Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Affordable Quality Medicines For A Healthier Future
06 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Every year, March 7th is celebrated as 'Jan Aushadhi Diwas' to raise awareness about the scheme and promote the use of generic medicines. Week-long events are organized across the country from March 1st to 7th to support this initiative.
This year, the celebration was flagged off on March 1 to disseminate information about PMBJP in the National Capital Region (NCR). The "Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)" was launched in November 2008 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in collaboration with Central Pharma Public Sector Undertakings. The initiative aims to provide quality medicines at affordable prices to the public through dedicated outlets called Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK).
Key Activities of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) aims to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices. Some of the activities under this initiative include:
• Raising Awareness: One of the primary goals is to educate the public about the benefits of generic medicines, emphasizing that affordability does not compromise quality. The initiative aims to dispel the misconception that higher prices indicate better quality.
• Encouraging Prescriptions of Generic Drugs: PMBJP aims to inspire healthcare professionals, particularly those in government hospitals, to prescribe generic alternatives, thereby promoting cost-effective treatment options.
• Enhancing Accessibility: The initiative seeks to provide a wide range of commonly used generic medicines across various therapeutic categories, ensuring that essential healthcare products are available to everyone, especially the marginalized.
Despite the country being one of the leading exporters of generic medicines to the world, the majority of Indians lack sufficient access to affordable medicines. Branded medicines are sold at significantly higher prices than their unbranded generic equivalents, though they are identical in their therapeutic value.
Major Initiatives under PMBJP
Suvidha Sanitary Napkins- As an important step in ensuring the health security for Indian women, Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkins were launched on 27th August 2019 to be made available at Rs.1/- per pad only. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Napkins are being made available for sale in more than 15000 PMBJP Kendras across the country. The cumulative sales of Suvidha Napkins as on 31.01.2025 is 72 Crores.
The Jan Aushadhi SUGAM mobile application was launched the month of August, 2019. The App has various user-friendly features like - to locate nearby Jan Aushadhi Kendra through Google map, search Jan Aushadhi generic medicines, compare prices of Generic v/s Branded medicines in terms of MRP, overall savings, etc.
Features of PMBJP
A unique feature of the scheme is that it is operated by government agencies as well as by private entrepreneurs.
• Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are 50%-80% less than that of branded medicine’s prices available in the open market.
• Medicines are procured only from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified manufacturers for ensuring the quality of the products.
• Each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL) for ensuring best quality.
• The incentive up to Rs. 20,000/- per month is given @ 20% of monthly purchases made and subject to the stocking mandate.
• A one-time incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh is provided to PMBJP Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Aayog or opened by women entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman Divyang, SC & ST.
Transforming Healthcare: A Look at the Growth
NUMBER OF PMBJP KENDRAS OPENED
Source: https://janaushadhi.gov.in/ - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/10SB9jUZ6r3v4-wv_n-u3XwcmSvEWUJqA 202
NUMBER OF MEDICINES AND SURGICAL EQUIPMENT
Source: https://janaushadhi.gov.in/ - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/10SB9jUZ6r3v4-wv_n-u3XwcmSvEWUJqA 202
7 Days of Promoting Access to Quality Medicine
The 7-day Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 celebration began with Union Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda flagging off a Rath and vehicles to promote the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana. Day 2 featured Jan Arogya Mela with heritage walks and 500+ health camps for senior citizens. Day 3 focused on children’s participation and distributing nutraceutical products. Day 4 highlighted women’s involvement with sanitary pad distribution to showcase the affordability of Jan Aushadhi products. Day 5 organized pharmacist awareness seminars in 30 cities. Day 6 featured the Jan Aushadhi Mitra Volunteer Registration Campaign and Day 7 will culminate with the Jan Aushadhi Diwas Celebration.
Conclusion
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has significantly contributed to making quality medicines accessible at affordable prices to the common masses, ensuring healthcare reaches every corner of the country. With over 15,000 Janaushadhi Kendras now operational across all districts, the scheme has not only enhanced healthcare affordability but also created a promising avenue for self-employment, offering sustainable and regular earnings. As the government continues to promote the use of generic medicines, the scheme is set to witness further growth, strengthening its role in improving public health and boosting entrepreneurship in India.
