Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses North-East Students' & Youth Parliament organised by Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
North-East, rich in its prosperous culture, is a priceless jewel of Indian culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the North-East the focal point of every program of the central government
In every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized
Modi government has paved the way for peace in the North-East by signing 12 agreements, through which more than 10,000 youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream
The contribution of the North-East will be the most important in building a developed India
By 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road, Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened
In the coming times, the youth from North East will not have to go elsewhere for employment
Vidyarthi Parishad not only shows the right direction to the youth but also helps in shaping their character
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) has emotionally connected the Northeast with the rest of the country
The world's largest student organization has always prioritized the nation in every project, whether it is providing assistance during a disaster or helping in a national crisis
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The event was organized by the Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the North-East as a priceless jewel of Indian culture, rich in heritage that enhances the cultural fabric of India. He highlighted the region's immense potential to attract global attention, especially from a tourism perspective. He also praised the youth of the North-East for having the highest IQ in India and noted that the region is home to some of the most hard-working tribes. Shri Shah emphasized that the North-East is a land of diversity, with over 220 tribal groups, 160 tribes, 200 dialects and languages, 50 unique festivals, and more than 30 world-renowned dance forms.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that despite its many unique qualities, the North-East fell behind in development due to a time when insurgency and separatism were fuelled by creating various illusions and disputes. He pointed out that violence, bandhs, drugs, blockades, and regionalism fragmented the region, causing a divide not only between the North-East and the rest of the country but also among the states within the region. As a result, the North-East faced a 40-year delay in development, with terrorism and separatist groups being the primary obstacles during this period.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever his party came to power, it always prioritized the North-East. He mentioned that previously, there was no separate ministry for such a large and underdeveloped region, but it was established during the government led by Atal ji. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North-East has become a focus in every program of the Central Government. Shri Shah emphasized that the greatest achievement of the Modi government is reducing the distance between the North-East and the rest of India. He announced that by 2027, all state capitals in the North-East will be connected by rail, air, and road networks. He added that Prime Minister Modi not only enhanced physical connectivity between the North-East and the rest of India but also worked to bridge the emotional divide. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government kept the North-East at the heart of every plan, engaging in discussions with insurgent groups one by one, understanding their concerns, and working to bring them into the mainstream through agreements.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the North-East is now experiencing peace. Between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,000 incidents of violence in the region, whereas from 2014 to 2024, this number decreased by nearly 70%, dropping to 3,428. He said that there is a 70% reduction in the deaths of security forces and an 89% reduction in civilian deaths. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government signed agreements with all insurgent groups, leading to over 10,500 rebels surrendering their weapons and reintegrating into the mainstream. He emphasized that in the past 10 years, 12 significant agreements had been signed with insurgent groups. Under the Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat initiative, the government has respected and preserved the languages, dialects, cultures, costumes, traditional dances, and arts of the North-East, while fostering an atmosphere of peace across the region by encouraging the surrender of weapons by more than 10,000 individuals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the development of any region is not possible without peace, as peace is a fundamental precondition for progress. He emphasized that the Modi Government has focused on establishing peace in the North-East. Shri Shah highlighted the significant benefits the North-East has gained from space technology under the Modi Government, with around 110 schemes being implemented through the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He further mentioned that for flood management in the North-East, satellite mapping and topography have been used to plan the construction of more than 300 lakes in the region, which will ensure permanent flood management in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the Modi government, several efforts have been made for the development of the North-East region over the past 10 years. The govt. has increased the budgetary provisions for the region. He stated that, compared to the year 2014-15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget by 153 per cent for the year 2024-25. He also mentioned that for better connectivity, ₹41,000 crores have been spent on roads, and ₹47,000 crores have been spent separately on rural roads. He said that, in a way, the Modi government has spent ₹90,000 crores in the North-East specifically for roads. Shri Shah mentioned that 64 new air routes were started for air connectivity, ₹4,800 crores were spent on the Vibrant Village program, while ₹18,000 crores were allocated for Railways.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, India's largest Rail-cum-Road bridge has been constructed over the Brahmaputra River. He mentioned that PM Modi built the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, provided Arunachal Pradesh with a green field airport, achieved 100 per cent electrification of the Railway network, and that a new railway line is being constructed from Assam to Bhutan. Shri Shah added that by 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road. Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened. He also noted that the goal of 100 per cent organic farming in Sikkim has been accomplished during the tenure of our government. He said that today, a ₹27,000 crore semiconductor plant is coming to Assam, which will provide job opportunities for the youth. Shri Shah mentioned that an investment of ₹2.5 lakh crore is coming to the North-East. He stated that the foundation for this development was laid during last 10 years under the Modi government, and in the next 10 years, no child from the North-East will have to go to another part of the country for work; they will find employment right there.
Union Home Minister said that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we made a pledge that by 2047, India will be a fully developed nation and will be a global leader in every field. He stated that by 2047, Mother India will stand before the world with her full strength and energy. He added that in every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized. Shri Shah mentioned that to involve the youth in this process, our government has made several efforts. He said that PM Modi was the first to introduce the New Education Policy, in which we emphasized preserving our languages and giving importance to mother tongues. He added that through the New Education Policy, our education system will be both local and global, creating many opportunities for the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the North-East is very close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India. He stated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister PM Modi, is fully committed not only to budget allocation but also to the development, unity, and peace of the North-East.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that while the Student Parliament is a commendable event, it should not be an isolated occurrence. Instead, a system should be established to bridge the Student Parliament with other organizations and Vidyarthi Prishad, ensuring that all youth organizations contribute to the nation’s strength. He emphasized that the Vidyarthi Prishad not only guides youth in the right direction but also plays a vital role in shaping their character. He further praised the world’s largest student organization for consistently prioritizing the nation in every endeavor, whether it be cooperating in times of disaster or assisting during national crises.
Union Home Minister also lauded the Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) for its role in emotionally connecting the North-East with the rest of the country. He highlighted that today, over 4,000 families across the country are hosting children from the North-East, engaging with them through SEIL, which he described as having unmatched strength. Shri Shah credited the Vidyarthi Prishad for creating a sense of organizational dedication, which has allowed initiatives like SEIL to continue successfully for so many years.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسپریئنس ان انٹر اسٹیٹ لیونگ (SEIL) کے زیر اہتمام شمال مشرقی طلباء اور نوجوان پارلیمنٹ سے بحیثیت مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
شمال مشرق، اپنی خوشحال ثقافت سے مالا مال، ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک انمول زیور ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرق کو مرکزی حکومت کے ہر پروگرام کا مرکزی نکتہ بنایا
ہر میدان میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ مہارشی اروبندو اور سوامی وویکانند کا یہ خواب اب شرمندہ تعبیر ہونے لگا ہے
مودی حکومت نے 12 معاہدوں پر دستخط کرکے شمال مشرق میں امن کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس کے ذریعے 10,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان ہتھیار ڈال کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہوچکے ہیں
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں شمال مشرق کا تعاون سب سے اہم ہوگا
سال 2027 تک شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کے دارالحکومتوں کو ٹرین، ہوائی اور سڑک کے ذریعے جوڑ دیا جائے گا، مودی حکومت کے دور میں شمال مشرق کا نہ صرف جسمانی فاصلہ کم ہوا ہے بلکہ دلوں کے درمیان فاصلہ بھی کم ہوا ہے
آنے والے وقت میں شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے لیے کہیں اور نہیں جانا پڑے گا
ودیارتھی پریشد نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف صحیح سمت دکھاتی ہے بلکہ ان کے کردار کی تشکیل میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے
اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسپریئنس ان انٹر اسٹیٹ لیونگ (SEIL) میں طلباء کے تجربے نے شمال مشرق کو پورے ملک سے جذباتی طور پر جوڑا
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی طلبہ تنظیم نے ہمیشہ ہر منصوبے میں قوم کو ترجیح دی ہے، چاہے وہ کسی آفت کے وقت امداد فراہم کرنا ہو یا قومی بحران میں مدد کرنا
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹریو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں شمال مشرقی طلبہ اور نوجوانوں کی پارلیمنٹ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسپریئنس ان انٹر اسٹیٹ لیونگ (SEIL) نے کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال -مشرق ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک انمول زیور ہے اور اس خطہ کو ورثے سے نوازا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو مالا مال کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر سے پوری دنیا کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ نیز، شمال مشرق میں ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ IQ والے نوجوان ہیں اور سب سے زیادہ محنتی قبائل بھی یہاں ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں 220 سے زیادہ قبائلی گروپس، 160 سے زیادہ قبائل، 200 سے زیادہ بولیاں اور زبانیں، 50 منفرد قسم کے تہوار اور 30 ​​سے ​​زیادہ رقص کی شکلیں پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنی بہت سی منفرد خصوصیات کے باوجود، شمال مشرق ایک ایسے وقت کی وجہ سے ترقی میں پیچھے رہ گیا جب مختلف قسم کے وہم اور تنازعات پیدا کرکے شورش اور علیحدگی پسندی کو ہوا دی گئی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ تشدد، بندش، منشیات، ناکہ بندی اور علاقائیت نے ہمارے شمال مشرق کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر دیا، جس کی وجہ سے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی اور باقی ملک کے درمیان بلکہ خطے کی ریاستوں کے درمیان بھی تفریق پیدا ہو گئی۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، شمال مشرق کو ترقی میں 40 سال کی تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، اس عرصے کے دوران اس میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ دہشت گرد اور علیحدگی پسند گروپ ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی ان کی پارٹی کی حکومت آئی، اس نے شمال مشرق کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے اتنے بڑے اور پسماندہ علاقے کے لیے کوئی الگ وزارت نہیں تھی لیکن یہ اٹل جی کی حکومت میں قائم ہوئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکزی حکومت کے ہر پروگرام میں شمال مشرق کو مرکزی نقطہ بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی یہ ہے کہ اس نے شمال مشرقی اور باقی ہندوستان کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست کی راجدھانی 2027 تک ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک کے نیٹ ورکس سے منسلک ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے رابطہ بڑھا کر نہ صرف شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں سے جوڑا بلکہ جسمانی فاصلے کے ساتھ ساتھ دلوں کی دوری کو بھی ختم کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کو ہر منصوبے کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے اور وہاں ہر باغی گروپ کے ساتھ یکے بعد دیگرے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ان کے مسائل سننے، انہیں سمجھنے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ معاہدے کرنے کا کام کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق آج امن کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان شمال مشرق میں تشدد کے 11 ہزار واقعات ہوئے، جب کہ 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان یہ تعداد تقریباً 70 فیصد کم ہو کر 3428 ہو گئی۔ سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 70 فیصد اور عام شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 89 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے تمام عسکریت پسند گروپوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں اور 10,500 سے زیادہ باغی ہتھیار پھینک کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے باغی گروپوں کے ساتھ 12 اہم معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے نعرے کے تحت حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی زبانوں، بولیوں، ثقافت، ملبوسات، روایتی رقص اور فنون کو عزت اور تحفظ فراہم کیا اور 10,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مسلح کرکے پورے شمال مشرق میں امن کا ماحول پیدا کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی خطے کی ترقی امن کے بغیر نہیں ہو سکتی کیونکہ امن ترقی کے لیے شرط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کو بہت فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سنٹر (این ای ایس اے سی) کے ذریعے تقریباً 110 اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے سیٹلائٹ میپنگ اور ٹپوگرافی کی مشق کرتے ہوئے آنے والے دنوں میں شمال مشرق میں 300 سے زیادہ جھیلیں بنائی جائیں گی، جس سے خطے میں سیلاب کے مستقل انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مودی حکومت کے دور میں شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کی گئیں اور بجٹ کی فراہمی میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 2024-25 کے بجٹ میں سال 2014-15 کے مقابلے میں 153 فیصد اضافہ کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر رابطہ کاری کے لیے سڑکوں پر 41 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور دیہی سڑکوں پر 47 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں صرف سڑکوں پر 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے۔ ہوائی رابطہ بڑھانے کے لیے 64 نئے راستے شروع کیے گئے، وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام پر 4800 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے اور ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے گئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ریل اور سڑک کا پل دریائے برہم پترا پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے بھوپن ہزاریکا سیتو بنایا، اروناچل کو گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ دیا، ریلوے کی 100 فیصد برقی کاری کی، آسام سے بھوٹان تک ریلوے لائن بن رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2027 تک شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کے دارالحکومتوں کو ٹرین، ہوائی جہاز اور سڑک کے ذریعے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ مودی سرکار کے تحت شمال مشرق میں نہ صرف جسمانی فاصلے بلکہ دلوں کے درمیان فاصلے بھی کم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سکم میں 100 فیصد آرگینک فارمنگ کا ہدف بھی ہماری حکومت کے دور میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آسام میں 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ لگ رہا ہے جو نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایک اور سرمایہ کاری آرہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا کام مودی حکومت کے ان 10 سالوں میں ہوا ہے۔ اگلے 10 سالوں میں شمال مشرق کے کسی بھی بچے کو کام کرنے کے لیے ملک کے کسی دوسرے حصے میں نہیں جانا پڑے گا اور اسے یہاں روزگار ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ہم نے یہ عزم کیا ہے کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک ہوگا اور پوری دنیا میں ہر میدان میں اوّل ہوگا۔ مدر انڈیا 2047 میں اپنی پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے کھڑی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ہر میدان میں دنیا میں لیڈر ہونا چاہئے؛ مہارشی اروبندو اور سوامی وویکانند کا یہ خواب اب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے نوجوانوں کو اس عمل میں شامل کرنے کی بہت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی سب سے پہلے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی لائے جس میں ہم نے اپنی زبانوں کے تحفظ پر زور دیا ہے اور مادری زبان کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ہماری تعلیم مقامی اور عالمی ہوگی اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور حکومت ہند کے دل کے بہت قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف بجٹ مختص بلکہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند شمال مشرق کی ترقی، اتحاد اور امن کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اسٹوڈنٹ پارلیمنٹ ایک بہت اچھا پروگرام ہے لیکن اسے یہیں ختم نہیں ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ اس کے اور دیگر تنظیموں اور اسٹوڈنٹ کونسل کے درمیان ایک پل بنانے کے لیے ایک نظام بنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ تمام نوجوان تنظیمیں ملک کی طاقت کا حصہ بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹوڈنٹ کونسل نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف صحیح سمت دکھاتی ہے بلکہ ان کے کردار کی تعمیر بھی کرتی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی طلبہ تنظیم نے ہمیشہ ہر منصوبے میں قوم کو ترجیح دی ہے، چاہے وہ آفات کے دوران امداد ہو یا قومی بحران میں مدد۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسپریئنس ان انٹر اسٹیٹ لیونگ (SEIL) نے شمال مشرق کو جذباتی طور پر پورے ملک سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 4000 سے زیادہ ایسے خاندان ہیں جہاں شمال مشرق کے بچے طویل عرصے سے مقیم ہیں اور SEIL سے خط و کتابت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے بڑی طاقت کوئی پروگرام نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سٹوڈنٹ کونسل نے پوری تنظیم میں تنظیمی لگن پیدا کر دی ہے اس لیے SEIL جیسے پروگرام اتنے سالوں سے چل رہے ہیں۔