Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
In the last 10 years, the development of Varanasi has gained a new momentum: PM
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule ji worked throughout their lives for the welfare of women empowerment, their self-confidence and the welfare of the society: PM
Banas Dairy has changed both the image and destiny of thousands of families in Kashi: PM
Kashi is now becoming the capital of Good Health: PM
Today, whoever goes to Kashi, praises its infrastructure and facilities: PM
India today is carrying forward both development and heritage together, Our Kashi is becoming the best model for this: PM
Uttar Pradesh is no longer just a land of possibilities but of competence and accomplishments: PM
11 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted his deep connection to Kashi, expressing heartfelt gratitude to the people of his family and the region for the blessings and acknowledged the love and support that has been extended to him. He emphasized his indebtedness to this love, stating that Kashi is his, and he belongs to Kashi. Noting that tomorrow is the auspicious occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, Shri Modi expressed his honor at having the opportunity to visit Sankat Mochan Maharaj in Kashi. He highlighted how, ahead of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have gathered together to celebrate the festival of development.
“In the last 10 years, the development of Varanasi has gained a new momentum”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, adding that Kashi has embraced modernity, preserved its heritage, and adopted a bright future. He remarked that Kashi is no longer just ancient but also progressive, now positioned at the center of Purvanchal's economic map. He further noted that the Kashi guided by Lord Mahadev himself is now driving the chariot of Purvanchal's development.
Mentioning the inauguration and foundation laying of numerous projects connected to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal earlier in the event, Shri Modi emphasized the strengthening of connectivity through infrastructure projects, the campaign to provide tap water to every household, and the expansion of education, health, and sports facilities. He remarked on the commitment to provide better amenities to every region, family, and youth, stating that these initiatives will serve as milestones in transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. He noted that every resident of Kashi will benefit greatly from these schemes and extended congratulations to the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for these development efforts.
The Prime Minister marked the occasion of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule's birth anniversary today, recognizing his and Savitribai Phule's lifelong dedication to the welfare of society and the empowerment of women. He highlighted the ongoing efforts to advance their vision and commitment to women's empowerment. He further stated that their Government treads on the mantra of ‘Sabka saath, Sabka Vikas’. He extended congratulations to the livestock-rearing families of Purvanchal, particularly the hardworking women, who have set a new example for the region. He remarked that trust, when placed in these women, has created history. The Prime Minister noted the distribution of bonuses to livestock-rearing families associated with Uttar Pradesh's Banas Dairy Plant. He emphasized that this bonus, exceeding ₹100 crore, is not a gift but a reward for their hard work and dedication, reflecting the value of their labor and perseverance.
Emphasising the transformative impact of Banas Dairy in Kashi, which has reshaped the lives and destinies of thousands of families, Shri Modi highlighted how the dairy has rewarded hard work and given wings to aspirations. He proudly noted that the efforts have enabled many women in Purvanchal to become "Lakhpati Didis," transitioning from concerns of sustenance to a path of prosperity. He remarked that this progress is evident not only in Varanasi and Uttar Pradesh but across the country. “India has become the largest milk producer globally, with a nearly 65% increase in milk production over the past decade”, he highlighted, attributing this success to millions of farmers and livestock owners, recognizing that such achievements are the result of continuous efforts over the last ten years. He pointed out the initiatives undertaken to advance the dairy sector in mission mode, including linking livestock owners to Kisan Credit Card facilities, increasing loan limits, and introducing subsidy programs. The Prime Minister also mentioned the free vaccination program against Foot and Mouth Disease to protect livestock, as well as efforts to revive over 20,000 cooperative societies for organized milk collection, incorporating lakhs of new members. He underlined the focus on developing indigenous cattle breeds and improving their quality through scientific breeding under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. These initiatives aim to connect livestock owners with new development pathways, better markets, and opportunities. He lauded the Banas Dairy complex in Kashi for advancing this vision across Purvanchal and noted that Banas Dairy has distributed Gir cows in the region, with their numbers steadily increasing, and has begun arrangements for animal feed in Varanasi. He commended the dairy for collecting milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, empowering them and strengthening their livelihoods.
