Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Paetongtarn Shinawatra today in Bangkok on his Official Visit to Thailand. On arrival at the Government House, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Shinawatra and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was their second meeting. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of ASEAN related Summit in Vientiane in October 2024.
The two leaders reviewed the entire range of bilateral cooperation between India and Thailand. They discussed ways to further strengthen political exchanges, defence & security partnership, strategic engagement, trade & investment and people-to-people ties. While doing so, they underlined the need to enhance connectivity, health, science & technology, start-up, innovation, digital, education, culture and tourism collaborations. They also discussed ways to deepen cooperation for countering transnational organised crimes including human trafficking, narcotics trafficking, and cyber scams. The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on global issues and discussed ways of forging closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional and multilateral fora, including BIMSTEC, ASEAN and Mekong Ganga Cooperation.
The two leaders witnessed exchange of the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. They also witnessed exchange of MoUs in the fields of : handlooms and handicraft; digital technologies; Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); and maritime heritage. Both leaders also welcomed the establishment of an India-Thailand Consular Dialogue, which will further facilitate people-to-people contacts between the two countries. The List of Outcomes may be seen here.
As a gesture of goodwill, the Thai government released a special postage stamp depicting 18th century Ramayana mural paintings to mark Prime Minister’s visit. Underlining the close cultural and religious connections between the two countries, Prime Minister was presented a special edition of Buddhist holy scriptures TI-PITAKA in Pali by Prime Minister Shinawatra. As a gesture to further deepen the close civilizational ties between India and Thailand, Prime Minister offered sending Lord Buddha’s Relics excavated from Gujarat to Thailand, for people to pay their respect. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and two of his disciples had travelled from India to Thailand, and over 4 million people had paid their respects.
India and Thailand are maritime neighbours with shared civilizational bonds underpinned by cultural, linguistic and religious ties, including those of Ramayana and Buddhism. India’s relations with Thailand are an integral pillar of our ‘Act East’ Policy, Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, Vision MAHASAGAR and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Sustained interactions between the two countries have led to a robust and multifaceted relationship based on age-old ties and shared interests.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تھائی لینڈکی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
03 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنکاک میں تھائی لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ پیتونگ تارن شیناواترا سے ملاقات کی۔ گورنمنٹ ہاؤس پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم شیناوترا نے ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا۔ یہ ان کی دوسری ملاقات تھی۔ اس سے قبل، دونوں رہنماؤں کی ملاقات اکتوبر 2024 میں وینتیانے میں آسیان سے متعلق سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ہوئی تھی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کے پورے دائرہ کار کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سیاسی تبادلوں، دفاعی اور سیکورٹی شراکت داری، اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے رابطے، صحت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع، ڈیجیٹل، تعلیم، ثقافت اور سیاحت میں تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انسانی اسمگلنگ، منشیات کی ا سمگلنگ اور سائبر کرائم سمیت بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ذیلی علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی فورموں بشمول بمسٹیک، آسیان اور میکونگ گنگا میں قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کےطور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-تھائی لینڈ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے قیام کے بارے میں ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور سمندری ورثے کے شعبوں میں مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ بھی کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-تھائی لینڈ قونصلر مذاکرات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو مزید سہولت ملے گی۔ نتائج کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
خیر سگالی کے طور پر، تھائی حکومت نے وزیر اعظم کے دورے کے موقع پر 18ویں صدی کی رامائن کی پینٹنگز کی عکاسی کرنے والا ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی ثقافتی اور مذہبی روابط کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم کو وزیر اعظم شیناواترا نے پالی میں بدھ مت کے مقدس صحیفے ٹی آئی-پی آئی ٹی اے کے اے کا خصوصی ایڈیشن پیش کیا۔ ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان قریبی تہذیبی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات سےکھدائی کرکے لائے گئے بھگوان بدھ کے باقیات کو تھائی لینڈ بھیجنے کی پیشکش کی تاکہ لوگ ان کے تئیں احترام پیش کر سکیں۔ گزشتہ سال بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کے مقدس باقیات ہندوستان سے تھائی لینڈ پہنچے تھے اور 40 لاکھ سے زائد لوگوں نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ سمندری ہمسایہ ممالک ہیں جن کی ثقافتی، لسانی اور مذہبی رشتوں سے جڑے مشترکہ تہذیبی روابط ہیں، جن میں رامائن اور بدھ مت کے رشتے شامل ہیں۔ تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات ہماری ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ پالیسی، آسیان کے ساتھ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری، وژن مہاساگر اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے ہمارے وژن کا ایک لازمی ستون ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار بات چیت سے قدیمی تعلقات اور مشترکہ مفادات پر مبنی مضبوط اور کثیر جہتی روابط کو تقویت ملی ہے۔