Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar
04 APR 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today. Expressing condolences over devastation in recent earthquake, Shri Modi reassured India’s assistance to sisters and brothers of Myanmar in this critical time. Both leaders discussed bilateral relations between India and Myanmar, particularly in sectors like connectivity, capacity building, infrastructure development and more.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Met Senior General Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok. Once again expressed condolences on the loss of lives and damage of property in the wake of the recent earthquake. India is doing whatever is possible to assist our sisters and brothers of Myanmar in this critical time.
We also discussed bilateral relations between India and Myanmar, particularly in sectors like connectivity, capacity building, infrastructure development and more.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میانمار کے سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلاینگ سے ملاقات کی
04 APR 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بینکاک میں بمسٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلو بہ پہلو میانمار کے سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلاینگ سے ملاقات کی۔ حالیہ زلزلے میں ہونے والی تباہی پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس نازک وقت میں میانمار کی بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو بھارت کی طرف سے مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور میانمار کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات، خاص طور پر کنیکٹوٹی، صلاحیت سازی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیگر شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
’’بینکاک میں بمسٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلو بہ پہلو میانمار کے سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلاینگ سے ملاقات کی۔ ایک بار پھر حالیہ زلزلے کے تناظر میں جانی و مالی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارت اس مشکل وقت میں میانمار کی اپنی بہنوں اور بھائیوں کی مدد کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
ہم نے بھارت اور میانمار کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات، خاص طور پر کنیکٹوٹی، صلاحیت سازی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیگر شعبوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔‘‘