Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses North-East Students' & Youth Parliament organised by Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
North-East, rich in its prosperous culture, is a priceless jewel of Indian culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made the North-East the focal point of every program of the central government
In every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized
Modi government has paved the way for peace in the North-East by signing 12 agreements, through which more than 10,000 youths have surrendered and joined the mainstream
The contribution of the North-East will be the most important in building a developed India
By 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road, Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened
In the coming times, the youth from North East will not have to go elsewhere for employment
Vidyarthi Parishad not only shows the right direction to the youth but also helps in shaping their character
Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) has emotionally connected the Northeast with the rest of the country
The world's largest student organization has always prioritized the nation in every project, whether it is providing assistance during a disaster or helping in a national crisis
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the North-East Students’ & Youth Parliament in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The event was organized by the Student Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL).
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the North-East as a priceless jewel of Indian culture, rich in heritage that enhances the cultural fabric of India. He highlighted the region's immense potential to attract global attention, especially from a tourism perspective. He also praised the youth of the North-East for having the highest IQ in India and noted that the region is home to some of the most hard-working tribes. Shri Shah emphasized that the North-East is a land of diversity, with over 220 tribal groups, 160 tribes, 200 dialects and languages, 50 unique festivals, and more than 30 world-renowned dance forms.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that despite its many unique qualities, the North-East fell behind in development due to a time when insurgency and separatism were fuelled by creating various illusions and disputes. He pointed out that violence, bandhs, drugs, blockades, and regionalism fragmented the region, causing a divide not only between the North-East and the rest of the country but also among the states within the region. As a result, the North-East faced a 40-year delay in development, with terrorism and separatist groups being the primary obstacles during this period.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever his party came to power, it always prioritized the North-East. He mentioned that previously, there was no separate ministry for such a large and underdeveloped region, but it was established during the government led by Atal ji. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North-East has become a focus in every program of the Central Government. Shri Shah emphasized that the greatest achievement of the Modi government is reducing the distance between the North-East and the rest of India. He announced that by 2027, all state capitals in the North-East will be connected by rail, air, and road networks. He added that Prime Minister Modi not only enhanced physical connectivity between the North-East and the rest of India but also worked to bridge the emotional divide. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government kept the North-East at the heart of every plan, engaging in discussions with insurgent groups one by one, understanding their concerns, and working to bring them into the mainstream through agreements.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the North-East is now experiencing peace. Between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,000 incidents of violence in the region, whereas from 2014 to 2024, this number decreased by nearly 70%, dropping to 3,428. He said that there is a 70% reduction in the deaths of security forces and an 89% reduction in civilian deaths. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government signed agreements with all insurgent groups, leading to over 10,500 rebels surrendering their weapons and reintegrating into the mainstream. He emphasized that in the past 10 years, 12 significant agreements had been signed with insurgent groups. Under the Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat initiative, the government has respected and preserved the languages, dialects, cultures, costumes, traditional dances, and arts of the North-East, while fostering an atmosphere of peace across the region by encouraging the surrender of weapons by more than 10,000 individuals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the development of any region is not possible without peace, as peace is a fundamental precondition for progress. He emphasized that the Modi Government has focused on establishing peace in the North-East. Shri Shah highlighted the significant benefits the North-East has gained from space technology under the Modi Government, with around 110 schemes being implemented through the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He further mentioned that for flood management in the North-East, satellite mapping and topography have been used to plan the construction of more than 300 lakes in the region, which will ensure permanent flood management in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the Modi government, several efforts have been made for the development of the North-East region over the past 10 years. The govt. has increased the budgetary provisions for the region. He stated that, compared to the year 2014-15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget by 153 per cent for the year 2024-25. He also mentioned that for better connectivity, ₹41,000 crores have been spent on roads, and ₹47,000 crores have been spent separately on rural roads. He said that, in a way, the Modi government has spent ₹90,000 crores in the North-East specifically for roads. Shri Shah mentioned that 64 new air routes were started for air connectivity, ₹4,800 crores were spent on the Vibrant Village program, while ₹18,000 crores were allocated for Railways.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, India's largest Rail-cum-Road bridge has been constructed over the Brahmaputra River. He mentioned that PM Modi built the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, provided Arunachal Pradesh with a green field airport, achieved 100 per cent electrification of the Railway network, and that a new railway line is being constructed from Assam to Bhutan. Shri Shah added that by 2027, the capitals of all the states in the North-East will be connected by train, air, and road. Under the Modi government, not only the physical distance of the North East has been reduced, but also the distance between hearts has been shortened. He also noted that the goal of 100 per cent organic farming in Sikkim has been accomplished during the tenure of our government. He said that today, a ₹27,000 crore semiconductor plant is coming to Assam, which will provide job opportunities for the youth. Shri Shah mentioned that an investment of ₹2.5 lakh crore is coming to the North-East. He stated that the foundation for this development was laid during last 10 years under the Modi government, and in the next 10 years, no child from the North-East will have to go to another part of the country for work; they will find employment right there.
