প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পালিতে লেখা ত্রিপিটকের একটি কপি প্রদানের জন্য থাইল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পালি ভাষায় লেখা ত্রিপিটকের একটি কপি তাঁকে প্রদানের জন্য থাইল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি পেতংতার্ন শিনাওয়াত্রাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন:
“একটি অত্যন্ত বিশেষ সৌজন্যের বার্তা !
পালিতে লেথা ত্রিপিটকের একটি কপি আমাকে দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি পেতংতার্ন শিনাওয়াত্রার প্রতি আমি কৃতজ্ঞ। বস্তুতপক্ষে পালি একটি সুন্দর ভাষা, যেখানে ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণীর মূল কথা রয়েছে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন, গতবছর আমাদের সরকার পালিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। গোটা বিশ্বের মানুষ এই সিদ্ধান্তের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই সিদ্ধান্ত এই ভাষায় গবেষণা এবং চর্চাকেও উৎসাহিত করেছে।
@ingshin”

Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks Thailand PM for giving a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked the Prime Minister of Thailand H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra for giving a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali, hailing it as a beautiful language, carrying within it the essence of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“A very special gesture!
I am grateful to Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra for giving me a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali. Pali is indeed a beautiful language, carrying within it the essence of Lord Buddha’s teachings. As you are all aware, our Government had conferred the status of Classical Language on Pali last year. People from all over the world have appreciated this decision and it has also encouraged research as well as study on this language.
@ingshin”