Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar amid earthquake tragedy
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar today amid the earthquake tragedy. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s steadfast commitment as a close friend and neighbor to stand in solidarity with Myanmar during this challenging time. In response to this calamity, the Government of India has launched Operation Brahma, an initiative to provide immediate relief and assistance to the affected regions.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Spoke with Senior General H.E. Min Aung Hlaing of Myanmar. Conveyed our deep condolences at the loss of lives in the devastating earthquake. As a close friend and neighbour, India stands in solidarity with the people of Myanmar in this difficult hour. Disaster relief material, humanitarian assistance, search & rescue teams are being expeditiously dispatched to the affected areas as part of #OperationBrahma.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤਰਾਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਇੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤਰਾਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਇੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੜੌਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ (Operation Brahma) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਇੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਨਹਾਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੜੌਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ (#OperationBrahma) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”