राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवाकिया-इंडिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया
कॉन्स्टेंटाइन द फिलॉसफर यूनिवर्सिटी ने राष्ट्रपति को मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्रदान की
राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवाक कंपनियों को ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
स्लोवाकिया की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन (10 अप्रैल, 2025) भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ब्रातिस्लावा में स्लोवाकिया-इंडिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और स्लोवाकिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। पिछले कई वर्षों से दोनों देशों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग किया है। अब हमारे लिए अपने व्यापार में विविधता लाने की संभावनाओं पर विचार करने का समय आ गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजर रहा है और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार एवं सतत विकास में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में उभर रहा है। हमने अक्षय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, वाहन और वाहनों के कलपुर्जों, फार्मा और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और फिनटेक में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की उम्मीद है और हम स्लोवाकिया जैसे अपने मित्रों के साथ साझेदारी में ऐसा करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और स्लोवाकिया, अपने मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार और यूरोप में रणनीतिक स्थान के साथ, गहरे व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों के लिए बेहतरीन अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। यूरोपीय संघ के एक प्रमुख सदस्य और ऑटोमोटिव, रक्षा और उच्च तकनीक उद्योगों के केंद्र के रूप में, स्लोवाकिया भारत के विशाल उपभोक्ता बाजार, कुशल कार्यबल और संपन्न स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से लाभान्वित होने वाला है। उन्होंने स्लोवाक कंपनियों को हमारी ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्लोवाकिया-इंडिया बिजनेस फोरम तालमेल के अवसर तलाशने और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने व्यापार जगत के लीडर्स से अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और इन्हें ठोस परिणामों में बदलने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मंच पर विचार-विमर्श से स्थायी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति ने नाइट्रा में कॉन्स्टेंटाइन द फिलॉसफर यूनिवर्सिटी का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें सार्वजनिक सेवा और शासन में उनके विशिष्ट करियर, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशन की वकालत और शिक्षा, महिला सशक्तीकरण और सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विविधता को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान के लिए मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया।
अपने स्वीकृति भाषण में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा सम्मान है जो उस देश और सभ्यता को दिया जा रहा है जो अनादि काल से शांति और शिक्षा का प्रतीक रहा है। दार्शनिक संत कॉन्स्टेंटाइन सिरिल के नाम पर बनी संस्था से यह डिग्री प्राप्त करना विशेष रूप से सार्थक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा न केवल व्यक्तिगत सशक्तिकरण, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय विकास का भी साधन है। इसे स्वीकार करते हुए भारत ने शिक्षा को अपने राष्ट्रीय विकास की रणनीति के केंद्र में रखा है। 25 वर्ष से कम आयु की आधी आबादी के साथ भारत कल की ज्ञान से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने युवाओं में निवेश कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भले ही भारत आधुनिकता और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपना रहा है, लेकिन हमारी प्रगति हमारी प्राचीन दार्शनिक परंपराओं के ज्ञान में गहराई से निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह सेंट कॉन्स्टेंटाइन सिरिल के कार्यों ने स्लाव भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक पहचान की नींव रखी, उसी तरह भारतीय दार्शनिक परंपराओं ने लंबे समय से हमारे समाज के बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक ताने-बाने को आकार दिया है। भारतीय शास्त्रीय दर्शन वास्तविकता की समृद्ध और विविध खोज प्रदान करता है, आत्मनिरीक्षण और नैतिक आचरण पर जोर देता है। यह कई दृष्टिकोण और आत्म-ज्ञान और आंतरिक अनुभव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि उपनिषदों का कालातीत ज्ञान स्लोवाकिया में भी गूंजता है।
अगले कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति पीटर पेलेग्रिनी के साथ ब्रातिस्लावा में जगुआर लैंड रोवर फैक्ट्री का दौरा किया और प्लांट की विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को देखा।
इससे पहले सुबह राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवाक बच्चों द्वारा बनाई गई पेंटिंग्स की प्रदर्शनी देखी। स्लोवाक-इंडियन मैत्री सोसायटी, भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से, 2015 से 'परियों की कहानियों में छिपी सुंदरता - स्लोवाक बच्चों की नजर से भारत' नामक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कर रही है। उन्होंने सुश्री लेनका मुकोवा द्वारा रामायण पर आधारित कठपुतली शो भी देखा। सुश्री लेनका प्रेसोव में बाबादलो कठपुतली थियेटर का हिस्सा हैं, जो 30 वर्षों से कठपुतली के माध्यम से बच्चों को शिक्षित कर रही है।
कल शाम (9 अप्रैल, 2025), राष्ट्रपति ने ऐतिहासिक ब्रातिस्लावा कैसल में राष्ट्रपति पीटर पेलेग्रिनी द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित भोज में भाग लिया।
भोज के दौरान स्लोवाक कलाकारों ने राष्ट्रगान सहित आकर्षक संगीत प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक बंधन को दर्शाता है।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9EgakGJ_QM, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sJVciPS5WDI
अपने भोज भाषण में राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवाकिया की सरकार और लोगों को गर्मजोशी से भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि योग और आयुर्वेद से लेकर भारतीय व्यंजनों तक, स्लोवाकिया में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति प्रेम हमारे लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री के बंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
WA44.JPG)
DIRE.JPG)
भोज भाषण -स्लोवाकिया
कॉन्स्टेंटाइन द फिलॉसफर यूनिवर्सिटी से मानद डॉक्टरेट का सम्मान
बिजनेस फोरम इंडिया-स्लोवाकिया

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES SLOVAKIA-INDIA BUSINESS FORUM
CONSTANTINE THE PHILOSOPHER UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORIS CAUSA DOCTORATE DEGREE ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT INVITES SLOVAK COMPANIES TO JOIN ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ INITIATIVE
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (April 10, 2025) of her visit to Slovakia, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the Slovakia-India Business Forum in Bratislava.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Slovakia have historically shared close and friendly relations. Over the years, our countries have collaborated in various sectors. It is now time to explore the diversification of our trade basket.
