Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development
The seed planted today in the form of Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country
The saga of great warrior Lachit Barphukan was once limited to Assam, but under the Modi government, his biography is now available in 23 languages in libraries across the country
In Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore
The double-engine government has increased the conviction rate in Assam from 5 per cent to 25 per cent
In Assam, the police, which were once limited to fighting terrorism, are now working to protect the rights of citizens
Earlier, Assam was plunged into the flames of riots, keeping the region in a state of unrest, however, under the Modi government, peace has been established here, and with world-class infrastructure, large industries are now being set up
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy in Dergaon, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the next 5 years, the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy will be ranked first among all police academies across the country. He mentioned that Assam's brave warrior and legendary, Lachit Barphukan, had led Assam to victory against the Mughals. He further stated that saga of bravery of Lachit Barphukan was once kept limited to Assam, but due to the efforts of the Modi Government, today his biography has been translated into 23 languages and is available in libraries across the country for children. Shri Shah praised the Assam government for ensuring that the entire nation learns about and draws inspiration from this great son of Assam. He added that the seed planted today in the form of the Lachit Barphukan Police Academy would one day grow into a banyan tree, and will serve the cause of policing in the entire country. It will be an apex police academy not only for Assam but for entire Northeast, similar to Kashi among pilgrimage sites; the site will be a new beginning for peace in the region
Shri Amit Shah said that the first phase of the Lachit Barphukan Academy has been completed at a cost of ₹167 crore, and a total of ₹1050 crore will be spent on all three phases. He mentioned that the academy is equipped with several state-of-the-art facilities and will become the best police academy in the entire country. He further highlighted that earlier, Assam's police had to go to other states for training, but in the last 8 years, under the state's governance, such a transformation has taken place that now, 2,000 police personnel from Goa and Manipur have received training at this police academy.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Assam is now progressing on the path of development. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, several peace agreements have been signed: the Assam-Bodoland Agreement in 2020, the Karbi Anglong Agreement in 2021, the Tribal Peace Agreement in 2022, and the ULFA, Assam-Meghalaya, and Assam-Arunachal Agreements in the year 2023. Shri Shah stated that as a result of these peace agreements made by the Modi government, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream. He added that in Assam, once known for movements, insurgency, and gunfights, efforts are underway to establish a semiconductor industry worth ₹27,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that a recent investment and infrastructure conference named Advantage Assam 2.0 was held in Assam, where MoUs worth ₹5.18 lakh crore were signed, and most of these MoUs will be implemented on the ground. He further mentioned that the Modi government is bringing infrastructure projects worth ₹3 lakh crore for the development of Assam. He emphasized that these projects, totaling ₹8 lakh crore, will create a large number of employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that during the 10-year rule of the previous government, Assam received a devolution grant and grant-in-aid of ₹1.27 lakh crore, which has been increased fourfold to ₹4.49 lakh crore in the 10 years under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He said that previous governments pushed Assam into the fire of riots for many years, did not provide grants, failed to establish an education system, did not build infrastructure, and did not bring peace.
Shri Shah said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10-year tenure, infrastructure is being developed, peace has been established, and various industries are being set up. He mentioned several key projects such as the over 200 km long Bharatmala project worth ₹10,000 crore, the Dhubri-Phulbari bridge costing ₹3,000 crore, the four-laning of the Silchar-Churaibari corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore, and the construction of a new embankment and road on Majuli Island costing ₹1,000 crore.
