Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand and Sri Lanka
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Paetongtarn Shinawatra, I am departing today for Thailand on an Official visit and to attend the 6th BIMSTEC Summit.
Over the past decade, BIMSTEC has emerged as a significant forum for promoting regional development, connectivity and economic progress in the Bay of Bengal region. With its geographical location, India’s North Eastern region lies at the heart of BIMSTEC. I look forward to meeting the leaders of the BIMSTEC countries and engaging productively to further strengthen our collaboration with interest of our people in mind.
During my official visit, I will have the opportunity to engage with Prime Minister Shinawatra and the Thai leadership, with a common desire to elevate our age-old historical ties, which are based on the strong foundations of shared culture, philosophy, and spiritual thought.
From Thailand, I will pay a two day visit to Sri Lanka from 04-06 April. This follows the highly successful visit of President Disanayaka to India last December. We will have the opportunity to review progress made on the joint vision of “Fostering Partnerships for a Shared Future” and provide further guidance to realise our shared objectives.
I am confident that these visits will build on the foundations of the past and contribute to strengthening our close relationships for the benefit of our people and the wider region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಥಾಯ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಭೇಟಿಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
03 APR 2025 6:47AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪೆಟೊಂಗ್ಟಾರ್ನ್ ಶಿನವಾತ್ರಾ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು 6ನೇ ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಥಾಯ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ಬಂಗಾಳಕೊಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ನ ಹೃದಯಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಬಿಮ್ ಸ್ಟೆಕ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಳೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಬಯಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶಿನವಾತ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಥಾಯ್ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ.
ಥಾಯ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಿಂದ ನಾನು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 04-06 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ದಿಸನಾಯಕ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ನಂತರ ಬಂದಿದೆ. "ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ಜಂಟಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ಗತಕಾಲದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಾಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.