President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES SLOVAKIA-INDIA BUSINESS FORUM
CONSTANTINE THE PHILOSOPHER UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORIS CAUSA DOCTORATE DEGREE ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT INVITES SLOVAK COMPANIES TO JOIN ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ INITIATIVE
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (April 10, 2025) of her visit to Slovakia, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the Slovakia-India Business Forum in Bratislava.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Slovakia have historically shared close and friendly relations. Over the years, our countries have collaborated in various sectors. It is now time to explore the diversification of our trade basket.
The President said that India is undergoing a remarkable transformation, emerging as a global leader in technology, innovation, and sustainable development. We have seen significant success in renewable energy, digital technology, information technology, telecom, auto and auto-components, pharma and biotechnology, space and fintech. She stated that India is expected to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the coming years, and we hope to do it in partnership with our friends such as Slovakia.
The President said that India is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world, and Slovakia, with its strong industrial base and strategic location in Europe, presents great opportunities for deeper trade and investment ties. As a key member of the European Union and a hub for automotive, defence, and high-tech industries, Slovakia stands to benefit from India’s vast consumer market, skilled workforce, and thriving start-up ecosystem. She invited Slovak companies to join our ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The President said that Slovakia-India Business Forum serves as an excellent platform to explore synergies and build mutually beneficial partnerships. She urged business leaders to seize the opportunities and convert these into concrete results. She expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Forum would lead to lasting partnerships.
In the subsequent engagement, the President visited the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra where she was conferred with Honoris Causa Doctorate degree in recognition of her distinguished career in public service and governance, advocacy for social justice and inclusion, and contribution towards education, women empowerment and promotion of cultural and linguistic diversity.
In her acceptance speech, the President said that this is an honour, which is being bestowed upon a country, and civilization that has been a beacon of peace and learning since time immemorial. Receiving this degree from an institution named after the philosopher Saint Constantine Cyril, is especially meaningful.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. Recognizing this, India has placed education at the heart of its national development strategy. With half of its population below the age of 25, India is investing in its youth to drive the knowledge economy of tomorrow.
The President said that even as India embraces modernity and technology, our progress remains deeply rooted in the wisdom of our ancient philosophical traditions. She stated that just as Saint Constantine Cyril’s work laid the foundation for Slavic linguistic and cultural identity, Indian philosophical traditions have long shaped the intellectual and spiritual fabric of our society. Indian classical philosophy offers a rich and diverse exploration of reality, emphasizing introspection and ethical conduct. It highlights multiple perspectives, and the importance of self-knowledge and inner experience. She was happy to note that the timeless wisdom of the Upanishads resonates in Slovakia too.
In the next engagement, the President, along with President Peter Pellegrini, visited the Jaguar Land Rover Factory in Bratislava and watched the manufacturing facilities of the plant.
Earlier in the morning, the President visited an exhibition of paintings by Slovak children. The Slovak-Indian Friendship Society, in collaboration with the Indian Embassy, has been organizing the painting competition ‘Beauty Hidden in Fairy Tales - India through the Eyes of Slovak Children, since 2015. She also witnessed a puppet show on Ramayan conducted by Ms. Lenka Mukova. Ms. Lenka is part of the Babadlo Puppet Theater in Presov, which has been educating children through puppetry for 30 years.
Yesterday evening (April 9, 2025), the President attended a banquet hosted in her honour by President Peter Pellegrini at the historic Bratislava Castle.
The Slovak artists presented captivating musical performances including that of National Anthem, signifying the strong cultural bond between the two countries during the banquet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9EgakGJ_QM, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sJVciPS5WDI
In her banquet remarks, the President thanked the Government and the people of Slovakia for the warm welcome and hospitality. She said that from yoga and ayurveda to Indian cuisine, the love for Indian culture in Slovakia is a testament to our strong people-to-people connections. She reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries.
WA44.JPG)
DIRE.JPG)
Banquet speech -Slovakia
Honorary Doctorate from Constantine The Philosopher University
Business Forum India-Slovakia

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்லோவாக்கியா-இந்தியா வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரை
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்லோவாக்கியா பயணத்தின் இரண்டாம் நாளன்று (ஏப்ரல் 10, 2025) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, பிராடிஸ்லாவாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஸ்லோவாக்கியா-இந்தியா வர்த்தக மன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றினார்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவும் ஸ்லோவாக்கியாவும் வரலாற்று ரீதியாக நெருங்கிய மற்றும் நட்புறவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக, நமது நாடுகள் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைத்துள்ளன. நமது வர்த்தகத் துறையின் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்து ஆராய வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது.
இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வருகிறது என்றும், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைப் படைப்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் உலகத் தலைமையாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, வாகனம் மற்றும் வாகன உதிரி பாகங்கள், மருந்து மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் நிதிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியைக் கண்டுள்ளோம். வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா 5 ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும், ஸ்லோவாக்கியா போன்ற நண்பர்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்து அதைச் செய்ய நம்புகிறோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஐரோப்பாவில் தனது வலுவான தொழில்துறை அடித்தளம் மற்றும் உத்திசார் அமைவிடம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ஸ்லோவாக்கியா ஆழமான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளுக்கு சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினராகவும், வாகனம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்களுக்கான மையமாகவும், ஸ்லோவாக்கியா இந்தியாவின் பரந்த நுகர்வோர் சந்தை, திறமையான பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் செழிப்பான புத்தொழில் சூழல் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பயனடைகிறது. இந்தியாவின் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முயற்சியில் சேர ஸ்லோவாக் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, நித்ராவில் உள்ள கான்ஸ்டன்டைன் தத்துவஞானி பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் விஜயம் செய்தார், அங்கு அவருக்கு பொது சேவை மற்றும் நிர்வாகம், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான வாதிடுதல் மற்றும் கல்வி, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார மற்றும் மொழி பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அவரது புகழ்பெற்ற வாழ்க்கையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் கௌரவ டாக்டர் பட்டம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தனது ஏற்புரையில், இது ஒரு நாட்டிற்கும், நாகரீகத்திற்கும் அளிக்கப்படும் கௌரவம் என்றும், இது பழங்காலம் முதல் அமைதி மற்றும் கற்றலின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். தத்துவஞானி புனித கான்ஸ்டன்டைன் சிரில் பெயரிடப்பட்ட ஒரு நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து இந்த பட்டத்தைப் பெறுவது குறிப்பாக அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது, என்றார்.
அடுத்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அதிபர் திரு பீட்டர் பெல்லெக்ரினியுடன் பிராடிஸ்லாவாவில் உள்ள ஜாகுவார் லேண்ட் ரோவர் தொழிற்சாலைக்கு சென்று ஆலையின் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
முன்னதாக காலையில், ஸ்லோவாக் குழந்தைகளின் ஓவியக் கண்காட்சியை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார். ஸ்லோவாக்-இந்திய நட்புறவு சங்கம், இந்திய தூதரகத்துடன் இணைந்து, 2015 முதல் 'ஃபேரி டேல்ஸில் மறைந்திருக்கும் அழகு - ஸ்லோவாக் குழந்தைகளின் கண்கள் மூலம் இந்தியா' என்ற ஓவியப் போட்டியை நடத்தி வருகிறது. திருமதி லென்கா முகோவா நடத்திய ராமாயணம் குறித்த பொம்மலாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2120791&reg=3&lang=1