He also said that a six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra River is under construction, and Majuli and Jorhat are being connected via National Highway 715-K at a cost of ₹382 crore. Additionally, the expansion of an airport named after Gopinath Ji is being done at a cost of ₹1,200 crore, and in the railway sector, projects worth ₹9,000 crore have been inaugurated. Furthermore, an AIIMS is being set up at a cost of ₹1,000 crore, and medical colleges are being established in Tamulpur, Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Dhubri, along with many other infrastructure projects under Modi’s leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government and the Assam government have carried out several welfare programs for the poor. He mentioned that for the first time, tap water was provided to 58 lakh homes, free treatment up to ₹5 lakh was provided to 1.8 crore people, toilets were built in 43 lakh homes, 2.32 crore poor people were given 5 kilograms of free rice per person every month, and the Modi government and Assam government also provided 51 lakh gas cylinders and 21 lakh houses.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has not only made efforts to bring peace to Assam but has successfully established it. He mentioned that the Modi government has built infrastructure, and now, under the leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, an investment of ₹5 lakh crore is coming into the state, which will lay the foundation for a golden future for the youth of Assam. He further stated that the conviction ratio in Assam has increased from 5 per cent to 25 per cent. He highlighted that earlier, people did not want to file FIRs because the police were only seen as fighting against terrorists, but today, the police are focused on protecting the rights of citizens and effectively implementing the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहद्वारा आसमको डेरगाउँमा आज लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकाडेमीको लोकार्पण गरियो
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा आसम अब विकासको मार्गमा अघि बढिरहेको छ
लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकाडेमीका रूपमा आज जुन बिउ रोपिएको छ, एक दिन त्यो वटवृक्ष बनेर सम्पूर्ण देशको पुलिसिङलाई छायाँ दिनेछ
महान योद्धा लचित बोरफुकनलाई केवल आसमसम्म सीमित राखियो, तर मोदी सरकारमा उनको जीवनी 23 भाषामा देशभरीको पुस्तकालयमा उपलब्ध छ
जुन आसममा पहिले केवल आन्दोलन, उग्रवाद वा गोलीबारीको चर्चा हुन्थ्यो, त्यहाँ आज ₹27 हजार करोडको लागतमा सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योग स्थापित हुँदैछ
डबल इञ्जिनको सरकारले आसममा दोषसिद्धि दर 5% बाट बढाएर 25% पुऱ्यायो
आसममा पहिलो जुन पुलिस केवल आतङ्कवादका विरुद्ध लडाईमा सीमित थियो, आज नागरिकहरूको अधिकार रक्षाका लागि काम गरिरहेको छ
पहिले आसमलाई दङ्गाको आगोमा होमेर यहाँ अशान्ति कायम राखिएको थियो, तर मोदी सरकामा यहाँ शान्ति स्थापित हुनका साथै विश्व स्तरीय पूर्वाधार लगायत ठूला उद्योगहरू स्थापित भइरहेका छन्
15 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहद्वारा आझ आसमको डेरगाउँमा लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकाडेमीको लोकार्पण गरियो। यस अवसरमा आशमका मुख्यमन्त्री डा. हिमन्त विश्वशर्मा अनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवालसहित अन्य गण्यमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले आगामी पाँच वर्षमा देशभरीको पुलिस एकाडेमीहरूमा लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकाडेमी प्रथम स्थानमा हुने बताए। आसमका वीर सेनानी अनि सपूत लचित बोरफुकनले आसमलाई मुगलहरूका विरुद्ध विजय दिलाएको उल्लेख गर्दै महान योद्धा लचित बोरफुकनलाई आसमसम्म सीमित राखिए तापनि आज उनको 23 भाषामा देशभरीका पुस्तकालयमा बच्चाहरूका लागि उपलब्ध रहेको बताए। आसमका यी वीर सपूतबारे सम्पूर्ण देशका जनताले जानून् अनि उनीबाट प्रेरणा प्राप्त गरून्, यस्तो काम आसम सरकारले गरेको छ भन्दै लचित बोरफुकन पुलिस एकाडेमीका रूपमा आज यसको बिउ रोपिएको र एक दिन यो ठूलो वटवृक्ष बनी सम्पूर्ण देशको पुलिसिङलाई छायाँ दिने उनले बताए। यो एकाडेमी आसम मात्र नभएर सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरको पुलिसिङका लागि काशीका समान एउटा तीर्थ बन्नका साथै यहींबाट शान्तिको एउटा नयाँ शुरुवात हुने गृह मन्त्री शाहले बताए।
