Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi- Ek Kadam Matri Shakti Ki Ore (Women Participation): Fourth day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Programs in 30 cities across 30 States to felicitate women for their efforts
Sanitary pads distributed to make women aware about high quality and affordability of Jan Aushadhi products
04 MAR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 was celebrated with a special focus on the women of the country across 30 major cities in 30 states. Shri Kota Srinivasa Poojary, Member of Parliament, addressed the crowd in his constituency, Udupi Chikmagalur, Karnataka and spread awareness about Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. Smt. Savita Kapoor, Member of Legislative Assembly, Uttarakhand also attended a program in Dehradun to spread the message of Jan Aushadhi.
In order to felicitate women for their efforts, Jan Aushadhi organized various programs in 30 cities across the country. In these programs women were given information about various women-centric products which are being sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. During these programs, sanitary pads were distributed to make women aware about the high quality and affordability of Jan Aushadhi products.
Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جن اوشدھی - ماتری شکتی کی طرف ایک قدم (خواتین کی شرکت): جن اوشدھی دوس- 2025 کی تقریبات کا چوتھا دن
ملک کی 30 ریاستوں کے 30 شہروں میں خواتین کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے اعزاز دینے کے لیے تقریبات
جن اوشدھی پروڈکٹس کے اعلیٰ معیار اورصلاحیت کے بارے میں خواتین کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے سینیٹری پیڈ تقسیم کیے گئے
04 MAR 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
ساتویں جن اوشدھی دوس- 2025 کا چوتھا دن 30 ریاستوں کے 30 بڑے شہروں میں ملک کی خواتین پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب کوٹا سری نواس پجاری اپنے حلقہ انتخاب اڈوپی چک منگلور، کرناٹک میں جن اوشدھی پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلا رہے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ سویتا کپور، ممبر اسمبلی، اتراکھنڈ نے بھی جن اوشدھی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے دہرادون میں ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
خواتین کی کوششوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے جن اوشدھی نے ملک بھر کے 30 شہروں میں مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان پروگراموں میں خواتین کو جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والی خواتین پر مبنی مختلف مصنوعات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ ان پروگراموں کے دوران، خواتین میں سینیٹری پیڈ تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ وہ جن اوشدھی پروڈکٹس کے اعلیٰ معیار اور سستی کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کر سکیں۔
خیال رہے اس وقت ملک بھر میں 15,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں، جن میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2027 تک ملک بھر میں 25,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی پہل پر 7 مارچ کو ہر سال "جن اوشدھی دوس" کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے اور جینرک ادویات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سالہائے گزشتہ کی طرح یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