The President said that India is undergoing a remarkable transformation, emerging as a global leader in technology, innovation, and sustainable development. We have seen significant success in renewable energy, digital technology, information technology, telecom, auto and auto-components, pharma and biotechnology, space and fintech. She stated that India is expected to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the coming years, and we hope to do it in partnership with our friends such as Slovakia.
The President said that India is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world, and Slovakia, with its strong industrial base and strategic location in Europe, presents great opportunities for deeper trade and investment ties. As a key member of the European Union and a hub for automotive, defence, and high-tech industries, Slovakia stands to benefit from India’s vast consumer market, skilled workforce, and thriving start-up ecosystem. She invited Slovak companies to join our ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The President said that Slovakia-India Business Forum serves as an excellent platform to explore synergies and build mutually beneficial partnerships. She urged business leaders to seize the opportunities and convert these into concrete results. She expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Forum would lead to lasting partnerships.
In the subsequent engagement, the President visited the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra where she was conferred with Honoris Causa Doctorate degree in recognition of her distinguished career in public service and governance, advocacy for social justice and inclusion, and contribution towards education, women empowerment and promotion of cultural and linguistic diversity.
In her acceptance speech, the President said that this is an honour, which is being bestowed upon a country, and civilization that has been a beacon of peace and learning since time immemorial. Receiving this degree from an institution named after the philosopher Saint Constantine Cyril, is especially meaningful.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. Recognizing this, India has placed education at the heart of its national development strategy. With half of its population below the age of 25, India is investing in its youth to drive the knowledge economy of tomorrow.
The President said that even as India embraces modernity and technology, our progress remains deeply rooted in the wisdom of our ancient philosophical traditions. She stated that just as Saint Constantine Cyril’s work laid the foundation for Slavic linguistic and cultural identity, Indian philosophical traditions have long shaped the intellectual and spiritual fabric of our society. Indian classical philosophy offers a rich and diverse exploration of reality, emphasizing introspection and ethical conduct. It highlights multiple perspectives, and the importance of self-knowledge and inner experience. She was happy to note that the timeless wisdom of the Upanishads resonates in Slovakia too.
In the next engagement, the President, along with President Peter Pellegrini, visited the Jaguar Land Rover Factory in Bratislava and watched the manufacturing facilities of the plant.
Earlier in the morning, the President visited an exhibition of paintings by Slovak children. The Slovak-Indian Friendship Society, in collaboration with the Indian Embassy, has been organizing the painting competition ‘Beauty Hidden in Fairy Tales - India through the Eyes of Slovak Children, since 2015. She also witnessed a puppet show on Ramayan conducted by Ms. Lenka Mukova. Ms. Lenka is part of the Babadlo Puppet Theater in Presov, which has been educating children through puppetry for 30 years.
Yesterday evening (April 9, 2025), the President attended a banquet hosted in her honour by President Peter Pellegrini at the historic Bratislava Castle.
The Slovak artists presented captivating musical performances including that of National Anthem, signifying the strong cultural bond between the two countries during the banquet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9EgakGJ_QM, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sJVciPS5WDI
In her banquet remarks, the President thanked the Government and the people of Slovakia for the warm welcome and hospitality. She said that from yoga and ayurveda to Indian cuisine, the love for Indian culture in Slovakia is a testament to our strong people-to-people connections. She reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries.
WA44.JPG)
DIRE.JPG)
Banquet speech -Slovakia
Honorary Doctorate from Constantine The Philosopher University
Business Forum India-Slovakia