স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অসমের কোকড়াঝাড়ে অল বোরো স্টুডেস্টস ইউনিয়ন(এবিএসইউ)-র ৫৭ তম বার্ষিক সম্মেলনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ অসমের কোকড়াঝাড়ে অল বোরো স্টুডেস্টস ইউনিয়ন(এবিএসইউ)-র ৫৭ তম বার্ষিক সম্মেলনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ দৈমারি, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব এবং আইবি-র অধিকর্তা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা।
ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের শান্তি, উন্নয়ন এবং উৎসাহ স্থাপনে অল বোরো স্টুডেস্টস ইউনিয়ন(এবিএসইউ) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আবসু-র ভূমিকা ছাড়া বোরো চুক্তি সম্ভব হতো না, বোরোল্যান্ডে শান্তি স্থাপিত হতো না। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বোরোল্যান্ডে শান্তির জন্য জীবনদানকারী ৫ হাজার শহিদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, আজ সমগ্র বোরোল্যান্ড তাদের নেতা উপেন্দ্রনাথ ব্রহ্মজীর দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করছে। সরকার দিল্লির একটি ব্যস্ত রাস্তার নাম বড়োপা উপেন্দ্র নাথ ব্রহ্ম মার্গ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তিনি এও বলেন যে, এপ্রিলের প্রথম সপ্তাহে দিল্লিতে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে উপেন্দ্র নাথ ব্রহ্মজির আবক্ষ মূর্তির উন্মোচন করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকার এবং অসম সরকার বড়োপা উপেন্দ্র নাথ ব্রহ্মজির প্রতিটি স্বপ্ন সফল করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আবসু শিক্ষা, ক্ষমতায়ন ও উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আবসু-র জন্যই আজ ছাত্ররা বোরো ভাষায় দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা দিতে পারছে। ফলে, আমাদের বোরো ভাষা স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে এবং আগামীদিনে জীবন্ত থাকবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান বোরোল্যান্ডে স্থাপিত শান্তির একটি শক্তিশালী বার্তা প্রেরণ করছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ২০২০-র ২৭ জানুয়ারি যখন বোরোল্যান্ড টেরিটোরিয়াল রিজিয়ন(বিটিআর) শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল. বিরোধীরা তখন ঠাট্টা করেছিল। কিন্তু, আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং অসম সরকার এই চুক্তির ৮২ শতাংশ পূর্ণ করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার আগামী দু বছরে চুক্তির ১০০ শতাংশ রূপায়ণ করবে। তারপরে, বিটিআর-এ শান্তি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বিটিআর শান্তি চুক্তি অনুযায়ী সরকার ২০২২-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল সমগ্র বিটিআর অঞ্চল থেকে আর্মড ফোর্সেস (স্পেশাল পাওয়ার্স) অ্যাক্ট আফস্পা প্রত্যাহার করেছে। তিনি এও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত সরকারের ‘ওয়ান ডিস্ট্রিক্ট, ওয়ান প্রোডাক্ট’(ওডিওপি) কর্মসূচিতে কোকড়াঝাড়ের মাশরুম যা বোরোল্যান্ডের মাশরম বলে পরিচিত, তা এখন দিল্লির হোটেলের মেনুতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। বোরোল্যান্ডে শান্তির জন্যই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই শান্তির কারণে বোরোল্যান্ড ডুরান্ড কাপ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। ২০৩৬-এ ভারতে অলিম্পিক হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা আছে জানিয়ে তিনি বোরোল্যান্ডের অ্যাথলিটদের প্রস্তুত হওয়ার আবেদন জানান।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন. বোরোল্যান্ডের এক ডজনের বেশি জিনিস জিআই ট্যাগ পেয়েছে। ফলে, সমগ্র বিটিআর এলাকা জুড়ে ক্রমশ শিল্পের আবহাওয়া তৈরি হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল, যখন আলোচনা হত অস্থিরতা, গন্ডগোল এবং বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ নিয়ে। কিন্তু, এখন আলোচনা সরে গেছে শিক্ষা, উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্পে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার এবং অসম সরকার বোরোল্যান্ডের উন্নয়নে ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। যদিও এই অঞ্চলের লোকসংখ্যা মাত্র ৩৫ লক্ষ। তিনি এও বলেন, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর আমলে বোরো ভাষা সংবিধানের অষ্টম তপশিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও, শোনিতপুর এবং বিশ্বনাথ জেলাকে নিয়ে বিটিআর অঞ্চলের সম্প্রসারণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, কয়েকশো তরুণকে সমাজের মূল স্রোতে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। অনেক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র জমা পড়েছে। গত ৩ বছরে ন্যাশনাল ডেমোক্রেটিক ফ্রন্ট অফ বোরোল্যান্ড (এনডিএফবি)-এর ৪ হাজার ৮৮১ জন সদস্যের পুনর্বাসনে অসমে ২৮৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। এই অর্থের ৯০ শতাংশই দিয়ে্ছে মোদী সরকার। