প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের নবসারিতে লাখপতি দিদিদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
08 MAR 2025 10:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে গুজরাটের নবসারিতে লাখপতি দিদিদের সঙ্গে এক আন্তরিক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন। তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সমাজে তাঁদের অবদানের কথা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গোটা বিশ্ব যখন আজ নারী দিবস উদযাপন করছে, তখন মায়ের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে আমরা এই দিবস পালন করি, এটাই আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও পরম্পরা। শিবাণী মহিলা মণ্ডলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এক লাখপতি দিদি তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিয়ে বলেন, ৪০০ জনের বেশি বোনকে তাঁরা পুঁতির মালা তৈরির প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছেন এবং অন্যদের বিপণন ও হিসেব রক্ষার কাজকর্ম দেখার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি পারুল বেহেন নামে এক লাখপতি দিদির কথা উল্লেখ করেন যিনি ৪০,০০০ টাকার বেশি আয় করেন এবং লাখপতি দিদি হওয়ার সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরির ব্যাপারে তাঁর স্বপ্নের কথা জানান। অন্য এক লাখপতি দিদি ৬৫ জন মহিলাকে নিয়ে মিশ্রি থেকে সিরাপ তৈরির কথা জানান এবং তাঁদের বার্ষিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ২৫-৩০ লক্ষ টাকা। তিনি জানান, সরকারি এই মঞ্চ অসহায় নারী এবং তাঁদের সন্তানদের শিক্ষায় সহায়তা করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তকমা ছাড়াই তিনি অধিকাংশ লাখপতি দিদির স্টল ঘুরে দেখেছেন।
অন্য এক লাখপতি দিদি জানান, তিনি কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে কোটিপতি হয়ে উঠবেন। সাফল্যের এই পথ দেখানোর জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। এক ড্রোন দিদি তাঁর প্রায় ২ লক্ষ টাকা আয়ের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ড্রোন দিদিরা এখন প্রতিটি গ্রামের পরিচয় হয়ে উঠেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ব্যবসার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরতে বলেন এবং এই ব্যাপারে সব ধরনের সরকারি সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি বলেন, তৃণমূল স্তরে বহু মহিলা আয় করছেন এবং গোটা বিশ্বের জানা উচিত যে, ভারতীয় মহিলারা শুধুমাত্র বাড়ির কাজের মধ্যেই আবদ্ধ নেই, তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক শক্তিও হয়ে উঠেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধিতে গ্রামের মহিলারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। ড্রোন দিদির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, মহিলারা খুব তাড়াতাড়ি প্রযুক্তিকে আয়ত্ত করতে পারেন। ৩-৪ দিনের মধ্যেই তাঁরা ড্রোন চালনা শিখে নিয়েছেন। নারীর এই শক্তিতে দেশ উপকৃত হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Lakhpati Didis at Navsari, Gujarat
08 MAR 2025 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Women's Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi engaged in a heartfelt conversation with the Lakhpati Didis in Navsari, Gujarat today, highlighting the significance of women's empowerment and their contributions to society.
The Prime Minister remarked that while the world celebrates Women's Day today, in our traditions and culture, it starts with the reverence for the mother, 'Matru Devo Bhava'. For us, every day of the year is 'Matru Devo Bhava', he added.
One of the Lakhpati Didis shared her experience of working with the Shivani Mahila Mandal, where they engage in beadwork, a cultural craft of Saurashtra. She mentioned that they have trained over 400 sisters in beadwork, with other sisters handling marketing and accounting tasks. The Prime Minister inquired if the marketing team travels outside the state, to which she confirmed that they have covered almost all major cities in India. The participant highlighted the success of another Lakhpati Didi, Parul Behen, who earns over 40,000 rupees, and acknowledged the achievement of the Lakhpati Didis. Shri Modi expressed his dream of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis and believed that they could reach five crores.
Another Lakhpati Didi shared her journey of producing syrup from mishri (sugar candy) with 65 women, achieving an annual turnover of Rs 25 to 30 lakhs. She mentioned that the platform provided by the government has enabled them to support helpless women and educate their children. She further informed about their efforts and said that they have even acquired vehicles for their marketing activities. Shri Modi said that he had visited the stalls of most of the Lakhpati Didis without the baggage of being a chief minister or a prime minister and this was normal for him.
Sharing her experience, another Lakhpati Didi assured that she would be a crorepati in a few years time by working hard. She thanked the Prime Minister for showing them the path to success. A Drone Didi sharing her experience told that she is earning around Rs. 2 lakh. The Prime Minister responded with an experience about a lady who does not know how to ride a bicycle but is a drone pilot. The woman, who trained in Pune, Maharashtra, added that she is referred to as a ‘pilot’ by her relatives and friends. She thanked the Prime Minister for giving her an opportunity to be a drone didi and in turn a lakhpati didi today. Shri Modi said that drone didis were now an identity for every village.
Shri Modi then interacted with a Bank Sakhi who does a monthly operation of around Rs. 4 to 5 lakh. Another woman expressed her desire to make other ladies also Lakhpati Didis like she has become.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of entering online business models and assured government support to upgrade their initiatives. He highlighted that many women are earning at the grassroots level, and the world should know that Indian women are not just confined to household work but are a significant economic force. Shri Modi remarked that rural women are playing a crucial role in India's economic strength. He observed that women quickly adapt to technology, sharing his experience with the Drone Didis who learned to operate drones within three to four days and practiced sincerely. He highlighted the inherent strength of women in India to struggle, create, nurture, and generate wealth. He expressed his belief that this strength would greatly benefit the country.