गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आसाममधील डेरगाव येथे लचित बोरफुकन पोलीस अकादमीचे केले उद्घाटन
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज आसाममधील डेरगाव येथे लचित बोरफुकन पोलीस अकादमीचे उद्घाटन केले. या प्रसंगी आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
लचित बोरफुकन पोलीस अकादमी येत्या 5 वर्षांत देशभरातील सर्व पोलिस अकादमींमध्ये प्रथम क्रमांकावर असेल, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. आसामचे शूर योद्धा आणि महान व्यक्तीमत्व लचित बोरफुकन यांनी आसामला मुघलांवर विजय मिळवून देणाऱ्या लढाईचे नेतृत्व केले होते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. लचित बोरफुकन यांच्या शौर्याची गाथा एकेकाळी आसामपुरती मर्यादित होती, परंतु मोदी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आज त्यांचे चरित्र 23 भाषांमध्ये अनुवादित झाले आहे आणि देशभरातील ग्रंथालयांमध्ये बालकांसाठी उपलब्ध आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आसामच्या या महान सुपुत्राबद्दल संपूर्ण देशाला माहिती व्हावी आणि सर्वांनी त्यांच्याकडून प्रेरणा घ्यावी यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या आसाम सरकारचे शाह यांनी कौतुक केले. लचित बोरफुकन पोलिस अकादमीच्या रूपात आज रोवण्यात आलेल्या बीजाचे एके दिवशी वटवृक्षात रुपांतर होईल आणि संपूर्ण देशात कायदा सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठी काम करेल. ज्याप्रमाणे भाविकांसाठी काशी सर्वात पवित्र तीर्थक्षेत्र मानले जाते त्याच प्रमाणे ही केवळ आसाममधलीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसाठी एक सर्वोच्च पोलिस अकादमी असे ,असेही ते म्हणाले. ही अकादमी या प्रदेशात शांततेसाठी एक नवीन सुरुवात असेल.
लचित बोरफुकन अकादमीचा पहिला टप्पा 167 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारण्यात झाला आहे, अकादमीच्या तिन्ही टप्प्यांवर एकूण 1050 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जातील, असे शाह म्हणाले. ही अकादमी अनेक अत्याधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असून लवकरच ती संपूर्ण देशातील सर्वोत्तम पोलिस अकादमी बनेल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पूर्वी आसामच्या पोलिसांना प्रशिक्षणासाठी इतर राज्यात जावे लागत असे, परंतु गेल्या 8 वर्षांत, राज्याच्या कारभारात असे परिवर्तन घडले आहे की आता गोवा आणि मणिपूरमधील 2000 पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या पोलिस अकादमीमध्ये प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे, हे शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आसाम आता विकासाच्या मार्गावर प्रगती करत आहे, असे गृहमंत्री शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षात पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अनेक शांतता करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या असून 2020 मध्ये आसाम-बोडोलँड करार, 2021 मध्ये कार्बी आंगलोंग करार, 2022 मध्ये आदिवासी शांतता करार आणि 2023 मध्ये उल्फा, आसाम-मेघालय आणि आसाम-अरुणाचल करार करण्यात आल्याचे शाह यांनी नमूद केले. मोदी सरकारने केलेल्या या शांतता करारांमुळे 10,000 हून अधिक तरुणांनी शस्त्रे टाकली असून ते आता मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील झाले आहेत, असेही शाह म्हणाले. एकेकाळी चळवळी, बंडखोरी आणि बंदुकीच्या गोळीबारासाठी ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या आसाममध्ये 27,000 कोटी रुपयांचा सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग स्थापन करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, अशी माहिती शाह यांनी दिली.
मोदी सरकारने आसाममध्ये शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी केवळ प्रयत्न केले नाहीत तर ते यशस्वीरित्या प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. मोदी सरकारने पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्या आहेत आणि आता मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आसाम राज्यात 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक येऊ घातली आहे, ज्यामुळे आसाममधील तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या सुवर्ण भविष्याचा पाया रचला जाईल, असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले. आसाममध्ये आता गुन्हेगारांना शिक्षा होण्याचं प्रमाण 5 टक्क्यांवरून 25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे, असे शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पूर्वी लोक एफआयआर तक्रार दाखल करू इच्छित नव्हते, कारण पोलिसांकडे फक्त दहशतवाद्यांशी लढणारे म्हणून पाहिले जात होते, परंतु आज पोलिस नागरिकांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्यावर आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सादर केलेल्या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहेत, असेही शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development
The seed planted today in the form of Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country
The saga of great warrior Lachit Barphukan was once limited to Assam, but under the Modi government, his biography is now available in 23 languages in libraries across the country
In Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore
The double-engine government has increased the conviction rate in Assam from 5 per cent to 25 per cent
In Assam, the police, which were once limited to fighting terrorism, are now working to protect the rights of citizens
Earlier, Assam was plunged into the flames of riots, keeping the region in a state of unrest, however, under the Modi government, peace has been established here, and with world-class infrastructure, large industries are now being set up
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the next 5 years, the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will be ranked first among all police academies across the country. He mentioned that Assam's brave warrior and legendary, Lachit Barphukan, had led Assam to victory against the Mughals. He further stated that saga of bravery of Lachit Barphukan was once kept limited to Assam, but due to the efforts of the Modi Government, today his biography has been translated into 23 languages and is available in libraries across the country for children. Shri Shah praised the Assam government for ensuring that the entire nation learns about and draws inspiration from this great son of Assam. He added that the seed planted today in the form of the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy would one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country. It will be an apex police academy not only for Assam but for entire Northeast, similar to Kashi among pilgrimage sites; the site will be a new beginning for peace in the region
Shri Amit Shah said that the first phase of the Lachit Barphukan Academy has been completed at a cost of ₹167 crore, and a total of ₹1050 crore will be spent on all three phases. He mentioned that the academy is equipped with several state-of-the-art facilities and will become the best police academy in the entire country. He further highlighted that earlier, Assam's police had to go to other states for training, but in the last 8 years, under the state's governance, such a transformation has taken place that now, 2,000 police personnel from Goa and Manipur have received training at this police academy.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, several peace agreements have been signed: the Assam-Bodoland Agreement in 2020, the Karbi Anglong Agreement in 2021, the Tribal Peace Agreement in 2022, and the ULFA, Assam-Meghalaya, and Assam-Arunachal Agreements in the year 2023. Shri Shah stated that as a result of these peace agreements made by the Modi government, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream. He added that in Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that a recent investment and infrastructure conference named Advantage Assam 2.0 was held in Assam, where MoUs worth ₹5.18 lakh crore were signed, and most of these MoUs will be implemented on the ground. He further mentioned that the Modi government is bringing infrastructure projects worth ₹3 lakh crore for the development of Assam. He emphasized that these projects, totaling ₹8 lakh crore, will create a large number of employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that during the 10-year rule of the previous government, Assam received a devolution grant and grant-in-aid of ₹1.27 lakh crore, which has been increased fourfold to ₹4.49 lakh crore in the 10 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He said that previous governments pushed Assam into the fire of riots for many years, did not provide grants, failed to establish an education system, did not build infrastructure, and did not bring peace.
Shri Shah said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10-year tenure, infrastructure is being developed, peace has been established, and various industries are being set up. He mentioned several key projects such as the over 200 km long Bharatmala project worth ₹10,000 crore, the Dhubri-Phulbari bridge costing ₹3,000 crore, the four-laning of the Silchar-Churaibari corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore, and the construction of a new embankment and road on Majuli Island costing ₹1,000 crore.
He also said that a six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra River is under construction, and Majuli and Jorhat are being connected via National Highway 715-K at a cost of ₹382 crore. Additionally, the expansion of an airport named after Gopinath Ji is being done at a cost of ₹1,200 crore, and in the railway sector, projects worth ₹9,000 crore have been inaugurated. Furthermore, an AIIMS is being set up at a cost of ₹1,000 crore, and medical colleges are being established in Tamulpur, Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Dhubri, along with many other infrastructure projects under Modi’s leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government and the Assam government have carried out several welfare programs for the poor. He mentioned that for the first time, tap water was provided to 58 lakh homes, free treatment up to ₹5 lakh was provided to 1.8 crore people, toilets were built in 43 lakh homes, 2.32 crore poor people were given 5 kilograms of free rice per person every month, and the Modi government and Assam government also provided 51 lakh gas cylinders and 21 lakh houses.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has not only made efforts to bring peace to Assam but has successfully established it. He mentioned that the Modi government has built infrastructure, and now, under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, an investment of ₹5 lakh crore is coming into the state, which will lay the foundation for a golden future for the youth of Assam. He further stated that the conviction ratio in Assam has increased from 5 per cent to 25 per cent. He highlighted that earlier, people did not want to file FIRs because the police were only seen as fighting against terrorists, but today, the police are focused on protecting the rights of citizens and effectively implementing the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.