Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी मॉरिशसच्या राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
11 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची मॉरिशसचे राष्ट्रपती महामहीम धरमबीर गोखूल,यांची स्टेट हाऊस येथे आज भेट घेतली.
भारत आणि मॉरिशसमधील विशेष आणि जिव्हाळ्याच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना अधिक दृढ करण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.या संदर्भात, त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील सामायिक इतिहास आणि लोकांमधील उत्तम संबंधांचे स्मरण केले.मॉरिशसच्या राष्ट्रीय दिनाच्या समारंभात दुसऱ्यांदा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणे हा आपल्यासाठी सन्मान असल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदींनी नमूद केले. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती गोखूल आणि प्रथम महिला वृंदा गोखूल यांना ओसीआय कार्ड प्रदान केले. भारत सरकारच्या सहकार्याने स्टेट हाऊसमध्ये उभारण्यात आलेल्या आयुर्वेद उद्यानालाही पंतप्रधानांनी भेट दिली.आयुर्वेदासह पारंपारिक औषधांचे लाभ विस्तारण्यात मॉरिशस हा भारताचा एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
चर्चेनंतर, राष्ट्रपती गोखुल यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ खास मेजवानीचे आयोजन केले होते.