Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses North-East Students' & Youth Parliament organised by Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
North-East, rich in its prosperous culture, is a priceless jewel of Indian culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the North-East the focal point of every program of the central government
In every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized
Modi government has paved the way for peace in the North-East by signing 12 agreements, through which more than 10,000 youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream
The contribution of the North-East will be the most important in building a developed India
By 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road, Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened
In the coming times, the youth from North East will not have to go elsewhere for employment
Vidyarthi Parishad not only shows the right direction to the youth but also helps in shaping their character
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) has emotionally connected the Northeast with the rest of the country
The world's largest student organization has always prioritized the nation in every project, whether it is providing assistance during a disaster or helping in a national crisis
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The event was organized by the Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the North-East as a priceless jewel of Indian culture, rich in heritage that enhances the cultural fabric of India. He highlighted the region's immense potential to attract global attention, especially from a tourism perspective. He also praised the youth of the North-East for having the highest IQ in India and noted that the region is home to some of the most hard-working tribes. Shri Shah emphasized that the North-East is a land of diversity, with over 220 tribal groups, 160 tribes, 200 dialects and languages, 50 unique festivals, and more than 30 world-renowned dance forms.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that despite its many unique qualities, the North-East fell behind in development due to a time when insurgency and separatism were fuelled by creating various illusions and disputes. He pointed out that violence, bandhs, drugs, blockades, and regionalism fragmented the region, causing a divide not only between the North-East and the rest of the country but also among the states within the region. As a result, the North-East faced a 40-year delay in development, with terrorism and separatist groups being the primary obstacles during this period.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever his party came to power, it always prioritized the North-East. He mentioned that previously, there was no separate ministry for such a large and underdeveloped region, but it was established during the government led by Atal ji. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North-East has become a focus in every program of the Central Government. Shri Shah emphasized that the greatest achievement of the Modi government is reducing the distance between the North-East and the rest of India. He announced that by 2027, all state capitals in the North-East will be connected by rail, air, and road networks. He added that Prime Minister Modi not only enhanced physical connectivity between the North-East and the rest of India but also worked to bridge the emotional divide. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government kept the North-East at the heart of every plan, engaging in discussions with insurgent groups one by one, understanding their concerns, and working to bring them into the mainstream through agreements.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the North-East is now experiencing peace. Between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,000 incidents of violence in the region, whereas from 2014 to 2024, this number decreased by nearly 70%, dropping to 3,428. He said that there is a 70% reduction in the deaths of security forces and an 89% reduction in civilian deaths. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government signed agreements with all insurgent groups, leading to over 10,500 rebels surrendering their weapons and reintegrating into the mainstream. He emphasized that in the past 10 years, 12 significant agreements had been signed with insurgent groups. Under the Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat initiative, the government has respected and preserved the languages, dialects, cultures, costumes, traditional dances, and arts of the North-East, while fostering an atmosphere of peace across the region by encouraging the surrender of weapons by more than 10,000 individuals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the development of any region is not possible without peace, as peace is a fundamental precondition for progress. He emphasized that the Modi Government has focused on establishing peace in the North-East. Shri Shah highlighted the significant benefits the North-East has gained from space technology under the Modi Government, with around 110 schemes being implemented through the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He further mentioned that for flood management in the North-East, satellite mapping and topography have been used to plan the construction of more than 300 lakes in the region, which will ensure permanent flood management in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the Modi government, several efforts have been made for the development of the North-East region over the past 10 years. The govt. has increased the budgetary provisions for the region. He stated that, compared to the year 2014-15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget by 153 per cent for the year 2024-25. He also mentioned that for better connectivity, ₹41,000 crores have been spent on roads, and ₹47,000 crores have been spent separately on rural roads. He said that, in a way, the Modi government has spent ₹90,000 crores in the North-East specifically for roads. Shri Shah mentioned that 64 new air routes were started for air connectivity, ₹4,800 crores were spent on the Vibrant Village program, while ₹18,000 crores were allocated for Railways.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, India's largest Rail-cum-Road bridge has been constructed over the Brahmaputra River. He mentioned that PM Modi built the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, provided Arunachal Pradesh with a green field airport, achieved 100 per cent electrification of the Railway network, and that a new railway line is being constructed from Assam to Bhutan. Shri Shah added that by 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road. Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened. He also noted that the goal of 100 per cent organic farming in Sikkim has been accomplished during the tenure of our government. He said that today, a ₹27,000 crore semiconductor plant is coming to Assam, which will provide job opportunities for the youth. Shri Shah mentioned that an investment of ₹2.5 lakh crore is coming to the North-East. He stated that the foundation for this development was laid during last 10 years under the Modi government, and in the next 10 years, no child from the North-East will have to go to another part of the country for work; they will find employment right there.
