Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থাইলেণ্ড আৰু শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বিবৃতি
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পেটংটাৰ্ণ শ্বিনাৱাট্ৰাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে আজি মই চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ষষ্ঠ বিমষ্টেক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ থাইলেণ্ডলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিছো।
বিগত দশকত বিমষ্টেকে বংগোপসাগৰ অঞ্চলত আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন, সংযোগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে এখন উল্লেখযোগ্য মঞ্চ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল বিমষ্টেকৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত অৱস্থিত। বিমষ্টেক দেশসমূহৰ নেতাসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আমাৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণভাৱে জড়িত হ’বলৈ মই আগ্ৰহী।
মোৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনাৱাট্ৰা আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে আমাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম, যিবোৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা সংস্কৃতি, দৰ্শন আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক মূল্যবোধৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে।
থাইলেণ্ডৰ পৰা গৈ ০৪-০৬ এপ্ৰিলত দুদিনীয়াকৈ শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাম। যোৱা ডিচেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দিশানায়কৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ অতি সফল আছিল। আমি “এটা অংশীদাৰী ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বক লালন-পালন কৰা”ৰ যৌথ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম আৰু আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী লক্ষ্যসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ অধিক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিম।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে এই ভ্ৰমণসূচী অতীতৰ ভেটিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আৰু ই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণ তথা বহল অঞ্চলটোৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।