Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Ramakanta Rath
16 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled demise of eminent poet and scholar, Shri Ramakanta Rath and said that Shri Ramakanta Rath Ji’s works, especially poetry, are widely popular among all sections of society.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Shri Ramakanta Rath Ji distinguished himself as an effective administrator and scholar. His works, especially poetry, are widely popular among all sections of society. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী রমাকান্ত রথের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন
16 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট কবি ও পণ্ডিত শ্রী রমাকান্ত রথের প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অফিস থেকে বলা হয়েছে :
“শ্রী রমাকান্ত রথ জি নিজেকে একজন দক্ষ প্রশাসক ও পণ্ডিত ব্যক্তি হিসেবে নিজেকে সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছিলেন। তাঁর কাজ, বিশেষত কবিতা, সব শ্রেণির মানুষের কাছে ব্যাপকভাবে জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে ব্যথিত। এই শোকের সময়ে তাঁর পরিবার এবং অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi”