Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites
Security forces neutralizes 22 Naxalites in two separate operations in Chhattisgarh
Today our jawans have achieved another big success in the direction of a 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'
The Modi government is adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion
The country is set to be Naxal-free by March 31 next year
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxalites.
After the security forces neutralized 22 Naxalites in two separate operations, Union Home Minister said in an X post that today our jawans have achieved another major success in the 'Naxalmukt Bharat Abhiyan'. He said that in two different operations by our security forces in Bijapur and Kanker, Chhattisgarh, 22 Naxals were killed. He added, the Modi government is moving forward with a ruthless approach against the Naxals and adopting a zero-tolerance policy against those Naxalites who are not surrendering despite all the facilities being offered to them, ranging from surrender to inclusion. Shri Shah said, the country is set to be Naxal-free by 31st March next year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, as part of zero-tolerance policy against Naxalism, 90 Naxals have been killed, 104 arrested, and 164 have surrendered in the year 2025 so far. In 2024, 290 Naxalites were neutralized, 1090 were arrested, and 881 surrendered. A total of 15 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized so far.
Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 16,463 incidents of Naxal violence. However, during the tenure of the Modi government from 2014 to 2024, the number of violent incidents decreased by 53 per cent, dropping to 7,744. Similarly, the number of causalities of security forces decreased by 73 per cent, from 1851 to 509, and the number of civilian causalities decreased by 70 per cent, dropping from 4766 to 1,495.
By 2014, there were a total of 66 fortified police stations, but under the Modi government's tenure over the past 10 years, their number has increased to 612. Similarly, in 2014, 126 districts in the country were affected by Naxalism, but by 2024, the number of such districts has drastically reduced to only 12. In the past 5 years, a total of 302 new security camps and 68 night landing helipads have been established.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নশালপন্থীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে চলেছে: স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
ছত্তিশগড়ে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীরদু'টি পৃথক অভিযানে নিহত ২২ নকশাল
20 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নকশালপন্থীদের বিরুদ্ধে অত্যন্ত কঠোর মনোভাব নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। একথা বলেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ৷
আজ নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর দুটি পৃথক অভিযানে ২২ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে। এই ঘটনার প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্টে বলেছেন, আজ আমাদের জওয়ানরা 'নকশালমুক্ত ভারত অভিযানে' আরও একটি বড় সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর ও কাঙ্কেরে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর দুটি পৃথক অভিযানে ২২ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মোদী সরকার নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে অত্যন্ত কঠোর মনোভাব নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং আত্মসমর্পণ থেকে অন্তর্ভুক্তি পর্যন্ত সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া সত্ত্বেও যারা আত্মসমর্পণ করছে না তাদের বিরুদ্ধে সহনশীলতা শূন্য নীতি গ্রহণ করছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগামী বছর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে দেশ নকশালমুক্ত হতে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায় নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ২০২৫ সালে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৯০ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে, ১০৪ জন গ্রেপ্তার হয়েছে এবং ১৬৪ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। ২০২৪ সালে ২৯০ জন নকশালকে খতম করা হয়েছে, ১০৯০ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে এবং ৮৮১ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট ১৫ জন শীর্ষ নকশাল নেতাকে খতম করা হয়েছে।
২০০৪ থেকে ২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে নকশাল হিংসার মোট ১৬,৪৬৩টি ঘটনা ঘটেছে। তবে ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ সাল পর্যন্ত মোদী সরকারের আমলে হিংসাত্মক ঘটনার সংখ্যা ৫৩ শতাংশ কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭,৭৪৪টিতে। একইভাবে, নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর হতাহতের সংখ্যা ১৮৫১ সাল থেকে কমে ৫০৯ টি হয়েছে অর্থাৎ ৭৩ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে৷ এছাড়া, অসামরিক লোকজনদের হতাহতের সংখ্যা ৭০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়ে ৪৭৬৬ থেকে ১,৪৯৫ এ নেমে এসেছে।
২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে মোট ৬৬টি সুরক্ষিত থানা ছিল, কিন্তু গত ১০ বছরে মোদী সরকারের আমলে এর সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬১২টিতে। একইভাবে, ২০১৪ সালে দেশের ১২৬টি জেলা নকশালবাদের দ্বারা প্রভাবিত হয়েছিল, কিন্তু ২০২৪ সালে এই ধরনের জেলার সংখ্যা কমে মাত্র ১২টিতে দাঁড়িয়েছে। গত ৫ বছরে ৩০২টি নতুন নিরাপত্তা শিবির ও ৬৮টি রাত্রিকালীন অবতরণ হেলিপ্যাড স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।