Union Home Minister said that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we made a pledge that by 2047, India will be a fully developed nation and will be a global leader in every field. He stated that by 2047, Mother India will stand before the world with her full strength and energy. He added that in every field, India should lead the world; this dream of Maharshi Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda is now beginning to be realized. Shri Shah mentioned that to involve the youth in this process, our government has made several efforts. He said that PM Modi was the first to introduce the New Education Policy, in which we emphasized preserving our languages and giving importance to mother tongues. He added that through the New Education Policy, our education system will be both local and global, creating many opportunities for the youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the North-East is very close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Government of India. He stated that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister PM Modi, is fully committed not only to budget allocation but also to the development, unity, and peace of the North-East.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that while the Student Parliament is a commendable event, it should not be an isolated occurrence. Instead, a system should be established to bridge the Student Parliament with other organizations and Vidyarthi Prishad, ensuring that all youth organizations contribute to the nation’s strength. He emphasized that the Vidyarthi Prishad not only guides youth in the right direction but also plays a vital role in shaping their character. He further praised the world’s largest student organization for consistently prioritizing the nation in every endeavor, whether it be cooperating in times of disaster or assisting during national crises.
Union Home Minister also lauded the Students' Experience in Inter-State Living (SEIL) for its role in emotionally connecting the North-East with the rest of the country. He highlighted that today, over 4,000 families across the country are hosting children from the North-East, engaging with them through SEIL, which he described as having unmatched strength. Shri Shah credited the Vidyarthi Prishad for creating a sense of organizational dedication, which has allowed initiatives like SEIL to continue successfully for so many years.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा “अन्तर-राज्य जीवनमा विद्यार्थीको अनुभव (एसईआइएल)” द्वारा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विद्यार्थी एवं युवा संसदलाई मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सम्बोधित गरे
समृद्ध संस्कृतिले परिपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर भारतीय संस्कृतिको अनमोल गहना हो
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले केन्द्र सरकारको हरेक कार्यक्रममा पूर्वोत्तरलाई केन्द्रविन्दु बनाएका छन्
हरेक क्षेत्रमा भारत विश्वमा अग्रणी बनून्, महर्षि अरबिन्दो अनि स्वामी विवेकानन्दजीको यही सपना अब साकार भइरहेको देखिँदैछ
पूर्वोत्तरमा मोदी सरकारले 12 सम्झौता गरी शान्तिको मार्ग प्रशस्त गरेको छ, जसबाट 10 हजारभन्दा धेरै युवाले आत्मसमर्पण गरी मुख्यधारामा जोडिए
विकसित भारतको निर्माणमा पूर्वोत्तरको योगदान सबैभन्दा महत्त्वपूर्ण हुनेछ
2027 सम्म पूर्वोत्तरको सबै राज्यका राजधानी ट्रेन, विमान अनि सडकद्वारा जोडिनेछ, मोदी सरकारमा पूर्वोत्तरको भौतिक दूरीका साथसाथै मनको दूरी पनि घटेको छ
आउने समयमा यहाँका युवाहरूलाई रोजगारको निम्ति कतै जानुपर्ने छैन
विद्यार्थी परिषदले युवाहरूलाई सही दिशा देखाउनका साथसाथै उनीहरूको चरित्र निर्माण पनि गर्दछ
अन्तरराज्य जीवनमा विद्यार्थीको अनुभवले (एसईआइएल) पूर्वोत्तरलाई सम्पूर्ण देशका साथ भावनात्मक रूपमा जोडेको छ
विश्वको सबैभन्दा विशाल छात्र सङ्गठनले हरेक प्रकल्पमा, चाहे आपदा
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा “अन्तर-राज्य जीवनमा विद्यार्थीको अनुभव (एसईआइएल)” द्वारा आयोजित “पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विद्यार्थी एवं युवा संसद”लाई मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सम्बोधित गरे।
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले पूर्वोत्तर भारतीय संस्कृतिको अमूल्य गहना रहेको र यो क्षेत्र भारतको संस्कृतिलाई समृद्ध बनाउने विरासतले युक्त रहेको बताए। पूर्वोत्तरमा सम्पूर्ण विश्वलाई पर्यटनको दृष्टिले आकर्षित गर्ने क्षमता रहेको बताउँदै भारतको सबैभन्दा धेरै आइक्यु भएका युवा अनि सबैभन्दा मेहनती जनजाति यसै क्षेत्रमा पाइने उनले बताए। पूर्वोत्तरमा 220 भन्दा धेरै जनजातीय समूह, 160 भन्दा धेरै जनजाति, 200 भन्दा धेरै भाषा-भाषिका, 50 विशिष्ट प्रकारको चाड-पर्व अनि सम्पूर्ण विश्वमा प्रसिद्ध 30 भन्दा धेरै नृत्य शैली रहेको पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले बताए।
यति धेरै विशेषता भए तापनि हाम्रो पूर्वोत्तर विकासमा पछि रहन गएको छ कारण एक समय थियो, जब अलग-अलग प्रकारका मतिभ्रम अनि विवाद उत्पन्न गरी आतङ्कवाद अनि पृथकतावाद खडा गरिएको थियो, शाहले बताए। हिंसा, बन्द, ड्रग्स, अवरोध अनि प्रान्तवादले हाम्रो पूर्वोत्तरलाई टुक्रामा बाँडिदिएको थियो भन्दै यसले पूर्वोत्तरलाई मानसिक रूपले देशसँग मात्र नभएर पूर्वोत्तरकै राज्यहरूबीच पनि एक-अर्कालाई अलग गर्ने काम गरेको उनले बताए। यसको परिणामस्वरूप पूर्वोत्तर विकासको दृष्टिले 40 साल पछि पर्नुका साथै यसमा सबैभन्दा ठूलो बाधक आतङ्कवादी अनि पृथकतावादी समूह बनेको उनले बताए।
AA1G.jpg)
आफ्नो पार्टीको सरकार आउँदा जहिले पनि पूर्वोत्तरलाई प्राथमिकता दिने गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले पहिले यति ठूलो अनि पछौटे भूभागका लागि कुनै अलग मन्त्रालय नरहेको तर अटलजीको सरकारले यसको स्थापना गरेको स्पष्ट पारे। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले केन्द्र सरकारको हरेक कार्यक्रममा पूर्वोत्तरलाई केन्द्रविन्दु बनाएको उल्लेख गर्दै मोदी सरकारको सबैभन्दा ठूलो उपलब्धि भनेकै पूर्वोत्तर अनि बारतको बाँकी भागबीचको दूरी घटाउनु रहेको उनले बताए। पूर्वोत्तरको हरेक राज्यका राजधानी 2027 सम्म रेल, हवाई मार्ग तता सडक सञ्जालद्वारा जोडिने दाबी गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले कनेक्टिभिटी मात्र नबढाएर पूर्वोत्तरलाई भारतको अन्य भागसँग जोड्नुबाहेक भौतिक दूरीका साथसाथै मनको दूरी पनि मेटाउने काम गरेको केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले बताए। मोदी सरकारले हरेक योजनाको केन्द्रमा पूर्वोत्तरलाई राखेर एकपछि एक गर्दै हरेक उग्रवादी समूहसँग चर्चा गरी तिनीहरूको समस्यालाई सुनेर, बुझेर अनि सम्झौता गरी मूलधारामा ल्याउने काम गरेको पनि उनले दाबी गरे।
