உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில், அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் பட்டாலியன் நிலத்தை மிசோரம் அரசுக்கு மாற்றும் நிகழ்வும், முறையான வரைபடங்கள் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்வும் நடைபெற்றது
வளர்ந்த, அமைதியான, பாதுகாப்பான, அழகான மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது - திரு அமித் ஷா
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில், அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் பட்டாலியன் படைப் பிரிவின் நிலத்தை மிசோரம் அரசுக்கு மாற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சியும் வரைபடங்கள் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியும் மிசோரம் மாநிலம் அய்ஸ்வாலில் இன்று நடைபெற்றன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்துஹோமா, மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்த நிகழ்வை மிசோரமின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என்று விவரித்தார். கிட்டத்தட்ட 35 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தக் கோரிக்கை இருந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பர ஆண்டு கால கோரிக்கையை இன்று நிறைவேற்றியதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் செயல்பாடே காரணம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த முடிவு வெறுமனே ஒரு நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கை அல்ல எனவும் மிசோரம் மக்களுக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் பொறுப்புணர்வுக்குச் சான்றாகும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த முடிவு மிசோரமுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நிலப்பரப்பை கிடைக்கச் செய்து, மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு புதிய திசையை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1890-ம் ஆண்டில் அய்ஸ்வாலில் முதல் ராணுவ முகாம் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து வரலாற்றில் இது மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவாக கருதப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியையும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சுற்றுலா முதல் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை, விளையாட்டு முதல் விண்வெளி வரை, விவசாயம் முதல் தொழில்முனைவோர் வரை இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தது முதல் 2014 வரை முந்தைய பிரதமர்கள் அனைவரும் மொத்தமாக 21 முறை வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மட்டும் 78 முறை வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு, வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் தவிர்த்து, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் 71 முறை மட்டுமே இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு வருகை தந்துள்ளனர் என்றும், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் 700 முறையைத் தாண்டி இப்பகுதிக்கு வந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை காண்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அமைதியையும் அனுபவித்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 502-ஏ-யில், 2,500 கோடி செலவில் மிசோரமில் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கூடுதலாக, ஐஸ்வால், கோலாசிப் மாவட்டங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 6-ல் நான்கு வழிச் சாலை 1,742 கோடியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், மிசோரம் முழுவதும் 100 கோடி முதலீட்டில் மூங்கில் இணைப்பு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் மிசோரமில் 5,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சாலை கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, மாநிலம் முழுவதும் 314 மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என அவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த, அமைதியான, பாதுகாப்பான, அழகான மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் மத்திய அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.