Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Lok Sabha on successful conclusion of Maha Kumbh
I bow to the citizens, whose efforts led to the successful organisation of the Maha Kumbh: PM
Many people have contributed to the success of the Maha Kumbh, I compliment all the Karmayogis of the Government and society: PM
We have witnessed a 'Maha Prayas' in the organisation of the Maha Kumbh: PM
This Maha Kumbh was led by the people, driven by their resolve and inspired by their unwavering devotion: PM
Prayagraj Maha Kumbh is a significant milestone that reflects the spirit of an awakened nation: PM
Maha Kumbh has strengthened the spirit of unity: PM
In the Maha Kumbh, all differences faded away; this is India's great strength, showing that the spirit of unity is deeply rooted within us: PM
The spirit of connecting with faith and heritage is the greatest asset of today's India: PM
18 MAR 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha today on the successful conclusion of the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. He extended his heartfelt salutations to the countless citizens of the nation, whose efforts ensured the grand success of the Mahakumbh. Highlighting the collective contributions of various individuals and groups in making the Mahakumbh a success, he acknowledged and appreciated the efforts of the government, society, and all dedicated workers involved. Shri Modi expressed his gratitude to devotees from across the country, with special mention of the people of Uttar Pradesh and, in particular, the citizens of Prayagraj, for their invaluable support and participation.
Underlining the immense efforts required for the grand organization of the Mahakumbh, comparing it to the legendary Bhagirath's endeavor to bring the Ganga to Earth, Shri Modi mentioned about his emphasis on the importance of "Sabka Prayas" during his address from the Red Fort. He noted that the Mahakumbh showcased India's grandeur to the world. “Mahakumbh is a manifestation of the collective resolve, devotion, and dedication of the people, inspired by their unwavering faith”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked on the profound awakening of national consciousness witnessed during the Mahakumbh, highlighting how this consciousness propels the nation towards new resolutions and inspires their fulfillment. He emphasized that the Mahakumbh effectively addressed doubts and apprehensions held by some regarding the nation's capabilities.
Highlighting the transformative journey of the nation, drawing a parallel between the Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya last year and the Mahakumbh this year, Shri Modi remarked that these events reinforce the nation's readiness for the next millennium. He emphasized that the collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense potential. He noted that pivotal moments in a nation's history, much like in human history, serve as examples for generations to come. Shri Modi reflected on India's historical milestones that awakened the nation and provided new direction, citing the spiritual resurgence during the Swadeshi movement, Swami Vivekananda's iconic speech in Chicago, and key moments in India's freedom struggle, such as the 1857 uprising, Bhagat Singh's martyrdom, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's "Delhi Chalo" call, and Mahatma Gandhi's Dandi March. “Prayagraj Mahakumbh is a similarly significant milestone, symbolizing the awakened spirit of the nation”, he added.
Underscoring the vibrant enthusiasm witnessed during the Mahakumbh in India, which lasted for nearly one and a half months, the Prime Minister highlighted how crores of devotees, rising above concerns of convenience or inconvenience, participated with unwavering faith, showcasing the nation's immense strength. Citing his recent visit to Mauritius, where he carried sacred water from Triveni, Prayagraj, collected during the Mahakumbh, Prime Minister mentioned the profound atmosphere of devotion and celebration when the holy water was offered at Mauritius' Ganga Talao. He emphasized that this reflects the growing spirit of embracing, celebrating, and preserving India's traditions, culture, and values.
Shri Modi remarked on the seamless continuation of traditions across generations, highlighting how the modern youth of India have actively participated in the Mahakumbh and other festivals with deep devotion. He emphasized that today’s youth are embracing their traditions, faith, and beliefs with pride, reflecting a strong connection to India’s cultural heritage.
“When a society takes pride in its heritage, it creates grand and inspiring moments, as witnessed during the Mahakumbh”, said Shri Modi, emphasising that such pride fosters unity and strengthens the confidence to achieve significant national goals. He highlighted that the connection to traditions, faith, and heritage is a valuable asset for contemporary India, reflecting the nation's collective strength and cultural richness.