The Prime Minister mentioned the privilege of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards to several senior citizens. He highlighted the sense of satisfaction evident on their faces, calling it a testament to the scheme's success. He acknowledged the concerns families have had for their elders' healthcare and recalled the difficulties faced across Purvanchal 10-11 years ago regarding medical treatment. Noting the drastic improvements in the region, he stated “Kashi is now becoming a health capital”. He remarked that advanced hospitals, once limited to cities like Delhi and Mumbai, are now accessible near people's homes. He emphasized that this is the essence of development—bringing facilities closer to the people.
Emphasising the significant strides made in healthcare over the past decade, not only increasing the number of hospitals but also enhancing the dignity of patients, Shri Modi highlighted the Ayushman Bharat scheme as a boon for the poor, providing not just treatment but also instilling confidence. He remarked that thousands in Varanasi and lakhs across Uttar Pradesh have benefited from the scheme, with every treatment, operation, and relief marking a new beginning in their lives. He further noted that the Ayushman Bharat scheme has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh, as the government has taken responsibility for their healthcare. Recalling his promise of free treatment for senior citizens, which led to the launch of the Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted that this initiative ensures free treatment for every senior citizen above 70 years of age, regardless of their income. He remarked that Varanasi has issued the highest number of Vay Vandana cards, with nearly 50,000 cards distributed. He emphasized that this is not just a statistic but a commitment to service, eliminating the need for families to sell land, take loans, or face helplessness for medical treatment. He assured that with the Ayushman card, the government now bears the financial responsibility for their healthcare.
The Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable transformation of Kashi's infrastructure and facilities, which have earned widespread praise from visitors. He noted that millions of people visit Varanasi daily, offering prayers to Baba Vishwanath and bathing in the sacred Ganga, with many remarking on the city's significant changes. He emphasized the challenges Kashi would have faced if its roads, railways, and airport had remained in the same condition as a decade ago. He recalled the traffic jams during small festivals, where travelers had to navigate through the entire city, enduring dust and heat. He remarked on the construction of the Phulwariya flyover, which has shortened distances, saved time, and brought relief to daily life. The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits of the Ring Road, which has drastically reduced travel time for residents of rural areas in Jaunpur and Ghazipur, as well as those from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts heading to the airport, eliminating hours of traffic congestion.
Underlining the improved connectivity in the region which has led to faster and convenient travel to cities like Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur, and Azamgarh with widened roads, Shri Modi remarked that areas once plagued by traffic jams are now witnessing the speed of development. He emphasized the investment of approximately ₹45,000 crore over the past decade in enhancing connectivity in Varanasi and surrounding regions. He stated that this investment has transformed not just infrastructure but also trust, benefiting Kashi and neighboring districts. He announced the expansion of infrastructure projects, including the foundation laying of projects worth thousands of crores. The Prime Minister highlighted the ongoing expansion of Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport and the construction of a six-lane underground tunnel near the airport to improve connectivity. He noted the initiation of projects connecting Bhadohi, Ghazipur, and Jaunpur, as well as the long-awaited construction of flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. He expressed happiness over the fulfillment of these demands. He also announced the construction of a new bridge connecting Varanasi city and Sarnath, which will eliminate the need for travelers from other districts to enter the city while heading to Sarnath.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the coming months, once the ongoing projects are completed, commuting in Varanasi will become even more convenient, stressing that this progress will boost both speed and business activities in the region. He highlighted the enhanced ease for those visiting Varanasi for livelihood and healthcare purposes. He also mentioned the commencement of the trial for the city ropeway in Kashi, which will position Varanasi among the select cities globally to offer such a facility.
Underscoring that every development and infrastructure project in Varanasi benefits the youth of Purvanchal, Shri Modi highlighted the government's focus on providing continuous opportunities for Kashi's youth to excel in sports. He remarked on the construction of new stadiums in Varanasi and the development of excellent facilities for young athletes. He noted the opening of a new sports complex, where hundreds of players from Varanasi are undergoing training. He also mentioned that participants in the MP Sports Competition have had the opportunity to showcase their talent on these grounds.
