Election Commission
EC commences first ever training of over 1 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) at IIIDEM in batches
First batch of BLOs from Bihar, West Bengal & Assam participate in 2-day training program at IIIDEM
Continuous, practical, scenario-based training for grassroot Election functionaries
Well-trained BLOs to become Assembly Level Master Trainers to strengthen nationwide network of BLOs
26 MAR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar inaugurated the first ever training of BLOs along with EC Dr. Vivek Joshi at India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi today. Over 1 lakh BLOs with an average of one BLO per 10 polling stations will be trained in such training programmes over the next few years. These well-trained BLOs will form a corps of Assembly Level Master Trainers (ALMTs) to strengthen the entire network of BLOs nationwide, who are the first and most important interface between the 100 Crore electors and the Commission.
This unique capacity building program will continue in phases focussing first on poll-bound states. Currently, 109 BLOs from Bihar, West Bengal and Assam are participating in this 2-day residential training programme along with 24 EROs and 13 DEOs from Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu.
The training is planned to familiarise the BLOs with their roles and responsibilities as per the RP Act 1950, the Registration of Elector Rules 1960 and instructions of the Commission issued from time to time and to equip them with requirements of filling relevant forms for an error free updation of electoral rolls. They will be familiarised with IT applications designed to support their work.
BLOs are State Government officials and are appointed by the Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) after the approval of the District Election Officers (DEOs). CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar while acknowledging the critical role of EROs and BLOs in error free updation of electoral rolls, stressed that the state governments should nominate SDM level or equivalent officers as EROs, who then should appoint BLOs giving due consideration to their seniority and who are ordinary resident of the polling station under their charge.
CEC underscored that as per Article 326 of the Constitution and Section 20 of the RP Act 1950, only citizens of India who are above 18 years of age and ordinarily resident in the constituency can be registered as electors. He recalled his directions to all CEOs, DEOs, EROs for holding all-party meetings at their respective levels and resolve issues relating to their area of jurisdiction including correct updation of electoral rolls. He also cautioned that any complaint against ERO or BLO will be strictly acted upon. He said that all BLOs should be courteous in their interactions with the electors during house-to-house verification for updation of electoral rolls. He said that the Commission was, is and will always continue to stand with nearly 100 crore electors.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் ஆணையம் முதன்முறையாக 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் பயிற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது
26 MAR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷியுடன் இணைந்து வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கான (பிஎல்ஓ) முதலாவது பயிற்சியை தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சராசரியாக 10 வாக்குச் சாவடிகளுக்கு ஒரு பி.எல்.ஓ வீதம் 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பி.எல்.ஓ.க்களுக்கு அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். நன்கு பயிற்சி பெற்ற இந்த பி.எல்.ஓ.க்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பி.எல்.ஓ.க்களின் முழு வலையமைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்த சட்டப் பேரவை அளவிலான முதன்மை பயிற்சியாளர்களின் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும். இது 100 கோடி வாக்காளர்களுக்கும், ஆணையத்திற்கும் இடையிலான முதலாவது மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான தொடர் அமைப்பாகும்.
இந்தத் தனித்துவமான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் முதலில் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. தற்போது, பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் அசாம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 109 பி.எல்.ஓ.க்கள், பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம், கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 24 தேர்தல் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள் (ஈஆர்ஓ) மற்றும் 13 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அலுவலர்களுடன் இந்த 2 நாள் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம் 1950, வாக்காளர் பதிவு விதிகள் 1960 மற்றும் அவ்வப்போது ஆணையத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களின்படி, வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் கடமைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளை நன்கு அறிந்துகொள்ளவும், வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை பிழையின்றி புதுப்பித்தலுக்குத் தேவையான படிவங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவைகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கவும் இப்பயிற்சி திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவர்களின் பணிக்கு ஆதரவாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடுகளை அவர்கள் இப்பயிற்சியின் வழி அறிந்து கொள்வார்கள்.