Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে নকশাল দমনে কঠোর পদক্ষেপ নিতে চলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার: অমিত শাহ
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে নকশাল দমনে কঠোর পদক্ষেপ নিতে চলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে দুটি পৃথক অভিযানে সাফল্যের পর এক্স পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘নকশাল মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান’-এ আজ আমাদের জওয়ানরা আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য পেয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর এবং কাঙ্কেরে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর অভিযানে ২২ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নকশাল দমনে মোদী সরকার কঠোর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে চলেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগামী বছরের ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে দেশকে নকশাল মুক্ত করতে বদ্ধপরিকর কেন্দ্র।
চলতি বছরে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৯০ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে, ১০৪ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে এবং ১৬৪ জন নকশাল আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৫ জন শীর্ষ নকশাল নেতা নিহত হয়েছে।
২০০৪ থেকে ২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে নকশালরা ১৬ হাজার ৪৬৩টি হিংসার ঘটনা ঘটিয়েছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে মোদী সরকারের আমলে এই হিংসার ঘটনা কমেছে ৫৩ শতাংশ। এই সময়ে হিংসার ঘটনা কমে ৭ হাজার ৭৪৪-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালে দেশের ১২৬টি জেলায় নকশালদের সক্রিয়তা ছিল। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে তা কমে ১২’তে দাঁড়িয়েছে। গত পাঁচ বছরে ৩০২টি নতুন নিরাপত্তা শিবির চালু করা হয়েছে।