Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଥାଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ବିବୃତି
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଟୋଙ୍ଗଟାର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସିନାୱାତ୍ରାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ, ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଷଷ୍ଠ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଥାଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛି ।
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି, ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାର ଭୌଗଳିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ସହିତ, ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହି ରହିଛି ।
ମୋର ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାର ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଇଚ୍ଛା ସହିତ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିନାୱାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଥା ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବି । ଏହା ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ଦୃଢ଼ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ।
ଥାଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରୁ ମୁଁ ଅପ୍ରେଲ୍ ୪ରୁ ୬ ତାରିଖ ଯାଏଁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବି। ଗତ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦିସାନାୟକଙ୍କ ସଫଳ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ମୁଁ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବି । ଆମକୁ “ଏକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା”ର ମିଳିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆମର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ।
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତଗୁଡିକ ଅତୀତର ମୂଳଦୁଆକୁ ଆଧାର କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ।