Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurates the week long celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in New Delhi today
Let us create a Jan-Andolan for Janaushdahi: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
PMBJP has led to total savings of approx. Rs.30,000 crores for the citizens during the past 10 years
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off the Rath (Chariot) and 10 other vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana from Nirman Bhawan today. Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Anupriya Patel and Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Amit Agrawal were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering during the flag off ceremony Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda urged the citizens of the country to participate in these programs for wider awareness about this noble project of the Government so that a Jan-Andolan is created for Jan-Aushadhi.
Ms. Anupriya Patel also addressed the gathering and gave a brief about seven days week long programs to be held across the country for celebration of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025. The vehicles that have been flagged off today will disseminate the information about PMBJP in the National Capital Region (NCR).
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened to provide generic medicines.
As on 28.02.2025, 15000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 drugs and 300 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
Under PMBJP, the government has set a target to open 25000 JAKs by 31st March, 2027 across the country. The target of opening 15000 JAKs by March, 2025 has already been achieved by PMBI on 31.01.2025.
In order to cover large category of medicines, 29 Major Therapeutic Groups like Antibiotics & Anti-infectives, Anti-Cancer, Anti-Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Analgesics and Antipyretic, Anti-Allergic, Gastro-Intestinal Agents, Vitamins & Minerals, Food supplements/Nutraceuticals, Topical Medicines etc have been covered in PMBJP basket. Further, 300 Surgical Equipment & Consumable like Masks, Orthopedic Rehabilitation Products, Surgical Dressings, Syringes & Needles, Sanitary Napkins, Sutures, Diapers, Rubber Gloves, Oximeter, Rapid Antigen Test Kit, etc have also been covered under PMBJP basket.
In the financial year i.e., 2023-24, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1470 Crore (at MRP) which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 7350 Cr. to the citizens. In the current financial year i.e., 2024-25, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1760 Crore (at MRP) till 28.02.2025. In the last 10 years, the no. of Kendras have increased by 180 times and the sales have also increased more than 200 times. In all, during the past 10 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 30,000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیات ، کھادوں اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں 2025 کے جن اوشدھی دِوس کی مناسبت سے ہفتہ بھر تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔
’’آئیے جن اوشدھی کو ایک جن آندولن (عوامی مہم) بنائیں‘‘ – جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا
پی ایم بی جے پی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں شہریوں کے لیے تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بچت کو یقینی بنایا ہے
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیائی، کھادوں اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نرمان بھون، نئی دہلی سے رَتھ اور دیگر 10 گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر جن اوشدھی دوس، 2025 کی مناسبت سے ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا۔ یہ گاڑیاں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے بارے میں معلومات عام کرنے کے لیے روانہ کی گئیں۔ اس موقع پر کیمیات اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سیکریٹری جناب امت اگروال بھی موجود تھے۔
جھنڈی دکھانے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ملک کے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں تاکہ حکومت کے اس عظیم منصوبے کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور جن اوشدھی کے لیے ایک ’’جن آندولن‘‘ (عوامی مہم) وجود میں آئے۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور ملک بھر میں 7ویں جن اوشدھی دوس کی تقریبات کے لیے منعقد کیے جانے والے ہفتہ بھر کے خصوصی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقدام پر، ہر سال 7 مارچ کو ’’جن اوشدھی دوس‘‘ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، تاکہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھائی جا سکے اور جنرک ادویات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
پچھلے سالوں کی طرح، یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ آج جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کی گئی گاڑیاں قومی دارالحکومتی خطے (این سی آر) میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے بارے میں معلومات عام کریں گی۔
معیاری جنرک ادویات کو سب کے لیے کفایتی قیمتوں پر دستیاب بنانے کے مقصد سے، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو حکومت ہند کی کیمیات و کھادوں کی وزارت کے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ’’جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جے اے کیز) ‘‘ کے نام سے مخصوص مراکز کھولے جاتے ہیں تاکہ عوام کو معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
غور طلب ہے کہ 28فروری 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں 15,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کیز)قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کی پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں 2,047 ادویات اور جراحی کے 300 آلات شامل ہیں، جو برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد سے 80فیصد کم قیمت پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت 31 مارچ 2027 تک پورے ملک میں 25,000 جے اے کیز کھولنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ مارچ 2025 تک 15,000 جے اے کیز کھولنے کا ہدف پہلے ہی 31 جنوری 2025 کو پی ایم بی آئی کے ذریعے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ادویات کی وسیع اقسام کو شامل کرنے کے لیے 29 بڑے معالجاتی گروپس کو پی ایم بی جے پی باسکٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں اینٹی بایوٹکس اور اینٹی انفیکٹیوز، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ڈایابیٹک، قلبی امراض کی دوائیں، درد کم کرنے والی اور بخار کم کرنے والی دوائیں، الرجی کے خلاف دوائیں، معدے کی دوائیں، وٹامنز اور منرلز، غذائی سپلیمنٹس/نیوٹرا ہیوٹیکلز، اور مخصوص اعضاء کی ادویات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، جراحی کے 300 آلات اور دیگر اشیاء جیسے ماسک، آرتھوپیڈک بحالی کی مصنوعات، جراحی پٹیاں، سرنج اور سوئیاں، سینیٹری نیپکن، زخم سینے کے دھاگے، ڈائپرز، ربڑ کے دستانے، آکسی میٹر، ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کٹس وغیرہ کو بھی پی ایم بی جے پی باسکٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں، پی ایم بی جے پی نے 1,470 کروڑ روپے (ایم آر پی پر) کی فروخت کی، جس کی بدولت شہریوں کو تقریباً 7,350 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی۔موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، 28 فروری 2025 تک، پی ایم بی جے پی کی فروخت 1,760 کروڑ روپے (ایم آر پی پر) تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد میں 180 گنا اور فروخت میں 200 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں شہریوں کو مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 30ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