President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES SLOVAKIA-INDIA BUSINESS FORUM
CONSTANTINE THE PHILOSOPHER UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORIS CAUSA DOCTORATE DEGREE ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT INVITES SLOVAK COMPANIES TO JOIN ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ INITIATIVE
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (April 10, 2025) of her visit to Slovakia, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the Slovakia-India Business Forum in Bratislava.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Slovakia have historically shared close and friendly relations. Over the years, our countries have collaborated in various sectors. It is now time to explore the diversification of our trade basket.
The President said that India is undergoing a remarkable transformation, emerging as a global leader in technology, innovation, and sustainable development. We have seen significant success in renewable energy, digital technology, information technology, telecom, auto and auto-components, pharma and biotechnology, space and fintech. She stated that India is expected to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the coming years, and we hope to do it in partnership with our friends such as Slovakia.
The President said that India is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world, and Slovakia, with its strong industrial base and strategic location in Europe, presents great opportunities for deeper trade and investment ties. As a key member of the European Union and a hub for automotive, defence, and high-tech industries, Slovakia stands to benefit from India’s vast consumer market, skilled workforce, and thriving start-up ecosystem. She invited Slovak companies to join our ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The President said that Slovakia-India Business Forum serves as an excellent platform to explore synergies and build mutually beneficial partnerships. She urged business leaders to seize the opportunities and convert these into concrete results. She expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Forum would lead to lasting partnerships.
In the subsequent engagement, the President visited the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra where she was conferred with Honoris Causa Doctorate degree in recognition of her distinguished career in public service and governance, advocacy for social justice and inclusion, and contribution towards education, women empowerment and promotion of cultural and linguistic diversity.
In her acceptance speech, the President said that this is an honour, which is being bestowed upon a country, and civilization that has been a beacon of peace and learning since time immemorial. Receiving this degree from an institution named after the philosopher Saint Constantine Cyril, is especially meaningful.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. Recognizing this, India has placed education at the heart of its national development strategy. With half of its population below the age of 25, India is investing in its youth to drive the knowledge economy of tomorrow.
The President said that even as India embraces modernity and technology, our progress remains deeply rooted in the wisdom of our ancient philosophical traditions. She stated that just as Saint Constantine Cyril’s work laid the foundation for Slavic linguistic and cultural identity, Indian philosophical traditions have long shaped the intellectual and spiritual fabric of our society. Indian classical philosophy offers a rich and diverse exploration of reality, emphasizing introspection and ethical conduct. It highlights multiple perspectives, and the importance of self-knowledge and inner experience. She was happy to note that the timeless wisdom of the Upanishads resonates in Slovakia too.
In the next engagement, the President, along with President Peter Pellegrini, visited the Jaguar Land Rover Factory in Bratislava and watched the manufacturing facilities of the plant.
Earlier in the morning, the President visited an exhibition of paintings by Slovak children. The Slovak-Indian Friendship Society, in collaboration with the Indian Embassy, has been organizing the painting competition ‘Beauty Hidden in Fairy Tales - India through the Eyes of Slovak Children, since 2015. She also witnessed a puppet show on Ramayan conducted by Ms. Lenka Mukova. Ms. Lenka is part of the Babadlo Puppet Theater in Presov, which has been educating children through puppetry for 30 years.
Yesterday evening (April 9, 2025), the President attended a banquet hosted in her honour by President Peter Pellegrini at the historic Bratislava Castle.
The Slovak artists presented captivating musical performances including that of National Anthem, signifying the strong cultural bond between the two countries during the banquet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9EgakGJ_QM, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sJVciPS5WDI
In her banquet remarks, the President thanked the Government and the people of Slovakia for the warm welcome and hospitality. She said that from yoga and ayurveda to Indian cuisine, the love for Indian culture in Slovakia is a testament to our strong people-to-people connections. She reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries.
