides made in healthcare over the past decade, not only increasing the number of hospitals but also enhancing the dignity of patients, Shri Modi highlighted the Ayushman Bharat scheme as a boon for the poor, providing not just treatment but also instilling confidence. He remarked that thousands in Varanasi and lakhs across Uttar Pradesh have benefited from the scheme, with every treatment, operation, and relief marking a new beginning in their lives. He further noted that the Ayushman Bharat scheme has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh, as the government has taken responsibility for their healthcare. Recalling his promise of free treatment for senior citizens, which led to the launch of the Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted that this initiative ensures free treatment for every senior citizen above 70 years of age, regardless of their income. He remarked that Varanasi has issued the highest number of Vay Vandana cards, with nearly 50,000 cards distributed. He emphasized that this is not just a statistic but a commitment to service, eliminating the need for families to sell land, take loans, or face helplessness for medical treatment. He assured that with the Ayushman card, the government now bears the financial responsibility for their healthcare.
The Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable transformation of Kashi's infrastructure and facilities, which have earned widespread praise from visitors. He noted that millions of people visit Varanasi daily, offering prayers to Baba Vishwanath and bathing in the sacred Ganga, with many remarking on the city's significant changes. He emphasized the challenges Kashi would have faced if its roads, railways, and airport had remained in the same condition as a decade ago. He recalled the traffic jams during small festivals, where travelers had to navigate through the entire city, enduring dust and heat. He remarked on the construction of the Phulwariya flyover, which has shortened distances, saved time, and brought relief to daily life. The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits of the Ring Road, which has drastically reduced travel time for residents of rural areas in Jaunpur and Ghazipur, as well as those from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts heading to the airport, eliminating hours of traffic congestion.
Underlining the improved connectivity in the region which has led to faster and convenient travel to cities like Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur, and Azamgarh with widened roads, Shri Modi remarked that areas once plagued by traffic jams are now witnessing the speed of development. He emphasized the investment of approximately ₹45,000 crore over the past decade in enhancing connectivity in Varanasi and surrounding regions. He stated that this investment has transformed not just infrastructure but also trust, benefiting Kashi and neighboring districts. He announced the expansion of infrastructure projects, including the foundation laying of projects worth thousands of crores. The Prime Minister highlighted the ongoing expansion of Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport and the construction of a six-lane underground tunnel near the airport to improve connectivity. He noted the initiation of projects connecting Bhadohi, Ghazipur, and Jaunpur, as well as the long-awaited construction of flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. He expressed happiness over the fulfillment of these demands. He also announced the construction of a new bridge connecting Varanasi city and Sarnath, which will eliminate the need for travelers from other districts to enter the city while heading to Sarnath.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the coming months, once the ongoing projects are completed, commuting in Varanasi will become even more convenient, stressing that this progress will boost both speed and business activities in the region. He highlighted the enhanced ease for those visiting Varanasi for livelihood and healthcare purposes. He also mentioned the commencement of the trial for the city ropeway in Kashi, which will position Varanasi among the select cities globally to offer such a facility.
Underscoring that every development and infrastructure project in Varanasi benefits the youth of Purvanchal, Shri Modi highlighted the government's focus on providing continuous opportunities for Kashi's youth to excel in sports. He remarked on the construction of new stadiums in Varanasi and the development of excellent facilities for young athletes. He noted the opening of a new sports complex, where hundreds of players from Varanasi are undergoing training. He also mentioned that participants in the MP Sports Competition have had the opportunity to showcase their talent on these grounds.
Emphasising India's journey of balancing development and heritage, highlighting Kashi as the finest example of this model, the Prime Minister remarked on the flow of the Ganga and the consciousness of India, describing, “Kashi is the most beautiful representation of India's soul and diversity”. He noted the unique culture in every neighborhood and the distinct colors of India visible in every lane of Kashi and expressed happiness over initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, which continue to strengthen the threads of unity. He announced the upcoming Ekta Mall in Kashi, which will showcase India's diversity under one roof, offering products from various districts across the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted the transformation in Uttar Pradesh over recent years, noting that the state has not only changed its economic landscape but also its outlook. He remarked that Uttar Pradesh is no longer just a land of possibilities but has become a land of capability and achievements. He stressed on the growing resonance of 'Made in India' globally, with Indian-made products now becoming global brands. He noted the recognition of several products with Geographical Indication (GI) tags, describing these tags as more than just labels—they are certificates of identity for the land. He remarked that GI tags signify that a product is a creation of its soil, and wherever GI tags reach, they open pathways to greater market success.
Underscoring Uttar Pradesh's leading position in GI tagging across the country, Shri Modi mentioned the growing international recognition of the state's art, crafts, and skills. He noted that over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have received GI tags, describing them as a passport of identity for these items. He listed products from the region that have been recognized, such as Varanasi's tabla, shehnai, wall paintings, thandai, stuffed red chili, red peda, and tiranga barfi. He also mentioned that products like Jaunpur’s imarti, Mathura’s sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s kathiya wheat, Pilibhit’s flute, Prayagraj’s moonj art, Bareilly’s zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu zardozi have recently been awarded GI tags. “The fragrance of Uttar Pradesh’s soil is now crossing borders, spreading its legacy far and wide”, he added.
Remarking that preserving Kashi means safeguarding the soul of India, the Prime Minister concluded by emphasising the collective commitment to continually empower Kashi and to keep it beautiful and connect its ancient spirit with a modern identity.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present among others at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi. In line with his commitment to infrastructure development, particularly enhancing road connectivity in Varanasi, he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various road projects in the region. Furthermore, he laid the foundation stone for a road bridge between Varanasi Ring Road and Sarnath, flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih crossings of the city and a highway underpass road tunnel on NH-31 at the Varanasi International Airport worth over Rs 980 crore.
Giving a boost to the electricity infrastructure, Prime Minister inaugurated two 400 KV and one 220 KV transmission substations and associated transmission lines of Jaunpur, Chandauli and Ghazipur districts of Varanasi division worth over Rs 1,045 crore. He also laid the foundation stone of a 220 KV transmission substation at Chaukaghat, Varanasi, a 132 KV transmission substation in Ghazipur and augmentation of the Varanasi city electricity distribution system worth over Rs 775 crore.
Prime Minister inaugurated a Transit Hostel at the Police Line and barracks at PAC Ramnagar Campus, to improve facilities for the security personnel. He also laid the foundation stone of new administrative buildings at various police stations and a residential hostel in Police Line.
In line with his vision to ensure education for all, Prime Minister inaugurated projects including a Government Polytechnic College at Pindra, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Government College at village Barki, 356 rural libraries and 100 Anganwadi centres also. He also laid the foundation stone for renovation of 77 primary school buildings under the Smart City Mission and the construction of a new building for Kasturba Gandhi School at Cholapur, Varanasi. Promoting sports infrastructure in the city, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a synthetic hockey turf with floodlights and spectator gallery at Uday Pratap College and a mini stadium at Shivpur.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the redevelopment of Samne Ghat and Shastri Ghat at Ganga river, 130 rural drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission worth over Rs 345 crore, improvement of six municipal wards of Varanasi and landscaping and sculpture installations at various sites of Varanasi.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for MSME Unity Mall for artisans, infrastructure development works of Transport Nagar Scheme at Mohansarai, 1 MW solar power plant at WTP Bhelupur, Community halls in 40 Gram panchayats and beautification of various parks in Varanasi.
Prime Minister presented Geographical Indication (GI) certificates to various local items and products including tabla, painting, thandai, tiranga barfi among others. He also transferred over Rs 105 crore bonus to milk suppliers of Uttar Pradesh associated with Banas Dairy.