Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development
The seed planted today in the form of Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country
The saga of great warrior Lachit Barphukan was once limited to Assam, but under the Modi government, his biography is now available in 23 languages in libraries across the country
In Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore
The double-engine government has increased the conviction rate in Assam from 5 per cent to 25 per cent
In Assam, the police, which were once limited to fighting terrorism, are now working to protect the rights of citizens
Earlier, Assam was plunged into the flames of riots, keeping the region in a state of unrest, however, under the Modi government, peace has been established here, and with world-class infrastructure, large industries are now being set up
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the next 5 years, the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will be ranked first among all police academies across the country. He mentioned that Assam's brave warrior and legendary, Lachit Barphukan, had led Assam to victory against the Mughals. He further stated that saga of bravery of Lachit Barphukan was once kept limited to Assam, but due to the efforts of the Modi Government, today his biography has been translated into 23 languages and is available in libraries across the country for children. Shri Shah praised the Assam government for ensuring that the entire nation learns about and draws inspiration from this great son of Assam. He added that the seed planted today in the form of the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy would one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country. It will be an apex police academy not only for Assam but for entire Northeast, similar to Kashi among pilgrimage sites; the site will be a new beginning for peace in the region
Shri Amit Shah said that the first phase of the Lachit Barphukan Academy has been completed at a cost of ₹167 crore, and a total of ₹1050 crore will be spent on all three phases. He mentioned that the academy is equipped with several state-of-the-art facilities and will become the best police academy in the entire country. He further highlighted that earlier, Assam's police had to go to other states for training, but in the last 8 years, under the state's governance, such a transformation has taken place that now, 2,000 police personnel from Goa and Manipur have received training at this police academy.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, several peace agreements have been signed: the Assam-Bodoland Agreement in 2020, the Karbi Anglong Agreement in 2021, the Tribal Peace Agreement in 2022, and the ULFA, Assam-Meghalaya, and Assam-Arunachal Agreements in the year 2023. Shri Shah stated that as a result of these peace agreements made by the Modi government, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream. He added that in Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that a recent investment and infrastructure conference named Advantage Assam 2.0 was held in Assam, where MoUs worth ₹5.18 lakh crore were signed, and most of these MoUs will be implemented on the ground. He further mentioned that the Modi government is bringing infrastructure projects worth ₹3 lakh crore for the development of Assam. He emphasized that these projects, totaling ₹8 lakh crore, will create a large number of employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that during the 10-year rule of the previous government, Assam received a devolution grant and grant-in-aid of ₹1.27 lakh crore, which has been increased fourfold to ₹4.49 lakh crore in the 10 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He said that previous governments pushed Assam into the fire of riots for many years, did not provide grants, failed to establish an education system, did not build infrastructure, and did not bring peace.
Shri Shah said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10-year tenure, infrastructure is being developed, peace has been established, and various industries are being set up. He mentioned several key projects such as the over 200 km long Bharatmala project worth ₹10,000 crore, the Dhubri-Phulbari bridge costing ₹3,000 crore, the four-laning of the Silchar-Churaibari corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore, and the construction of a new embankment and road on Majuli Island costing ₹1,000 crore.
He also said that a six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra River is under construction, and Majuli and Jorhat are being connected via National Highway 715-K at a cost of ₹382 crore. Additionally, the expansion of an airport named after Gopinath Ji is being done at a cost of ₹1,200 crore, and in the railway sector, projects worth ₹9,000 crore have been inaugurated. Furthermore, an AIIMS is being set up at a cost of ₹1,000 crore, and medical colleges are being established in Tamulpur, Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Dhubri, along with many other infrastructure projects under Modi’s leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government and the Assam government have carried out several welfare programs for the poor. He mentioned that for the first time, tap water was provided to 58 lakh homes, free treatment up to ₹5 lakh was provided to 1.8 crore people, toilets were built in 43 lakh homes, 2.32 crore poor people were given 5 kilograms of free rice per person every month, and the Modi government and Assam government also provided 51 lakh gas cylinders and 21 lakh houses.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has not only made efforts to bring peace to Assam but has successfully established it. He mentioned that the Modi government has built infrastructure, and now, under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, an investment of ₹5 lakh crore is coming into the state, which will lay the foundation for a golden future for the youth of Assam. He further stated that the conviction ratio in Assam has increased from 5 per cent to 25 per cent. He highlighted that earlier, people did not want to file FIRs because the police were only seen as fighting against terrorists, but today, the police are focused on protecting the rights of citizens and effectively implementing the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ وتعاون جناب امت شاہ نے درگاؤں، آسام میں لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آسام اب ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے
آج لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی کے طور پر بویا گیا یہ بیج ایک دن برگد کے پیڑ کی طرح بڑھے گا اور پورے ملک میں پولیسنگ کے مقصد کی خدمت کرے گا
عظیم جنگجو لاچت برفوکن کی داستان کبھی آسام تک محدود تھی، لیکن مودی حکومت کے تحت ان کی سوانح عمری اب ملک بھر کی لائبریریوں میں 23 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے
ایک وقت تھا جب آسام تحریکوں، بغاوتوں اور مسلح جھڑپوں کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب یہاں 27ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت قائم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے آسام میں سزا کی شرح کو 5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد کر دیا ہے
