Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تھائی لینڈ اور سری لنکا کے دورے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم پیٹونگٹرن شیناواترا کی دعوت پر میں آج سرکاری دورے اور چھٹے بمسٹیک سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے تھائی لینڈ روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، بمسٹیک خلیج بنگال کے علاقے میں علاقائی ترقی، رابطے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اپنے جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی وجہ سے، بھارت کا شمال مشرقی خطہ بمسٹیک کے مرکز میں واقع ہے۔ میں بمسٹیک ممالک کے رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کرنے اور اپنے عوام کے مفاد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے نتیجہ خیز انداز میں مشغول ہونے کا منتظر ہوں۔
اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران، مجھے وزیر اعظم شناوترا اور تھائی قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جس میں ہمارے صدیوں پرانے تاریخی تعلقات کو بلند کرنے کی مشترکہ خواہش ہوگی، جو مشترکہ ثقافت، فلسفہ اور روحانی فکر کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر مبنی ہیں۔
تھائی لینڈ سے میں 04-06 اپریل تک سری لنکا کا دو روزہ دورہ کروں گا۔یہ دورہ گزشتہ دسمبر میں صدر دیسانائکا کےبھارت کے انتہائی کامیاب دورہ کے بعد ہورہا ہے ۔ ہمیں ’’مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے‘‘ کے مشترکہ وژن پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور اپنے مشترکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دورے ماضی کی بنیادوں پر ہوں گے اور ہمارے لوگوں اور وسیع تر خطے کے فائدے کے لیے ہمارے قریبی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