Election Commission
EC commences first ever training of over 1 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) at IIIDEM in batches
First batch of BLOs from Bihar, West Bengal & Assam participate in 2-day training program at IIIDEM
Continuous, practical, scenario-based training for grassroot Election functionaries
Well-trained BLOs to become Assembly Level Master Trainers to strengthen nationwide network of BLOs
26 MAR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated the first ever training of BLOs along with EC Dr. Vivek Joshi at India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. Over 1 lakh BLOs with an average of one BLO per 10 polling stations will be trained in such training programmes over the next few years. These well-trained BLOs will form a corps of Assembly Level Master Trainers (ALMTs) to strengthen the entire network of BLOs nationwide, who are the first and most important interface between the 100 Crore electors and the Commission.
This unique capacity building program will continue in phases focussing first on poll-bound states. Currently, 109 BLOs from Bihar, West Bengal and Assam are participating in this 2-day residential training programme along with 24 EROs and 13 DEOs from Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu.
The training is planned to familiarise the BLOs with their roles and responsibilities as per the RP Act 1950, the Registration of Elector Rules 1960 and instructions of the Commission issued from time to time and to equip them with requirements of filling relevant forms for an error free updation of electoral rolls. They will be familiarised with IT applications designed to support their work.
BLOs are State Government officials and are appointed by the Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) after the approval of the District Election Officers (DEOs). CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar while acknowledging the critical role of EROs and BLOs in error free updation of electoral rolls, stressed that the state governments should nominate SDM level or equivalent officers as EROs, who then should appoint BLOs giving due consideration to their seniority and who are ordinary resident of the polling station under their charge.
CEC underscored that as per Article 326 of the Constitution and Section 20 of the RP Act 1950, only citizens of India who are above 18 years of age and ordinarily resident in the constituency can be registered as electors. He recalled his directions to all CEOs, DEOs, EROs for holding all-party meetings at their respective levels and resolve issues relating to their area of jurisdiction including correct updation of electoral rolls. He also cautioned that any complaint against ERO or BLO will be strictly acted upon. He said that all BLOs should be courteous in their interactions with the electors during house-to-house verification for updation of electoral rolls. He said that the Commission was, is and will always continue to stand with nearly 100 crore electors.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
এই প্রথম ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু করলো নির্বাচন কমিশন
26 MAR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ , ২০২৫
নির্বাচন কমিশন এই প্রথম বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করলো। নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডেমোক্রেসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইআইডিইএম)-এ আজ মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ বিবেক যোশী এর সূচনা করেন। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিককে ভাগে ভাগে এই প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। প্রতি ১০টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে একজন করে প্রশিক্ষিত বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিক থাকবেন। প্রশিক্ষিত বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকরা বিধানসভা স্তরে মাস্টার ট্রেনারদের একটি দল গঠন করবেন। এতে দেশজুড়ে বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের নেটওয়ার্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
প্রাথমিকভাবে নির্বাচনমুখী রাজ্যগুলির আধিকারিকদের এই প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। বর্তমানে দু-দিনের এই আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং অসমের ১০৯ জন আধিকারিক যোগ দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও রয়েছেন বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অসম, কেরল, পুদুচেরি ও তামিলনাড়ুর ২৪ জন ইআরও এবং ১৩ জন ডিইও।
এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে ১৯৫০ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধি আইন, ১৯৬০ সালের ভোটার নথিভুক্তি বিধি এবং বিভিন্ন সময় কমিশনের জারি করা নির্দেশিকাগুলি অনুসারে বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের তাঁদের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। নির্ভুল সংশোধিত ভোটার তালিকা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন ফর্ম কী করে পূরণ করতে হয়, তা তাঁদের শেখানো হবে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তিকে এক্ষেত্রে কীভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তাও বলা হবে তাঁদের।
বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিক বা বিএলও-রা রাজ্য সরকারের কর্মচারি। জেলা নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের (ডিইও) অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে তাঁদের নিয়োগ করেন নির্বাচনী নিবন্ধন আধিকারিকরা (ইআরও)। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জ্ঞানেশ কুমার ত্রুটিমুক্ত সংশোধিত ভোটার তালিকা প্রস্তুতিতে এঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে বলেন, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির উচিত এসডিএম বা সমস্তরের আধিকারিকদের নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার সিইও, ডিইও ও ইআরওদের তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় নিয়মিত সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক ডাকার নির্দেশ পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। ইআরও এবং বিএলওদের বিরুদ্ধে কোনো অভিযোগ এলে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে বলে তিনি সতর্ক করে দেন। ভোটার তালিকা সংশোধনের সময়ে ঘরে ঘরে গিয়ে আলাপচারিতার সময় বিএলওদের সৌজন্যপূর্ণ ব্যবহার করার নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার বলেন, কমিশন সবসময় ১০০% ভোটারের সঙ্গে ছিল, আছে এবং থাকবে।