Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development
The seed planted today in the form of Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country
The saga of great warrior Lachit Barphukan was once limited to Assam, but under the Modi government, his biography is now available in 23 languages in libraries across the country
In Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore
The double-engine government has increased the conviction rate in Assam from 5 per cent to 25 per cent
In Assam, the police, which were once limited to fighting terrorism, are now working to protect the rights of citizens
Earlier, Assam was plunged into the flames of riots, keeping the region in a state of unrest, however, under the Modi government, peace has been established here, and with world-class infrastructure, large industries are now being set up
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the next 5 years, the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will be ranked first among all police academies across the country. He mentioned that Assam's brave warrior and legendary, Lachit Barphukan, had led Assam to victory against the Mughals. He further stated that saga of bravery of Lachit Barphukan was once kept limited to Assam, but due to the efforts of the Modi Government, today his biography has been translated into 23 languages and is available in libraries across the country for children. Shri Shah praised the Assam government for ensuring that the entire nation learns about and draws inspiration from this great son of Assam. He added that the seed planted today in the form of the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy would one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country. It will be an apex police academy not only for Assam but for entire Northeast, similar to Kashi among pilgrimage sites; the site will be a new beginning for peace in the region
Shri Amit Shah said that the first phase of the Lachit Barphukan Academy has been completed at a cost of ₹167 crore, and a total of ₹1050 crore will be spent on all three phases. He mentioned that the academy is equipped with several state-of-the-art facilities and will become the best police academy in the entire country. He further highlighted that earlier, Assam's police had to go to other states for training, but in the last 8 years, under the state's governance, such a transformation has taken place that now, 2,000 police personnel from Goa and Manipur have received training at this police academy.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, several peace agreements have been signed: the Assam-Bodoland Agreement in 2020, the Karbi Anglong Agreement in 2021, the Tribal Peace Agreement in 2022, and the ULFA, Assam-Meghalaya, and Assam-Arunachal Agreements in the year 2023. Shri Shah stated that as a result of these peace agreements made by the Modi government, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream. He added that in Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that a recent investment and infrastructure conference named Advantage Assam 2.0 was held in Assam, where MoUs worth ₹5.18 lakh crore were signed, and most of these MoUs will be implemented on the ground. He further mentioned that the Modi government is bringing infrastructure projects worth ₹3 lakh crore for the development of Assam. He emphasized that these projects, totaling ₹8 lakh crore, will create a large number of employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that during the 10-year rule of the previous government, Assam received a devolution grant and grant-in-aid of ₹1.27 lakh crore, which has been increased fourfold to ₹4.49 lakh crore in the 10 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He said that previous governments pushed Assam into the fire of riots for many years, did not provide grants, failed to establish an education system, did not build infrastructure, and did not bring peace.
Shri Shah said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10-year tenure, infrastructure is being developed, peace has been established, and various industries are being set up. He mentioned several key projects such as the over 200 km long Bharatmala project worth ₹10,000 crore, the Dhubri-Phulbari bridge costing ₹3,000 crore, the four-laning of the Silchar-Churaibari corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore, and the construction of a new embankment and road on Majuli Island costing ₹1,000 crore.
He also said that a six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra River is under construction, and Majuli and Jorhat are being connected via National Highway 715-K at a cost of ₹382 crore. Additionally, the expansion of an airport named after Gopinath Ji is being done at a cost of ₹1,200 crore, and in the railway sector, projects worth ₹9,000 crore have been inaugurated. Furthermore, an AIIMS is being set up at a cost of ₹1,000 crore, and medical colleges are being established in Tamulpur, Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Dhubri, along with many other infrastructure projects under Modi’s leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government and the Assam government have carried out several welfare programs for the poor. He mentioned that for the first time, tap water was provided to 58 lakh homes, free treatment up to ₹5 lakh was provided to 1.8 crore people, toilets were built in 43 lakh homes, 2.32 crore poor people were given 5 kilograms of free rice per person every month, and the Modi government and Assam government also provided 51 lakh gas cylinders and 21 lakh houses.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has not only made efforts to bring peace to Assam but has successfully established it. He mentioned that the Modi government has built infrastructure, and now, under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, an investment of ₹5 lakh crore is coming into the state, which will lay the foundation for a golden future for the youth of Assam. He further stated that the conviction ratio in Assam has increased from 5 per cent to 25 per cent. He highlighted that earlier, people did not want to file FIRs because the police were only seen as fighting against terrorists, but today, the police are focused on protecting the rights of citizens and effectively implementing the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாமின் டெர்கானில் லச்சித் பர்புகான் போலீஸ் அகாடமியை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, திறந்து வைத்தார்.
