आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडूतील तिरुपती-पकला-काटपाडी एकेरी रेल्वे मार्ग खंडाच्या दुपदरीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता. एकूण 1 हजार 332 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
09 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक समितीने आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडूमधील तिरुपती-पकला-काटपाडी या 104 किलोमीटरच्या एकेरी रेल्वे मार्ग खंडाच्या दुपदरीकरणाला मान्यता दिली आहे. या कामासाठी एकूण 1 हजार 332 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
वाढीव रेल्वे क्षमतामुळे वाहतूक सुलभता सुधारेल, भारतीय रेल्वेची कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता वाढेल. बहुपदरी प्रस्तावामुळे कामकाज सुलभ होईल आणि गर्दी कमी होईल. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्वाधिक वर्दळीच्या खंडावर अत्यावश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास होईल. हा प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नव्या भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असून त्यामुळे या भागातील लोक या क्षेत्रातील व्यापक विकासाद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर होतील, त्यांच्या रोजगार-स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील.
आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू या दोन राज्यांमधील तीन जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या या प्रकल्पामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे सध्याचे जाळे सुमारे 113 किलोमीटरने वाढेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे तिरुमला वेंकटेश्वर मंदिरासोबत श्री कालहस्ती शिव मंदिर, कनिपकम विनायक मंदिर, चंद्रगिरी किल्ला आदी प्रमुख आणि देशभरातील यात्रेकरू आणि पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणाऱ्या स्थळांना रेल्वे मार्ग जोडला जाणार आहे.
या बहुपदरी प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 400 गावे आणि सुमारे 14 लाख लोकसंख्या रेल्वे प्रवासाशी जोडली जाणार आहे. कोळसा, कृषी उत्पादने, सिमेंट आणि इतर खनिजे इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हा एक महत्वाचा मार्ग असून, क्षमता वाढीच्या कामामुळे प्रतिवर्षी 4 दशलक्ष टन अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होण्यास मदत होणार आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Tirupati-Pakala-Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx.400 villages and about 14 lakh population
The project aims to enhance connectivity to Tirupati which is home to the revered Tirumala Venkateswara Temple. The temple receives about 75,000 pilgrims daily, and during auspicious occasions, footfall reaches 1.5 lakh per day
The project will also generate direct employment for about 35 lakh human-days during construction
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Tirupati – Pakala – Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covering three Districts in two States i.e., Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 113 Kms.
Along with connectivity to Tirumala Venkateswara Temple, project section also provides rail connectivity to other prominent destinations such as Sri Kalahasti Shiva Temple, Kanipakam Vinayaka Temple, Chandragiri Fort, etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 400 villages and about 14 lakh population.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, agricultural commodities, cement and other minerals etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 4 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (4 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (20 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of one Crore trees.