Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses North-East Students' & Youth Parliament organised by Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
North-East, rich in its prosperous culture, is a priceless jewel of Indian culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the North-East the focal point of every program of the central government
In every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized
Modi government has paved the way for peace in the North-East by signing 12 agreements, through which more than 10,000 youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream
The contribution of the North-East will be the most important in building a developed India
By 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road, Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened
In the coming times, the youth from North East will not have to go elsewhere for employment
Vidyarthi Parishad not only shows the right direction to the youth but also helps in shaping their character
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) has emotionally connected the Northeast with the rest of the country
The world's largest student organization has always prioritized the nation in every project, whether it is providing assistance during a disaster or helping in a national crisis
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The event was organized by the Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the North-East as a priceless jewel of Indian culture, rich in heritage that enhances the cultural fabric of India. He highlighted the region's immense potential to attract global attention, especially from a tourism perspective. He also praised the youth of the North-East for having the highest IQ in India and noted that the region is home to some of the most hard-working tribes. Shri Shah emphasized that the North-East is a land of diversity, with over 220 tribal groups, 160 tribes, 200 dialects and languages, 50 unique festivals, and more than 30 world-renowned dance forms.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that despite its many unique qualities, the North-East fell behind in development due to a time when insurgency and separatism were fuelled by creating various illusions and disputes. He pointed out that violence, bandhs, drugs, blockades, and regionalism fragmented the region, causing a divide not only between the North-East and the rest of the country but also among the states within the region. As a result, the North-East faced a 40-year delay in development, with terrorism and separatist groups being the primary obstacles during this period.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever his party came to power, it always prioritized the North-East. He mentioned that previously, there was no separate ministry for such a large and underdeveloped region, but it was established during the government led by Atal ji. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North-East has become a focus in every program of the Central Government. Shri Shah emphasized that the greatest achievement of the Modi government is reducing the distance between the North-East and the rest of India. He announced that by 2027, all state capitals in the North-East will be connected by rail, air, and road networks. He added that Prime Minister Modi not only enhanced physical connectivity between the North-East and the rest of India but also worked to bridge the emotional divide. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government kept the North-East at the heart of every plan, engaging in discussions with insurgent groups one by one, understanding their concerns, and working to bring them into the mainstream through agreements.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the North-East is now experiencing peace. Between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,000 incidents of violence in the region, whereas from 2014 to 2024, this number decreased by nearly 70%, dropping to 3,428. He said that there is a 70% reduction in the deaths of security forces and an 89% reduction in civilian deaths. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government signed agreements with all insurgent groups, leading to over 10,500 rebels surrendering their weapons and reintegrating into the mainstream. He emphasized that in the past 10 years, 12 significant agreements had been signed with insurgent groups. Under the Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat initiative, the government has respected and preserved the languages, dialects, cultures, costumes, traditional dances, and arts of the North-East, while fostering an atmosphere of peace across the region by encouraging the surrender of weapons by more than 10,000 individuals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the development of any region is not possible without peace, as peace is a fundamental precondition for progress. He emphasized that the Modi Government has focused on establishing peace in the North-East. Shri Shah highlighted the significant benefits the North-East has gained from space technology under the Modi Government, with around 110 schemes being implemented through the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He further mentioned that for flood management in the North-East, satellite mapping and topography have been used to plan the construction of more than 300 lakes in the region, which will ensure permanent flood management in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the Modi government, several efforts have been made for the development of the North-East region over the past 10 years. The govt. has increased the budgetary provisions for the region. He stated that, compared to the year 2014-15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget by 153 per cent for the year 2024-25. He also mentioned that for better connectivity, ₹41,000 crores have been spent on roads, and ₹47,000 crores have been spent separately on rural roads. He said that, in a way, the Modi government has spent ₹90,000 crores in the North-East specifically for roads. Shri Shah mentioned that 64 new air routes were started for air connectivity, ₹4,800 crores were spent on the Vibrant Village program, while ₹18,000 crores were allocated for Railways.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, India's largest Rail-cum-Road bridge has been constructed over the Brahmaputra River. He mentioned that PM Modi built the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, provided Arunachal Pradesh with a green field airport, achieved 100 per cent electrification of the Railway network, and that a new railway line is being constructed from Assam to Bhutan. Shri Shah added that by 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road. Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened. He also noted that the goal of 100 per cent organic farming in Sikkim has been accomplished during the tenure of our government. He said that today, a ₹27,000 crore semiconductor plant is coming to Assam, which will provide job opportunities for the youth. Shri Shah mentioned that an investment of ₹2.5 lakh crore is coming to the North-East. He stated that the foundation for this development was laid during last 10 years under the Modi government, and in the next 10 years, no child from the North-East will have to go to another part of the country for work; they will find employment right there.