References:
Click here to see PDF:

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि दिवस 2025
स्वस्थ भविष्य के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण किफायती दवाइयाँ
06 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
हर साल 7 मार्च को 'जन औषधि दिवस' मनाया जाता है ताकि इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और जेनेरिक दवाओं के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस पहल को समर्थन देने के लिए 1 से 7 मार्च तक पूरे देश में सप्ताह भर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
इस वर्ष, 1 मार्च को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में पीएमबीजेपी के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए समारोह की शुरुआत की गई। "प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी)" को नवंबर 2008 में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा केंद्रीय फार्मा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के सहयोग से लॉन्च किया गया था । इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) नामक समर्पित दुकानों के माध्यम से जनता को सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराना है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना की मुख्य गतिविधियां
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) का उद्देश्य सभी को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराना है । इस पहल के तहत कुछ गतिविधियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• जागरूकता बढ़ाना : प्राथमिक लक्ष्यों में से एक है जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करना, इस बात पर ज़ोर देना कि सस्ता होना गुणवत्ता से समझौता नहीं है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य इस गलत धारणा को दूर करना है कि उच्च कीमतें बेहतर गुणवत्ता का संकेत देती हैं।
• जेनेरिक दवाओं के नुस्खों को प्रोत्साहित करना : पीएमबीजेपी का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, विशेष रूप से सरकारी अस्पतालों में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों को जेनेरिक दवाओं के विकल्प लिखने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जिससे लागत प्रभावी उपचार विकल्पों को बढ़ावा मिले
• पहुंच में वृद्धि : इस पहल का उद्देश्य विभिन्न चिकित्सीय श्रेणियों में आमतौर पर प्रयुक्त होने वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पाद सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से वंचित लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध हों।
दुनिया भर में जेनेरिक दवाओं के अग्रणी निर्यातकों में से एक होने के बावजूद, अधिकांश भारतीयों के पास सस्ती दवाओं तक पर्याप्त पहुंच नहीं है। ब्रांडेड दवाइयाँ उनके गैर-ब्रांडेड जेनेरिक समकक्षों की तुलना में काफी अधिक कीमत पर बेची जाती हैं, हालाँकि वे अपने चिकित्सीय मूल्य में समान हैं।
पीएमबीजेपी के अंतर्गत प्रमुख पहल
सुविधा सैनिटरी नैपकिन- भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, जन औषधि सुविधा ऑक्सो-बायोडिग्रेडेबल सैनिटरी नैपकिन 27 अगस्त 2019 को लॉन्च किए गए, जिन्हें केवल 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। जन औषधि सुविधा नैपकिन देश भर में 15000 से अधिक पीएमबीजेपी केंद्रों पर बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। 31.01.2025 तक सुविधा नैपकिन की संचयी बिक्री 72 करोड़ है।
जन औषधि सुगम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन अगस्त, 2019 में लॉन्च किया गया था। ऐप में विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल विशेषताएं हैं जैसे - गूगल मानचित्र के माध्यम से नजदीकी जन औषधि केंद्र का पता लगाना, जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं की खोज करना, एमआरपी के संदर्भ में जेनेरिक बनाम ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों की तुलना करना, समग्र बचत आदि।
पीएमबीजेपी की विशेषताएं
इस योजना की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसका संचालन सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ निजी उद्यमियों द्वारा भी किया जाता है।
• जन औषधि दवाओं की कीमतें खुले बाजार में उपलब्ध ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों से 50%-80% कम हैं ।
• उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवाएं केवल विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यास (डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी) प्रमाणित निर्माताओं से ही खरीदी जाती हैं।
• सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवा के प्रत्येक बैच का परीक्षण 'राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण और अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड' (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है।
• 20,000/- रुपये प्रति माह तक का प्रोत्साहन मासिक खरीद के 20% की दर से दिया जाता है तथा यह स्टॉकिंग अधिदेश के अधीन है।
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों, द्वीप क्षेत्रों और नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी जिले के रूप में उल्लिखित पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में या महिला उद्यमी, पूर्व सैनिक दिव्यांग, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति द्वारा खोले गए पीएमबीजेपी केंद्रों को 2.00 लाख रुपये की एकमुश्त प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाती है ।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बदलाव: विकास पर एक नज़र
खोले गए पीएमबीजेपी केन्द्रों की संख्या
स्रोत: https://janaushadhi.gov.in/ - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/10SB9jUZ6r3v4-wv_n-u3XwcmSvEWUJqA 202
दवाओं और शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों की संख्या
स्रोत: https://janaushadhi.gov.in/ - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/10SB9jUZ6r3v4-wv_n-u3XwcmSvEWUJqA 202
गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के 7 दिन
7 दिवसीय जन औषधि दिवस 2025 समारोह की शुरुआत केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रथ और वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने के साथ हुई। दूसरे दिन जन आरोग्य मेला आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें हेरिटेज वॉक और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 500 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर लगाए गए। तीसरे दिन बच्चों की भागीदारी और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल उत्पादों के वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चौथे दिन जन औषधि उत्पादों की सामर्थ्य को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सैनिटरी पैड वितरण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पांचवें दिन 30 शहरों में फार्मासिस्ट जागरूकता सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए। छठे दिन जन औषधि मित्र स्वयंसेवक पंजीकरण अभियान चलाया गया और सातवें दिन जन औषधि दिवस समारोह का समापन हुआ।
निष्कर्ष
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) ने आम जनता को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिससे देश के हर कोने तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुँचना सुनिश्चित हुआ है। सभी जिलों में अब 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों के चालू होने के साथ, इस योजना ने न केवल स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि स्वरोजगार के लिए एक अवसर भी बनाया है, जिससे स्थायी और नियमित आय की प्राप्त की जा रही है। अब जबकि सरकार जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती रहेगी, इस योजना में और वृद्धि देखने को मिलेगी, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और भारत में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका मजबूत होगी।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: