Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar amid earthquake tragedy
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar today amid the earthquake tragedy. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s steadfast commitment as a close friend and neighbor to stand in solidarity with Myanmar during this challenging time. In response to this calamity, the Government of India has launched Operation Brahma, an initiative to provide immediate relief and assistance to the affected regions.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar. Conveyed our deep condolences at the loss of lives in the devastating earthquake. As a close friend and neighbour, India stands in solidarity with the people of Myanmar in this difficult hour. Disaster relief material, humanitarian assistance, search & rescue teams are being expeditiously dispatched to the affected areas as part of #OperationBrahma.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूकंप त्रासदी के बीच म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से बात की
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भूकंप त्रासदी के बीच म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में म्यांमार के साथ एकजुटता से खड़े रहने के लिए एक करीबी मित्र और पड़ोसी देश के रूप में भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस आपदा से निपटने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तत्काल राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा की शुरुआत की है।
एक्स पर अपने एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
"म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से बात की। विनाशकारी भूकंप में हुई जनहानि पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। एक करीबी मित्र और पड़ोसी के रूप में, भारत इस मुश्किल घड़ी में म्यांमार के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ा है। ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा के अंर्तगत आपदा राहत सामग्री, मानवीय सहायता, खोज और बचाव दल को प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में शीघ्रता से भेजा जा रहा है।"