মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
১,৩৩২ কোটি টাকার অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুতে তিরুপতি – পাকালা – কাটপাডি ডবললাইন রেল প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
১ হাজার ৩৩২ কোটি টাকার অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুতে তিরুপতি-পাকালা-কাটপাডি ডবললাইন (১০৪ কিমি) রেল প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের ভাবনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা ঐ এলাকার সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, কর্মসংস্থান ও স্ব-নিযুক্তির সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে।
দুটি রাজ্য জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নেবে। মানুষের যাতায়াত, পণ্য পরিবহণ এবং পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে পিএম-গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুর তিনটি জেলা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই প্রকল্পের ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের সঙ্গে অতিরিক্ত প্রায় ১১৩ কিলোমিটার লাইন সংযুক্ত হবে।
তিরুমালা ভেঙ্কটেশ্বর মন্দিরের পাশাপাশি শ্রী কালাহস্তি শিব মন্দির, কানিপকম বিনায়ক মন্দির, চন্দ্রগিরি দুর্গ প্রভৃতির মতো তীর্থস্থান ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে রেলপথে যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হবে। এর ফলে, প্রায় ৪০০টি গ্রামের ১৪ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
কয়লা, কৃষিজাত সামগ্রী, সিমেন্ট, খনিজ পদার্থ পরিবহণের এক আবশ্যিক রুট হ’ল এই রেলপথ। এই সম্প্রসারণের ফলে বছরে অতিরিক্ত ৪ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ সম্ভব হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Tirupati-Pakala-Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx.400 villages and about 14 lakh population
The project aims to enhance connectivity to Tirupati which is home to the revered Tirumala Venkateswara Temple. The temple receives about 75,000 pilgrims daily, and during auspicious occasions, footfall reaches 1.5 lakh per day
The project will also generate direct employment for about 35 lakh human-days during construction
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Tirupati – Pakala – Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covering three Districts in two States i.e., Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 113 Kms.
Along with connectivity to Tirumala Venkateswara Temple, project section also provides rail connectivity to other prominent destinations such as Sri Kalahasti Shiva Temple, Kanipakam Vinayaka Temple, Chandragiri Fort, etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 400 villages and about 14 lakh population.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, agricultural commodities, cement and other minerals etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 4 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (4 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (20 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of one Crore trees.