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, அசாமின் டெர்கானில் லச்சித் பர்புகான் போலீஸ் அகாடமியை இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மற்றும் பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், லச்சித் பர்புகான் போலீஸ் அகாடமி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து போலீஸ் அகாடமிகளிலும் முதல் இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். அசாமின் துணிச்சலான போர்வீரரும், பழம்பெரும் வீரருமான லச்சித் பர்புகான், முகலாயர்களுக்கு எதிராக அசாமின் வெற்றிக்கு வழிவகுத்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். லச்சித் பர்புகானின் துணிச்சலான வரலாறு ஒரு காலத்தில் அசாமில் மட்டுமே இருந்தது, ஆனால் மோடி அரசின் முயற்சியால் இன்று அவரது வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு 23 மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குழந்தைகளுக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நூலகங்களில் கிடைக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அஸ்ஸாமின் இந்த சிறந்த மகனைப் பற்றி முழு தேசமும் கற்றுக்கொள்வதையும் அவர்களிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுவதையும் உறுதிசெய்ததற்காக அஸ்ஸாம் அரசை திரு ஷா பாராட்டினார். லச்சித் பர்புகான் போலீஸ் அகாடமியின் வடிவில் இன்று நடப்பட்ட விதை ஒரு நாள் ஆலமரமாக வளரும் என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் காவல்துறைக்கு சேவை செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது அஸ்ஸாமுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி முழு வடகிழக்கு பகுதிக்கும் ஒரு உச்ச போலீஸ் அகாடமியாக இருக்கும். இந்த தளம் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதிக்கான புதிய தொடக்கமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
லச்சித் பர்புகான் அகாடமியின் முதல் கட்டம் ரூ 167 கோடி செலவில் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், மூன்று கட்டங்களுக்கும் மொத்தம் ரூ 1050 கோடி செலவிடப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். பல அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய அகாடமி முழு நாட்டிலும் சிறந்த போலீஸ் அகாடமியாக மாறும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முன்னதாக, அஸ்ஸாமின் போலீசார் மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு பயிற்சிக்கு செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது, ஆனால் கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில், மாநில ஆட்சியின் கீழ், அத்தகைய மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது, இப்போது, கோவா மற்றும் மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த 2,000 போலீசார் இந்த போலீஸ் அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் அஸ்ஸாம் தற்போது வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் முன்னேறி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையில், பல அமைதி ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளன: 2020-ல் அஸ்ஸாம்-போடோலாந்து ஒப்பந்தம், 2021-ல் கர்பி ஆங்லாங் ஒப்பந்தம், 2022-ல் பழங்குடியின அமைதி ஒப்பந்தம் உள்பட பல ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது. 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் ஆயுதங்களை கீழே போட்டுவிட்டு தேசிய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளனர். ஒரு காலத்தில் இயக்கங்கள், கிளர்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் துப்பாக்கிச் சண்டைகளுக்கு பெயர் பெற்ற அசாமில், ரூ 27,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அஸ்ஸாமில் அட்வாண்டேஜ் அசாம் 2.0 என்ற பெயரில் சமீபத்தில் முதலீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டது, அங்கு ரூ 5.18 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது, மேலும், அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ 3 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை மோடி அரசு கொண்டு வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். மொத்தம் 8 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், அஸ்ஸாம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மோடி அரசும், அஸ்ஸாம் அரசும் ஏழைகளுக்கு பல நலத்திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்துள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். முதன்முறையாக 58 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர், 1.8 கோடி பேருக்கு ரூ 5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சை, 43 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அஸ்ஸாமில் அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்த மோடி அரசு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வது மட்டுமின்றி, அதை வெற்றிகரமாக நிலைநாட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மோடி அரசு உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கட்டியெழுப்பியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111498.