Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to inaugurate Startup Mahakumbh
2nd edition of Startup Mahakumbh to be held from April 3-5 at Bharat Mandapam
Over 45 Tribal entrepreneurs to participate in the event
Event to witness representation from over 50 countries
02 APR 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will inaugurate the second edition of Startup Mahakumbh, set to take place at Bharat Mandapam from April 3-5, 2025.The event aims to contribute further to India’s economic growth and showcase to the world the unfolding story of Bharat. Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology,Shri Jitin Prasada, will deliver a special address during the inaugural event.
The event's unmatched scale and diversity of participants will provide an invaluable platform for entrepreneurs, investors, and thought leaders to come together, share ideas, and create lasting connections. With a strong focus on fostering innovation and collaboration, Startup Mahakumbh will lay the foundation for the next wave of entrepreneurial success. During this year’s edition Tribal entrepreneurs are also set to take the stage with participation from 45+ startups including those incubated at IIM Calcutta, IIM Kashipur, and IIT Bhilai.
Explaining the theme of the event, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said, “Startup Mahakumbh will be a true ‘sangam’ of startup and industry ‘MahaRathis’ from across the Indian districts and the world - Jile se Jagat tak. With representation from multiple districts of India and 50 countries, the event will be a great opportunity to connect and collaborate. While at one end we will have a flying taxi made in India on display, at the other we have countries like Korea setting up a pavilion of 11 startups and Nepal putting up the largest pavilion with one of its startups showcasing a 2-stage rocket powered by sustainable hybrid propulsion rocket engines. I am really excited and looking forward to the next three days of some pathbreaking ideas and enriching discussions."
The first edition of the flagship startup event attracted over 48,581 business visitors engaging with 1306 exhibitors including finest startups, soonicorns, and unicorns, from 26+ states and 14+ countries. It also hosted 300+ incubators and accelerators and 200+ leading angel investors, VCs, and family offices.
Startup Mahakumbh brings together the entire startup ecosystem of India including entrepreneurs, investors, incubators and accelerators, and industry leaders from several sectors. The event is led by FICCI, ASSOCHAM, IVCA and Bootstrap Advisory & Foundation; and supported by SIDBI, GEM, ECGC, Meity and DPIIT Startup India.
For more information, visit www.startupmahakumbh.org.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகா கும்பமேளாவைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார்
02 APR 2025 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், 2025 ஏப்ரல் 3-5, தேதிகளில் பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா விழாவில் சிறப்புரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒப்பிடமுடியாத அளவு மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மை, தொழில்முனைவோர், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கும், யோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும், நீடித்த இணைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற தளத்தை வழங்கும். புதுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் வலுவான கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகா கும்பமேளா, தொழில்முனைவோர் வெற்றியின் அடுத்த அலைக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டு பதிப்பின் போது, ​​பழங்குடி தொழில்முனைவோர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர், இதில் ஐ.ஐ.எம் கொல்கத்தா, ஐ.ஐ.எம் காஷிபூர் மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி பிலாய் ஆகியவற்றில் நிறுவப்பட்டவை உட்பட 45+ புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பும் அடங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் கருப்பொருளை விளக்கிய தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ், "ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகா கும்பமேளா இந்திய மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள புத்தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உண்மையான 'சங்கமாக' இருக்கும். இந்தியாவின் பல மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 50 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கு, இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும். அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில் சில முன்னோடி யோசனைகள் மற்றும் வளமான விவாதங்களை எதிர்நோக்குகிறேன்”, என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2118013