آسام میں پولیس، جو پہلے صرف دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے تک محدود تھی، اب شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
پہلے، آسام فسادات کی آگ میں جھلسا رہتا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے خطہ مسلسل بے چینی کا شکار تھا، تاہم مودی حکومت کے تحت یہاں امن قائم ہو چکا ہے، اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بڑے صنعتی منصوبے لگائے جا رہے ہیں
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج درگاؤں، آسام میں لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور کئی دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ وتعاون کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی ملک بھر کی تمام پولیس اکیڈمیوں میں اولین درجہ حاصل کرے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسام کے بہادر جنگجو اور عظیم شخصیت، لاچت برفوکن نے مغلوں کے خلاف آسام کو فتح دلائی تھی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لاچت برفوکن کی بہادری کی داستان ایک وقت تک صرف آسام تک محدود تھی، لیکن مودی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت آج ان کی سوانح عمری 23 زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو چکی ہے اور یہ ملک بھر کے کتب خانوں میں بچوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آسام حکومت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے پورے ملک کو اس عظیم سپوت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے اور اس سے ترغیب لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جس بیج کو لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی کی شکل میں بویا جا رہا ہے، وہ ایک دن برگد کے درخت کی طرح بڑھے گا اور پورے ملک میں پولیسنگ کے مقصد کی خدمت کرے گا۔
یہ اکیڈمی صرف آسام کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پورے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ پولیس تربیتی ادارہ بنے گی، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے کاشی زیارت گاہوں میں ایک مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مقام خطے میں امن کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لاچت برفوکن پولیس اکیڈمی کے پہلے مرحلے کی تکمیل 167 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوئی ہے، اور تینوں مراحل پر کل 1050 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اکیڈمی جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے اور پورے ملک میں بہترین پولیس اکیڈمی بنے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ پہلے آسام کی پولیس کو تربیت کے لیے دیگر ریاستوں میں جانا پڑتا تھا، لیکن گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ریاست کی حکمرانی کے تحت ایسا انقلاب آیا ہے کہ اب گوا اور منی پور کے 2,000 پولیس اہلکار اس پولیس اکیڈمی میں تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، آسام اب ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سال میں، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کئی امن معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 2020 میں آسام-بوڈولینڈ معاہدہ، 2021 میں کاربی آنگلونگ معاہدہ، 2022 میں قبائلی امن معاہدہ، اور 2023 میں اُلفا، آسام-میگھالیہ، اور آسام-اروناچل معاہدے شامل ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان امن معاہدوں کے نتیجے میں، 10,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار ڈال کر مرکزی دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام، جو کبھی تحریکوں، بغاوتوں اور مسلح جھڑپوں کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، اب وہاں 27,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے قیام کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں آسام میں ایک سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کانفرنس، ایڈوانٹیج آسام 2.0، منعقد ہوئی، جہاں 5.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے، اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر معاہدے عملی طور پر نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید ذکر کیا کہ مودی حکومت آسام کی ترقی کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے لا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ منصوبے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، آسام کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ وتعاون نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے 10 سالہ دور میں آسام کو 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ڈیولوشن گرانٹ اور گرانٹ اِن ایڈ دیا گیا تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 10 سالہ دور میں چار گنا بڑھا کر 4.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے آسام کو کئی سال تک فسادات کی آگ میں دھکیل دیا، گرانٹ فراہم نہیں کی، مناسب تعلیمی نظام قائم کرنے میں ناکام رہی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بنایا، اور ریاست میں امن قائم نہیں ہونے دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 10 سالہ دور حکومت میں آسام میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوئی، امن قائم ہوا، اور مختلف صنعتیں قائم کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مودی حکومت کے تحت مکمل ہونے والے کئی منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ شامل ہے، جو 200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل اور 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح دھوبری-پلوری پل کی تعمیر پر 3,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں، دیہی سڑکوں کے لیے 3,700 کلومیٹر پر 3,400 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، اور سلچر-چورائی باری کوریڈور کو چار لین میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ماجولی جزیرے پر ایک نیا باندھ اور سڑک بنانے کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح براہما پترا ندی پر چھ لین کا ایک پل زیر تعمیر ہے، جبکہ نیشنل ہائی وے 715 کو ماجولی اور جورہاٹ سے جوڑنے کے لیے 382 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوپیناتھ جی کے نام سے منسوب ایک ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع پر 1,100 کروڑ روپے ، ریلوے منصوبوں پر 9,000 کروڑ روپے ، ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایمس پروجیکٹ، اور تامول پور، کوکرا جھار، نالباری، اور دھوبری میں میڈیکل کالجز کے قیام سمیت دیگر کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مکمل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اور آسام حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے کئی فلاحی منصوبے انجام دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار 58 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا، 1.8 کروڑ لوگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج دیا گیا، 43 لاکھ گھروں میں بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے گئے، 2.32 کروڑ غریب افراد کو ہر ماہ فی کس 5 کلو مفت چاول فراہم کیا گیا، اور مودی حکومت اور آسام حکومت نے 51 لاکھ گیس سلنڈر اور 21 لاکھ گھر بھی فراہم کیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے نہ صرف آسام میں امن قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے بلکہ اس میں کامیابی بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا ہے، اور اب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں ریاست میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آ رہی ہے، جو آسام کے نوجوانوں کے سنہری مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام میں سزا کی شرح 5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 25 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلے لوگ ایف آئی آر درج کرانے سے گھبراتے تھے کیونکہ پولیس کو صرف دہشت گردوں کے خلاف برسرپیکار دیکھا جاتا تھا، لیکن آج پولیس شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