Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نکسلیوں کے خلاف پوری شدت کے ساتھ کارروائی کر رہی ہے
چھتیس گڑھ میں سیکورٹی فورسز نے دو الگ الگ آپریشن میں 22 نکسلیوں کو مار گرایا
آج ہمارے سپاہیوں نے ’نکسل مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ کی سمت میں ایک اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
ہتھیار ڈالنے سے لے کر شمولیت تک تمام سہولیات کے باوجودنکسلی خودسپردگی نہیں کررہے ہیں ان کے خلاف مودی سرکار زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنا رہی ہے
اگلے سال 31 مارچ سے پہلے ملک نکسلیوں سے پاک ہونے والا ہے
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نکسلیوں کے خلاف پوری شدت کے ساتھ کارروائی کر رہی ہے ۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے ذریعہ آج دو الگ الگ آپریشنوں میں 22 نکسلیوں کے مارے جانے کے بعد، ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے سپاہیوں نے ’’نکسل مکت بھارت ابھیان‘‘ کی سمت میں ایک اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے بیجاپور اور کانکیر میں ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی دو الگ الگ کارروائیوں میں 22 نکسلائیٹ مارے گئے مودی حکومت نکسلیوں کے خلاف بے رحمی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہتھیار ڈالنے سے لے کر شمولیت تک تمام سہولیات کے باوجودنکسلی خودسپردگی نہیں کررہے ہیں ان کے خلاف مودی سرکار زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنا رہی ہے۔ اگلے سال 31 مارچ سے پہلے ملک نکسلیوں سے پاک ہونے والا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، نکسلزم کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے، سال 2025 میں اب تک 90 نکسلائیٹس مارے گئے، 104 کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 164 نے خودسپردگی کی۔ سال 2024 میں 290 نکسلائیٹس کو بے اثر کیا گیا، 1090 کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 881 نے خودسپردگی کی۔ اب تک کل 15 سرکردہ نکسل لیڈروں کو بے اثر کیا جا چکا ہے۔
سال 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان نکسلی تشدد کے کل 16,463 واقعات ہوئے جبکہ مودی حکومت کے دور میں 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 53 فیصد کم ہو کر 7,744 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح 1851 کے مقابلے میں سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 73 فیصد کم ہو کر 509 ہو گئی اور عام شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 4766 سے 1495 تک 70 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
سال 2014 تک کل 66 قلعہ بند تھانے تھے جب کہ مودی حکومت کے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 612 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، 2014 میں، ملک میں نکسل سے متاثرہ 126 اضلاع تھے، لیکن 2024 میں، سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد گھٹ کر صرف 12 رہ گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں کل 302 نئے سیکورٹی کیمپ اور 68 نائٹ لینڈنگ ہیلی پیڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