Emphasising India's journey of balancing development and heritage, highlighting Kashi as the finest example of this model, the Prime Minister remarked on the flow of the Ganga and the consciousness of India, describing, “Kashi is the most beautiful representation of India's soul and diversity”. He noted the unique culture in every neighborhood and the distinct colors of India visible in every lane of Kashi and expressed happiness over initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, which continue to strengthen the threads of unity. He announced the upcoming Ekta Mall in Kashi, which will showcase India's diversity under one roof, offering products from various districts across the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted the transformation in Uttar Pradesh over recent years, noting that the state has not only changed its economic landscape but also its outlook. He remarked that Uttar Pradesh is no longer just a land of possibilities but has become a land of capability and achievements. He stressed on the growing resonance of 'Made in India' globally, with Indian-made products now becoming global brands. He noted the recognition of several products with Geographical Indication (GI) tags, describing these tags as more than just labels—they are certificates of identity for the land. He remarked that GI tags signify that a product is a creation of its soil, and wherever GI tags reach, they open pathways to greater market success.
Underscoring Uttar Pradesh's leading position in GI tagging across the country, Shri Modi mentioned the growing international recognition of the state's art, crafts, and skills. He noted that over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have received GI tags, describing them as a passport of identity for these items. He listed products from the region that have been recognized, such as Varanasi's tabla, shehnai, wall paintings, thandai, stuffed red chili, red peda, and tiranga barfi. He also mentioned that products like Jaunpur’s imarti, Mathura’s sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s kathiya wheat, Pilibhit’s flute, Prayagraj’s moonj art, Bareilly’s zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu zardozi have recently been awarded GI tags. “The fragrance of Uttar Pradesh’s soil is now crossing borders, spreading its legacy far and wide”, he added.
Remarking that preserving Kashi means safeguarding the soul of India, the Prime Minister concluded by emphasising the collective commitment to continually empower Kashi and to keep it beautiful and connect its ancient spirit with a modern identity.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present among others at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi. In line with his commitment to infrastructure development, particularly enhancing road connectivity in Varanasi, he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various road projects in the region. Furthermore, he laid the foundation stone for a road bridge between Varanasi Ring Road and Sarnath, flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih crossings of the city and a highway underpass road tunnel on NH-31 at the Varanasi International Airport worth over Rs 980 crore.
Giving a boost to the electricity infrastructure, Prime Minister inaugurated two 400 KV and one 220 KV transmission substations and associated transmission lines of Jaunpur, Chandauli and Ghazipur districts of Varanasi division worth over Rs 1,045 crore. He also laid the foundation stone of a 220 KV transmission substation at Chaukaghat, Varanasi, a 132 KV transmission substation in Ghazipur and augmentation of the Varanasi city electricity distribution system worth over Rs 775 crore.
Prime Minister inaugurated a Transit Hostel at the Police Line and barracks at PAC Ramnagar Campus, to improve facilities for the security personnel. He also laid the foundation stone of new administrative buildings at various police stations and a residential hostel in Police Line.
In line with his vision to ensure education for all, Prime Minister inaugurated projects including a Government Polytechnic College at Pindra, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Government College at village Barki, 356 rural libraries and 100 Anganwadi centres also. He also laid the foundation stone for renovation of 77 primary school buildings under the Smart City Mission and the construction of a new building for Kasturba Gandhi School at Cholapur, Varanasi. Promoting sports infrastructure in the city, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a synthetic hockey turf with floodlights and spectator gallery at Uday Pratap College and a mini stadium at Shivpur.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the redevelopment of Samne Ghat and Shastri Ghat at Ganga river, 130 rural drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission worth over Rs 345 crore, improvement of six municipal wards of Varanasi and landscaping and sculpture installations at various sites of Varanasi.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for MSME Unity Mall for artisans, infrastructure development works of Transport Nagar Scheme at Mohansarai, 1 MW solar power plant at WTP Bhelupur, Community halls in 40 Gram panchayats and beautification of various parks in Varanasi.
