Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখা করলেন মরিশাস সাধারণতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের সঙ্গে
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মরিশাসের স্টেট হাউসে সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান মাননীয় ধরমবীর গোখুলের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করে তোলার বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। দুদেশের ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন তাঁরা। এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার মরিশাসের জাতীয় দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ পেয়ে তিনি গর্বিত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। বিশেষ এক বার্তা হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান গোখুল এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ভৃন্দা গোখুলের হাতে ওসিআই কার্ড তুলে দেন। ওই ভবন চত্বরে আয়ুর্বেদ উদ্যানেও যান তিনি – যেটি গড়ে উঠেছে ভারতের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ সহ চিরাচরিত ঔষধ প্রণালীর প্রসারে মরিশাস ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার।
বৈঠকের পর রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান গোখুল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্মানে মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করেন।