लचित बोरफुकन एकाडेमीको पहिलो चरण ₹167 करोडको लागतमा पूरा गरिएको र तीन चरणमा कूल ₹1,050 करोड खर्च हुने उनले जानकारी दिए। यस एकाडेमीमा कैयौं प्रकारको अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध रहेको र यो एकाडेमी सम्पूर्ण भारतको सबैभन्दा श्रेष्ठ पुलिस एकाडेमी बन्ने आशय उनले व्यक्त गरे। पहिले आसमको पुलिस अन्य राज्यमा प्रशिक्षणका लागि जाने गरेको तर विगत आठ वर्षदेखि राज्यको शासनमा आएको परिवर्तनका कारण अब यस पुलिस एकाडेमीमा गोवा अनि मणिपुरका 2 हजार पुलिसकर्मीले प्रशिक्षण लिएको केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले अवगत गराए।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा आसम अब विकासको मार्गमा अघि बढिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै विगत 10 सालमा प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा कैयौं शान्ति सम्झौता सम्पन्न भएको उनले जानकारी गराए। वर्ष 2020 मा आसम-बोडोल्याण्ड सम्झौता, 2021 मा कार्बी-आङलोङ सम्झौता, 2022 मा आदिवासी शान्ति सम्झौता, 2023 मा उल्फा, आसम-मेघालय र आसम-अरुणाचल सम्झौता सम्पन्न भएको उनले बताए। मोदी सरकारद्वारा गरिएका यी शान्ति सम्झौताका कारण 10 हजारभन्दा धेरै युवाले हतियार बिसाएर मूलधारामा सामेल भएको उनले जानकरी दिए। जुन आसममा एक जमानामा आन्दोलन, उग्रवाद र गोलीबारीको चर्चा हुन्थ्यो, त्यहाँ आज सबैभन्दा आधुनिक ₹27 हजार करोडको लागतमा सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योग स्थापना गर्ने काम भइसकेको उनले बताए।
हालै आसममा निवेशका लागि भएको सम्मेलनमा ₹5.18 लाख करोड बराबरको सम्झौता ज्ञापनमा हस्ताक्षर भएको उल्लेख गर्दै यसमध्ये अधिकांश सम्झौता ज्ञापन धरातलमा उत्रिने उनले बताए। मोदी सरकारले पनि आसमको विकासका लागि ₹3 लाख करोडको पूर्वाधार परियोजना ल्याइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै ₹8 लाख करोड बराबरका यी परियोजनाहरूबाट यहाँका युवाहरूको निम्ति ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना हुने उनले दाबी गरे।
पछिल्लो सरकारको 10 वर्षको शासनमा आसमले ₹1.27 लाख करोड अन्तरण अनुदान तथा अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले यसलाई 10 सालमा 4 गुणा बढाएर ₹4.49 लाख करोड बनाएको उनले बताए। पछिल्लो सरकारले कैयौं सालसम्म आसमलाई दङ्गाको आगोमा धकेल्नका साथै अनुदान नदिएको, शिक्षाको व्यवस्था नगरेको, पूर्वाधार निर्माण नगरेको र शान्ति पनि स्थापित हुन नदिएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको 10 सालको कार्यकालमा पूर्वाधार सिर्जना हुनका साथै शान्ति पनि स्थापित हुनका अतिरिक्त कैयौं प्रकारका उद्योगहरू पनि स्थापित भइरहेको उनले दाबी गरे। भारतमाला परियोजना अन्तर्गत ₹10 हजार करोडको लागतमा 200 किलोमिटरभन्दा लामो परियोजना, ₹3 हजार करोडको लागतमा धुबरी-फुलवाडी पुल, ₹3,400 करोडको लागतमा सिलचर-चुराइबाडी करिडोर फोर लेन बनाउने काम, ₹1,000 करोडको लागतमा माजुली द्वीपमा नयाँ तटबन्ध र सडकको काम जस्ता कैयौं काम मोदी सरकारले गरेको उनले जानकारी गराए। यसका साथै ब्रह्मपुत्र नदीमाथि 6 लेनको पुलको काम निर्माणाधीन रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै ₹382 करोडको लागतमा राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग 715 लाई माजुली र जोरहटसँग जोड्ने काम चलिरहेको उनले बताए। यसै गरी ₹1,200 करोडको लागतमा गोपीनाथजीको नाममा एयरपोर्टको विस्तार, रेलवे क्षेत्रमा ₹9,000 करोड लागतको परियोजनाको लोकार्पण, ₹1,000 करोडको लागतमा एम्स, र तुमुलपुर, कोकराझार, नलबारी र धुबरीमा मेडिकल कलेज लगायत कैयौं अन्य पूर्वाधारको काम मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा सम्पन्न भइरहेको उनले अवगत गराए।
मोदी सरकार अनि आसम सरकारले गरीब कल्याणका कैयौं काम गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै 58 लाख घरमा पहिलोपटक कलद्वारा पानी पुऱ्याउने काम गरिएको तथा 1.80 करोड मानिसलाई 5 लाखसम्मको निःशुल्क उपचार, 43 लाख घरमा शौचालयल निर्माण, 2.32 करोड गरीबलाई प्रति व्यक्ति मासिक 5 केजी चामल निःशुल्क प्रदान गर्न लगायत 51 लाख ग्यास सिलिण्डर र 21 लाख घर दिने काम मोदी सरकार अनि आसम सरकारले गरेको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए।
मोदी सरकारले आसममा शान्ति ल्याउन प्रयास मात्र नगरेर शान्ति स्थापित गरेर देखाएको उल्लेख गर्दै पूर्वाधार जुटाउनका अतिरिक्त हाल मुख्यमन्त्री हिमन्त विश्वशर्माको नेतृत्त्वमा ₹5 लाख करोडको निवेश पनि राज्यमा आएको र यसले यहाँका युवाहरूको निम्ति स्वर्णिम भविष्यको आधार राख्ने उनले बताए। डबल इञ्जिनको सरकारले आसममा अपराध दोषसिद्धि अनुपात 5 प्रतिशतबाट बढाएर 25 प्रतिशत पुऱ्याएको उल्लेख गर्दै आसममा पहिले जुन पुलिस केवल आतङ्कवादका विरुद्ध लडाईमा सीमित थियो, आज तिनीहरूले नागरिकको अधिकार रक्षाका साथै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीद्वारा ल्याइएको तीन नयाँ आपराधिक कानून पनि सफलपूर्वक आत्मसात गर्ने काम गरिरहेको उनले बताए।