امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے کوکراجھار میں آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (اے بی ایس یو) کی 57 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
اے بی ایس یو کے بغیر، بوڈو معاہدہ ممکن نہیں ہوتا، اے بی ایس یو نے بوڈو لینڈ میں امن اور ترقی کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
دہلی کی ایک نمایاں سڑک کا نام بوڈوپا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما جی کے نام پر رکھا جائے گا
مودی حکومت اگلے دو سالوں میں بی ٹی آر امن معاہدے پر 100 فیصد عمل کو یقینی بنائے گی
مودی حکومت اور آسام حکومت بوڈوپا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما جی کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گی
ماضی میں بوڈو لینڈ میں بدامنی، افراتفری اور علیحدگی پسندی پر بحث ہوتی تھی، اب توجہ تعلیم ، ترقی اور صنعت پر مرکوز ہے
ماضی میں، جہاں کبھی بوڈو لینڈ کے علاقے میں گولیاں چلتی تھیں، آج بوڈو نوجوان ترنگا لہرا رہے ہیں
اب ’’مشروم فرام بوڈو لینڈ‘‘ دہلی میں بھی دستیاب ہے، بوڈو لینڈ کی ایک درجن سے زیادہ مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ مل چکا ہے
آسام کمانڈو بٹالین میں 400 بوڈو نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کرکے ایک نئی شروعات کی گئی ہے
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے کوکراجھار میں آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (اے بی ایس یو) کی 57 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا شرما ، قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب بسواجیت دیماری، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (اے بی ایس یو) نے خطے میں امن، ترقی اور جوش و خروش قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اے بی ایس یو کے کردار کے بغیر بوڈو معاہدہ ممکن نہ ہوتا اور بوڈو لینڈ میں امن قائم نہ ہوتا۔ اس موقع پر جناب شاہ نے بوڈو لینڈ کے امن کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے والے پانچ ہزار شہیدوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جب پورا بوڈو لینڈ اپنے رہنما اوپیندر ناتھ برہما جی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چل رہا ہے، حکومت نے دہلی کی ایک نمایاں سڑک کا نام بوڈوپا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما مارگ رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اپریل کے پہلے ہفتے میں دہلی میں ایک پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں اوپیندر ناتھ برہما جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اور آسام حکومت بوڈوپا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما جی کے ہر خواب کو پورا کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اے بی ایس یو تعلیم، تفویض اختیارات اور ترقی کے عمل کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ اے بی ایس یو کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ آج طلباء بوڈو زبان میں 12 ویں جماعت تک کے امتحانات دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہماری بوڈو زبان کو پہچان ملی ہے اور آنے والے کئی سالوں تک یہ زندہ رہے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی تقریب بوڈولینڈ میں قیام امن کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 27 جنوری 2020 کو بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن (بی ٹی آر) امن معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے تو اپوزیشن اس کا مذاق اڑا رہی تھی۔ تاہم آج مرکزی حکومت اور آسام حکومت نے اس معاہدے کی 82 فیصد شرائط پوری کردی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اگلے دو سالوں میں اس معاہدے کو 100 فیصد نافذ کرے گی۔ اس کے بعد بی ٹی آر میں دیرپا امن رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بی ٹی آر امن معاہدے کے تحت حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2022 کو پورے بی ٹی آر علاقے سے آرمڈ فورسز (اسپیشل پاورز) ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کو ہٹا دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے ’ون ڈسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ‘ (او ڈی او پی) پروگرام کے تحت آج کوکراجھار کے مشروم ، جسے ’’مشروم فرام بوڈو لینڈ‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو دہلی کے ہوٹلوں کے مینو میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بوڈو لینڈ میں قائم امن کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امن کی وجہ سے بوڈو لینڈ ’ڈورنڈ کپ‘ ٹورنامنٹ کی میزبانی کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ انہوں نے بوڈو لینڈ کے کھلاڑیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 2036 میں ہندوستان میں ہونے والے ممکنہ اولمپکس کی تیاری شروع کر دیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بوڈو لینڈ کی ایک درجن سے زیادہ مصنوعات کو جی آئی (جغرافیائی اشارے) کا ٹیگ ملا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پورے بی ٹی آر علاقے میں بتدریج ایک صنعتی ماحول پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب بدامنی ، افراتفری اور علیحدگی پسندی کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوتی تھی، لیکن اب توجہ تعلیم ، ترقی اور صنعت پر مرکوز ہو گئی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت نے بوڈو لینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں ، حالانکہ اس خطے کی آبادی صرف 3.5 ملین ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے دور میں بوڈو زبان کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں ، سونیت پور اور بسواناتھ اضلاع کو شامل کرکے بی ٹی آر خطے کی توسیع کی گئی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سیکڑوں نوجوانوں کو معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے ۔ بہت سے ہتھیار سپرد (سرینڈر) کیے گئے اور پچھلے تین سالوں میں، آسام میں نیشنل ڈیموکریٹک فرنٹ آف بوڈو لینڈ (این ڈی ایف بی) کے 4,881 اراکین کی بحالی پر 287 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 90 فیصد رقم مودی حکومت نے فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہ روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے گئے ہے ۔ این جی اوز کو سبھی شعبوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ایس آئی پی اینڈ آر ڈی، کے وی کے، کے وی آئی سی ، مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری اور باغبانی شامل ہیں، جو مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہیں اور ان کی ترقی میں تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر شرما نے آسام کمانڈو بٹالین میں 400 بوڈو نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کرکے ایک نئی شروعات کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے آسام میں کل نو باغی گروہوں کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس سے 10,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جہاں کبھی گولیاں چلائی جاتی تھیں ، آج بوڈو نوجوان اپنے ہاتھوں میں ترنگا لہرا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ منظر پورے ملک کو پیغام دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب بوڈو معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے تو نہ صرف بوڈو لینڈ اور آسام بلکہ پورا ملک خوش تھا ۔ جس طرح بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگ ملک سے محبت کرتے ہیں ، اسی طرح پورا ملک بوڈو لینڈ اور اس کے لوگوں سے محبت کرتا ہے اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ باتھو مذہب، جس کی پیروی بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگ کرتے ہیں ، بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ باتھو دو عناصر پر مشتمل ہے ، اور اس کا مطلب ’’پانچ عناصر کے خالق کے گہرے اسرار‘‘ ہے۔ پانچ عناصر یا پنچ تتوا میں آگ ، ہوا ، زمین ، آسمان اور پانی شامل ہیں، جو آپ کے عظیم مذہب کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ وہ باتھو مذہب کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورے شمال مشرق کو شورش ، تحریکوں ، ناکہ بندی ، ہڑتالوں اور تشدد جیسے مسائل سے آزاد کرایا گیا ہے اور اسے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم مودی اور ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا شرما کی قیادت میں ایک سرمایہ کاری اجلاس ہوا، جس سے آسام میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بوڈو نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم پر توجہ دیں اور امن کے عمل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقصد بوڈو لینڈ میں ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ہے جس سے بوڈو نوجوان دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت بوڈو لینڈ کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam
