Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi- Ek Kadam Matri Shakti Ki Ore (Women Participation): Fourth day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Programs in 30 cities across 30 States to felicitate women for their efforts
Sanitary pads distributed to make women aware about high quality and affordability of Jan Aushadhi products
04 MAR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 was celebrated with a special focus on the women of the country across 30 major cities in 30 states. Shri Kota Srinivasa Poojary, Member of Parliament, addressed the crowd in his constituency, Udupi Chikmagalur, Karnataka and spread awareness about Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. Smt. Savita Kapoor, Member of Legislative Assembly, Uttarakhand also attended a program in Dehradun to spread the message of Jan Aushadhi.
In order to felicitate women for their efforts, Jan Aushadhi organized various programs in 30 cities across the country. In these programs women were given information about various women-centric products which are being sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. During these programs, sanitary pads were distributed to make women aware about the high quality and affordability of Jan Aushadhi products.
Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि- एक कदम मातृ शक्ति की ओर (महिला भागीदारी): जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के उत्सव का चौथा दिन
महिलाओं को उनके प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित करने के लिए 30 राज्यों के 30 शहरों में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
महिलाओं को जन औषधि उत्पादों की उच्च गुणवत्ता और सामर्थ्य के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए सेनेटरी पैड वितरित किए गए
04 MAR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
7वें जन औषधि दिवस 2025 का चौथा दिन 30 राज्यों के 30 प्रमुख शहरों में देश की महिलाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ मनाया गया। संसद सदस्य श्री कोटा श्रीनिवास पुजारी ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, कर्नाटक के उडुपी चिकमगलूर में जनसमूह को संबोधित किया और जन औषधि परियोजना के बारे में जागरूकता प्रदान की। जन औषधि का संदेश फैलाने के लिए उत्तराखंड विधान सभा सदस्य श्रीमती सविता कपूर ने भी देहरादून में एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
महिलाओं को उनके प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित करने के लिए जन औषधि ने देश भर के 30 शहरों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इन कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं को जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से बेचे जा रहे विभिन्न महिला-केंद्रित उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान महिलाओं को जन औषधि उत्पादों की उच्च गुणवत्ता और सामर्थ्य के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए सैनिटरी पैड वितरित किए गए।
वर्तमान में देश भर में सभी जिलों को शामिल करते हुए 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं। योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2027 तक देशभर में 25000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर, योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 7 मार्च को हर साल "जन औषधि दिवस" ​​​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।