Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Lok Sabha on successful conclusion of Maha Kumbh
I bow to the citizens, whose efforts led to the successful organisation of the Maha Kumbh: PM
Many people have contributed to the success of the Maha Kumbh, I compliment all the Karmayogis of the Government and society: PM
We have witnessed a 'Maha Prayas' in the organisation of the Maha Kumbh: PM
This Maha Kumbh was led by the people, driven by their resolve and inspired by their unwavering devotion: PM
Prayagraj Maha Kumbh is a significant milestone that reflects the spirit of an awakened nation: PM
Maha Kumbh has strengthened the spirit of unity: PM
In the Maha Kumbh, all differences faded away; this is India's great strength, showing that the spirit of unity is deeply rooted within us: PM
The spirit of connecting with faith and heritage is the greatest asset of today's India: PM
18 MAR 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha today on the successful conclusion of the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. He extended his heartfelt salutations to the countless citizens of the nation, whose efforts ensured the grand success of the Mahakumbh. Highlighting the collective contributions of various individuals and groups in making the Mahakumbh a success, he acknowledged and appreciated the efforts of the government, society, and all dedicated workers involved. Shri Modi expressed his gratitude to devotees from across the country, with special mention of the people of Uttar Pradesh and, in particular, the citizens of Prayagraj, for their invaluable support and participation.
Underlining the immense efforts required for the grand organization of the Mahakumbh, comparing it to the legendary Bhagirath's endeavor to bring the Ganga to Earth, Shri Modi mentioned about his emphasis on the importance of "Sabka Prayas" during his address from the Red Fort. He noted that the Mahakumbh showcased India's grandeur to the world. “Mahakumbh is a manifestation of the collective resolve, devotion, and dedication of the people, inspired by their unwavering faith”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked on the profound awakening of national consciousness witnessed during the Mahakumbh, highlighting how this consciousness propels the nation towards new resolutions and inspires their fulfillment. He emphasized that the Mahakumbh effectively addressed doubts and apprehensions held by some regarding the nation's capabilities.
Highlighting the transformative journey of the nation, drawing a parallel between the Ram Mandir Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya last year and the Mahakumbh this year, Shri Modi remarked that these events reinforce the nation's readiness for the next millennium. He emphasized that the collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense potential. He noted that pivotal moments in a nation's history, much like in human history, serve as examples for generations to come. Shri Modi reflected on India's historical milestones that awakened the nation and provided new direction, citing the spiritual resurgence during the Swadeshi movement, Swami Vivekananda's iconic speech in Chicago, and key moments in India's freedom struggle, such as the 1857 uprising, Bhagat Singh's martyrdom, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's "Delhi Chalo" call, and Mahatma Gandhi's Dandi March. “Prayagraj Mahakumbh is a similarly significant milestone, symbolizing the awakened spirit of the nation”, he added.
Underscoring the vibrant enthusiasm witnessed during the Mahakumbh in India, which lasted for nearly one and a half months, the Prime Minister highlighted how crores of devotees, rising above concerns of convenience or inconvenience, participated with unwavering faith, showcasing the nation's immense strength. Citing his recent visit to Mauritius, where he carried sacred water from Triveni, Prayagraj, collected during the Mahakumbh, Prime Minister mentioned the profound atmosphere of devotion and celebration when the holy water was offered at Mauritius' Ganga Talao. He emphasized that this reflects the growing spirit of embracing, celebrating, and preserving India's traditions, culture, and values.
Shri Modi remarked on the seamless continuation of traditions across generations, highlighting how the modern youth of India have actively participated in the Mahakumbh and other festivals with deep devotion. He emphasized that today’s youth are embracing their traditions, faith, and beliefs with pride, reflecting a strong connection to India’s cultural heritage.
“When a society takes pride in its heritage, it creates grand and inspiring moments, as witnessed during the Mahakumbh”, said Shri Modi, emphasising that such pride fosters unity and strengthens the confidence to achieve significant national goals. He highlighted that the connection to traditions, faith, and heritage is a valuable asset for contemporary India, reflecting the nation's collective strength and cultural richness.
