Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks Thailand PM for giving a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked the Prime Minister of Thailand H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra for giving a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali, hailing it as a beautiful language, carrying within it the essence of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“A very special gesture!
I am grateful to Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra for giving me a copy of the Tipitaka in Pali. Pali is indeed a beautiful language, carrying within it the essence of Lord Buddha’s teachings. As you are all aware, our Government had conferred the status of Classical Language on Pali last year. People from all over the world have appreciated this decision and it has also encouraged research as well as study on this language.
@ingshin”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પાલી ભાષામાં ત્રિપિટકની નકલ આપવા બદલ થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો
03 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પાલી ભાષામાં ત્રિપિટકની નકલ આપવા બદલ થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ સુશ્રી પેટોંગટાર્ન શિનાવાત્રાનો આભાર માન્યો, તેને એક સુંદર ભાષા તરીકે ગણાવી, જે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશોનો સાર ધરાવે છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
ખૂબ જ વિશેષ ચેષ્ટા!
હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી પેટોંગટાર્ન શિનાવાત્રાનો આભારી છું કે તેમણે મને પાલી ભાષામાં ત્રિપિટકની નકલ આપી. પાલી ખરેખર એક સુંદર ભાષા છે, જે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશોનો સાર ધરાવે છે. જેમ તમે બધા જાણો છો, અમારી સરકારે ગયા વર્ષે પાલીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપ્યો હતો. વિશ્વભરના લોકોએ આ નિર્ણયની પ્રશંસા કરી છે અને તેનાથી આ ભાષા પર સંશોધન તેમજ અભ્યાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું છે.
@ingshin”