Prime Minister presented Geographical Indication (GI) certificates to various local items and products including tabla, painting, thandai, tiranga barfi among others. He also transferred over Rs 105 crore bonus to milk suppliers of Uttar Pradesh associated with Banas Dairy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত ৩,৮৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বাৰাণসীৰ বিকাশে এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে আৰু সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলে জীয়ে জীৱনজুৰি মহিলা সবলীকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু সমাজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বানাস দুগ্ধশালাই কাশীৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি আৰু ভাগ্য দুয়োটাই সলনি কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কাশী এতিয়া সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ ৰাজধানী হৈ পৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি যিয়েই কাশীলৈ যায়, তেওঁ ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে আজি উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটাকে একেলগে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে, কাশী আমাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ এতিয়া কেৱল সম্ভাৱনাৰ স্থানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সক্ষমতা আৰু সাফল্যৰ স্থান!: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত ৩,৮৮০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে। সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি কাশীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি এই আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁক আগবঢ়োৱা মৰম আৰু সমৰ্থন স্বীকাৰ কৰে। এই প্ৰেমৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ ঋণী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে কাশী তেওঁৰ আৰু তেওঁ কাশীৰ। কাইলৈ হনুমান জন্মোৎসৱৰ শুভ উপলক্ষ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কাশীৰ সংকট মোচন মহাৰাজক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাতো তেওঁৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ হনুমান জন্মোৎসৱৰ পূৰ্বে কেনেদৰে কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণে উন্নয়নৰ উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত হৈছে সেই বিষয়েও আলোকপাত কৰে।
"যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বাৰাণসীৰ বিকাশে এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে কাশীয়ে আধুনিকতাক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে আৰু এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে কাশী এতিয়া কেৱল প্ৰাচীন নহয় বৰঞ্চ প্ৰগতিশীল, যি এতিয়া পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক মানচিত্ৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰত অৱস্থিত। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভগৱান মহাদেৱৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত কাশীয়ে এতিয়া পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ ৰথ চলাই আছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কাশী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন অংশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত অসংখ্য প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰা, প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা অভিযান আৰু শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য তথা ক্ৰীড়াৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল, পৰিয়াল আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উন্নত সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক এক উন্নত অঞ্চললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কাশীৰ প্ৰতিজন বাসিন্দাই এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ'ব আৰু এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বাৰাণসী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলেৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সমাজৰ কল্যাণ আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আৰু সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলেৰ জীৱনজোৰা সমৰ্পণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ' মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পশুধন পালন কৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহক, বিশেষকৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মহিলাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়, যিসকলে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে এক নতুন উদাহৰণ স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই মহিলাসকলৰ ওপৰত আস্থা ৰখাৰ ফলতেই ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বানাস দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত পশুধন পালন কৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহক বোনাছ বিতৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ১০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক এই বোনাছ উপহাৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে এক পুৰস্কাৰ, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰম আৰু অধ্যৱসায়ৰ মূল্য প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কাশীত বানাস দুগ্ধশালাৰ পৰিবৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন আৰু ভাগ্যক নিৰূপণ কৰা দুগ্ধশালাটোৱে কেনেদৰে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক পুৰস্কৃত কৰিছে আৰু আকাংক্ষাবোৰক ডেউকা দিছে, সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ গৌৰৱেৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বহু মহিলাক জীৱিকাৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰা সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথলৈ পৰিবৰ্তন কৰি "লাখপতি দিদি" হ'বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই প্ৰগতি কেৱল বাৰাণসী আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে। "যোৱা দশকত দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনত প্ৰায় ৬৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক হৈ পৰিছে", তেওঁ এই সফলতাৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ কৃষক আৰু পশুধনৰ গৰাকীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এনে সাফল্য হৈছে যোৱা দহ বছৰত নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলাফল। তেওঁ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক মিছন মোডত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে পশুধনৰ মালিকসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা, ঋণৰ সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ৰাজসাহায্য কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰবৰ্তন কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশুধনৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বিনামূলীয়া টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লগতে লাখ লাখ নতুন সদস্যক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি সংগঠিত দুগ্ধ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ২০,০০০ৰো অধিক সমবায় সমিতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছনৰ অধীনত বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰজননৰ জৰিয়তে থলুৱা গৰুৰ প্ৰজাতিৰ বিকাশ আৰু ইয়াৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পশুধনৰ মালিকসকলক নতুন উন্নয়নৰ পথ, উন্নত বজাৰ আৰু সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা। সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলতে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ কাশীৰ বানাস দুগ্ধশালা কমপ্লেক্সক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে বানাস দুগ্ধশালাই অঞ্চলটোত গিৰ গৰু বিতৰণ কৰিছে, যাৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বাৰাণসীত পশুখাদ্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় এক লাখ কৃষকৰ পৰা গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা, তেওঁলোকক সবলীকৰণ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুগ্ধশালাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইবাগৰাকীও জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকক আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰাৰ বিশেষত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ মুখত থকা সন্তুষ্টিৰ ভাৱধাৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ইয়াক আঁচনিখনৰ সফলতাৰ সাক্ষ্য বুলি তেওঁ অভিহিত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সদস্যসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি থকা উদ্বেগৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু বছৰ পূৰ্বে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাসমূহৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। অঞ্চলটোৰ ব্যাপক উন্নতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, "কাশী এতিয়া স্বাস্থ্যৰ ৰাজধানী হৈ পৰিছে।" তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এসময়ত দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাইৰ দৰে চহৰত সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা উন্নত চিকিৎসালয়সমূহ এতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ ঘৰৰ ওচৰত উপলব্ধ। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এয়া হৈছে উন্নয়নৰ মূল-সুবিধাসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ অনা।
যোৱা দশকত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি, কেৱল চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, ৰোগীৰ মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিখন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে এক আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে কেৱল চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, আত্মবিশ্বাসো প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বাৰাণসীত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লাখ লাখ লোক এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। প্ৰতিটো চিকিৎসা, অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ আৰু সাহায্যই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিখনে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে কোটি কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰিছে, কিয়নো চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছে। জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি, যাৰ ফলত আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা আঁচনি আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই ৭০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ প্ৰতিজন জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জন নিৰ্বিশেষে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা নিশ্চিত কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বাৰাণসীয়ে প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰি সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক বয়ো বন্দনা কাৰ্ড জাৰি কৰিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এয়া কেৱল এক পৰিসংখ্যা নহয়, সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি এক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, পৰিয়ালসমূহে বিক্ৰী কৰা, ঋণ লোৱা বা চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে সন্মুখীন হোৱা বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা। তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বিত্তীয় দায়িত্ব বহন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ পৰা ব্যাপক প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে লাখ লাখ লোকে দৈনিক বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ ওচৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে আৰু পবিত্ৰ গংগাত স্নান কৰে, আৰু বহুতে চহৰখনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কাশীয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ পথ, ৰেলপথ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ এটা দশক পূৰ্বৰ দৰে একেই অৱস্থাত আছিল। তেওঁ সৰু সৰু উৎসৱৰ সময়ত হোৱা যান-জঁটৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত ভ্ৰমণকাৰীসকলে ধূলি আৰু গৰম সহ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ চহৰখনৰ মাজেৰে চলাচল কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ ফুলৱাৰিয়া উৰণ সেতু নিৰ্মাণৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, যিয়ে দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিছে, সময় ৰাহি কৰিছে আৰু দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত আৰাম আনিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰিং ৰোডৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে জৌনপুৰ আৰু গাজীপুৰৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ লগতে বালিয়া, মাউ আৰু গাজীপুৰ জিলাৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত বহু ঘণ্টাৰ যান-জঁট দূৰ হৈছে।