Stressing that the Mahakumbh has yielded many invaluable outcomes, with the spirit of unity being its most sacred offering, the Prime Minister highlighted how people from every region and corner of the country came together in Prayagraj, setting aside individual egos and embracing the collective spirit of "we" over "I." He emphasized that individuals from various states became part of the sacred Triveni, strengthening the sense of nationalism and unity. He noted that when people speaking different languages and dialects chanted "Har Har Gange" at the Sangam, it reflected the essence of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" and enhanced the spirit of oneness. Shri Modi observed that the Mahakumbh demonstrated the absence of discrimination between the small and the great, showcasing India's immense strength. He remarked that the inherent unity within the nation is so profound that it overcomes all divisive efforts. He highlighted that this unity is a great fortune for Indians and a significant strength in a world facing fragmentation. He reiterated that "unity in diversity" is India's hallmark, a sentiment consistently felt and experienced, as exemplified by the grandeur of the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. He urged the nation to continue enriching this unique characteristic of unity in diversity.
Speaking about the numerous inspirations drawn from the Mahakumbh, Shri Modi highlighted the vast network of rivers in the country, many of which are facing challenges. He stressed the need to expand the tradition of river festivals, inspired by the Mahakumbh, adding that such initiatives would help the current generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and ensure the protection of rivers.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the inspirations drawn from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong medium for achieving the nation's resolutions. He appreciated every individual involved in organizing the Mahakumbh and extended his salutations to all devotees across the country and conveyed his best wishes on behalf of the House.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহা কুম্ভৰ সফল সামৰণি সন্দৰ্ভত লোকসভাক সম্বোধন কৰে
মহাকুম্ভৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰণাম জনালোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকুম্ভৰ সফলতাত একাধিক লোকে অৰিহণা যোগাইছে, চৰকাৰ তথা সমাজৰ সকলো কৰ্মযোগীক মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকুম্ভৰ আয়োজনত আমি এক ‘মহা প্ৰয়াস’ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জনসাধাৰণে এই মহা কুম্ভক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে, এয়া তেওঁলোকৰ সংকল্পৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অটল ভক্তিয়ে ইয়াক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মহা কুম্ভ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি, যিয়ে এখনি জাগ্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আত্মাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহা কুম্ভই ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহা কুম্ভত সকলো মতভেদ ম্লান হৈ পৰিল; এয়াই ভাৰতৰ মহান শক্তি, যিয়ে আমাৰ আত্মাত ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱ গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই থকা কথাটোক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 MAR 2025 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত অনুষ্ঠিত মহাকুম্ভৰ সফল সামৰণি সন্দৰ্ভত লোকসভাক সম্বোধন কৰে। তেখেতে মহাকুম্ভৰ সফলতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অগণন নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মহাকুম্ভক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিন্ন ব্যক্তি আৰু গোটৰ সামূহিক অৱদানত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে চৰকাৰ, সমাজ আৰু জড়িত সকলো নিষ্ঠাবান কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্বীকৃতি জনাই আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ শলাগ লয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বিশেষকৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ভক্তসকললৈ তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা অমূল্য সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
মহাকুম্ভৰ বিশাল সংগঠনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা অপৰিসীম প্ৰচেষ্টাত আলোকপাতেৰে কিংবদন্তি ভগীৰথৰ গংগাক ধৰালৈ বোৱাই অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে তুলনা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লালকিল্লাত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ সময়ত আৰোপ কৰা "সবকা প্ৰয়াস"ৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাকুম্ভই ভাৰতৰ বৈভৱক বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। “মহাকুম্ভ হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ সামূহিক সংকল্প, ভক্তি আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰকাশ, তেওঁলোকৰ অটল বিশ্বাসে ইয়াক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত প্ৰত্যক্ষ হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ গভীৰ জাগৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য প্ৰদানেৰে এই চেতনাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক কেনেকৈ নতুন সংকল্পৰ দিশত ধাৱমান কৰে আৰু সেয়া বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে মহাকুম্ভই ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সামৰ্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত একাংশ লোকৰ সন্দেহ আৰু আশংকাৰে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰে।