Union Home Minister said that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we made a pledge that by 2047, India will be a fully developed nation and will be a global leader in every field. He stated that by 2047, Mother India will stand before the world with her full strength and energy. He added that in every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized. Shri Shah mentioned that to involve the youth in this process, our government has made several efforts. He said that PM Modi was the first to introduce the New Education Policy, in which we emphasized preserving our languages and giving importance to mother tongues. He added that through the New Education Policy, our education system will be both local and global, creating many opportunities for the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the North-East is very close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India. He stated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister PM Modi, is fully committed not only to budget allocation but also to the development, unity, and peace of the North-East.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that while the Student Parliament is a commendable event, it should not be an isolated occurrence. Instead, a system should be established to bridge the Student Parliament with other organizations and Vidyarthi Prishad, ensuring that all youth organizations contribute to the nation’s strength. He emphasized that the Vidyarthi Prishad not only guides youth in the right direction but also plays a vital role in shaping their character. He further praised the world’s largest student organization for consistently prioritizing the nation in every endeavor, whether it be cooperating in times of disaster or assisting during national crises.
Union Home Minister also lauded the Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) for its role in emotionally connecting the North-East with the rest of the country. He highlighted that today, over 4,000 families across the country are hosting children from the North-East, engaging with them through SEIL, which he described as having unmatched strength. Shri Shah credited the Vidyarthi Prishad for creating a sense of organizational dedication, which has allowed initiatives like SEIL to continue successfully for so many years.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில், வடகிழக்கு மாநில மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற வடகிழக்கு மாநில மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான வாழ்வியல் மாணவர் அனுபவ அமைப்பு (எஸ்.இ.ஐ.எல்.) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற ரத்தினம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் பாரம்பரியம் நிறைந்தது என்று விவரித்தார். குறிப்பாக சுற்றுலாக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் உலகளாவிய கவனத்தை ஈர்க்கும் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், வடகிழக்கு மாநில இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவில் அதிகபட்ச நுண்ணறிவைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இப்பகுதி மிகவும் கடினமாக உழைக்கும் பழங்குடியினரின் தாயகமாக இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். 220 பழங்குடியின குழுக்கள், 160 பழங்குடியினர், 200 கிளைமொழிகள் மற்றும் மொழிகள், 50 தனித்துவமான திருவிழாக்கள் மற்றும் 30 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற நடன வடிவங்களைக் கொண்ட வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டது என்பதை திரு அமித்ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பல்வேறு மாயைகள் மற்றும் சர்ச்சைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் கிளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பிரிவினைவாதத்தை தூண்டிய ஒரு காலகட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் அதன் பல தனித்துவமான குணங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், வளர்ச்சியில் பின்தங்கி இருந்தது என்பதை திரு அமித் ஷா ஒப்புக்கொண்டார். வன்முறை, பந்த், போதைப்பொருள், தடைகள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியவாதம் ஆகியவை இப்பகுதியை துண்டு துண்டாக ஆக்கியது. இது வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையில் என்று மட்டுமல்லாமல் பிராந்தியத்திற்குள் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையிலும் பிளவை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இதன் விளைவாக, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் வளர்ச்சியில் 40 வருட ங்கள் பின்தங்கி இருந்தது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் பிரிவினைவாத குழுக்களே முதன்மையான தடைகளாக இருந்தன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தமது கட்சி ஆட்சிக்கு வரும்போதெல்லாம், அது எப்போதும் வடகிழக்குக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்கு முன்பு, இவ்வளவு பெரிய மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடையாத பிராந்தியத்திற்கு தனி அமைச்சகம் இல்லை. ஆனால் அடல்ஜி தலைமையிலான அரசின் போது அமைச்சகம் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திலும் வடகிழக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள தூரத்தைக் குறைத்தது மோடி அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். 2027-க்குள் வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநில தலைநகரங்களும் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை கட்டமைப்புகள் மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார். பிரதமர் மோடி வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையே பௌதீக தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி, உணர்ச்சி இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கவும் பணியாற்றினார் என்றும் கூறினார். மோடி அரசு ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திலும் வடகிழக்கை மையமாக வைத்து, கிளர்ச்சிக் குழுக்களுடன் ஒவ்வொன்றாக விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டு, அவர்களின் கவலைகளைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் அவர்களை முக்கிய நீரோட்டத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வர உழைத்ததாக திரு ஷா விளக்கினார்.
வடகிழக்கில் தற்போது அமைதி நிலவுகிறது என்று அமித்ஷா கூறினார். 2004 மற்றும் 2014 க்கு இடையில், இப்பகுதியில் 11,000 வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் நடந்துள்ளன, அதேசமயம் 2014 முதல் 2024 வரை, இந்த எண்ணிக்கை கிட்டத்தட்ட 70% குறைந்து, 3,428 ஆகக் குறைந்தது. பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் இறப்புகள் 70% குறைந்துள்ளன. பொதுமக்களின் இறப்புகள் 89% குறைந்து இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். மோடி அரசு அனைத்து கிளர்ச்சி குழுக்களுடனும் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டதாகவும், 10,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிளர்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் ஆயுதங்களை ஒப்படைத்துவிட்டு சரணடையச் செய்து, முக்கிய நீரோட்டத்தில் மீண்டும் இணைவதற்கு வழிவகுத்ததாகவும் திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் கிளர்ச்சிக் குழுக்களுடன் 12 முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
அமைதியின்றி எந்த ஒரு பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சியும் சாத்தியமில்லை என்றும், முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அமைதியே அடிப்படை முன்நிபந்தனை என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். வடகிழக்கில் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டுவதில் மோடி அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வடகிழக்கு விண்வெளி பயன்பாட்டு மையம் மூலம் சுமார் 110 திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, மோடி அரசின் கீழ் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் வடகிழக்கு பெற்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நன்மைகளை திரு ஷா விளக்கினார். வடகிழக்கு வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்காக, செயற்கைக்கோள் வரைபடம் மற்றும் இடவியல் ஆகியவை மூலம் இப்பகுதியில் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏரிகளைக் கட்ட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது வரும் நாட்களில் நிரந்தர வெள்ள மேலாண்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மோடி அரசின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக வடகிழக்கு பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பல முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அரசு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகளை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டை விட, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டை 153 சதவீதம் உயர்த்தியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாணவர் நாடாளுமன்றம் பாராட்டுக்குரிய நிகழ்வாக இருந்தாலும், அது தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்வாக இருக்கக் கூடாது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். மாறாக, அனைத்து இளைஞர் அமைப்புகளும் தேசத்தின் வலிமைக்கு பங்களிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, மாணவர் நாடாளுமன்றத்தை மற்ற கல்வி அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைக்கும் அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பேரிடர் காலங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பதாக இருந்தாலும் சரி அல்லது தேசிய நெருக்கடிகளின் போது உதவியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியிலும் தேசத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதற்காக உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மாணவர் அமைப்பை அவர் மேலும் பாராட்டினார்.