Stressing that the Mahakumbh has yielded many invaluable outcomes, with the spirit of unity being its most sacred offering, the Prime Minister highlighted how people from every region and corner of the country came together in Prayagraj, setting aside individual egos and embracing the collective spirit of "we" over "I." He emphasized that individuals from various states became part of the sacred Triveni, strengthening the sense of nationalism and unity. He noted that when people speaking different languages and dialects chanted "Har Har Gange" at the Sangam, it reflected the essence of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" and enhanced the spirit of oneness. Shri Modi observed that the Mahakumbh demonstrated the absence of discrimination between the small and the great, showcasing India's immense strength. He remarked that the inherent unity within the nation is so profound that it overcomes all divisive efforts. He highlighted that this unity is a great fortune for Indians and a significant strength in a world facing fragmentation. He reiterated that "unity in diversity" is India's hallmark, a sentiment consistently felt and experienced, as exemplified by the grandeur of the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. He urged the nation to continue enriching this unique characteristic of unity in diversity.
Speaking about the numerous inspirations drawn from the Mahakumbh, Shri Modi highlighted the vast network of rivers in the country, many of which are facing challenges. He stressed the need to expand the tradition of river festivals, inspired by the Mahakumbh, adding that such initiatives would help the current generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and ensure the protection of rivers.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the inspirations drawn from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong medium for achieving the nation's resolutions. He appreciated every individual involved in organizing the Mahakumbh and extended his salutations to all devotees across the country and conveyed his best wishes on behalf of the House.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाकुंभ के सफल समापन पर लोकसभा को संबोधित किया
मैं उन नागरिकों को नमन करता हूं, जिनके प्रयासों से महाकुंभ का सफल आयोजन संभव हुआ: पीएम
महाकुंभ की सफलता में कई लोगों का योगदान है, मैं सरकार और समाज के सभी कर्मयोगियों को बधाई देता हूं: पीएम
हमने महाकुंभ के आयोजन में एक 'महा प्रयास' देखा: पीएम
इस महाकुंभ का नेतृत्व लोगों ने किया, यह उनके संकल्प से प्रेरित और उनकी अटूट भक्ति से प्रेरित था: पीएम
प्रयागराज महाकुंभ एक मील का पत्थर है जो एक जागृत राष्ट्र की भावना को दर्शाता है: पीएम
महाकुंभ ने एकता की भावना को मजबूत किया: पीएम
महाकुंभ में सभी मतभेद मिट गए; यह भारत की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है, यह दिखाता है कि एकता की भावना हमारे भीतर गहराई से पैठी है: पीएम
आस्था और विरासत से जुड़ने की भावना आज के भारत की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है: पीएम
18 MAR 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मंगलवार को उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ के सफल समापन पर लोकसभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने देश के उन असंख्य नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी जिनके प्रयासों से महाकुंभ की भव्य सफलता सुनिश्चित हुई। महाकुंभ को सफल बनाने में विभिन्न व्यक्तियों और समूहों के सामूहिक योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने सरकार, समाज और इसमें शामिल सभी समर्पित कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया और उनकी सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने देशभर के श्रद्धालुओं, विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों और प्रयागराज के नागरिकों का उनके अमूल्य समर्थन और भागीदारी के लिए विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने महाकुंभ के भव्य आयोजन के लिए लोगों के अथक प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया और इसकी तुलना गंगा को धरती पर लाने के पौराणिक भागीरथ से किया। उन्‍होंने लाल किले से अपने संबोधन के दौरान "सबका प्रयास" के महत्व पर भी जोर देने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकुंभ ने दुनिया को भारत की भव्यता दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "महाकुंभ लोगों के अटूट विश्वास से प्रेरित सामूहिक संकल्प, भक्ति और समर्पण की अभिव्यक्ति है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाकुंभ के दौरान देखी गई राष्ट्रीय चेतना की गहन जागृति पर टिप्पणी की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे यह चेतना राष्ट्र को नए संकल्पों की ओर प्रेरित करती है और उसे उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महाकुंभ ने राष्ट्र की क्षमताओं के बारे में कुछ लोगों की शंकाओं और आशंकाओं को निर्मूल कर दिया।
राष्ट्र की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, पिछले वर्ष अयोध्या में राम मंदिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह और इस वर्ष महाकुंभ के बीच समानता दर्शाते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये आयोजन अगली सहस्राब्दी के लिए राष्ट्र की तत्परता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र की सामूहिक चेतना इसकी अपार क्षमता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव इतिहास की तरह ही राष्ट्र के इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उदाहरण के रूप में काम करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने स्वदेशी आंदोलन के दौरान आध्यात्मिक पुनरुत्थान, शिकागो में स्वामी विवेकानंद के जोरदार भाषण और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों जैसे 1857 के विद्रोह, भगत सिंह की शहादत, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के "दिल्ली चलो" आह्वान और महात्मा गांधी की दांडी यात्रा का हवाला देते हुए भारत के ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थरों पर विचार किया, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र को जागृत किया और नई दिशा प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रयागराज महाकुंभ भी इसी तरह का एक मील का पत्थर है, जो राष्ट्र की जागृत भावना का प्रतीक है।"
भारत में लगभग डेढ़ महीने तक चले महाकुंभ के दौरान देखे गए जीवंत उत्साह को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे करोड़ों श्रद्धालुओं ने सुविधा या असुविधा की बिना चिंता किए अटूट आस्था के साथ भाग लिया और देश की अपार शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया। मॉरीशस की अपनी हालिया यात्रा का हवाला देते हुए, जहाँ वे महाकुंभ के दौरान एकत्र किए गए त्रिवेणी, प्रयागराज से पवित्र जल लेकर गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस के गंगा तालाब में पवित्र जल अर्पित करने के समय भक्ति और उत्सव के गहन माहौल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह भारत की परंपराओं, संस्कृति और मूल्यों को अपनाने, मनाने और संरक्षित करने की बढ़ती भावना को दर्शाता है।
श्री मोदी ने पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही परंपराओं की निर्बाध निरंतरता पर टिप्पणी की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत के आधुनिक युवा महाकुंभ और अन्य त्योहारों में गहरी श्रद्धा के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज के युवा अपनी परंपराओं, आस्था और विश्वासों को गर्व के साथ अपना रहे हैं, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ उनके मजबूत जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब कोई समाज अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करता है, तो वह भव्य और प्रेरक क्षण बनाता है जैसा कि महाकुंभ के दौरान देखा गया।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह का गर्व एकता को बढ़ावा देता है और महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि परंपराओं, आस्था और विरासत से जुड़ाव समकालीन भारत के लिए एक मूल्यवान संपत्ति है, जो देश की सामूहिक ताकत और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि महाकुंभ ने कई अमूल्य परिणाम दिए हैं, जिसमें एकता की भावना सबसे पवित्र भेंट है प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे देश के हर क्षेत्र और कोने से लोग प्रयागराज में एक साथ आए, व्यक्तिगत अहंकार को अलग रखते हुए और "मैं" की बजाय "हम" की सामूहिक भावना को अपनाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विभिन्न राज्यों के लोग पवित्र त्रिवेणी का हिस्सा बन गए, जिससे राष्ट्रवाद और एकता की भावना मजबूत हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विभिन्न भाषाएं और बोलियां बोलने वाले लोग संगम पर "हर-हर गंगे" का नारा लगाते हैं, तो यह "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" के सार को दर्शाता है और एकता की भावना को बढ़ाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि महाकुंभ ने छोटे और बड़े के बीच भेदभाव की अनुपस्थिति को प्रदर्शित किया, जो भारत की अपार शक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के भीतर अंतर्निहित एकता इतनी गहन है कि यह सभी विभाजनकारी प्रयासों को मात देती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह एकता भारतीयों के लिए एक महान सौभाग्य है और विखंडन का सामना कर रहे विश्व में एक महत्वपूर्ण ताकत है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि "विविधता में एकता" भारत की पहचान है, एक भावना जिसे लगातार महसूस किया जाता है और अनुभव किया जाता है, जैसा कि प्रयागराज महाकुंभ की भव्यता से स्पष्ट होता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र से विविधता में एकता की इस अनूठी विशेषता को समृद्ध करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
महाकुंभ से मिली अनेक प्रेरणाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री मोदी ने देश में नदियों के विशाल नेटवर्क पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें से कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही हैं। उन्होंने महाकुंभ से प्रेरित होकर नदी उत्सवों की परंपरा का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, साथ ही कहा कि ऐसी पहलों से वर्तमान पीढ़ी को पानी के महत्व को समझने, नदी की स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और नदियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण के अंत में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महाकुंभ से प्राप्त प्रेरणाएं राष्ट्र के संकल्पों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेंगी। उन्होंने महाकुंभ के आयोजन में शामिल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सराहना की तथा देशभर के सभी श्रद्धालुओं को नमन किया और सदन की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दीं।