Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ ماریشس کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں جمہوریہ ماریشس کے صدر عالی جناب دھرمبیر گوکھول سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان خصوصی اور قریبی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ تاریخ اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط کی موجودگی کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماریشس کے قومی دن سے متعلق تقریبات میں دوسری بار مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کرنا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ ایک خصوصی اقدام میں وزیر اعظم نے صدر گوکھول اور خاتون اول ورندا گوکھول کو او سی آئی کارڈ سونپے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں آیوروید گارڈن کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جو حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماریشس آیوروید سمیت روایتی ادویات کے فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
بات چیت کے بعد صدر گوکھول نے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں سرکاری ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا۔