Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development
The seed planted today in the form of Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country
The saga of great warrior Lachit Barphukan was once limited to Assam, but under the Modi government, his biography is now available in 23 languages in libraries across the country
In Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore
The double-engine government has increased the conviction rate in Assam from 5 per cent to 25 per cent
In Assam, the police, which were once limited to fighting terrorism, are now working to protect the rights of citizens
Earlier, Assam was plunged into the flames of riots, keeping the region in a state of unrest, however, under the Modi government, peace has been established here, and with world-class infrastructure, large industries are now being set up
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the next 5 years, the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will be ranked first among all police academies across the country. He mentioned that Assam's brave warrior and legendary, Lachit Barphukan, had led Assam to victory against the Mughals. He further stated that saga of bravery of Lachit Barphukan was once kept limited to Assam, but due to the efforts of the Modi Government, today his biography has been translated into 23 languages and is available in libraries across the country for children. Shri Shah praised the Assam government for ensuring that the entire nation learns about and draws inspiration from this great son of Assam. He added that the seed planted today in the form of the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy would one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country. It will be an apex police academy not only for Assam but for entire Northeast, similar to Kashi among pilgrimage sites; the site will be a new beginning for peace in the region
Shri Amit Shah said that the first phase of the Lachit Barphukan Academy has been completed at a cost of ₹167 crore, and a total of ₹1050 crore will be spent on all three phases. He mentioned that the academy is equipped with several state-of-the-art facilities and will become the best police academy in the entire country. He further highlighted that earlier, Assam's police had to go to other states for training, but in the last 8 years, under the state's governance, such a transformation has taken place that now, 2,000 police personnel from Goa and Manipur have received training at this police academy.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, several peace agreements have been signed: the Assam-Bodoland Agreement in 2020, the Karbi Anglong Agreement in 2021, the Tribal Peace Agreement in 2022, and the ULFA, Assam-Meghalaya, and Assam-Arunachal Agreements in the year 2023. Shri Shah stated that as a result of these peace agreements made by the Modi government, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream. He added that in Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that a recent investment and infrastructure conference named Advantage Assam 2.0 was held in Assam, where MoUs worth ₹5.18 lakh crore were signed, and most of these MoUs will be implemented on the ground. He further mentioned that the Modi government is bringing infrastructure projects worth ₹3 lakh crore for the development of Assam. He emphasized that these projects, totaling ₹8 lakh crore, will create a large number of employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that during the 10-year rule of the previous government, Assam received a devolution grant and grant-in-aid of ₹1.27 lakh crore, which has been increased fourfold to ₹4.49 lakh crore in the 10 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He said that previous governments pushed Assam into the fire of riots for many years, did not provide grants, failed to establish an education system, did not build infrastructure, and did not bring peace.
Shri Shah said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10-year tenure, infrastructure is being developed, peace has been established, and various industries are being set up. He mentioned several key projects such as the over 200 km long Bharatmala project worth ₹10,000 crore, the Dhubri-Phulbari bridge costing ₹3,000 crore, the four-laning of the Silchar-Churaibari corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore, and the construction of a new embankment and road on Majuli Island costing ₹1,000 crore.
He also said that a six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra River is under construction, and Majuli and Jorhat are being connected via National Highway 715-K at a cost of ₹382 crore. Additionally, the expansion of an airport named after Gopinath Ji is being done at a cost of ₹1,200 crore, and in the railway sector, projects worth ₹9,000 crore have been inaugurated. Furthermore, an AIIMS is being set up at a cost of ₹1,000 crore, and medical colleges are being established in Tamulpur, Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Dhubri, along with many other infrastructure projects under Modi’s leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government and the Assam government have carried out several welfare programs for the poor. He mentioned that for the first time, tap water was provided to 58 lakh homes, free treatment up to ₹5 lakh was provided to 1.8 crore people, toilets were built in 43 lakh homes, 2.32 crore poor people were given 5 kilograms of free rice per person every month, and the Modi government and Assam government also provided 51 lakh gas cylinders and 21 lakh houses.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has not only made efforts to bring peace to Assam but has successfully established it. He mentioned that the Modi government has built infrastructure, and now, under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, an investment of ₹5 lakh crore is coming into the state, which will lay the foundation for a golden future for the youth of Assam. He further stated that the conviction ratio in Assam has increased from 5 per cent to 25 per cent. He highlighted that earlier, people did not want to file FIRs because the police were only seen as fighting against terrorists, but today, the police are focused on protecting the rights of citizens and effectively implementing the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के डेरगाँव में लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस अकादमी का लोकार्पण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में असम अब विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है
लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकेडमी के रूप में आज जो बीज बोया गया है, एक दिन वह वटवृक्ष बन पूरे देश की पुलिसिंग को छाया देगा
महान योद्धा लचित बोरफुकन जी को केवल असम तक सीमित रखा गया, लेकिन मोदी सरकार में उनकी जीवनी 23 भाषाओं में देशभर के पुस्तकालयों में उपलब्ध है
जिस असम में पहले केवल आंदोलन, उग्रवाद व गोलीबारी की चर्चा होती थी, वहां आज 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए लागत वाली सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री लग रही है
डबल इंजन सरकार ने असम में दोष सिद्धि दर 5% से बढ़ाकर 25% पहुँचाया
असम में पहले जो पुलिस केवल आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई तक सीमित थी, आज वह नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए काम कर रही है
पहले असम को दंगों की आग में झोंककर यहाँ अशांति बनाये रखी गयी थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार में यहाँ शांति स्थापित हुई और विश्वस्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ यहाँ बड़े उद्योग लग रहे हैं
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के डेरगाँव में लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस अकादमी का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगले 5 वर्षों में देशभर की पुलिस अकादमियों में लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस अकादमी प्रथम स्थान पर होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि असम के वीर सेनानी और सपूत लचित बोरफुकन जी ने असम को मुगलों के खिलाफ विजय दिलाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि महान योद्धा लचित बोरफुकन को सिर्फ असम तक सीमित रखा गया था लेकिन आज उनकी जीवनी 23 भाषाओं में देशभर के पुस्तकालयों में बच्चों के लिए उपलब्ध है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम के इस वीर सपूत के बारे में पूरे देश की जनता जाने और उनसे प्रेरणा प्राप्त करे, ऐसा काम असम सरकार ने किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकेडमी के रूप में आज जो बीज बोया गया है एक दिन वह बहुत बड़ा वटवृक्ष बन पूरे देश की पुलिसिंग को छाया देगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एकेडमी न केवल असम बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर की पुलिसिंग के लिए काशी के समान एक तीर्थ बनेगी और यहीं से शांति की एक नई शुरुआत होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन अकादमी का पहला चरण 167 करोड़ खर्च की लागत से पूरा किया गया है और तीनों चरणों पर कुल 1050 करोड़ रूपए खर्च होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अकादमी में कई प्रकार की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं और यह अकादमी पूरे भारत की सबसे अच्छी पुलिस अकादमी बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले असम की पुलिस अन्य राज्यों में ट्रेनिंग के लिए जाती थी, लेकिन पिछले 8 साल में राज्य के शासन में ऐसा परिवर्तन हुआ कि अब इस पुलिस अकादमी में गोवा और मणिपुर के 2 हज़ार पुलिसकर्मियों ने ट्रेनिंग ली है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में असम अब विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कई शांति समझौते हुए हैं। 2020 में असम-बोड़ोलैंड समझौता, 2021 में कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौता, 2022 में आदिवासी शांति समझौता, 2023 में उल्फा, असम मेघालय और असम-अरुणाचल समझौते हुए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए इन शांति समझौतों के कारण 10 हज़ार से ज़्यादा युवा हथियार डालकर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस असम में एक ज़माने में आंदोलन, उग्रवाद और गोलीबारी की चर्चा होती थी वहां आज सबसे आधुनिक 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाली सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री लगने का काम हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में असम में निवेश के लिए हुए सम्मेलन में 5 लाख 18 हज़ार करोड़ के MoU हुए। उन्होंने कह कि इनमें से ज़्यादातर MoU ज़मीन पर उतरेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार भी असम के विकास के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रूपए के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रोजेक्ट लेकर आ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 लाख करोड़ रूपए के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से यहां के युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के 10 साल के शासन में असम को 1 लाख 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का डिवॉल्यूशन ग्रांट और ग्रांट-इन-एड मिला जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 10 साल में 4 गुना बढ़ाकर 4 लाख 49 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने कई सालों तक असम को दंगों की आग में झोंका, ग्रांट नहीं दी, शिक्षा की व्यवस्था नहीं की, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर नहीं बनाया और शांति भी नहीं आने दी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 10 साल के कार्यकाल में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है, शांति भी आई है और कई प्रकार के उद्योग भी लग रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 हज़ार करोड़ की लागत से 200 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी भारतमाला परियोजना, 3000 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से धुबरी-फुलवाड़ी पुल, 3400 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से सिलचर-चुराईबाड़ी कॉरिडोर फोर लेन करना, 1000 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से माजुली द्वीप पर नया तटबंध और सड़क का काम जैसे कई काम मोदी सरकार ने किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 6 लेन पुल का काम निर्माणाधीन है, 382 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से नेशनल हाईवे 715-के पर माजुली और जोरहट को जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1200 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से गोपीनाथ जी के नाम से एयरपोर्ट का विस्तार, रेलवे क्षेत्र में 9000 करोड़ रूपए के लोकार्पण, 1000 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से एम्स, और तुमुलपुर, कोकराझार, नलबारी और धुबरी मे मेडिकल कॉलेज और कई अन्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार और असम सरकार ने गरीब कल्याण के कई काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 58 लाख घरों में पहली बार नल से जल पहुंचाया, 1 करोड़ 80 लाख लोगों को 5 लाख तक का मुफ्त इलाज दिया, 43 लाख घरों में शौचालय बनाए, 2 करोड़ 32 लाख गरीबों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो चावल मुफ्त दिया, 51 लाख गैस सिलेंडर और 21 लाख घर देने का काम भी मोदी सरकार और असम सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने न सिर्फ असम में शांति लाने का प्रयास किया है बल्कि शांति लाकर दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाया है और अब मुख्यमंत्री हिंमता बिस्वा सरमा जी के नेतृत्व में 5 लाख करोड़ का निवेश भी राज्य में आ रहा है जो यहां के युवाओं के लिए स्वर्णिम भविष्य की नींव रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार ने असम में अपराध दोष सिद्धि अनुपात 5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम में पहले जो पुलिस केवल आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई तक सीमित थी, आज वह नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर सफल अमल के लिए काम कर रही है।