Without ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, ABSU has played a crucial role in establishing peace and development in Bodoland
A prominent road in Delhi will be named after Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
Modi government will complete 100 per cent implementation of the BTR peace agreement in the next two years
The Modi government and the Assam government will fulfill the dreams of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
In the past, there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism in Bodoland, now, the focus is on education, development, and industry
In the past, where bullets once flew in the Bodoland region, today, Bodo youths are waving the tricolor
Now, "Mushroom from Bodoland" is also available in Delhi, more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI Tag
A new beginning has been made by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Shri Biswajit Daimary, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) has played a significant role in establishing peace, development, and enthusiasm in the region. Without the role of ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, and peace would not have been established in Bodoland. On this occasion, Shri Shah also paid tribute to the five thousand martyrs who fought for the peace of Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, when entire Bodoland is following the path shown by its leader, Upendra Nath Brahma Ji, the government has decided to name a prominent road in Delhi as Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Marg. He also mentioned that in the first week of April, a program will be held in Delhi where a bust of Upendra Nath Brahma Ji will be unveiled. He said, the Modi government and the Assam government will bring every dream of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji to fruition.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that ABSU is advancing education, empowerment, and development. It is due to the efforts of ABSU that today, students are able to take their exams up to the 12th grade in the Bodo language. As a result, our Bodo language has been recognized and will remain alive for many years to come. He further stated that today's event sends a strong message of the peace established in Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) peace agreement was signed on January 27, 2020, the opposition was mocking it. However, today, the central government and the Assam government have fulfilled 82 per cent of the conditions of this agreement. He further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will implement 100 per cent of this agreement in the next two years. After that, there will be lasting peace in the BTR.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the BTR peace agreement, the government removed the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) from the entire BTR area on April 1, 2022. He also mentioned that under the Government of India’s ‘One District, One Product’ (ODOP) program, today, the mushroom from Kokrajhar, known as "Mushroom From Bodoland," is being included in the menus of hotels in Delhi. This has become possible due to the peace established in Bodoland. He further stated that because of the peace, Bodoland was able to host the 'Durand Cup' tournament. He appealed to the athletes of Bodoland to start preparing for the potential Olympics in India in 2036.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI (Geographical Indication) Tag. As a result, an industrial environment is gradually being created across the entire BTR area. He mentioned that there was a time when there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism, but now the focus has shifted to education, development, and industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India and the Assam Government have allocated ₹1,500 crore for the development of Bodoland, even though the population of the region is only 3.5 million. He also mentioned that during the tenure of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Bodo language was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. Additionally, the BTR region was expanded by including the Sonitpur and Biswanath districts.
Shri Amit Shah said that hundreds of youths have been brought into the mainstream of society. Many weapons were surrendered, and in the last three years, ₹287 crore have been spent on the rehabilitation of 4,881 members of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) in Assam, with 90 per cent of this amount provided by the Modi government. Shri Shah further mentioned that a lot of work has been done for employment and skill development. NGOs have been involved in all sectors, including SIP&RD, KVK, KVIC, animal husbandry, fisheries, and horticulture, to work with the local people and help them progress.
Union Home Minister said that Assam Chief Minister Dr. Sarma has made a new beginning by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion. He further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has signed agreements with a total of nine insurgent groups in Assam, bringing over 10,000 youths into the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah said that where once bullets were fired, today Bodo youth are waving the tricolor in their hands. This sight sends a message to the entire country. He added that when the Bodo Accord was signed, not only Bodoland and Assam but the entire country was happy. Just as the people of Bodoland love the country, the entire country loves Bodoland and its people and is committed to the development of its youth.
Union Home Minister said that the Bathou religion, followed by the people of Bodoland, holds great significance. He explained that Bathou is made up of two elements, and its meaning is "the deep mystery of the creator of the five elements." The five elements, or panchatatva, include fire, air, earth, sky, and water, which form the foundation of your great religion. He also mentioned that he strives to spread the message of the Bathou religion.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast has been freed from issues such as insurgency, movements, blockades, strikes, and violence, and has been ushered onto the path of development. He mentioned that recently, an Investment Summit took place under the leadership of PM Modi and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, which is bringing an investment of ₹5 lakh crore to Assam. He appealed to the Bodo youths to focus on their education and contribute to the peace process. He further stated that the goal is to build such infrastructure in Bodoland that Bodo youths can compete with youth from all around the world. He assured that the Government of India and the Assam Government will leave no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland.