Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮਬੀਰ ਗੋਖੂਲ (Dharambeer Gokhool) ਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਅ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਗੋਖੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ (ਪ੍ਰਥਮ) ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਿੰਦਾ ਗੋਖੂਲ (Vrinda Gokhool) ਨੂੰ ਓਸੀਆਈ (OCI) ਕਾਰਡ ਸੌਂਪੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਗੋਖੂਲ (President Gokhool) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਭੋਜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।