गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार नक्षलवाद्यांविरोधात कठोर दृष्टिकोनासह आगेकूच करत आहे- केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
आज आपल्या जवानांनी 'नक्षलमुक्त भारत अभियान'च्या दिशेने आणखी एक मोठे यश संपादन केले आहे
पुढील वर्षी 31 मार्चपूर्वी देश नक्षलमुक्त होईल
20 MAR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार नक्षलवाद्यांविरोधात कठोर दृष्टिकोन बाळगून आगेकूच करत आहे असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
सुरक्षा दलांनी दोन वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी केलेल्या कारवाईमध्ये 22 नक्षलवाद्यांना कंठस्नान घातल्यानंतर, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी एक्स वरच्या पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की आज आपल्या जवानांनी 'नक्षलमुक्त भारत अभियान' च्या दिशेने आणखी एक मोठे यश संपादन केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, छत्तीसगडमधील बिजापूर आणि कांकेर येथे आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी केलेल्या दोन वेगवेगळ्या कारवाईमध्ये 22 नक्षलवादी मारले गेले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकार नक्षलवाद्यांविरोधात कुठलीही दयामाया न दाखवता कठोर कारवाईचा दृष्टिकोन बाळगून आगेकूच करत आहे आणि आत्मसमर्पणापासून समावेशापर्यंतच्या सर्व सुविधा देऊनही आत्मसमर्पण न करणाऱ्या नक्षलवाद्यांप्रति शून्य सहनशीलतेचे धोरण अवलंबत आहे. पुढील वर्षी 31 मार्चपूर्वी देश नक्षलमुक्त होईल असे शाह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली,नक्षलवादाविरोधात शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून,2025 मध्ये आतापर्यंत 90 नक्षलवादी मारले गेले आहेत, 104 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे आणि 164 जणांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले आहे.2024 मध्ये,290 नक्षलवाद्यांना कंठस्नान घालण्यात आले ,1090 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आणि 881 जणांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले आहे.आतापर्यंत एकूण 15 प्रमुख नक्षलवादी नेत्यांना कंठस्नान घालण्यात आले आहे.
2004 ते 2014 दरम्यान, नक्षलवादी हिंसाचाराच्या एकूण 16,463 घटना घडल्या. तर , 2014 ते 2024 या मोदी सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात,हिंसक घटनांची संख्या 53 टक्क्यांनी कमी होऊन 7,744 वर आली.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 2014 मध्ये, देशातील 126 जिल्हे नक्षलग्रस्त होते, परंतु 2024 पर्यंत, अशा जिल्ह्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होऊन अवघी 12 इतकी राहिली आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.