ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మారిషస్ అధ్యక్షుడితో భారత ప్రధాని భేటీ
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
మారిషస్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ధరమ్ బీర్ గోఖూల్ తో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్టేట్ హౌజ్ లో నేడు భేటీ అయ్యారు.
భారత్, మారిషస్ మధ్య ప్రత్యేక, సన్నిహిత ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల బలోపేతంపై ఇరువురు నేతలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఉమ్మడి చరిత్రను, బలమైన ప్రజా సంబంధాలను ఈ సందర్భంగా వారు గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. మారిషస్ జాతీయ దినోత్సవానికి రెండోసారి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకావడం తనకు దక్కిన గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నానని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అధ్యక్షుడు గోఖూల్, ప్రథమ మహిళ వృందా గోఖూల్ కు ఓసీఐ కార్డులను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా అందజేశారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్టేట్ హౌస్‌లోని ఆయుర్వేద ఉద్యానవనాన్ని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శించారు. ఆయుర్వేదం సహా సాంప్రదాయక వైద్య ప్రయోజనాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో భారత్ కు మారిషస్ ముఖ్యమైన భాగస్వామి అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
చర్చల అనంతరం భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవార్థం మారిషస్ అధ్యక్షుడు గోఖూల్ అధికారిక విందు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.