Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar
04 APR 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today. Expressing condolences over devastation in recent earthquake, Shri Modi reassured India’s assistance to sisters and brothers of Myanmar in this critical time. Both leaders discussed bilateral relations between India and Myanmar, particularly in sectors like connectivity, capacity building, infrastructure development and more.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Met Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok. Once again expressed condolences on the loss of lives and damage of property in the wake of the recent earthquake. India is doing whatever is possible to assist our sisters and brothers of Myanmar in this critical time.
We also discussed bilateral relations between India and Myanmar, particularly in sectors like connectivity, capacity building, infrastructure development and more.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की
04 APR 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बैंकॉक में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में आए भूकंप में हुई तबाही पर संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए इस कठिन समय में म्यांमार के बहनों और भाइयों को भारत की ओर से सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और म्यांमार के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों, विशेष रूप से कनेक्टिविटी, क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और अन्य क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"बैंकॉक में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की। हाल ही में आए भूकंप के कारण हुई जान-माल की हानि पर एक बार फिर संवेदना व्यक्त की। भारत इस कठिन समय में म्यांमार के अपने बहनों और भाइयों की सहायता के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।
हमने भारत और म्यांमार के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों, विशेष रूप से कनेक्टिविटी, क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की।