Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals Inaugurates Jan Aushadhi Kendra Model at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi today to spread awareness among the citizens
Interactive session with the people visiting Dilli Haat to enlighten them about Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna
01 MAR 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Jan Aushadhi Kendra was inaugurated today by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi, to make the people aware about Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP).
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) was also present on the occasion. An interactive session was conducted with the people visiting Dilli Haat to enlighten them about the high-quality affordable medicines which are being sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.
As on 31.01.2025, 15000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 drugs and 300 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
Under PMBJP, the Government has set a target to open 25000 JAKs by 31st March, 2027 across the country. The target of opening 15000 JAKs by March, 2025 has already been achieved by PMBI on 31.01.2025.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषधि विभाग के सचिव ने नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में आईएनए के दिल्ली हाट में जन औषधि केंद्र मॉडल का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए दिल्ली हाट आने वाले लोगों के साथ संवाद सत्र का आयोजन
01 MAR 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में आईएनए के दिल्ली हाट में भारत सरकार के औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने जन औषधि केंद्र के एक मॉडल का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रवि दाधीच भी उपस्थित थे। दिल्ली हाट में आने वाले लोगों को जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से बेची जा रही उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सस्ती दवाओं के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए उनके साथ एक वार्तालाप का सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर, योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से प्रत्येक वर्ष 7 मार्च को "जन औषधि दिवस" ​​​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, इस वर्ष भी 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।
31.01.2025 तक देशभर में 15000 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके थे। पीएमबीजेपी की उत्पाद समूह में 2047 दवाएं और 300 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं जो खुदरा दुकानों पर ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत से 80 प्रतिशत तक कम मूल्य पर बेचे जाते हैं।
सरकार ने पीएमबीजेपी के अंतर्गत 31 मार्च, 2027 तक देशभर में 25000 जेएके खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मार्च, 2025 तक 15000 जेएके खोलने का लक्ष्य पीएमबीआई द्वारा 31.01.2025 को पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया है।