ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ନିକଟରେ ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର
ମଇ ୧ରୁ ୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବେ ୱେଭ୍ସର ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ ସରକାର
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୩ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଏସ୍. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଏଲ୍. ମୁରୁଗାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆୟୋଜକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନଭିସ
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ୱେଭ୍ସ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିତର୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ)ର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୧୩ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ସାଢ଼େ ୪ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସୁଷମା ସ୍ୱରାଜ ଭବନ ଠାରେ ଏକ ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆସନ୍ତା ୨ ମଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିତର୍କରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏସ. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ରେଳ ଓ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ତଥା ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ ମୁରୁଗନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଆୟୋଜକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡ଼ନଭୀସ ଏହି ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବେ ୱେଭ୍ସର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
୨ ମଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇଠାରେ ୱେଭ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିତର୍କର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରର ନେତା, ନୀତି ନିର୍ମାତା, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଅଂଶୀଦାର, ମିଡିଆ ପେସାଦାର ଓ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକାଠି କରିବା, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଗତିଶୀଳ ବିତର୍କରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିବେ। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ, ବୈଷୟିକ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ନୈତିକ ପ୍ରଥା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରି ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବା।
ବିତର୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖୋଲା ବିତର୍କ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା। ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ୱେଭ୍ସ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବିତର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ ।
ୱେଭସ୍ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହା ସମଗ୍ର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ (ଏମ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକାଠି କରି ୧ ରୁ ୪ ମଇ ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଜାର ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ତଥା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ୱେଭ୍ସ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେବ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India to reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit 2025 to be held in Mumbai from 1st May 2025; Seeks wide participation in crucial Global Media Dialogue
Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, MoS Dr L Murugan along with host state Maharashtra CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis to spell out the benefits of WAVES as a global platform for a synergetic approach on rising Media & Entertainment sector to more than 100 ambassadors & high commissioners in New Delhi on 13th March 2025
With a view to foster global harmony, under the aegis of WAVES discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in Media and Entertainment Sector are key agenda points of Global Media Dialogue
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering international collaboration in the Media & Entertainment sector, the Government of India will reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 13th March 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi at 4.30 PM. This outreach event organised by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will seek participation in a crucial Global Media Dialogue from different governments ahead of the first WAVES Declaration in Mumbai on 2nd May 2025.
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and MeitY Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, with host state Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis to highlight the transformative potential of WAVES as a unified global platform for the rapidly growing Media & Entertainment sector. The event will be attended by more than 100 ambassadors and high commissioners and will outline opportunities for a synergistic approach in the M&E sector.
GLOBAL MEDIA DIALOGUE
Global Media Dialogue, to be held at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 2nd May 2025 in Mumbai, aims to bring together global leaders, policymakers, industry stakeholders, media professionals, and artists to engage in a constructive and dynamic dialogue aimed at shaping the future of the audio-visual and entertainment sectors with a focus on international collaboration, technological innovation, and ethical practices.
Key discussion points
A key objective of the dialogue is to promote open dialogue and cooperation among nations to ensure the fair and transparent growth of the M&E sector. Discussions will focus on strategies to enhance cross-border collaboration, and to serve as a platform for knowledge-sharing and fostering partnerships to address common challenges and opportunities. The dialogue will also emphasize the importance of open and fair trade practices in the M&E sector, ensuring equitable access and growth for all stakeholders. The key agenda points of the Global Media Dialogue under the aegis of WAVES include discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in the Media and Entertainment sector, with a view to fostering global harmony.
WAVES 2025
WAVES is a premier global event that brings together the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector to be hosted at Mumbai, Maharashtra from 1st May to 4th May 2025. It aims to connect India's M&E industry with the global market and the global M&E industry with the Indian market, fostering growth, collaborations, and innovations. WAVES aims to become a global convergence summit for the media and entertainment industry. It is set to magnify India’s creative strength, amplifying its position as a hub for content creation, intellectual property, and technological innovation. Industries and sectors in focus include Broadcasting, Print Media, Television, Radio, Films, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, Sound and Music, Advertising, Digital Media, Social Media Platforms, Generative AI, Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Extended Reality (XR).
Building on this vision, WAVES 2025 will feature several dynamic platforms to promote collaboration and innovation. The WAVES Bazaar will provide a marketplace for business partnerships and content acquisition, including the launch of the first-ever e-bazaar for year-round global content trade. The WaveXcelerator will connect M&E startups with investors and mentors through live pitching sessions to foster innovation and funding. The CreatoSphere will offer immersive experiences with masterclasses, workshops, a gaming arena, and the Grand Finale of the Create in India Challenges, culminating in the WAVES CIC Awards. Together, these initiatives aim to position WAVES 2025 as a transformative event driving a unified and synergetic approach to the global M&E industry.