Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Paetongtarn Shinawatra today in Bangkok on his Official Visit to Thailand. On arrival at the Government House, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Shinawatra and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was their second meeting. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of ASEAN related Summit in Vientiane in October 2024.
The two leaders reviewed the entire range of bilateral cooperation between India and Thailand. They discussed ways to further strengthen political exchanges, defence & security partnership, strategic engagement, trade & investment and people-to-people ties. While doing so, they underlined the need to enhance connectivity, health, science & technology, start-up, innovation, digital, education, culture and tourism collaborations. They also discussed ways to deepen cooperation for countering transnational organised crimes including human trafficking, narcotics trafficking, and cyber scams. The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on global issues and discussed ways of forging closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional and multilateral fora, including BIMSTEC, ASEAN and Mekong Ganga Cooperation.
The two leaders witnessed exchange of the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. They also witnessed exchange of MoUs in the fields of : handlooms and handicraft; digital technologies; Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); and maritime heritage. Both leaders also welcomed the establishment of an India-Thailand Consular Dialogue, which will further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
As a gesture of goodwill, the Thai government released a special postage stamp depicting 18th century Ramayana mural paintings to mark Prime Minister’s visit. Underlining the close cultural and religious connections between the two countries, Prime Minister was presented a special edition of Buddhist holy scriptures TI-PITAKA in Pali by Prime Minister Shinawatra. As a gesture to further deepen the close civilizational ties between India and Thailand, Prime Minister offered sending Lord Buddha’s Relics excavated from Gujarat to Thailand, for people to pay their respect. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and two of his disciples had travelled from India to Thailand, and over 4 million people had paid their respects.
India and Thailand are maritime neighbours with shared civilizational bonds underpinned by cultural, linguistic and religious ties, including those of Ramayana and Buddhism. India’s relations with Thailand are an integral pillar of our ‘Act East’ Policy, Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, Vision MAHASAGAR and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Sustained interactions between the two countries have led to a robust and multifaceted relationship based on age-old ties and shared interests.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
03 APR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज थायलंडच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यात थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधान महामहिम पायतोंगटार्न शिनावात्रा यांची बँकॉकमध्ये भेट घेतली. सरकारी निवासस्थानी आगमन झाल्यावर पंतप्रधान शिनावात्रा यांनी त्यांचे औपचारिक स्वागत केले. ही त्यांची दुसरी भेट होती. यापूर्वी दोन्ही नेत्यांची ऑक्टोबर 2024 मध्ये व्हिएन्टियान येथे आसियान संबंधित शिखर परिषदेप्रसंगी भेट झाली होती.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि थायलंडमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या संपूर्ण श्रेणीचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी राजकीय देवाणघेवाण, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा भागीदारी, धोरणात्मक सहभाग, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक आणि व्यक्ती-व्यक्तीमधील संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. हे करताना त्यांनी संचारसंपर्क, आरोग्य, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, स्टार्ट-अप, नवोन्मेष, डिजिटल, शिक्षण, संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन सहकार्य वाढविण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. मानवी तस्करी, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि सायबर घोटाळ्यांसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संघटित गुन्ह्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांवरही त्यांनी चर्चा केली. दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली आणि बिमस्टेक, आसियान आणि मेकाँग गंगा सहकार्यासह उप-प्रादेशिक, प्रादेशिक तसेच बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर निकट सहकार्य स्थापन करण्यावर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत-थायलंड धोरणात्मक भागीदारी स्थापन करण्याच्या संयुक्त घोषणापत्राचे आदानप्रदान झाले. हातमाग आणि हस्तकला; डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान; सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई); आणि सागरी वारसा या क्षेत्रातील सामंजस्य करारांची देवाणघेवाण देखील त्यांच्या साक्षीने झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-थायलंड कॉन्सुलर संवाद स्थापनेचे स्वागत केले, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील जनतेचा संपर्क अधिक सुलभ होईल. फलनिष्पत्तीची यादी येथे पाहता येईल.
पंतप्रधानांच्या भेटीचे औचित्य साधून थायलंड सरकारने सद्भावनेचे प्रतीक म्हणून 18 व्या शतकातील रामायण भित्तिचित्रांचे चित्रण असलेले एक विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी केले. दोन्ही देशांमधील घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक आणि धार्मिक संबंध अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान शिनावात्रा यांनी पंतप्रधानांना पाली भाषेतील बौद्ध पवित्र ग्रंथ "‘तिपिटक’ ची विशेष आवृत्ती भेट दिली.
भारत आणि थायलंडमधील घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधून उत्खनन केलेल्या भगवान बुद्धांच्या अवशेषांना थायलंडला पाठवण्याची तयारी दर्शविली, जेणेकरून लोक त्यांना आदरांजली वाहू शकतील. गेल्या वर्षी भगवान बुद्ध आणि त्यांच्या दोन शिष्यांचे पवित्र अवशेष भारतातून थायलंडला नेण्यात आले होते आणि 40लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली होती.
भारत आणि थायलंड हे सागरी शेजारी आहेत आणि त्यांनी सामायिक केलेल्या सांस्कृतिक, भाषिक आणि धार्मिक अशा सभ्यता संबंधांमध्ये रामायण आणि बौद्ध धर्माचा अंतर्भाव होतो. थायलंडशी भारताचे संबंध हे आमचे'अ‍ॅक्ट ईस्ट' धोरण, आसियानसोबतची व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी, व्हिजन महासागर आणि हिंद-प्रशांतचा आमचा दृष्टिकोन यांचा अविभाज्य आधारस्तंभ आहेत. दोन्ही देशांमधील शाश्वत संवादांमुळे जुन्या संबंधांवर तसेच सामायिक हितसंबंधांवर आधारित एक मजबूत आणि बहुआयामी नातेसंबंध निर्माण झाला आहे.