Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਟੋਂਗਤਰਨ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ (6th BIMSTEC Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (India’s North Eastern region) ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਤੇ ਥਾਈ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ-ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ, ਮੈਂ 04-06 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ “ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ’ (“Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future”) ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।