Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Paetongtarn Shinawatra today in Bangkok on his Official Visit to Thailand. On arrival at the Government House, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Shinawatra and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was their second meeting. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of ASEAN related Summit in Vientiane in October 2024.
The two leaders reviewed the entire range of bilateral cooperation between India and Thailand. They discussed ways to further strengthen political exchanges, defence & security partnership, strategic engagement, trade & investment and people-to-people ties. While doing so, they underlined the need to enhance connectivity, health, science & technology, start-up, innovation, digital, education, culture and tourism collaborations. They also discussed ways to deepen cooperation for countering transnational organised crimes including human trafficking, narcotics trafficking, and cyber scams. The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on global issues and discussed ways of forging closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional and multilateral fora, including BIMSTEC, ASEAN and Mekong Ganga Cooperation.
The two leaders witnessed exchange of the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. They also witnessed exchange of MoUs in the fields of : handlooms and handicraft; digital technologies; Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); and maritime heritage. Both leaders also welcomed the establishment of an India-Thailand Consular Dialogue, which will further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
As a gesture of goodwill, the Thai government released a special postage stamp depicting 18th century Ramayana mural paintings to mark Prime Minister’s visit. Underlining the close cultural and religious connections between the two countries, Prime Minister was presented a special edition of Buddhist holy scriptures TI-PITAKA in Pali by Prime Minister Shinawatra. As a gesture to further deepen the close civilizational ties between India and Thailand, Prime Minister offered sending Lord Buddha’s Relics excavated from Gujarat to Thailand, for people to pay their respect. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and two of his disciples had travelled from India to Thailand, and over 4 million people had paid their respects.
India and Thailand are maritime neighbours with shared civilizational bonds underpinned by cultural, linguistic and religious ties, including those of Ramayana and Buddhism. India’s relations with Thailand are an integral pillar of our ‘Act East’ Policy, Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, Vision MAHASAGAR and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Sustained interactions between the two countries have led to a robust and multifaceted relationship based on age-old ties and shared interests.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম পেটংটাৰ্ণ ছিনাৱাট্ৰাক আজি বেংককত থাইলেণ্ডলৈ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। চৰকাৰী সদনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছিনাৱাট্ৰাই আনুষ্ঠানিক আদৰণি জনায়। এয়া তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিতীয় সাক্ষাৎ আছিল। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, ২০২৪-ৰ অক্টোবৰত ভিয়েনটিয়েনত আছিয়ান সম্পৰ্কীয় সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা মিলিত হৈছিল।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ৰাজনৈতিক আদান-প্ৰদান, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা অংশীদাৰিত্ব, কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, উদ্ভাৱন, ডিজিটেল, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে মানৱ সৰবৰাহ, নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু চাইবাৰ কেলেংকাৰিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰে মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা গভীৰকৰণৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বজনীন বিষয়সমূহত মত-বিনিময় কৰে তথা বিমষ্টেক, আছিয়ান আৰু মেকং গংগা সহযোগিতাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উপ-আঞ্চলিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-থাইলেণ্ড কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্ৰৰ আদান-প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প, ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, ক্ষুদ্ৰ লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ (MSME) আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ (MoU) আদান-প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-থাইলেণ্ড দূতাবাসৰ আলোচনা স্থাপন কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ হ'ব। ফলাফলৰ তালিকা ইয়াত চাব পাৰে।
সদ্ভাৱনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে থাই চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণ উপলক্ষে অষ্টাদশ শতিকাৰ ৰামায়ণৰ প্ৰাচীৰ চিত্ৰসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক বিশেষ ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছিনাৱাট্ৰাই পালি ভাষাৰ বৌদ্ধ পবিত্ৰ গ্ৰন্থ ত্ৰিপিটকৰ এক বিশেষ সংস্কৰণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণে শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ পৰা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সমল থাইলেণ্ডলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনায়। যোৱা বছৰ, ভগৱান বুদ্ধ আৰু তেওঁৰ দুগৰাকী শিষ্যৰ পবিত্ৰ সমল ভাৰতৰ পৰা থাইলেণ্ডলৈ নিয়া হৈছিল আৰু ৪ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকে তাত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছিল।
ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ড হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক চুবুৰীয়া যাৰ সহভাজিত সভ্যতাৰ বন্ধন সাংস্কৃতিক, ভাষিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সম্পৰ্ক আধাৰিত, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰামায়ণ আৰু বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম। থাইলেণ্ডৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক হৈছে আমাৰ 'এক্ট ইষ্ট' নীতি, আছিয়ানৰ সৈতে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব, ভিজন মহাসাগৰ আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য স্তম্ভ। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নিৰন্তৰ বাৰ্তালাপৰ ফলত বহু পুৰণি সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সহভাজিত স্বাৰ্থৰ আধাৰত এক শক্তিশালী আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি উঠিছে।