Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar amid earthquake tragedy
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar today amid the earthquake tragedy. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s steadfast commitment as a close friend and neighbor to stand in solidarity with Myanmar during this challenging time. In response to this calamity, the Government of India has launched Operation Brahma, an initiative to provide immediate relief and assistance to the affected regions.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar. Conveyed our deep condolences at the loss of lives in the devastating earthquake. As a close friend and neighbour, India stands in solidarity with the people of Myanmar in this difficult hour. Disaster relief material, humanitarian assistance, search & rescue teams are being expeditiously dispatched to the affected areas as part of #OperationBrahma.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମିଆଁମାର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ବିପଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ୍ ହ୍ଲାଇଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ବିପଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେମିଆଁମାରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ୍ ହ୍ଲାଇଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସମୟରେ ମିଆଁମାର ସହିତ ଏକତାର ସହଠିଆ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ପଡୋଶୀ ଭାବରେଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତାପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେଅପରେସନ୍ ବହ୍ମା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ମିଆଁମାରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ମହାଶୟ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହ୍ଲାଇଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହକଥା ହୋଇଛି । ବିନାଶକାରୀ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ର୍ରାଣହାନିପାଇଁ ଆମର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛି । ଏକ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂପଡୋଶୀ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତ ଏହି ଦୁଃଖ ସମୟରେ ମିଆଁମାର ଲୋକଙ୍କସହିତ ରହିଛି । ଅପରେସନ୍ ବ୍ରହ୍ମାର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ରିଲିଫ୍ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା, ସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଧାରକାରୀ ଦଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପଠାଯାଉଛି ।”