Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी थायलंड आणि श्रीलंकेच्या दौऱ्याला प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वी केलेले निवेदन
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान पेतोंगटार्न शिनावात्रा यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, मी आज थायलंडच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आणि सहाव्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी रवाना होत आहे.
गेल्या काही दशकांमध्ये बिमस्टेक समूह बंगालच्या उपसागरातील प्रदेशांच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीसह प्रादेशिक विकास आणि संपर्कव्यवस्थेला चालना देणारा एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. भारताच्या भौगोलिक स्थानाप्रमाणे पाहिले असता भारताचा ईशान्येकडील प्रदेश बिमस्टेकच्या केंद्रस्थानी येतो. बिमस्टेक समूहातील सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या नेत्यांना भेटण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या नागरिकांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन हे संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या हेतूने अर्थपूर्ण सहभाग घेण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
सामायिक संस्कृती, तत्वज्ञान आणि आध्यात्मिक विचारांच्या मजबूत पायावर आधारलेले दोन्ही देशांमधील पूर्वापार ऐतिहासिक बंध अधिक मजबुत करण्याच्या सहभावनेसह माझ्या या अधिकृत दौऱ्यात मला पंतप्रधान शिनावात्रा यांच्याशी आणि थायलंडच्या इतर नेत्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल.
थायलंडनंतर, मी 04 ते 06 एप्रिल दरम्यान श्रीलंकेला दोन दिवसांचा दौरा करणार आहे. गेल्या डिसेंबरमध्ये राष्ट्रपती दिसनायके यांच्या अत्यंत यशस्वी भारत भेटीनंतर माझा हा दौरा होत आहे. "सामाईक भविष्यासाठी भागीदारी वाढवणे" या संयुक्त दृष्टिकोनानुसार केलेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी आम्हाला मिळेल तसेच आपली सामाईक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी अधिक मार्गदर्शन मिळेल.
मला विश्वास आहे की या भेटीगाठी भूतकाळातील पाया अधिक मजबूत करतील आणि आपले नागरिक आणि व्यापक स्वरूपात आपल्या क्षेत्राच्या हितासाठी आपसातले घनिष्ठ संबंध मजबूत करण्यात योगदान देतील.