पूर्वोत्तरले आज शान्तिको अनुभव गरिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै वर्ष 2004 देखि 2014 बीच पूर्वोत्तरमा 11 हजार हिंसाका घटना भएको तर 2014 देखि 2024 बीच करिब 70 प्रतिशत कमी आउनका साथै यो सङ्ख्या घटेर 3,428 पुगेको शाहले उल्लेख गेर। सुरक्षा बलको मृत्युमा 70 प्रतिशत अनि नागरिकहरूको मृत्युमा 89 प्रतिशत कमी दर्ता गरिएको अवगत गराउँदै केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले सबै उग्रवादी समूहका साथ मोदी सरकारले सम्झौता गरी करिब 10,500 भन्दा धेरै विद्रोहीले हतियार बिसाउँदै मुख्यधारामा सामेल भएको उल्लेख गरे। विगत दस सालमा विद्रोही समूहहरूका साथ 12 महत्त्वपूर्ण सम्झौता गरिएको जानकारी गराउँदै सरकारले एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत अन्तर्गत पूर्वोत्तरका भाषा, भाषिका, संस्कृति, भेषभूषा, परम्परागत नृत्य अनि कलाहरूलाई सम्मानित र संरक्षित गर्नका अतिरिक्त 10 हजारभन्दा धेरै मानिसले हतियार बिसाउँदै सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरमा शान्तिको वातावरण सिर्जना गरेको केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले दाबी गरे।
कुनै पनि क्षेत्रको विकास शान्तिबिना सम्भव हुनसक्दैन कारण शान्ति नै विकासको पूर्व शर्त हो भन्दै मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरमा शान्ति स्थापित गर्ने दिशामा काम गरेको उनले बताए। मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरलाई अन्तरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकीको माध्यमद्वारा धेरै फाइदा पुऱ्याएको उल्लेख गर्दै पूर्वोत्तर अन्तरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केन्द्रको (एनईएसएसी) माध्यमद्वारा करिब 110 योजना चलाइरहेको जानकारी शाहले दिए। पूर्वोत्तरमा भल-बाढी प्रबन्धनको निम्ति उपग्रहद्वारा मानचित्रण तथा टोपोग्राफीको अभ्यास गरी आउने दिनहरूमा पूर्वोत्तरमा 300 भन्दा धेरै झील निर्माण गर्न प्रयोग गरिएको र यसबाट क्षेत्रमा स्थायी भल-बाढी प्रबन्धन हुने उनले बताए।
XNXQ.jpg)
मोदी सरकारको कार्यकालमा विगत 10 वर्षमा पूर्वोत्तरको विकासका लागि कैयौं प्रयास गरिएको र बजेट प्रावधान पनि बढाइएको उनले जानकारी दिए। वर्ष 2014-15 को तुलनामा 2024-25 को बजेटमा 153 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि गर्ने काम नरेन्द्र मोदीको सरकारले गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै उत्तम कनेक्टिभिटीको निम्ति सडकमाथि ₹41 हजार करोड र ग्रामीण सडकहरूमाथि ₹47 हजार करोड खर्च गरिएको केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले जानकारी दिए। एक प्रकार मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरमा केवल सडकका लागि ₹90 हजार करोड खर्च गरेको उनले बताए। हवाई कनेक्टिभिटी बढाउनका लागि 64 नयाँ मार्ग शुरु गर्नका साथै भाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज कार्यक्रममा ₹4,800 करोड खर्च गर्नका अतिरिक्त रेलवेको विकासका लागि ₹18 हजार करोड प्रदान गरिएको उनले अवगत गराए।
