Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે સ્ટેટ હાઉસ ખાતે મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી ધરમવીર ગોખુલને મળ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચેના ખાસ અને ગાઢ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેમણે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહિયારા ઇતિહાસ અને મજબૂત લોકો-થી-લોકોના જોડાણોના અસ્તિત્વને યાદ કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે બીજી વખત મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે મોરેશિયસના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપવી તેમના માટે સન્માનની વાત છે. ખાસ ઘટનાક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગોખુલ અને પ્રથમ મહિલા વૃંદા ગોખુલને OCI કાર્ડ સોંપ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત સરકારના સહયોગથી સ્થાપિત સ્ટેટ હાઉસમાં આયુર્વેદ ગાર્ડનની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે આયુર્વેદ સહિત પરંપરાગત દવાઓના ફાયદાઓને આગળ વધારવામાં મોરેશિયસ ભારત માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે.
વાર્તાલાપ પછી, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગોખુલએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સન્માનમાં સ્ટેટ લંચનું આયોજન કર્યું.