Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 6th BIMSTEC Summit, Thailand
04 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 6th BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Summit hosted by Thailand, the current chair. The theme of the Summit was - "BIMSTEC: Prosperous, Resilient and Open”. It reflected the priorities of the leaders and the aspirations of the peoples of the BIMSTEC region, as well as the efforts of BIMSTEC in ensuring shared growth in times of global uncertainties.
Prime Minister began his address by offering condolences on the loss of lives in the devastating earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. He thanked Prime Minister Shinawatra for successfully steering the Group. Highlighting BIMSTEC as a vital bridge between South Asia and South-East Asia, Prime Minister underlined that the Group had become an impactful platform for regional cooperation, coordination and progress. In this regard, he called for further strengthening the agenda and capacity of BIMSTEC.
Prime Minister announced several India-led initiatives towards institution and capacity building in BIMSTEC. These include setting up of BIMSTEC Centres of Excellence in India on Disaster Management, Sustainable Maritime Transport, Traditional Medicine, and Research and Training in Agriculture. He also announced a new programme for skilling the youth – BODHI [BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure] under which training and scholarships would be provided to professionals, students, researchers, diplomats and others. He also offered a pilot study by India to assess regional needs in Digital Public Infrastructure and a capacity building programme for cancer care in the region. Calling for greater regional economic integration, Prime Minister offered to establish BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce and to organize BIMSTEC Business Summit every year in India.
Emphasizing on the need to build upon the historic and cultural ties that bring the region together, Prime Minister announced several initiatives to further strengthen people-to-people linkages. India would be hosting a BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year and the first BIMSTEC Games in 2027 when the group celebrates its 30th anniversary. It would also host a BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival. To bring the youths of the region closer, Prime Minister announced a Young Leaders’ Summit, a Hackathon and a Young Professional Visitors programme. The full list of initiatives announced by the Prime Minister may be seen here.
The Summit adopted the following:
i. Summit Declaration
ii. BIMSTEC Bangkok Vision 2030 document, which lays out the road map for the collective prosperity of the region.
iii. Signing of the BIMSTEC Maritime Transport Agreement, which provides for – National Treatment and assistance to vessels, crew and cargo; mutual recognition of certificates/ documents; Joint Shipping Coordination Committee; and dispute settlement mechanism.
ⅳ. Report of the BIMSTEC Eminent Persons Group constituted to make recommendations for future direction for the BIMSTEC.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने थाईलैंड में छठे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया
04 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड द्वारा आयोजित 6वें बिम्सटेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल) शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय था - "बिम्सटेक: समृद्ध, लचीला और खुला"। इसमें शामिल नेताओं की प्राथमिकताओं और बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के साथ-साथ वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के समय में साझा विकास सुनिश्चित करने में बिम्सटेक के प्रयासों को दर्शाया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने म्यांमार और थाईलैंड में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप में जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने समूह को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री शिनावात्रा को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मोदी ने दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच बिम्सटेक को एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि समूह क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, समन्वय और प्रगति के लिए एक प्रभावशाली मंच बन गया है। उन्होंने बिम्सटेक के एजेंडे और क्षमता को और मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिम्सटेक में संस्थान और क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में भारत के नेतृत्व वाली कई पहलों की घोषणा की। इनमें भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन, सतत समुद्री परिवहन, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और कृषि में अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण पर बिम्सटेक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए एक नए कार्यक्रम - बोधि [मानव संसाधन अवसंरचना के संगठित विकास के लिए बिम्सटेक] की भी घोषणा की, जिसके तहत पेशेवरों, छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, राजनयिकों और अन्य लोगों को प्रशिक्षण और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्होंने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने के लिए भारत द्वारा एक प्रायोगिक अध्ययन और क्षेत्र में कैंसर देखभाल के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की भी पेशकश की। श्री मोदी ने अधिक क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण का आह्वान करते हुए, बिम्सटेक चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स की स्थापना और भारत में प्रत्येक वर्ष बिम्सटेक बिजनेस समिट आयोजित करने की पेशकश की।
श्री मोदी ने इस क्षेत्र को एक साथ लाने वाले ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहलों की घोषणा की। भारत इस वर्ष बिम्सटेक एथलेटिक्स मीट और 2027 में पहले बिम्सटेक खेलों की मेजबानी करेगा, जब समूह अपनी 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा। यह बिम्सटेक पारंपरिक संगीत समारोह की भी मेजबानी करेगा। क्षेत्र के युवाओं को करीब लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन, हैकाथॉन और युवा पेशेवर आगंतुक कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित पहलों की पूरी सूची यहाँ देखी जा सकती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित को अपनाया गया:
1. शिखर सम्मेलन घोषणा।
2. बिम्सटेक बैंकॉक विज़न 2030 दस्तावेज़, जो क्षेत्र की सामूहिक समृद्धि के लिए रोड मैप तैयार करता है।
3. बिम्सटेक समुद्री परिवहन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर, जिसके अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित प्रावधान हैं - जहाजों, चालक दल और कार्गो के लिए राष्ट्रीय उपचार और सहायता; प्रमाणपत्रों/दस्तावेजों की पारस्परिक मान्यता; संयुक्त जहाजरानी समन्वय समिति; और विवाद निपटान तंत्र।
4. बिम्सटेक के लिए भविष्य संबंधी सिफारिशें करने हेतु गठित बिम्सटेक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति समूह की रिपोर्ट।