Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Paetongtarn Shinawatra today in Bangkok on his Official Visit to Thailand. On arrival at the Government House, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Shinawatra and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was their second meeting. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of ASEAN related Summit in Vientiane in October 2024.
The two leaders reviewed the entire range of bilateral cooperation between India and Thailand. They discussed ways to further strengthen political exchanges, defence & security partnership, strategic engagement, trade & investment and people-to-people ties. While doing so, they underlined the need to enhance connectivity, health, science & technology, start-up, innovation, digital, education, culture and tourism collaborations. They also discussed ways to deepen cooperation for countering transnational organised crimes including human trafficking, narcotics trafficking, and cyber scams. The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on global issues and discussed ways of forging closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional and multilateral fora, including BIMSTEC, ASEAN and Mekong Ganga Cooperation.
The two leaders witnessed exchange of the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. They also witnessed exchange of MoUs in the fields of : handlooms and handicraft; digital technologies; Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); and maritime heritage. Both leaders also welcomed the establishment of an India-Thailand Consular Dialogue, which will further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
As a gesture of goodwill, the Thai government released a special postage stamp depicting 18th century Ramayana mural paintings to mark Prime Minister’s visit. Underlining the close cultural and religious connections between the two countries, Prime Minister was presented a special edition of Buddhist holy scriptures TI-PITAKA in Pali by Prime Minister Shinawatra. As a gesture to further deepen the close civilizational ties between India and Thailand, Prime Minister offered sending Lord Buddha’s Relics excavated from Gujarat to Thailand, for people to pay their respect. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and two of his disciples had travelled from India to Thailand, and over 4 million people had paid their respects.
India and Thailand are maritime neighbours with shared civilizational bonds underpinned by cultural, linguistic and religious ties, including those of Ramayana and Buddhism. India’s relations with Thailand are an integral pillar of our ‘Act East’ Policy, Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, Vision MAHASAGAR and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Sustained interactions between the two countries have led to a robust and multifaceted relationship based on age-old ties and shared interests.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने थाईलैंड की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आज बैंकॉक में थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री पैतोंगतार्न शिनावात्रा से मुलाकात की। गवर्नमेंट हाउस पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगवानी प्रधानमंत्री शिनावात्रा ने की और उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया। यह उन दोनों की दूसरी मुलाकात थी। इससे पहले, दोनों नेताओं ने अक्टूबर 2024 में वियनतियाने में आसियान से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुलाकात की थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के पूरे दायरे की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा और सुरक्षा भागीदारी, रणनीतिक जुड़ाव, व्यापार और निवेश और दोनों देशों के लोगों को बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। ऐसा करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार, डिजिटल, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और पर्यटन सहयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने मानव तस्करी, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और साइबर घोटालों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराधों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सहयोग को गहरा करने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किए। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और बिम्सटेक, आसियान और मेकांग गंगा सहयोग सहित उप-क्षेत्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और बहु-पक्षीय मंचों में निकट सहयोग स्थापित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-थाईलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी की स्थापना पर संयुक्त घोषणा के आदान-प्रदान को देखा। उन्होंने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प; डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों; सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई); और समुद्री विरासत के क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान भी देखा। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-थाईलैंड कांसुलर वार्ता की स्थापना का भी स्वागत किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क को और सुगम बनाएगा। परिणामों की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।
सद्भावना के एक प्रतीक के रूप में थाई सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा को चिह्नित करने के लिए 18वीं शताब्दी के रामायण भित्ति चित्रों को दर्शाते हुए एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया। दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री को थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री शिनावात्रा द्वारा पाली में बौद्ध धर्म के पवित्र ग्रंथ तिपिटक का एक विशेष संस्करण भेंट किया गया। भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात से खुदाई करके लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेषों को थाईलैंड भेजने की पेशकश की, ताकि लोग उनके प्रति अपना सम्मान प्रकट कर सकें। पिछले साल, भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेष भारत से थाईलैंड आए थे और 40 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी थी।
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात से खुदाई करके लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेषों को थाईलैंड भेजने की पेशकश की, ताकि लोग उनके प्रति अपना सम्मान प्रकट कर सकें। पिछले साल, भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेष भारत से थाईलैंड आए थे और 40 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी थी।
भारत और थाईलैंड समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं, जिनके बीच सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और धार्मिक संबंधों से जुडे साझा सभ्यागत बंधन हैं, जिनमें रामायण और बौद्ध धर्म के संबंध भी शामिल हैं। थाईलैंड के साथ भारत के संबंध हमारी 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति, आसियान के साथ व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी, विजन महानगर और हिन्द-प्रशांत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण का एक अभिन्न स्तंभ हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर बातचीत ने सदियों पुराने संबंधों और साझा हितों पर आधारित एक मजबूत और बहु-आयामी संबंध को जन्म दिया है।