Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India to reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit 2025 to be held in Mumbai from 1st May 2025; Seeks wide participation in crucial Global Media Dialogue
Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, MoS Dr L Murugan along with host state Maharashtra CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis to spell out the benefits of WAVES as a global platform for a synergetic approach on rising Media & Entertainment sector to more than 100 ambassadors & high commissioners in New Delhi on 13th March 2025
With a view to foster global harmony, under the aegis of WAVES discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in Media and Entertainment Sector are key agenda points of Global Media Dialogue
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering international collaboration in the Media & Entertainment sector, the Government of India will reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 13th March 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi at 4.30 PM. This outreach event organised by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will seek participation in a crucial Global Media Dialogue from different governments ahead of the first WAVES Declaration in Mumbai on 2nd May 2025.
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and MeitY Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, with host state Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis to highlight the transformative potential of WAVES as a unified global platform for the rapidly growing Media & Entertainment sector. The event will be attended by more than 100 ambassadors and high commissioners and will outline opportunities for a synergistic approach in the M&E sector.
GLOBAL MEDIA DIALOGUE
Global Media Dialogue, to be held at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 2nd May 2025 in Mumbai, aims to bring together global leaders, policymakers, industry stakeholders, media professionals, and artists to engage in a constructive and dynamic dialogue aimed at shaping the future of the audio-visual and entertainment sectors with a focus on international collaboration, technological innovation, and ethical practices.
Key discussion points
A key objective of the dialogue is to promote open dialogue and cooperation among nations to ensure the fair and transparent growth of the M&E sector. Discussions will focus on strategies to enhance cross-border collaboration, and to serve as a platform for knowledge-sharing and fostering partnerships to address common challenges and opportunities. The dialogue will also emphasize the importance of open and fair trade practices in the M&E sector, ensuring equitable access and growth for all stakeholders. The key agenda points of the Global Media Dialogue under the aegis of WAVES include discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in the Media and Entertainment sector, with a view to fostering global harmony.
WAVES 2025
WAVES is a premier global event that brings together the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector to be hosted at Mumbai, Maharashtra from 1st May to 4th May 2025. It aims to connect India's M&E industry with the global market and the global M&E industry with the Indian market, fostering growth, collaborations, and innovations. WAVES aims to become a global convergence summit for the media and entertainment industry. It is set to magnify India’s creative strength, amplifying its position as a hub for content creation, intellectual property, and technological innovation. Industries and sectors in focus include Broadcasting, Print Media, Television, Radio, Films, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, Sound and Music, Advertising, Digital Media, Social Media Platforms, Generative AI, Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Extended Reality (XR).
Building on this vision, WAVES 2025 will feature several dynamic platforms to promote collaboration and innovation. The WAVES Bazaar will provide a marketplace for business partnerships and content acquisition, including the launch of the first-ever e-bazaar for year-round global content trade. The WaveXcelerator will connect M&E startups with investors and mentors through live pitching sessions to foster innovation and funding. The CreatoSphere will offer immersive experiences with masterclasses, workshops, a gaming arena, and the Grand Finale of the Create in India Challenges, culminating in the WAVES CIC Awards. Together, these initiatives aim to position WAVES 2025 as a transformative event driving a unified and synergetic approach to the global M&E industry.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت ہند یکم مئی 2025 سے ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی عالمی آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ 2025 سے قبل عالمی برادری تک رسائی حاصل کرے گی۔ اہم عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں وسیع شرکت کا خواہاں ہے
مرکزی وزراء ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور شری اشونی ویشنو، وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور میزبان ریاست مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس 13 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں 100 سے زیادہ سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر WAVESکے فوائد کے بارے میں بریفنگ دیں گے
عالمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، WAVES کے زیراہتمام میڈیا اور تفریحی سیکٹر میں تمام اقوام کے لیے مشترکہ مواقع اور خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ کے اہم ایجنڈے کے نکات ہیں
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا اور تفریح ​​کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، حکومت ہند 13 مارچ 2025 کو سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں شام 4.30 بجے ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (WAVES) 2025 سے پہلے عالمی برادری تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام یہ آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ 2 مئی 2025 کو ممبئی میں پہلے WAVES کے اعلان سے پہلے مختلف حکومتوں سے ایک اہم عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کی کوشش کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس۔ جے شنکر، مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے اور میئٹی وائی شری اشونی ویشنو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور ڈاکٹر ایل۔ موروگن، میزبان ریاست مہاراشٹر کے چیف منسٹر شری دیویندر فڈنویس کے ساتھ، تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کے لیے ایک مربوط عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر WAVES کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں 100 سے زیادہ سفیر اور ہائی کمشنر شرکت کریں گے اور میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں ہم آہنگی کے مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے۔
عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ
دومئی 2025 کو ممبئی میں ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (WAVES) 2025 میں منعقد ہونے والے عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد اور فنکاروں کو تخلیقی اور متحرک مکالمے میں شامل کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ تخلیقی اور متحرک مکالمے میں مشغول ہو سکیں جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون، تکنیکی جدت طرازی اور اخلاقی طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آڈیو وژول اور تفریحی شعبوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینا ہے۔
بحث کے اہم نکات
ڈائیلاگ کا ایک اہم مقصد M&E سیکٹر کی منصفانہ اور شفاف ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان کھلے مکالمے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ بات چیت سرحد پار تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور مشترکہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے لیے علم کے اشتراک اور شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ مکالمے میں M&E کے شعبے میں کھلے اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جائے گا، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مساوی رسائی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ WAVES کے زیراہتمام عالمی میڈیا ڈائیلاگ کے اہم ایجنڈا کے نکات میں میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں تمام ممالک کے لیے یکساں مواقع اور خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا شامل ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ویوز 2025
ویوز، ایک اہم عالمی ایونٹ ہے جو پورے میڈیا اور تفریح ​​(M&E) کے شعبے کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں 1 مئی سے 4 مئی 2025 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی M&E صنعت کو عالمی مارکیٹ سے اور عالمی M&E صنعت کو ہندوستانی مارکیٹ سے جوڑنا ہے، جس سے ترقی، تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ویوز کا مقصد میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے لیے ایک عالمی کنورجنسی سمٹ بننا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی تخلیقی طاقت کو اُجاگر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، مواد کی تخلیق، دانشورانہ املاک اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے مرکز کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو بڑھائے گا۔ جن صنعتوں اور شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز ہے ان میں براڈکاسٹ، پرنٹ میڈیا، ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو، فلم، اینی میشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ، کامکس، ساؤنڈ اینڈ میوزک، ایڈورٹائزنگ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، جنریٹو AI، اگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی (اے آر)، ورچوئل رئیلٹی (وی آر) اور توسیعی حقیقت (ایکس آر) شامل ہیں۔
اس وژن کی بنیاد پر، WAVES 2025 تعاون اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی متحرک پلیٹ فارمز پیش کرے گا۔ WAVES بازار کاروباری شراکت اور مواد کے حصول کے لیے ایک بازار فراہم کرے گا، جس میں سال بھر کی عالمی مواد کی تجارت کے لیے پہلی بار ای-بازار کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔ WaveXcelerator M&E سٹارٹ اپس کو سرمایہ کاروں اور سرپرستوں کے ساتھ لائیو پچنگ سیشنز کے ذریعے مربوط کرے گا تاکہ جدت اور فنڈنگ ​​کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کریٹواسفیئر ماسٹرکلاسز، ورکشاپس، گیمنگ کے میدان، اور کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز کے گرینڈ فائنل کے ساتھ عمیق تجربات پیش کرے گا، جس کا اختتام WAVES CIC ایوارڈز میں ہوگا۔ ساتھ میں ، ان اقدامات کا مقصد WAVES 2025 کو عالمی M&E صنعت کے لیے ایک متحد اور ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ایک تبدیلی کی تقریب کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا ہے۔