Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India to reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit 2025 to be held in Mumbai from 1st May 2025; Seeks wide participation in crucial Global Media Dialogue
Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, MoS Dr L Murugan along with host state Maharashtra CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis to spell out the benefits of WAVES as a global platform for a synergetic approach on rising Media & Entertainment sector to more than 100 ambassadors & high commissioners in New Delhi on 13th March 2025
With a view to foster global harmony, under the aegis of WAVES discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in Media and Entertainment Sector are key agenda points of Global Media Dialogue
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering international collaboration in the Media & Entertainment sector, the Government of India will reach out to the global community ahead of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 13th March 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi at 4.30 PM. This outreach event organised by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will seek participation in a crucial Global Media Dialogue from different governments ahead of the first WAVES Declaration in Mumbai on 2nd May 2025.
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr S. Jaishankar, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and MeitY Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, with host state Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis to highlight the transformative potential of WAVES as a unified global platform for the rapidly growing Media & Entertainment sector. The event will be attended by more than 100 ambassadors and high commissioners and will outline opportunities for a synergistic approach in the M&E sector.
GLOBAL MEDIA DIALOGUE
Global Media Dialogue, to be held at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 on 2nd May 2025 in Mumbai, aims to bring together global leaders, policymakers, industry stakeholders, media professionals, and artists to engage in a constructive and dynamic dialogue aimed at shaping the future of the audio-visual and entertainment sectors with a focus on international collaboration, technological innovation, and ethical practices.
Key discussion points
A key objective of the dialogue is to promote open dialogue and cooperation among nations to ensure the fair and transparent growth of the M&E sector. Discussions will focus on strategies to enhance cross-border collaboration, and to serve as a platform for knowledge-sharing and fostering partnerships to address common challenges and opportunities. The dialogue will also emphasize the importance of open and fair trade practices in the M&E sector, ensuring equitable access and growth for all stakeholders. The key agenda points of the Global Media Dialogue under the aegis of WAVES include discussing opportunities and concerns common to all nations in the Media and Entertainment sector, with a view to fostering global harmony.
WAVES 2025
WAVES is a premier global event that brings together the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector to be hosted at Mumbai, Maharashtra from 1st May to 4th May 2025. It aims to connect India's M&E industry with the global market and the global M&E industry with the Indian market, fostering growth, collaborations, and innovations. WAVES aims to become a global convergence summit for the media and entertainment industry. It is set to magnify India’s creative strength, amplifying its position as a hub for content creation, intellectual property, and technological innovation. Industries and sectors in focus include Broadcasting, Print Media, Television, Radio, Films, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, Sound and Music, Advertising, Digital Media, Social Media Platforms, Generative AI, Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Extended Reality (XR).
Building on this vision, WAVES 2025 will feature several dynamic platforms to promote collaboration and innovation. The WAVES Bazaar will provide a marketplace for business partnerships and content acquisition, including the launch of the first-ever e-bazaar for year-round global content trade. The WaveXcelerator will connect M&E startups with investors and mentors through live pitching sessions to foster innovation and funding. The CreatoSphere will offer immersive experiences with masterclasses, workshops, a gaming arena, and the Grand Finale of the Create in India Challenges, culminating in the WAVES CIC Awards. Together, these initiatives aim to position WAVES 2025 as a transformative event driving a unified and synergetic approach to the global M&E industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार 1 मई 2025 से मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एवं मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 से पहले वैश्विक समुदाय तक पहुँचेगी; महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद में व्यापक भागीदारी की अपेक्षा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन और मेजबान राज्य महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस 13 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 100 से अधिक राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों को उभरते मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र पर समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के लिए वैश्विक मंच के रूप में वेव्स के लाभों के बारे में बताएंगे
वैश्विक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, वेव्स के तत्वावधान में मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सभी देशों के लिए समान अवसरों और चिंताओं पर चर्चा करना वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद के प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदु
12 MAR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार 13 मार्च 2025 को शाम 4.30 बजे सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में होने वाले विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) 2025 से पहले वैश्विक समुदाय तक पहुंचेगी। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह आउटरीच कार्यक्रम 2 मई 2025 को मुंबई में पहली वेव्स घोषणा से पहले विभिन्न सरकारों से महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद में भागीदारी की अपेक्षा करेगा।
केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (MeitY) मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, मेजबान राज्य महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस के साथ तेजी से बढ़ते मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत वैश्विक मंच के रूप में वेव्स की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को उजागर करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक राजदूत और उच्चायुक्त भाग लेंगे तथा इसमें मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सहक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण के अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद
2 मई 2025 को मुंबई में विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) 2025 में आयोजित होने वाले वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद का उद्देश्य वैश्विक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग हितधारकों, मीडिया पेशेवरों और कलाकारों को एक साथ लाना है, ताकि वे रचनात्मक और गतिशील संवाद में शामिल हो सकें। इसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, तकनीकी नवाचार और नैतिक प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ऑडियो-विजुअल और मनोरंजन क्षेत्रों के भविष्य को आकार देना है।
चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदु
संवाद का प्रमुख उद्देश्य मीडिया और मनोरंजन (M&E) क्षेत्र के निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देशों के बीच खुले संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। चर्चाएँ सीमा पार सहयोग को बढ़ाने और आम चुनौतियों और अवसरों को संबोधित करने के लिए ज्ञान-साझाकरण और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंच के रूप में काम करने की रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित होंगी। संवाद मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में खुले और निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रथाओं के महत्व पर भी वाल देगा, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए समान पहुँच और विकास सुनिश्चित होगा। वेव्स के तत्वावधान में वैश्विक मीडिया वार्ता के प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदुओं में वैश्विक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सभी देशों के लिए समान अवसरों और चिंताओं पर चर्चा करना शामिल है।
वेव्स 2025
वेव्स प्रमुख वैश्विक कार्यक्रम है जो पूरे मीडिया और मनोरंजन (M&E) क्षेत्र को एक साथ लाता है। इसका आयोजन 1 मई से 4 मई 2025 तक मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के M&E उद्योग को वैश्विक बाज़ार से और वैश्विक M&E उद्योग को भारतीय बाज़ार से जोड़ना है, जिससे विकास, सहयोग और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा मिले। वेव्स का लक्ष्य मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक अभिसरण शिखर सम्मेलन बनना है। यह भारत की रचनात्मक शक्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है, जो सामग्री निर्माण, बौद्धिक संपदा और तकनीकी नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को बढ़ाएगा। फोकस में निम्नलिखित उद्योग और क्षेत्र शामिल हैं - प्रसारण, प्रिंट मीडिया, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, फिल्म, एनिमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स, ध्वनि और संगीत, विज्ञापन, डिजिटल मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, जनरेटिव एआई, संवर्धित वास्तविकता (AR), आभासी वास्तविकता (VR) और विस्तारित वास्तविकता (XR)
इस विज़न के आधार पर, वेव्स 2025 में सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई गतिशील प्लेटफ़ॉर्म होंगे। वेव्स बाज़ार व्यावसायिक साझेदारी और सामग्री अधिग्रहण के लिए बाज़ार प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें साल भर चलने वाले वैश्विक सामग्री व्यापार के लिए पहला ई-बाज़ार लॉन्च करना शामिल है। वेव्स एक्सिलरेटर (WaveXcelerator) नवाचार और वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लाइव पिचिंग सत्रों के माध्यम से मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन स्टार्टअप को निवेशकों और सलाहकारों से जोड़ेगा। क्रीएटो स्फेयर (CreatoSphere) मास्टरक्लास, कार्यशालाओं, गेमिंग क्षेत्र और क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज के ग्रैंड फिनाले के साथ इमर्सिव अनुभव प्रदान करेगा, जिसका समापन वेव्स सीआईसी (WAVES CIC) अवार्ड्स में होगा। साथ में, इन पहलों का उद्देश्य वेव्स 2025 को वैश्विक मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए एकीकृत और तालमेलपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने वाले परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम के रूप में स्थापित करना है।