Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses North-East Students' & Youth Parliament organised by Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
North-East, rich in its prosperous culture, is a priceless jewel of Indian culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the North-East the focal point of every program of the central government
In every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized
Modi government has paved the way for peace in the North-East by signing 12 agreements, through which more than 10,000 youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream
The contribution of the North-East will be the most important in building a developed India
By 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road, Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened
In the coming times, the youth from North East will not have to go elsewhere for employment
Vidyarthi Parishad not only shows the right direction to the youth but also helps in shaping their character
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) has emotionally connected the Northeast with the rest of the country
The world's largest student organization has always prioritized the nation in every project, whether it is providing assistance during a disaster or helping in a national crisis
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The event was organized by the Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the North-East as a priceless jewel of Indian culture, rich in heritage that enhances the cultural fabric of India. He highlighted the region's immense potential to attract global attention, especially from a tourism perspective. He also praised the youth of the North-East for having the highest IQ in India and noted that the region is home to some of the most hard-working tribes. Shri Shah emphasized that the North-East is a land of diversity, with over 220 tribal groups, 160 tribes, 200 dialects and languages, 50 unique festivals, and more than 30 world-renowned dance forms.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that despite its many unique qualities, the North-East fell behind in development due to a time when insurgency and separatism were fuelled by creating various illusions and disputes. He pointed out that violence, bandhs, drugs, blockades, and regionalism fragmented the region, causing a divide not only between the North-East and the rest of the country but also among the states within the region. As a result, the North-East faced a 40-year delay in development, with terrorism and separatist groups being the primary obstacles during this period.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever his party came to power, it always prioritized the North-East. He mentioned that previously, there was no separate ministry for such a large and underdeveloped region, but it was established during the government led by Atal ji. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North-East has become a focus in every program of the Central Government. Shri Shah emphasized that the greatest achievement of the Modi government is reducing the distance between the North-East and the rest of India. He announced that by 2027, all state capitals in the North-East will be connected by rail, air, and road networks. He added that Prime Minister Modi not only enhanced physical connectivity between the North-East and the rest of India but also worked to bridge the emotional divide. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government kept the North-East at the heart of every plan, engaging in discussions with insurgent groups one by one, understanding their concerns, and working to bring them into the mainstream through agreements.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the North-East is now experiencing peace. Between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,000 incidents of violence in the region, whereas from 2014 to 2024, this number decreased by nearly 70%, dropping to 3,428. He said that there is a 70% reduction in the deaths of security forces and an 89% reduction in civilian deaths. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government signed agreements with all insurgent groups, leading to over 10,500 rebels surrendering their weapons and reintegrating into the mainstream. He emphasized that in the past 10 years, 12 significant agreements had been signed with insurgent groups. Under the Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat initiative, the government has respected and preserved the languages, dialects, cultures, costumes, traditional dances, and arts of the North-East, while fostering an atmosphere of peace across the region by encouraging the surrender of weapons by more than 10,000 individuals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the development of any region is not possible without peace, as peace is a fundamental precondition for progress. He emphasized that the Modi Government has focused on establishing peace in the North-East. Shri Shah highlighted the significant benefits the North-East has gained from space technology under the Modi Government, with around 110 schemes being implemented through the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He further mentioned that for flood management in the North-East, satellite mapping and topography have been used to plan the construction of more than 300 lakes in the region, which will ensure permanent flood management in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the Modi government, several efforts have been made for the development of the North-East region over the past 10 years. The govt. has increased the budgetary provisions for the region. He stated that, compared to the year 2014-15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget by 153 per cent for the year 2024-25. He also mentioned that for better connectivity, ₹41,000 crores have been spent on roads, and ₹47,000 crores have been spent separately on rural roads. He said that, in a way, the Modi government has spent ₹90,000 crores in the North-East specifically for roads. Shri Shah mentioned that 64 new air routes were started for air connectivity, ₹4,800 crores were spent on the Vibrant Village program, while ₹18,000 crores were allocated for Railways.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, India's largest Rail-cum-Road bridge has been constructed over the Brahmaputra River. He mentioned that PM Modi built the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, provided Arunachal Pradesh with a green field airport, achieved 100 per cent electrification of the Railway network, and that a new railway line is being constructed from Assam to Bhutan. Shri Shah added that by 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road. Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened. He also noted that the goal of 100 per cent organic farming in Sikkim has been accomplished during the tenure of our government. He said that today, a ₹27,000 crore semiconductor plant is coming to Assam, which will provide job opportunities for the youth. Shri Shah mentioned that an investment of ₹2.5 lakh crore is coming to the North-East. He stated that the foundation for this development was laid during last 10 years under the Modi government, and in the next 10 years, no child from the North-East will have to go to another part of the country for work; they will find employment right there.
Union Home Minister said that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we made a pledge that by 2047, India will be a fully developed nation and will be a global leader in every field. He stated that by 2047, Mother India will stand before the world with her full strength and energy. He added that in every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized. Shri Shah mentioned that to involve the youth in this process, our government has made several efforts. He said that PM Modi was the first to introduce the New Education Policy, in which we emphasized preserving our languages and giving importance to mother tongues. He added that through the New Education Policy, our education system will be both local and global, creating many opportunities for the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the North-East is very close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India. He stated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister PM Modi, is fully committed not only to budget allocation but also to the development, unity, and peace of the North-East.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that while the Student Parliament is a commendable event, it should not be an isolated occurrence. Instead, a system should be established to bridge the Student Parliament with other organizations and Vidyarthi Prishad, ensuring that all youth organizations contribute to the nation’s strength. He emphasized that the Vidyarthi Prishad not only guides youth in the right direction but also plays a vital role in shaping their character. He further praised the world’s largest student organization for consistently prioritizing the nation in every endeavor, whether it be cooperating in times of disaster or assisting during national crises.
Union Home Minister also lauded the Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) for its role in emotionally connecting the North-East with the rest of the country. He highlighted that today, over 4,000 families across the country are hosting children from the North-East, engaging with them through SEIL, which he described as having unmatched strength. Shri Shah credited the Vidyarthi Prishad for creating a sense of organizational dedication, which has allowed initiatives like SEIL to continue successfully for so many years.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും യുവജനങ്ങളുടെയും പാർലമെന്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. സ്റ്റുഡന്റ് എക്സ്പീരിയൻസ് ഇൻ ഇന്റർ-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ലിവിംഗ് (SEIL) ന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി.
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക ഘടനയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പൈതൃകങ്ങളാൽ സമ്പന്നമായ ഭാരതീയ സംസ്കൃതിയുടെ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത രത്നമാണ് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വീക്ഷിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിക്കാനുള്ള മേഖലയുടെ അപാരമായ സാധ്യത, അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ബുദ്ധിശക്തിയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും മുന്നിൽ നിൽക്കുന്ന വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ അത്യന്തം കഠിനാധ്വാനികളായ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്രമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 220-ലധികം ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, 160 ഗോത്രങ്ങൾ, 200-ലധികം ഭാഷകളും ഭാഷാഭേദങ്ങളും, 50 അനുപമമായ ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ, ആഗോള പ്രശസ്തമായ 30-ലധികം നൃത്തരൂപങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുള്ള വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെ നാടാണ് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഒട്ടേറെ സവിശേഷതകൾ ഉള്ള പ്രദേശമായിരുന്നിട്ടും, മിഥ്യാധാരണകളും തർക്കങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിച്ച കലാപവും വിഘടനവാദവും വേരുറപ്പിച്ച ഒരു ഭൂതകാലം വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസനത്തിൽ ഏറെ പിന്നിലാകാൻ കാരണമായതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അക്രമം, ബന്ദുകൾ,ലഹരി മരുന്ന്, ഉപരോധങ്ങൾ, പ്രാദേശികവാദം എന്നിവ മേഖലയെ വിഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, മേഖലയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലും അകൽച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായി എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അന്തരഫലമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസനത്തിൽ 40 വർഷം പിന്നിലായി. ഭീകരവാദവും വിഘടനവാദ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുമായിരുന്നു ഈ കാലയളവിൽ വികസനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാന തടസ്സങ്ങൾ.
തന്റെ പാർട്ടി അധികാരത്തിലിരുന്ന കാലത്തെല്ലാം വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിയിരുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്രയും വിശാലവും അവികസിതവുമായ ഒരു മേഖലയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിച്ചിരുന്നില്ല. എന്നാൽ അടൽ ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ കാലത്താണ് മന്ത്രലയം സ്ഥാപിതമായതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ എല്ലാ പരിപാടികളിലും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. 2027 ഓടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും റെയിൽ, വ്യോമ, റോഡ് ശൃംഖലകൾ വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഭൗതികമായ ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, വൈകാരിക വിഭജനം നികത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വിമത സംഘങ്ങളുമായി ഒന്നൊന്നായി ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുകയും അവരുടെ ആശങ്കകൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുകയും കരാറുകളിലൂടെ അവരെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് ആനയിക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മോദി സർക്കാർ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനമായി നിലനിർത്തിയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ശാന്തിയും സമാധാനവും അനുഭവവേദ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2004 നും 2014 നും ഇടയിൽ, ഈ മേഖലയിൽ 11,000 അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായി. അതേസമയം 2014 മുതൽ 2024 വരെ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം 70% കുറഞ്ഞ് 3,428 ആയി. സുരക്ഷാ സൈനികരുടെ മരണത്തിൽ 70% കുറവും സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ മരണത്തിൽ 89% കുറവും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മോദി സർക്കാർ എല്ലാ വിമത സംഘങ്ങളുമായും കരാറുകളിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതായും, 10,500 ൽ അധികം വിമതർ ആയുധങ്ങൾ വച്ചു കീഴടങ്ങാനും മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് ഇഴുകിച്ചേരാനും ഇത് കാരണമായതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഏക ഭാരതം, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ഭാഷകൾ, ഭാഷാഭേദങ്ങൾ, സംസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ, വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ, പരമ്പരാഗത നൃത്തങ്ങൾ, കലകൾ എന്നിവയെ സർക്കാർ ആദരിക്കുകയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു പോരുന്നു. 10,000 ത്തിലധികം വിമതർക്ക് ആയുധങ്ങൾ വച്ച് കീഴടങ്ങാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകിയതിലൂടെ മേഖലയിലുടനീളം സമാധാന അന്തരീക്ഷം സംജാതമാവുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിൽ മോദി സർക്കാർ ബദ്ധ ശ്രദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മോദി സർക്കാരിനു കീഴിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മുഖാന്തിരം വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ സ്‌പേസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് സെന്റർ (NESAC) വഴി ഏകദേശം 110 പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക നിവാരണത്തിനായി, മേഖലയിലെ 300 ലധികം തടാകങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഉപഗ്രഹ മാപ്പിംഗും ഭൂപ്രകൃതിയും ഉപയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥായിയായ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം സർക്കാർ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യോമയാന കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിക്കായി 64 പുതിയ വ്യോമപാതകൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതായും, വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനായി ₹4,800 കോടി ചെലവഴിച്ചതായും, റെയിൽവേയ്ക്കായി ₹18,000 കോടി അനുവദിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര നദിക്ക് കുറുകെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റെയിൽ-കം-റോഡ് ബിഡ്‌ജ്‌ നിർമ്മിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഭൂപൻ ഹസാരിക സേതു നിർമ്മിച്ചു, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിന് ഒരു ഗ്രീൻ ഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവളം നൽകി, റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലയുടെ 100 ശതമാനം വൈദ്യുതീകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കി, അസമിൽ നിന്ന് ഭൂട്ടാനിലേക്ക് ഒരു പുതിയ റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു, അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2027 ഓടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ട്രെയിൻ, വ്യോമ, റോഡ് വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. സിക്കിമിൽ 100 ശതമാനം ജൈവകൃഷി എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം സർക്കാർ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അസമിൽ 27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അർദ്ധചാലക പ്ലാന്റ് സ്ഥാപിതമാകാൻ പോകുന്നതായും ഇത് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് വരാനിരിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു.
2047 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും ഇന്ത്യ പൂർണ്ണമായും വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാകുമെന്നും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ആഗോള നേതൃത്വമേറ്റെടുക്കുമെന്നും 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്' വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ യുവാക്കളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കാൻ, സർക്കാർ ഒട്ടേറെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും മാതൃഭാഷകൾക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നതിനും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതമനുവദിക്കുന്നതിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം, ഐക്യം, സമാധാനം എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലും പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥി പാർലമെന്റ് അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമായ ഒരു പരിപാടിയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ദുരന്തസമയത്ത് സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിലായാലും, ദേശീയ പ്രതിസന്ധികളിൽ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിലായാലും, എല്ലാ വിധ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളിലും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന നൽകുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി വൈകാരികതലത്തിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സ്റ്റുഡന്റ്സ് എക്സ്പീരിയൻസ് ഇൻ ഇന്റർ-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ലിവിംഗ് (SEIL) വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്ലാഘിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 4,000-ത്തിലധികം കുടുംബങ്ങൾ SEIL മുഖേന വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, അവരുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, അതിന്റെ ശക്തി സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. SEIL പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അനവധി വർഷങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി തുടരാൻ സംഘടനാപരമായ സമർപ്പണബോധം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച വിദ്യാർത്ഥി പരിഷത്തിനെ ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.