WA44.JPG)
DIRE.JPG)
Banquet speech -Slovakia
Honorary Doctorate from Constantine The Philosopher University
Business Forum India-Slovakia

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ کا سلوواکیہ-انڈیا بزنس فورم سے خطاب
کانسٹینٹائن دی فلاسفر یونیورسٹی نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو کاسا ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری سے نوازا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سلواک کمپنیوں کو ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی
10 APR 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
سلوواکیہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن (10 اپریل، 2025)، ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے براٹیسلاوا میں سلوواکیہ-انڈیا بزنس فورم سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سلواکیہ کے درمیان تاریخی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، ہمارے ممالک نے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اپنی تجارتی ٹوکری (ٹریڈ باسکٹ )کے تنوع کو تلاش کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور پائیدار ترقی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلی کام، آٹو اور آٹو پارٹس ، فارما اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اسپیس اور فنٹیک میں نمایاں کامیابی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی امید ہے، اور ہم اسے اپنے سلوواکیہ جیسے دوستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کرنے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے، اور سلوواکیہ، جس کی مضبوط صنعتی بنیاد اور یورپ میں اسٹریٹجک مقام ہے، گہرے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کے لیے بہترین مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ یوروپی یونین کے ایک اہم رکن اور آٹوموٹیو، دفاع اور ہائی ٹیک صنعتوں کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر، سلوواکیہ ہندوستان کی وسیع صارفی منڈی، ہنر مند افرادی قوت، اور فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے سلواک کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کی ’میک ان انڈیا’ پہل میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سلوواکیہ-انڈیا بزنس فورم ہم آہنگی کو تلاش کرنے اور باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کوتشکیل دینےکے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کاروباری رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور انہیں ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت پائیدار شراکت داری کا باعث بنے گی ۔
اس کے بعد کی مصروفیات میں ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نِٹرا میں کانسٹینٹائن دی فلاسفر یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہیں عوامی خدمت اور حکمرانی ، سماجی انصاف اور شمولیت کی وکالت اور تعلیم ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کے فروغ میں ان کے ممتاز کیریئر کے اعتراف میں اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ ڈگری کاسا سے نوازا گیا
اس اعزاز کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا اعزاز ہے ، جو ایک ایسے ملک اور تہذیب کو دیا جا رہا ہے ، جو زمانۂ قدیم سے امن اور تعلیم کی علامت رہا ہے ۔ فلسفی سینٹ کانسٹینٹائن سیرل کے نام سے منسوب ادارے سے یہ ڈگری حاصل کرنا خاص طور پر معنی خیز ہے ۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ تعلیم نہ صرف انفرادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ ہے بلکہ قومی ترقی کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے اپنی قومی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں تعلیم کو رکھا ہے۔ 25 سال سے کم عمر کی آبادی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کل کی علمی معیشت کو چلانے کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جدیدیت اور ٹکنالوجی کو قبول کرنے کے باوجود ہماری ترقی کی جڑیں ہماری قدیم فلسفیانہ روایات میں گہری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سینٹ کانسٹینٹائن سیرل کے کام نے سلاواکی لسانی اور ثقافتی شناخت کی بنیاد رکھی اسی طرح ہندوستانی فلسفیانہ روایات نے طویل عرصے سے ہمارے معاشرے کے فکری اور روحانی تانے بانے کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کلاسیکی فلسفہ حقیقت کی ایک بھرپور اور متنوع تلاش پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں خود شناسی اور اخلاقی طرز عمل پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ متعدد نقطہ نظر، اور خود علم اور اندرونی تجربے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اپنشدوں کی لازوال حکمت سلواکیہ میں بھی گونجتی ہے۔
اگلی مصروفیت میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے صدر پیٹر پیلیگرینی کے ساتھ براٹیسلاوا میں جیگوار لینڈ روور فیکٹری کا دورہ کیا اور پلانٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کو دیکھا۔
اس سے قبل صبح میں صدر جمہوریہ نے سلوواک بچوں کی پینٹنگز کی نمائش کا دورہ کیا ۔ سلوواک-انڈین فرینڈشپ سوسائٹی ، ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے تعاون سے ، 2015 سے پینٹنگ مقابلہ 'بیوٹی ہڈن ان فیری ٹیلز-انڈیا تھرو دی آئیز آف سلوواک چلڈرن' کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے رامائن پر کٹھ پتلی شو بھی دیکھا جو محترمہ لینکا مکووا نے منعقد کیا تھا ۔ محترمہ لینکا پریسوف میں بابادلو کٹھ پتلی تھیٹر کا حصہ ہیں ، جو 30 سالوں سے کٹھ پتلی کے ذریعے بچوں کو تعلیم دے رہا ہے ۔
کل شام (9 اپریل ، 2025) صدر نے تاریخی براٹیسلاوا کیسل میں صدر پیٹر پیلیگرینی کے زیر اہتمام ان کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ ضیافت میں شرکت کی ۔
سلوواک فنکاروں نے قومی ترانے سمیت دلکش موسیقی کی پرفارمنس پیش کی ، جو ضیافت کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی بندھن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9EgakGJ_QM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sJVciPS5WDI
ضیافت کے موقع پر اپنے کلمات میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے گرمجوشی سے استقبال اور مہمان نوازی پر سلوواکیہ کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اور آیوروید سے لے کر ہندوستانی کھانوں تک ، سلوواکیہ میں ہندوستانی ثقافت سے محبت ہمارے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کا ثبوت ہے ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے بندھن کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ضیافت کی تقریر - سلوواکیہ
کانسٹینٹائن فلاسفر یونیورسٹی سے اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ
بزنس فورم انڈیا-سلوواکیہ