आज भारतको सबैभन्दा ठूलो रेल-कम-रोड ब्रिज ब्रह्मपुत्र नदीमा बनेको उल्लेख गर्दै मोदी सरकारले भूपेन हजारिका सेतु बनाउनका साथमा अरुणाचललाई ग्रीनफिल्ड एयरपोर्ट, रेलवेको 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतिकरण, आसमदेखि भोटाङसम्म रेल लाइन निर्माण गरिरहेको पनि उनले बताए। वर्ष 2027 सम्म पूर्वोत्तरको सबै राज्यका राजधानी ट्रेन, विमान र सडकद्वारा जोडिने उल्लेख गर्दै मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरको भौतिक दूरीका साथसाथै मनको दूरी पनि घटाउने काम गरेको उनले दाबी गरे। सिक्किममा 100 प्रतिशत जैविक खेतीको लक्ष्य यसै सरकारको कार्यकालमा सिद्ध भएको उल्लेख गर्दै आसममा ₹27 हजार करोडको निवेशका साथ सेमीकण्डक्टर प्लान्ट स्थापित भइरहेको र यसले युवाहरूलाई रोजगारको अवसर प्रदान गर्ने केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले बताए। पूर्वोत्तरमा ₹2.5 लाख करोड बराबरको निवेश आइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै मोदी सरकारले यी 10 सालमा आधारशिला राख्ने काम भएको बताए। आगामी 10 वर्षमा पूर्वोत्तरका कोही पनि देशको अन्य कुनै भागमा कामको गर्न जानु पर्नेछैन, र यहीं उनीहरूले रोजगार पाउनेछन्, उनले दाबी गरे।
आजादीको अमृत महोत्सवको समय वर्ष 2047 सम्म भारत पूर्णरूपले विकसित राष्ट्र बन्ने तथा सम्पूर्ण विश्वमा हरेक क्षेत्रमा सर्वप्रथम बन्ने सङ्कल्प लिएको उल्लेख गर्दै भारत माता वर्ष 2047 मा आफ्नो सम्पूर्ण तेज अनि ओजका साथ विश्वका सामु खडा हुने उनले दाबी गरे। हरेक क्षेत्रमा भारत विश्वमा अग्रणी होस्, महर्षि अरबिन्दो अनि स्वामी विवेकानन्दजीको सपना अब साकार भइरहेको देखिँदैछ, शाहले भने। यस प्रक्रियामा युवाहरूलाई जोड्नका लागि वर्तमान सरकारले कैयौं प्रयास गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै मोदीजीले सबैभन्दा पहिले शिक्षा नीति ल्याएको र त्यसमा आफ्नो भाषाहरूलाई सजाएर राख्न आग्रह गर्दै मातृभाषालाई महत्त्व दिएको उनले बताए। नयाँ शिक्षा नीतिको माध्यमद्वारा हाम्रो शिक्षा लोकल अनि ग्लोबल बन्दै युवाहरूका लागि अनेकौं मौका सिर्जना गर्ने उनले बताए।
पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अनि भारत सरकारको हृदयको धेरै नै नजिक रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै बजेट आबन्टन मात्र नभएर पूर्वोत्तरको विकास, एकता अनि शान्तिका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकार पूर्णरूपले कटिबद्ध रहेको पनि केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले दाबी गरे।
छात्र संसद अति नै उत्कृष्ट आयोजन हो तर यसलाई यतिमै समाप्त नगरेर अरू सङ्गठन अनि विद्यार्थी परिषदबीच सेतु बनाउनका लागि यस्तो व्यवस्था बनाउनुपर्नेछ, जसद्वारा सम्पूर्ण युवा सङ्गठन देशको तागतको एक अंश बन्नपुगोस्, शाहले बताए। विद्यार्थी परिषदले युवाहरूलाई सही दिशा देखाउनका साथसाथै उनीरूको चरित्र निर्माण पनि गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो विद्यार्थी सङ्गठनले हरेक प्रकल्पमा, चाहे आपदामा सहयोग होस् वा राष्ट्रिय सङ्कटमा मद्दत, सधैं राष्ट्रलाई सर्वोपरि राखेको उनले बताए।
QPEO.jpg)
अन्तर राज्य जीवनमा विद्यार्थीको अनुभव (एसईआइएल)-ले पूर्वोत्तरलाई सम्पूर्ण देशका साथ भावनात्मक रूपमा जोडेको उल्लेख गर्दै आज देशमा 4 हजारभन्दा धेरै यस्ता परिवारका साथ पूर्वोत्तरका बालकहरू धेरै दिनसम्म बसोबासो गर्नका साथै एसईआइएलका साथ पत्राचार गरिरहेको उनले बताए। योभन्दा ठूलो तागत अरू हुन नसक्ने उल्लेख गर्दै विद्यार्थी परिषदले सङ्गठनात्मक समर्पणको निर्मिति सम्पूर्ण सङ्गठनमा गरेको हुँदा नै एसईआइएल जस्तो कार्यक्रम यतिका वर्षदेखि चलिरहेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे।