Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Shinawatra,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Sawadee Krap!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shinawatra for the warm welcome and hospitality extended to me.
I express my deepest condolences on behalf of the people of India for the loss of life in the earthquake that occurred on March 28. We also wish for the speedy recovery of those who were injured.
Friends,
The age-old relations between India and Thailand are rooted in our deep cultural and spiritual ties. The spread of Buddhism has brought our people together.
There have been exchanges of scholars from Ayutthaya to Nalanda. The story of Ramayana is deeply rooted in Thai folk lore. And, the influence of Sanskrit and Pali continues to resonate with our languages and traditions today.
I am grateful to the Government of Thailand for releasing a special postage stamp based on the 18th century ‘Ramayana’ mural paintings as part of my visit.
Prime Minister Shinawatra just gifted me a Tri-Pitaka. On behalf of India, the land of Buddha, I accept it with folded hands. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were sent from India to Thailand. It is a matter of great pleasure that more than four million devotees got the opportunity to pay their tributes. I am extremely happy to announce that the Holy Relics found in Aravali, Gujarat in 1960 will also be sent to Thailand for an exposition.
This year our old connection was also visible in the Mahakumbh in India. More than 600 Buddhist devotees from foreign countries, including Thailand, became part of this spiritual and cultural gathering. This event gave the message of global peace and harmony.
Friends,
Thailand holds a special place in India's 'Act East' Policy and the Indo-Pacific vision. Today, we have decided to strengthen our ties into a strategic partnership. Also, we discussed establishing a 'Strategic Dialogue' between our security agencies.
We thanked the Government of Thailand for their cooperation in facilitating the return of Indian victims of cybercrime. We have agreed that our agencies will collaborate closely to combat human trafficking and illegal migration.
We have emphasized on cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture and education between Thailand and the North-Eastern states of India.
We discussed growing mutual trade, investment, and business exchanges. Agreements have also been made to foster cooperation in the areas of MSME, handloom and handicrafts.
We have decided to strengthen cooperation in renewable energy, digital technology, e-vehicles, robotics, space, bio-technology and start-ups. In addition to enhancing physical connectivity, both the countries will work to boost FinTech connectivity.
With the aim of promoting people-to-people exchanges, India has started offering free e-visa facilities to Thai tourists.
Friends,
ASEAN is the comprehensive strategic partner of India, and in this region, as neighbouring maritime countries, we have shared interests in regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
India firmly supports ASEAN unity and ASEAN centrality. In the Indo-Pacific region, both countries advocate a free, open, inclusive and rule-based order.
We believe in development and not expansionism. We welcome Thailand’s decision to co-lead the ‘Maritime Ecology’ Pillar of the ‘Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative.
Friends,
I am eager to participate in the BIMSTEC Summit tomorrow. Under Thailand’s chairmanship, this forum has gained new momentum towards regional cooperation. We congratulate the Prime Minister and her team for this achievement.
Excellency,
Once again, I thank you for this warm welcome and honour. I also express my gratitude for this gift of the Tri-Pitaka.
Khop Khun Khap!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کےپریس بیان کااردوترجمہ
03 APR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، وزیر اعظم شناوترا،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے تمام رفقاء،
نمسکار!
سوادی کھاپ!
میں اس خوبصورت سنہری سرزمین پر میرے اور میرے وفد کے پرتپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم شناوترا کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں 28 مارچ کے زلزلے میں ہونے والےجانی نقصان پر ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی طرف سے اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اور ہم سب زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان قائم صدیوں پرانے رشتے ہمارے گہرے ثقافتی اور روحانی دھاگوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ بدھ مت کے پھیلاؤ نے ہمارے لوگوں کوایک دوسرے سے قریب لایا ہے ۔
ایوتھیا سے نالندہ تک اسکالرس کا تبادلہ ہوا ہے۔ رامائن کی کہانی تھائی لوک زندگی میں بہت گہرائی سے پیوست ہے ۔ اور سنسکرت-پالی کے اثرات آج بھی زبانوں اور روایات میں نظر آتے ہیں۔
میں تھائی لینڈ کی حکومت کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے میرے دورے کی مناسبت سے 18ویں صدی کی ‘رامائن’ کی افقی پینٹنگز پر مبنی خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
وزیر اعظم شناوترا نے ابھی مجھے تری –پتاکا پیش کیا ہے۔ میں نے اسے مہاتما بدھ کی سرزمین ہندوستان کی جانب سے ہاتھ جوڑ کر قبول کیا۔
پچھلے سال بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار ہندوستان سے تھائی لینڈ بھیجے گئے تھے۔ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ چالیس لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں کو درشن کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 1960 میں گجرات کے اراولی میں پائے جانے والے مقدس آثار کو بھی دیکھنے کے لیے تھائی لینڈ بھیجا جائے گا۔
ہمارے قدیم روابط اس سال ہندوستان میں ہونے والے مہا کمبھ میں بھی نظر آئے۔ اس روحانی اور ثقافتی اجتماع میں تھائی لینڈ اور دیگر ممالک کے 600 سے زائد بدھ مت کے عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کمبھ سے عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کا پیغام دیاگیا۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ پالیسی اور ہمارے انڈو پیسفک ویژن میں تھائی لینڈ کو خاص مقام حاصل ہے۔ آج ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ‘اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ’ کے انعقاد پر بھی بات ہوئی۔
ہم نے سائبر کرائم کے شکار ہندوستانی متاثرین کو ہندوستان واپس بھیجنے میں تعاون کے لئے تھائی لینڈ کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ ہماری ایجنسیاں انسانی اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی نقل مکانی کے خلاف متحد ہو کر کام کریں گی۔
ہم نے تھائی لینڈ اور ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان سیاحت، ثقافت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر زور دیا ہے۔
ہم نے باہمی تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان تبادلے کو بہتر کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی صنعتوں میں تال میل کے لیے بھی معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہم نے قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، ای-وہیکل، روبوٹکس، خلائی مشن، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں تعاون بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فن ٹیک کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں ممالک کےلوگوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، ہندوستان نے تھائی سیاحوں کو مفت ای- ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کرنا شروع کی ہے۔
دوستو،
آسیان ہندوستان کا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر ہے۔ اور اس خطے میں، سمندری پڑوسیوں کے طور پر، علاقائی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی میں ہمارا مشترکہ مفاد ہے۔
ہندوستان آسیان اتحاد اور آسیان کی مرکزیت کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انڈو پیسفک میں، ہم دونوں آزاد، کھلے، جامع اور اصول پر مبنی نظام کے حامی ہیں۔
ہم توسیع پسندی پر نہیں، بلکہ ترقی کی پالیسی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم انڈو پیسیفک اوشینز انیشیٹو کے 'میری ٹائم ایکولوجی' اقدام کی مشترکہ قیادت کرنے کے تھائی لینڈ کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں کل بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کا منتظر ہوں۔ تھائی لینڈ کی سربراہی میں اس فورم کے تحت علاقائی تعاون کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔ اس حصولیابی کے لیے ہم وزیر اعظم اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
ایک بار پھر، میں اپنے پرتپاک استقبال اور اعزاز کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور، میں تری پتاکا کے تحفے کے لیے بھی شکر گزار ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ
کھوپ کھن کھاپ!
اعلان دستبرداری- یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیانات کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے۔