Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર નક્સલવાદીઓ સામે નિર્દય અભિગમ સાથે આગળ વધી રહી છેઃ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ
છત્તીસગઢમાં બે અલગ અલગ કાર્યવાહીમાં સુરક્ષા દળોએ 22 નક્સલીઓને ઠાર કર્યા
આજે આપણા સૈનિકોએ 'નક્સલ મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન'ની દિશામાં બીજી મોટી સફળતા મેળવી
શરણાગતિથી લઈને સમાવેશ સુધીની તમામ સુવિધાઓ હોવા છતાં શરણાગતિ ન કરનારા નક્સલીઓ સામે મોદી સરકાર શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ અપનાવી રહી છે
આવતા વર્ષે 31 માર્ચ પહેલા દેશ નક્સલમુક્ત થવા જઈ રહ્યો છે
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર નક્સલવાદીઓ સામે નિર્દય અભિગમ સાથે આગળ વધી રહી છે.
છત્તીસગઢમાં આજે બે અલગ-અલગ કાર્યવાહીમાં 22 નક્સલીઓ માર્યા ગયા બાદ, X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે આપણા સૈનિકોએ 'નક્સલ મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન'ની દિશામાં બીજી એક મોટી સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. છત્તીસગઢના બીજાપુર અને કાંકેરમાં આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોના બે અલગ-અલગ ઓપરેશનમાં 22 નક્સલીઓ માર્યા ગયા. મોદી સરકાર નક્સલીઓ સામે ક્રૂર વલણ અપનાવી રહી છે અને શરણાગતિથી લઈને સમાવેશ સુધીની તમામ સુવિધાઓ હોવા છતાં શરણાગતિ સ્વીકારતા ન હોય તેવા નક્સલીઓ સામે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ અપનાવી રહી છે. આવતા વર્ષે 31 માર્ચ પહેલા દેશ નક્સલ મુક્ત થવા જઈ રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, નક્સલવાદ સામે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિને કારણે, વર્ષ 2025માં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 90 નક્સલીઓ માર્યા ગયા છે. 104ની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે અને 164 લોકોએ આત્મસમર્પણ કર્યું છે. વર્ષ 2024માં, 290 નક્સલવાદીઓને મારવામાં આવ્યા, 1090ની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી અને 881 એ આત્મસમર્પણ કર્યું. અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 15 ટોચના નક્સલવાદી નેતાઓને મારવામાં આવ્યા છે.
2004થી 2014 દરમિયાન નક્સલવાદી હિંસાના કુલ 16463 બનાવો બન્યા હતા. જ્યારે મોદી સરકારના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન, 2014થી 2024 દરમિયાન, હિંસક ઘટનાઓની સંખ્યા 53 ટકા ઘટીને 7744 થઈ ગઈ છે. તેવી જ રીતે, 1851થી સુરક્ષા દળોના મૃત્યુની સંખ્યામાં 73 ટકાનાં ઘટાડા સાથે 509 થઇ ગઈ અને નાગરિક મૃત્યુની સંખ્યામાં 70 ટકાના ઘટાડા સાથે 4766થી 1495 થઈ ગઈ.
વર્ષ 2014 સુધી, કુલ 66 કિલ્લેબંધીવાળા પોલીસ સ્ટેશન હતા. જ્યારે મોદી સરકારના છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં તેમની સંખ્યા વધીને 612 થઈ ગઈ છે. તેવી જ રીતે, 2014માં, દેશમાં 126 નક્સલ પ્રભાવિત જિલ્લાઓ હતા. પરંતુ 2024માં, જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા ઘટીને ફક્ત 12 થવાની સંભાવના છે. છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં કુલ 302 નવા સુરક્ષા કેમ્પ અને 68 નાઇટ લેન્ડિંગ હેલિપેડ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.