যোৱা বছৰ অযোধ্যাত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাম মন্দিৰ প্ৰাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠান আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মহাকুম্ভৰ মাজত সংযোগ স্থাপনেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ ৰূপান্তৰশীল যাত্ৰাত আলোকপাতেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহে পৰৱৰ্তী সহস্ৰাব্দৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সামূহিক চেতনাই ইয়াৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ দৰেই এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ইতিহাসৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্তসমূহেও আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মসমূহৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। স্বদেশী আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত হোৱা আধ্যাত্মিক পুনৰুত্থান, চিকাগোত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ ভাষণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্তসমূহ, যথাঃ ১৮৫৭ৰ বিদ্ৰোহ, ভগত সিঙৰ শ্বহীদবৰণ, মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ দাণ্ডি যাত্ৰা আদিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক জাগ্ৰত কৰি তোলা আৰু নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটিসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰে। “প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মহাকুম্ভ একেধৰণৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি, যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ জাগ্ৰত মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰতীক”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰায় ডেৰ মাহ ধৰি অব্যাহত মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত দেখা পোৱা স্পন্দনশীল উৎসাহ সম্পৰ্কে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সুবিধা বা অসুবিধাৰ কথা বিশেষ চিন্তা নকৰি কোটি-কোটি ভক্তই কেনেকৈ অদম্য বিশ্বাসেৰে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ অপৰিসীম শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল, সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ ত্ৰিবেণীৰ পবিত্ৰ জল কঢ়িয়াই মৰিচাছ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ গংগা তালাওত উক্ত পবিত্ৰ জল আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সময়ত বিৰাজ কৰা ভক্তি আৰু উদযাপনৰ গম্ভীৰ পৰিবেশৰ কথা কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি, প্ৰমূল্যবোধক আকোৱালি লোৱা, উদযাপন আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি পৰম্পৰাৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ধাৰাবাহিকতা সম্পৰ্কে বক্তব্য প্ৰদানেৰে ভাৰতৰ আধুনিক যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে কেনেদৰে মহাকুম্ভ আৰু আন-আন উৎসৱত গভীৰ ভক্তিৰে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, সেই কাৰ্য্যত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে স্বকীয় পৰম্পৰা, বিশ্বাসক গৌৰৱেৰে আকোৱালি লৈছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে এক শক্তিশালী সংযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
“এখন সমাজে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা মাত্ৰেকে মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত দেখা পোৱাৰ দৰে বিশাল আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক মুহূৰ্তৰ সৃষ্টি হয়”, এনে গৌৰৱে ঐক্যৰ পোষকতা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসক সুদৃঢ় কৰে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে পৰম্পৰা, বিশ্বাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কাৰ্য্য সমসাময়িক ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক মূল্যৱান সম্পদ, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সামূহিক শক্তি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়।
মহাকুম্ভই বহু অমূল্য ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰিছে, ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱ ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ পবিত্ৰ প্ৰসাদ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল আৰু চুক-কোণৰ ​​লোকে কেনেকৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত একত্ৰিত হৈ ব্যক্তিগত অহংকাৰ পৰিহাৰেৰে "মই"ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে "আমি"ৰ সামূহিক মনোভাৱক আকোৱালি লৈছিল, সেই সম্পৰ্কে কয়। ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে পবিত্ৰ ত্ৰিবেণীৰ অংশ হৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদ আৰু ঐক্যবোধক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ কথা তেখেতে ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া সংগমত ভিন্ন ভাষা আৰু উপভাষা কোৱা লোকসকলে "হৰ হৰ গংগা" জপ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া "এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত"ৰ সাৰমৰ্ম প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল আৰু একতাৰ মনোভাৱৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহাকুম্ভই ভাৰতৰ অপৰিসীম শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বৃহতৰ মাজৰ বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰিছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত ঐক্য ইমানেই গভীৰ যে ই সকলো বিভাজনকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাক জয় কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই ঐক্য ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সৌভাগ্য আৰু বিভাজনৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিশ্বত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য শক্তি। তেখেতে পুনৰ কয় যে "বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্য" ভাৰতৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য, যি আৱেগক ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অনুভৱ কৰা হয়, যাৰ উদাহৰণ প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মহাকুম্ভ। বৈচিত্ৰ্যত ঐক্যৰ এই অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি যাবলৈ তেখেতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক আহ্বান জনায়।
মহাকুম্ভৰপৰা লাভ কৰা অসীম প্ৰেৰণা সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ নৈসমূহৰ বিশাল নেটৱৰ্কত আলোকপাত কৰে, ইয়াৰে বহু নদী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। তেখেতে মহাকুম্ভৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ নদী উৎসৱৰ পৰম্পৰা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে এনে পদক্ষেপে বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মক জলৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে বুজিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব, নদীৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু নদীসমূহৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সামৰণিত মহাকুম্ভৰপৰা আহৰণ কৰা প্ৰেৰণাসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংকল্পৰাজি বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে মহাকুম্ভৰ আয়োজনেৰে জড়িত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ শলাগ লৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো ভক্তক প্ৰণাম জনাই সদনৰ হৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।