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, কর্মসসংস্থান এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য অনেক কাজ করা হয়েছে। স্থানীয় মানুষকে সাহায্য করতে সর্বক্ষেত্রে এনজিও-দের শামিল করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, অসম কম্যান্ডো ব্যাটেলিয়নে ৪০০ বোরো যুবাকে নিয়োগ করে অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ শর্মা নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার অসমে মোট ৯টি জঙ্গীগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে., ১০ হাজারের বেশি তরুণকে সমাজোর মূল স্রোতে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, একসময়ে বোরো যুবারা যে হাতে গুলি ছুঁড়তো, এখন সেই হাতে তেরঙ্গা পতাকা ওড়াচ্ছে। এই দৃশ্য সারা দেশে বার্তা বয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, যখন বোরো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, তখন শুধু বোরোল্যান্ড এবং অসমই নয়, সমগ্র দেশ খুশি হয়েছিল। যেমন বোরোল্যান্ডের মানুষ দেশকে ভালোবাসে, তেমনই সমগ্র দেশ বোরোল্যান্ড এবং তার মানুষকে ভালোবাসে এবং যুবাদের উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বারাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, বোরোল্যান্ডের মানুষরা যে বাথাউ ধর্ম পালন করেন, তার একটি তাৎপর্য আছে। এর ব্যাখ্যা হিসেবে তিনি বলেন, বাথাউ দুটি উপাদান নিয়ে গড়া। এর অর্থ ‘৫ উপাদানের নির্মাতা এক গভীর রহস্য’। এই ৫টি উপাদান অগ্নি, পৃথ্বী, বায়ু, জল এবং আকাশ যা আপনাদের মহান ধর্মের ভিত্তি। তিনি বলেন, তিনি বাথাউ ধর্মের বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রয়াস নেবেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গোটা উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল জঙ্গীপণা, আন্দোলন, অবরোধ, ধর্মঘট এবং হিংসা থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছে এবং উন্নয়নের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মার নেতৃত্বে বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলন হয়েছে, যা অসমে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার লগ্নি এনেছে। তিনি বোরো যুবাদের শিক্ষায় মনোনিবেশ করতে এবং শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় অবদান রাখতে আবেদন জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, বোরোল্যান্ডে এমন পরিকাঠামো গড়ার লক্ষ্য নিতে হবে, যাতে বোরো যুবারা সারা পৃথিবীর যুবাদের সঙ্গে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতায় নামতে পারেন। তিনি আশ্বস্ত করেন যে, ভারত সরকার এবং অসম সরকার বোরোল্যান্ডের উন্নয়নের জন্য চেষ্টার ত্রুটি করবে না।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam
Without ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, ABSU has played a crucial role in establishing peace and development in Bodoland
A prominent road in Delhi will be named after Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
Modi government will complete 100 per cent implementation of the BTR peace agreement in the next two years
The Modi government and the Assam government will fulfill the dreams of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
In the past, there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism in Bodoland, now, the focus is on education, development, and industry
In the past, where bullets once flew in the Bodoland region, today, Bodo youths are waving the tricolor
Now, "Mushroom from Bodoland" is also available in Delhi, more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI Tag
A new beginning has been made by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Shri Biswajit Daimary, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) has played a significant role in establishing peace, development, and enthusiasm in the region. Without the role of ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, and peace would not have been established in Bodoland. On this occasion, Shri Shah also paid tribute to the five thousand martyrs who fought for the peace of Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, when entire Bodoland is following the path shown by its leader, Upendra Nath Brahma Ji, the government has decided to name a prominent road in Delhi as Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Marg. He also mentioned that in the first week of April, a program will be held in Delhi where a bust of Upendra Nath Brahma Ji will be unveiled. He said, the Modi government and the Assam government will bring every dream of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji to fruition.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that ABSU is advancing education, empowerment, and development. It is due to the efforts of ABSU that today, students are able to take their exams up to the 12th grade in the Bodo language. As a result, our Bodo language has been recognized and will remain alive for many years to come. He further stated that today's event sends a strong message of the peace established in Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) peace agreement was signed on January 27, 2020, the opposition was mocking it. However, today, the central government and the Assam government have fulfilled 82 per cent of the conditions of this agreement. He further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will implement 100 per cent of this agreement in the next two years. After that, there will be lasting peace in the BTR.