Union Home Minister said that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we made a pledge that by 2047, India will be a fully developed nation and will be a global leader in every field. He stated that by 2047, Mother India will stand before the world with her full strength and energy. He added that in every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized. Shri Shah mentioned that to involve the youth in this process, our government has made several efforts. He said that PM Modi was the first to introduce the New Education Policy, in which we emphasized preserving our languages and giving importance to mother tongues. He added that through the New Education Policy, our education system will be both local and global, creating many opportunities for the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the North-East is very close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India. He stated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister PM Modi, is fully committed not only to budget allocation but also to the development, unity, and peace of the North-East.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that while the Student Parliament is a commendable event, it should not be an isolated occurrence. Instead, a system should be established to bridge the Student Parliament with other organizations and Vidyarthi Prishad, ensuring that all youth organizations contribute to the nation’s strength. He emphasized that the Vidyarthi Prishad not only guides youth in the right direction but also plays a vital role in shaping their character. He further praised the world’s largest student organization for consistently prioritizing the nation in every endeavor, whether it be cooperating in times of disaster or assisting during national crises.
Union Home Minister also lauded the Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) for its role in emotionally connecting the North-East with the rest of the country. He highlighted that today, over 4,000 families across the country are hosting children from the North-East, engaging with them through SEIL, which he described as having unmatched strength. Shri Shah credited the Vidyarthi Prishad for creating a sense of organizational dedication, which has allowed initiatives like SEIL to continue successfully for so many years.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) द्वारा आयोजित North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
समृद्ध संस्कृति से परिपूर्ण नॉर्थईस्ट भारतीय संस्कृति का अनमोल गहना है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केंद्र सरकार के हर कार्यक्रम में नॉर्थईस्ट को केंद्र बिंदु बनाया
हर क्षेत्र में भारत विश्व में अग्रणी हो, महर्षि अरबिंदो और स्वामी विवेकानंद जी का यह सपना अब साकार होता दिख रहा है
नॉर्थ ईस्ट में मोदी सरकार ने 12 समझौतों कर में शांति का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, जिससे 10,000 से अधिक युवाओं ने आत्मसमर्पण कर मुख्यधारा से जुड़े
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में नॉर्थ ईस्ट का योगदान सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होगा
2027 तक नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्यों की राजधानी ट्रेन, विमान व सड़क से जुड़ जाएगी, मोदी सरकार में पूर्वोत्तर की physical दूरी के साथ-साथ दिलों की दूरी भी कम की
आने वाले समय में यहाँ के युवाओं को रोजगार के कहीं और नहीं जाना होगा
विद्यार्थी परिषद युवाओं को सही दिशा दिखाने के साथ-साथ उनके चरित्र का निर्माण भी करता है
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) ने उत्तर-पूर्व को पूरे देश के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जोड़ा
विश्व के सबसे बड़े छात्र संगठन ने हर प्रकल्प में, चाहे आपदा में सहयोग हो या राष्ट्रीय संकट में मदद, हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखा
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) द्वारा आयोजित North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट, भारतीय संस्कृति का एक अमूल्य गहना है और यह क्षेत्र भारत की संस्कृति को समृद्ध करने वाली विरासत से लैस है। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में पूरी दुनिया को पर्यटन की दृष्टि से आकर्षित करने की क्षमता है। साथ ही नॉर्थईस्ट में भारत के सबसे ज़्यादा IQ वाले युवा हैं और सबसे मेहनती जनजातियां यहीं हैं। सहरे शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में 220 से अधिक जनजातीय समूह, 160 से अधिक जनजातियां, 200 से अधिक बोलियां और भाषाएं, 50 यूनिक प्रकार के त्यौहार और पूरी दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध 30 से अधिक नृत्य शैलियां हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इतनी सारी विशेषताएं होने के बावजूद हमारा नॉर्थईस्ट विकास में पिछड़ गया क्योंकि एक समय था जब अलग-अलग प्रकार के मतिभ्रम और विवाद पैदा कर आतंकवाद और अलगाववाद को खड़ा किया गया। हिंसा, बंद, ड्रग्स, ब्लाकेड और प्रांतवाद ने हमारे नॉर्थईस्ट को टुकड़ों में बांट दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने हमारे उत्तरपूर्व को मानसिक रूप से न सिर्फ देश से बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों को भी एक दूसरे से अलग करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप हमारा नॉर्थईस्ट विकास की दृष्टि से 40 साल तक पिछड़ता चला गया और इसमे सबसे बड़े बाधक आतंकवादी और अलगाववादी समूह बने।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी उनकी पार्टी की सरकार आई तो उसने पूर्वोत्तर को प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले इतने बड़े और पिछड़े भूभाग के लिए कोई अलग मंत्रालय नहीं था लेकिन अटल जी की सरकार में इसकी स्थापना की गई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केंद्र सरकार के हर कार्यक्रम में नॉर्थईस्ट को केंद्र बिंदु बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि उसने नॉर्थईस्ट और भारत के बाकी भागों के बीच की दूरी को कम कर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उत्तरपूर्व के हर राज्य की राजधानी 2027 तक रेल, हवाई मार्ग और सड़क नेटवर्क से जुड़ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने न सिर्फ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाकर उत्तरपूर्व को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों से जोड़ा, बल्कि फिज़िकल दूरी के साथ-साथ दिलों की दूरियां मिटाने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने हर योजना के केन्द्र में पूर्वोत्तर को रखकर और एक के बाद एक वहां के हर उग्रवादी समूह से चर्चा कर उनकी समस्याओं को सुन, समझ और उनके साथ समझौते कर उन्हें मेनस्ट्रीम में लाने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उत्तरपूर्व आज शांति का अनुभव कर रहा है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच नॉर्थईस्ट में 11 हज़ार हिंसा की घटनाएं हुईं जबकि 2014 से 2024 के बीच सगभग 70 प्रतिशत की कमी के साथ ये संख्या 3428 रह गई। सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 70 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 89 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी उग्रवादी समूहों के साथ मोदी सरकार ने समझौते किए और लगभग 10,500 से ज़्यादा विद्रोही हथियार डालकर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल में हमने विद्रोही समूहों के साथ 12 महत्वपूर्ण समझौते किए हैं। सरकार ने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत पूर्वोत्तर की भाषाओं, बोलियों, संस्कृति, वेशभूषा, परंपरागत नृत्य और कलाओं को सम्मानित और संरक्षित किया तथा 10 हज़ार से ज्यादा लोगों से हथियार डलवाकर पूरे उत्तरपूर्व में शांति का माहौल खड़ा किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी क्षेत्र का विकास शांति के बिना नहीं हो सकता क्योंकि शांति विकास की पूर्व शर्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने उत्तरपूर्व को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से बहुत फायदा पहुंचाया है। North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) के माध्यम से लगभग 110 योजनाएं चलाईं गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट के बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए सैटेलाइट से मैपिंग और टोपोग्राफी का अभ्यास कर आने वाले दिनों में नॉर्थईस्ट में 300 से अधिक झीलें बनेंगी जो इस क्षेत्र में स्थाई बाढ़ प्रबंधन कर देंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में पिछले 10 साल में पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए कई प्रयास किए गए और बजट प्रावधान को भी बढ़ाया। वर्ष 2014-15 की तुलना में 2024-25 के बजट में 153 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करने का काम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सड़कों पर 41 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए और ग्रामीण सड़कों पर 47 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रकार से 90 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए नॉर्थईस्ट में सिर्फ सड़कों के लिए मोदी सरकार ने खर्च किए। हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए 64 नए रूट शुरू किए, वायब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम में 4800 करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए और रेलवे के विकास लिए 18 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत का सबसे बड़ा रेल-कम-रोड ब्रिज ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने भूपेन हज़ारिका सेतु बनाया, अरूणाचल को ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट दिया, रेलवे का 100 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन किया, असम से भूटान तक रेल लाइन बन रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 2027 तक नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्यों की राजधानी ट्रेन, विमान व सड़क से जुड़ जाएगी। मोदी सरकार में पूर्वोत्तर की physical दूरी के साथ-साथ दिलों की दूरी भी कम की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्किम में 100 प्रतिशत ऑर्गेनिक खेती का लक्ष्य भी हमारी सरकार के कार्यकाल में सिद्ध हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि आज असम में 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का सेमीकंडक्टर का प्लांट आ रहा है जो युवाओं को नौकरी के मौके देगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में ढाई लाख करोड़ रूपए का निवेश और आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के इन 10 साल में नींव डालने का काम हुआ है। अगले 10 साल में नॉर्थईस्ट के किसी बच्चे को देश के किसी और हिस्से में काम करने नहीं जाना पड़ेगा और यहीं उसे रोजगार मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान हमने संकल्प किया है कि 2047 तक भारत एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र होगा और पूरी दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम होगा। भारत माता 2047 में अपने संपूर्ण तेज और ओज के साथ विश्व के सामने खड़ी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में भारत विश्व में अग्रणी हो, महर्षि अरबिंदो और स्वामी विवेकानंद जी का यह सपना अब साकार होता दिख रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने कई प्रयास किये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी सबसे पहले नई शिक्षा नीति लाए जिसमें हमने अपनी भाषाओं को संजोकर रखने का आग्रह किया है और मातृभाषा को महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से हमारी शिक्षा लोकल और ग्लोबल होगी और युवाओं के लिए कई मौकों का सृजन भी करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और भारत सरकार के दिल के बहुत नज़दीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ बजट आवंटन नहीं बल्कि नॉर्थईस्ट का विकास, एकता और शांति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार पूर्ण रूप से कटिबद्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छात्र संसद बहुत अच्छा आयोजन है लेकिन इसे यहां समाप्त नहीं करना चाहिए बल्कि इसे और संगठनों और विद्यार्थी परिषद के बीच सेतु बनाने के लिए एक ऐसी व्यवस्था बनानया चाहिए जिससे सारे युवा संगठन देश की ताकत का एक हिस्सा बन जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी परिषद युवाओं को सही दिशा दिखाने के साथ-साथ उनके चरित्र का निर्माण भी करती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विश्व के सबसे बड़े छात्र संगठन ने हर प्रकल्प में, चाहे आपदा में सहयोग हो या राष्ट्रीय संकट में मदद, हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) ने उत्तर-पूर्व को पूरे देश के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जोड़ा है। आज देश में 4000 से अधिक ऐसे परिवार हैं जहां नॉर्थईस्ट के बच्चे काफी दिन तक रह कर SEIL के साथ पत्र व्यवहार कर रहे हैं। इससे बड़ी ताकत किसी कार्यक्रम की नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी परिषद ने संगठनात्मक समर्पण की निर्मिति पूरे संगठन में की है तभी SEIL जैसे कार्यक्रम इतने वर्षों से चल रहे हैं।