অঞ্চলটোত উন্নত সংযোগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি গাজীপুৰ, জৌনপুৰ, মিৰ্জাপুৰ আৰু আজমগড়ৰ দৰে চহৰলৈ বহল পথৰ সৈতে দ্ৰুত আৰু সুবিধাজনক যাত্ৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এসময়ত যান-জঁটেৰে আক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চলবোৰে এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ গতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। তেওঁ যোৱা দশকত বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিনিয়োগে কেৱল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিবৰ্তন কৰাই নহয়, আস্থাও সলনি কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত কাশী আৰু চুবুৰীয়া জিলাসমূহ উপকৃত হৈছে। তেওঁ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনকে ধৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী বিমানবন্দৰৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বিমানবন্দৰৰ ওচৰত ছয় লেনৰ ভূগৰ্ভস্থ সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ভাদোহী, গাজীপুৰ আৰু জৌনপুৰক সংযোগ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ লগতে ভিখাৰীপুৰ আৰু মাণ্ডুৱাডিহত দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ পৰা অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা উৰণ সেতু নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ বাৰাণসী চহৰ আৰু সাৰনাথক সংযোগ কৰা এখন নতুন দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে, যিয়ে সাৰনাথলৈ যোৱাৰ সময়ত আন জিলাৰ পৰা অহা যাত্ৰীসকলে চহৰখনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আঁতৰ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আগন্তুক মাহবোৰত চলি থকা প্ৰকল্পবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত বাৰাণসীত যাতায়াত আৰু অধিক সুবিধাজনক হৈ পৰিব, এই অগ্ৰগতিৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত গতি আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপ দুয়োটাই বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেওঁ জীৱিকা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে বর্ধিত সূচলতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কাশীত চিটি ৰোপৱেৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষণ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে বাৰাণসীক এনে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী নিৰ্বাচিত চহৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত স্থান দিব।
বাৰাণসীৰ প্ৰতিটো উন্নয়ন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পই পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কাশীৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ক্ৰীড়াত উৎকৃষ্টতা অৰ্জনৰ নিৰন্তৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ বাৰাণসীত নতুন ষ্টেডিয়াম নিৰ্মাণ আৰু যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে উৎকৃষ্ট সুবিধাৰ বিকাশৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ এটা নতুন ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্স মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত বাৰাণসীৰ শ শ খেলুৱৈয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ লৈ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এম পি ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে এই খেলপথাৰসমূহত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।
উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কাশীক এই আৰ্হিৰ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গংগাৰ প্ৰবাহ আৰু ভাৰতৰ চেতনাৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰি কয়, "কাশী হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আত্মা আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ আটাইতকৈ সুন্দৰ প্ৰতিনিধি।" তেওঁ প্ৰতিখন চুবুৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ অনন্য সংস্কৃতি তথা কাশীৰ প্ৰতিটো গলিত দৃশ্যমান ভাৰতৰ স্বতন্ত্র ৰঙৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যি একতাৰ বান্ধোন শক্তিশালী কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কাশীত সমাগত একতা মলৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, য’ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য একেখন ছাদৰ তলত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনে কেৱল ইয়াৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃশ্যপট সলনি কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও সলনি কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ এতিয়া কেৱল সম্ভাৱনাৰ দেশ হৈ থকা নাই, বৰঞ্চ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সাফল্যৰ দেশ হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বব্যাপী 'মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' ৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰতিধ্বনিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ ভৌগোলিক সূচক (জিআই) টেগৰ সৈতে কেইবাটাও সামগ্ৰীৰ স্বীকৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই টেগবোৰক কেৱল লেবেলতকৈ অধিক বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে-সেইবোৰ হৈছে ভূমিৰ পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ।
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জিআই টেগিঙত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অগ্ৰণী স্থানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কলা, কাৰুশিল্প আৰু দক্ষতাৰ বৰ্ধিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা জিলাসমূহৰ ৩০ টাতকৈও অধিক সামগ্ৰীয়ে জিআই টেগ লাভ কৰিছে, যিবোৰক এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাবে পৰিচয় পত্ৰ হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰা স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰে, যেনে বাৰাণসীৰ তবলা, শ্বেহনাই, দেৱাল চিত্ৰ, ঠান্ডাই, ৰঙা জলকীয়া, ৰঙা পেৰা আৰু তিৰংগা বৰ্ফী। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জৌনপুৰৰ ইমৰ্তি, মথুৰাৰ সাঁঝী কলা, বুন্দেলখণ্ডৰ কাঠিয়া ঘেঁহু, পিলিভিটৰ বাঁহী, প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মুঞ্জ কলা, বাৰেলীৰ জাৰদোজী, চিত্ৰকুটৰ কাঠৰ শিল্প, আৰু লক্ষীমপুৰ খেৰীৰ থাৰু জৰদোজীৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীসমূহক শেহতীয়াকৈ জিআই টেগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। "উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মাটিৰ সুগন্ধই এতিয়া সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ দূৰ-দূৰণিলৈ বিয়পি পৰিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
কাশী সংৰক্ষণৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আত্মাক সুৰক্ষিত কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীক নিৰন্তৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ইয়াক সুন্দৰ কৰি ৰখা তথা ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন আত্মাক এক আধুনিক পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।