Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থাইল্যান্ড এবং শ্রীলঙ্কা সফরের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিদায়কালীন বার্তা
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পেতংতার্ন শিনাওয়াত্রার আমন্ত্রণে আমি আজ সরকারি সফরে থাইল্যান্ড যাচ্ছি এবং যোগ দেব ষষ্ঠ বিমস্টেক শিখর সম্মেলনে।
গত এক দশকে বিমস্টেক আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন, যোগাযোগ এবং বঙ্গোপসাগর অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির প্রসারে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভৌগোলিক অবস্থানের জন্য ভারতের উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল বিমস্টেক-এর কেন্দ্রে অবস্থিত। বিমস্টেক দেশগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য এবং মানুষের স্বার্থকে মনে রেখে আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও শক্তিশালী করার দিকে আগ্রহ নিয়ে অপেক্ষা করছি।
আমাদের একই রকম সংস্কৃতি, দর্শন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবনার ভিত্তিতে আমাদের বহু প্রাচীন ঐতিহাসিক মৈত্রীকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে আমার সরকারি সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিনাওয়াত্রা এবং অন্যান্য থাই নেতাদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করার সুযোগ পাবো।
থাইল্যান্ড থেকে আমি ৪-৬ এপ্রিল দু-দিনের সফরে শ্রীলঙ্কা যাবো। গত ডিসেম্বরে প্রেসিডেন্ট দিশানায়কের অত্যন্ত সফল সফরের পর এই কর্মসূচি। অভিন্ন ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অংশীদারিত্বের লালনের যৌথ ভাবনার ভিত্তিতে রূপায়িত পরিকল্পনার পর্যালোচনা করার এবং আমাদের অভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করার জন্য আরও সহায়ক নির্দেশিকা পাওয়ার সুযোগ হবে আমাদের।
আমার বিশ্বাস, অতীতের ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে আমাদের মানুষ ও আরও বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলের জন্য আমাদের নিকট সম্পর্ককে জোরদার করতে এই সফর কার্যকরী হবে।