Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି:ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପୃଥକ ଅପରେସନରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ୨୨ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ନିପାତ କରିଛି
ଆଜି ଆମର ଯବାନମାନେ 'ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ "ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରୁନଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଶୂନ୍ୟ-ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି
ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶ ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି।
ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଦୁଇଟି ପୃଥକ ଅପରେସନରେ ୨୨ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ନିପାତ କରିବା ପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଯବାନମାନେ 'ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ "ରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିଜାପୁର ଏବଂ କଙ୍କେରରେ ଆମ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୁଇଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଅପରେସନରେ ୨୨ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲ ନିହତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଏକ କେଠାର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରୁନଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ-ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶ ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ-ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତିର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୯୦ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲ ନିହତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ୧୦୪ ଜଣ ଗିରଫ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୧୬୪ ଜଣ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୪ ମସିହାରେ ୨୯୦ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ନିପାତ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା, ୧୦୯୦ ଜଣ ଗିରଫ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୮୮୧ ଜଣ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧୫ ଜଣ ଶୀର୍ଷ ନକ୍ସଲ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ମାରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୦୪ ରୁ ୨୦୧୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୧୬,୪୬୩ ଟି ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସା ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଥିଲା। ତେବେ ୨୦୧୪ ରୁ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ହିଂସାତ୍ମକ ଘଟଣା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୭୭୪୪ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ସେହିଭଳି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି, ୧୮୫୧ ରୁ ୫୦୯ କୁ, ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇ ୪୭୬୬ ରୁ ୧୪୯୫ କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି।
୨୦୧୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୬୬ଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପୋଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୬୧୨କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ସେହିଭଳି ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଦେଶର ୧୨୬ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏଭଳି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ମାତ୍ର ୧୨ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ମୋଟ ୩୦୨ଟି ନୂତନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିର ଏବଂ ୬୮ଟି ରାତ୍ରିକାଳୀନ ଅବତରଣ ହେଲିପ୍ୟାଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି।