Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசு அதிபரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசு அதிபர் திரு தரம்பீர் கோகுலை அரசு மாளிகையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இந்தியா-மொரீஷியஸ் இடையே சிறப்பான மற்றும் நெருங்கிய உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இந்தச் சூழலில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட வரலாறும் மக்களுக்கு இடையே வலுவான இணைப்புகளும் இருப்பதை அவர்கள் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர்.
மொரீஷியஸ் தேசிய தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இரண்டாவது முறையாக சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வது தமக்கு கிடைத்த கௌரவம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறப்பு அடையாளமாக, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கோகுல் மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி விருந்தா கோகுல் ஆகியோருக்கு வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் என்ற அடையாள அட்டைகளைப் பிரதமர் வழங்கினார். இந்திய அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் அரசு இல்லத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆயுர்வேததா தோட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார். ஆயுர்வேதம் உள்ளிட்ட பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் பலன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரராக மொரீஷியஸ் திகழ்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்குப் பின், பிரதமரை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கோகுல் மதிய விருந்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார்.