प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया प्रेस वक्तव्य
03 APR 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधान मंत्री शिन्नावात,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार !
स्वादी खाप !
इस खूबसूरत स्वर्ण-भूमि में मेरे और मेरे डेलीगेशन के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री शिन्नावात का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
28 मार्च को आए भूकंप में हुई जनहानि के लिए मैं भारत के लोगों की ओर से गहरी संवेदनाएं प्रकट करता हूं। और, हम घायल हुए लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करते हैं।
Friends,
भारत और थाईलैंड के सदियों पुराने संबंध हमारे गहरे सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक सूत्रों से जुड़े हैं। बौद्ध धर्म के प्रसार ने हमारे जन-जन को जोड़ा है।
अयुत्थया से नालंदा तक विद्वानों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ है। रामायण की कथा थाई लोक-जीवन में रची-बसी है। और, संस्कृत-पाली के प्रभाव आज भी भाषाओं और परंपराओं में झलकते हैं।
मैं थाईलैंड सरकार का आभारी हूँ कि मेरी यात्रा के उप्लक्ष्य में 18वी शताब्दी की ‘रामायण’ म्यूरल पेंटिंग्स पर आधारित एक विशेष डाक-टिकट जारी किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री शिन्नावात ने अभी मुझे त्रिपिटक भेंट की। बुद्ध-भूमि भारत की ओर से मैंने इसे हाथ जोड़ कर स्वीकार किया।
पिछले वर्ष, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र Relics को भारत से थाईलैंड भेजा गया। यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि चार मिलियन से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं को दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए अत्यंत खुशी है कि 1960 में गुजरात के अरावली में मिले पवित्र relics को भी थाईलैंड दर्शन के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
इस वर्ष भारत में महाकुंभ में भी हमारा पुराना कनेक्शन दिखाई दिया। थाईलैंड समेत अन्य देशों से, 600 से अधिक बौद्ध श्रद्धालु इस आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक सभा का हिस्सा बने। इस आयोजन ने वैश्विक शांति और सामंजस्य का संदेश दिया।
Friends,
भारत की ‘Act East’ पॉलिसी और हमारे Indo-Pacific विजन में थाईलैंड का विशेष स्थान है। आज हमने अपने संबंधों को स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप का रूप देने का निर्णय लिया है। सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच ‘स्ट्रैटेजिक डायलॉग’ स्थापित करने पर भी चर्चा की।
साइबर क्राइम के शिकार भारतीयों को वापस भारत भेजने में थाईलैंड सरकार से मिले सहयोग के लिए, हमने थाईलैंड सरकार का आभार प्रकट किया। हम सहमत हैं कि हमारी agencies human trafficking और illegal migration के खिलाफ एकजुट होकर काम करेंगे।
हमने भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों और थाईलैंड के बीच tourism, culture, education क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर बल दिया है।
आपसी व्यापार, निवेश और businesses के बीच आदान प्रदान बढ़ाने पर हमने बात की। MSME, handloom और handicraft में भी सहयोग के लिए समझौते किए गए हैं।
Renewable energy, digital technology, e-vehicle, रोबॉटिक्स, स्पेस, bio-technology और start-ups में सहयोग को बढ़ाने का हमने निर्णय लिया है। Physical connectivity के साथ-साथ, दोनों देशों के बीच FinTech connectivity बढ़ाने पर भी काम किया जायेगा।
People-to-people exchanges को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, भारत ने थाई पर्यटकों के लिए free e-Visa सुविधा देनी शुरू कर दी है।
Friends,
आसियान भारत का Comprehensive Strategic Partner है। और इस क्षेत्र में, मैरीटाइम पड़ोसी देशों के नाते, क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि में हमारे साझा हित हैं।
भारत ASEAN unity और ASEAN Centrality का पूर्ण समर्थन करता है। Indo-Pacific में, Free, open, inclusive and rule-based order का हम दोनों समर्थन करते हैं।
हम विस्तार-वाद नहीं, विकास-वाद की नीति में विश्वास रखते हैं। Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative के ‘Maritime Ecology’ पिलर को co-lead करने के थाईलैंड के निर्णय का हम स्वागत करते हैं।
Friends,
कल बिम्सटेक समिट में भाग लेने के लिए मैं उत्सुक हूं। थाईलैंड की अध्यक्षता में इस फोरम के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को नई गति मिली है। इसके लिए हम प्रधान मंत्री और उनकी टीम का अभिनंदन करते हैं।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर, स्वागत और सम्मान के लिए मैं आपका धन्यवाद करता हूँ। और, त्रिपिटक की भेंट के लिए आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
खाप खुन खाप !

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 APR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Shinawatra,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Sawadee Krap!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shinawatra for the warm welcome and hospitality extended to me.
I express my deepest condolences on behalf of the people of India for the loss of life in the earthquake that occurred on March 28. We also wish for the speedy recovery of those who were injured.
Friends,
The age-old relations between India and Thailand are rooted in our deep cultural and spiritual ties. The spread of Buddhism has brought our people together.
There have been exchanges of scholars from Ayutthaya to Nalanda. The story of Ramayana is deeply rooted in Thai folk lore. And, the influence of Sanskrit and Pali continues to resonate with our languages and traditions today.
I am grateful to the Government of Thailand for releasing a special postage stamp based on the 18th century ‘Ramayana’ mural paintings as part of my visit.
Prime Minister Shinawatra just gifted me a Tri-Pitaka. On behalf of India, the land of Buddha, I accept it with folded hands. Last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were sent from India to Thailand. It is a matter of great pleasure that more than four million devotees got the opportunity to pay their tributes. I am extremely happy to announce that the Holy Relics found in Aravali, Gujarat in 1960 will also be sent to Thailand for an exposition.
This year our old connection was also visible in the Mahakumbh in India. More than 600 Buddhist devotees from foreign countries, including Thailand, became part of this spiritual and cultural gathering. This event gave the message of global peace and harmony.
Friends,
Thailand holds a special place in India's 'Act East' Policy and the Indo-Pacific vision. Today, we have decided to strengthen our ties into a strategic partnership. Also, we discussed establishing a 'Strategic Dialogue' between our security agencies.
We thanked the Government of Thailand for their cooperation in facilitating the return of Indian victims of cybercrime. We have agreed that our agencies will collaborate closely to combat human trafficking and illegal migration.
We have emphasized on cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture and education between Thailand and the North-Eastern states of India.
We discussed growing mutual trade, investment, and business exchanges. Agreements have also been made to foster cooperation in the areas of MSME, handloom and handicrafts.
We have decided to strengthen cooperation in renewable energy, digital technology, e-vehicles, robotics, space, bio-technology and start-ups. In addition to enhancing physical connectivity, both the countries will work to boost FinTech connectivity.
With the aim of promoting people-to-people exchanges, India has started offering free e-visa facilities to Thai tourists.
Friends,
ASEAN is the comprehensive strategic partner of India, and in this region, as neighbouring maritime countries, we have shared interests in regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
India firmly supports ASEAN unity and ASEAN centrality. In the Indo-Pacific region, both countries advocate a free, open, inclusive and rule-based order.
We believe in development and not expansionism. We welcome Thailand’s decision to co-lead the ‘Maritime Ecology’ Pillar of the ‘Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative.
Friends,
I am eager to participate in the BIMSTEC Summit tomorrow. Under Thailand’s chairmanship, this forum has gained new momentum towards regional cooperation. We congratulate the Prime Minister and her team for this achievement.
Excellency,
Once again, I thank you for this warm welcome and honour. I also express my gratitude for this gift of the Tri-Pitaka.
Khop Khun Khap!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.