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the BTR peace agreement, the government removed the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) from the entire BTR area on April 1, 2022. He also mentioned that under the Government of India’s ‘One District, One Product’ (ODOP) program, today, the mushroom from Kokrajhar, known as "Mushroom From Bodoland," is being included in the menus of hotels in Delhi. This has become possible due to the peace established in Bodoland. He further stated that because of the peace, Bodoland was able to host the 'Durand Cup' tournament. He appealed to the athletes of Bodoland to start preparing for the potential Olympics in India in 2036.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI (Geographical Indication) Tag. As a result, an industrial environment is gradually being created across the entire BTR area. He mentioned that there was a time when there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism, but now the focus has shifted to education, development, and industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India and the Assam Government have allocated ₹1,500 crore for the development of Bodoland, even though the population of the region is only 3.5 million. He also mentioned that during the tenure of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Bodo language was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. Additionally, the BTR region was expanded by including the Sonitpur and Biswanath districts.
Shri Amit Shah said that hundreds of youths have been brought into the mainstream of society. Many weapons were surrendered, and in the last three years, ₹287 crore have been spent on the rehabilitation of 4,881 members of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) in Assam, with 90 per cent of this amount provided by the Modi government. Shri Shah further mentioned that a lot of work has been done for employment and skill development. NGOs have been involved in all sectors, including SIP&RD, KVK, KVIC, animal husbandry, fisheries, and horticulture, to work with the local people and help them progress.
Union Home Minister said that Assam Chief Minister Dr. Sarma has made a new beginning by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion. He further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has signed agreements with a total of nine insurgent groups in Assam, bringing over 10,000 youths into the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah said that where once bullets were fired, today Bodo youth are waving the tricolor in their hands. This sight sends a message to the entire country. He added that when the Bodo Accord was signed, not only Bodoland and Assam but the entire country was happy. Just as the people of Bodoland love the country, the entire country loves Bodoland and its people and is committed to the development of its youth.
Union Home Minister said that the Bathou religion, followed by the people of Bodoland, holds great significance. He explained that Bathou is made up of two elements, and its meaning is "the deep mystery of the creator of the five elements." The five elements, or panchatatva, include fire, air, earth, sky, and water, which form the foundation of your great religion. He also mentioned that he strives to spread the message of the Bathou religion.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast has been freed from issues such as insurgency, movements, blockades, strikes, and violence, and has been ushered onto the path of development. He mentioned that recently, an Investment Summit took place under the leadership of PM Modi and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, which is bringing an investment of ₹5 lakh crore to Assam. He appealed to the Bodo youths to focus on their education and contribute to the peace process. He further stated that the goal is to build such infrastructure in Bodoland that Bodo youths can compete with youth from all around the world. He assured that the Government of India and the Assam Government will leave no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland.