Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurates the week long celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in New Delhi today
Let us create a Jan-Andolan for Janaushdahi: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
PMBJP has led to total savings of approx. Rs.30,000 crores for the citizens during the past 10 years
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off the Rath (Chariot) and 10 other vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana from Nirman Bhawan today. Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Anupriya Patel and Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Amit Agrawal were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering during the flag off ceremony Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda urged the citizens of the country to participate in these programs for wider awareness about this noble project of the Government so that a Jan-Andolan is created for Jan-Aushadhi.
Ms. Anupriya Patel also addressed the gathering and gave a brief about seven days week long programs to be held across the country for celebration of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025. The vehicles that have been flagged off today will disseminate the information about PMBJP in the National Capital Region (NCR).
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened to provide generic medicines.
As on 28.02.2025, 15000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 drugs and 300 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
Under PMBJP, the government has set a target to open 25000 JAKs by 31st March, 2027 across the country. The target of opening 15000 JAKs by March, 2025 has already been achieved by PMBI on 31.01.2025.
In order to cover large category of medicines, 29 Major Therapeutic Groups like Antibiotics & Anti-infectives, Anti-Cancer, Anti-Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Analgesics and Antipyretic, Anti-Allergic, Gastro-Intestinal Agents, Vitamins & Minerals, Food supplements/Nutraceuticals, Topical Medicines etc have been covered in PMBJP basket. Further, 300 Surgical Equipment & Consumable like Masks, Orthopedic Rehabilitation Products, Surgical Dressings, Syringes & Needles, Sanitary Napkins, Sutures, Diapers, Rubber Gloves, Oximeter, Rapid Antigen Test Kit, etc have also been covered under PMBJP basket.
In the financial year i.e., 2023-24, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1470 Crore (at MRP) which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 7350 Cr. to the citizens. In the current financial year i.e., 2024-25, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1760 Crore (at MRP) till 28.02.2025. In the last 10 years, the no. of Kendras have increased by 180 times and the sales have also increased more than 200 times. In all, during the past 10 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 30,000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के बारे में जानकारी ले जाने वाले वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर जन औषधि दिवस, 2025 के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा आइए जन ​​औषधि के लिए एक जन-आंदोलन बनाएं
पीएमबीजेपी ने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान नागरिकों के लिए लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की है
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज निर्माण भवन से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के बारे में जानकारी देने वाले रथ और 10 अन्य वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर जन औषधि दिवस, 2025 के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल और फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
ध्वजारोहण समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने देश के नागरिकों से सरकार की इस महान परियोजना के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया ताकि जन-औषधि के लिए एक जन-आंदोलन बनाया जा सके।
सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और 7 वें जन औषधि दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में देशभर में आयोजित होने वाले सात दिवसीय सप्ताह भर के कार्यक्रमों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर, इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। आज जिन वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है, वे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में पीएमबीजेपी के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करेंगे।
सभी को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) शुरू की गई। इस योजना के तहत, जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) के रूप में जाने जाने वाले समर्पित आउटलेट खोले जाते हैं।
28 फरवरी 2025 तक देश भर में 15000 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं। पीएमबीजेपी के उत्पाद समूह में 2047 दवाइयां और 300 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं, जो ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में खुदरा दुकानों पर 50% से 80% सस्ते दामों पर बेचे जाते हैं।
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2027 तक पूरे देश में 25000 जेएके खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मार्च, 2025 तक 15000 जेएके खोलने का लक्ष्य पीएमबीआई द्वारा 31.01.2025 को ही हासिल कर लिया गया है।
दवाओं की बड़ी श्रेणी को कवर करने के लिए, एंटीबायोटिक्स और एंटी-इंफेक्टिव्स, एंटी-कैंसर, एंटी-डायबिटिक्स, कार्डियोवैस्कुलर ड्रग्स, एनाल्जेसिक और एंटीपायरेटिक, एंटी-एलर्जिक, गैस्ट्रो-इंटेस्टाइनल एजेंट, विटामिन और मिनरल्स, फूड सप्लीमेंट्स/न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, टॉपिकल मेडिसिन आदि जैसे 29 प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों को पीएमबीजेपी बास्केट में शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मास्क, आर्थोपेडिक रिहैबिलिटेशन उत्पाद, सर्जिकल ड्रेसिंग, सिरिंज और सुई, सैनिटरी नैपकिन, टांके, डायपर, रबर के दस्ताने, ऑक्सीमीटर, रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किट आदि जैसे 300 सर्जिकल उपकरण और उपभोग्य वस्तुएं भी पीएमबीजेपी बास्केट के तहत शामिल की गई हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2023-24 में, PMBJP ने 1470 करोड़ रुपये (MRP पर) की बिक्री की है, जिससे नागरिकों को लगभग 7350 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2024-25 में, PMBJP ने 28.02.2025 तक 1760 करोड़ रुपये (MRP पर) की बिक्री की है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में केंद्रों की संख्या में 180 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और बिक्री भी 200 गुना से अधिक बढ़ी है। कुल मिलाकर, पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, इस नेक योजना के कारण नागरिकों के लिए लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल बचत संभव हुई है।