பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் கோவிந்த்காட்டில் இருந்து ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப் (12.4 கிலோமீட்டர்) வரை கேபிள் கார் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் கோவிந்த்காட்டிலிருந்து ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப் வரை 12.4 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கேபிள் கார் திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் ரூ.2,730.13 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
தற்போது, கோவிந்த்காட்டிலிருந்து ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப் வரையான 21 கி.மீ தூரத்தைக் கடக்க மலைப்பகுதியில் கால்நடையாகவோ, குதிரைகள் அல்லது பல்லக்கு மூலமாகவோ பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. தற்போது முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள கேபிள் கார் திட்டம், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பயணத்தை எளிதாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் எந்த வானிலை சூழலிலும் , கோவிந்த்காட்டிலிருந்து ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப்பிற்கு யாத்ரீகர்கள் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
கேபிள் கார் சேவை பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையில் உருவாக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளின் போது கணிசமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். மேலும் சுற்றுலா தொடர்புடைய தொழில்களிலும் கணிசமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும்.
ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப் உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் சமோலி மாவட்டத்தில் 15,000 அடி உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள யாத்ரீக ஸ்தலமாகும். அங்குள்ள புனித தளத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட குருத்வாரா ஆண்டுதோறும் மே முதல் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் வரை திறந்திருக்கும். இங்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் 1.5 முதல் 2 லட்சம் யாத்ரீகர்கள் வருகை தருகின்றனர். அங்குள்ள தேசிய பூங்கா யுனெஸ்கோ நிறுவனத்தால் உலக பாரம்பரிய தளமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108416

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji (12.4 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.4 km ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 2,730.13 crore.
Currently, the journey to the Hemkund Sahib Ji is a challenging 21-km uphill trek from Govindghat and is covered on foot or by ponies or palanquins. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims and visiting the Hemkund Sahib Ji and the tourists visiting the Valley of Flowers and will ensure all-weather last mile connectivity between Govindghat and Hemkund Sahib Ji.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on Monocable Detachable Gondola (MDG) from Govindghat to Ghangaria (10.55 km), seamlessly integrated with the most advanced Tricable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib Ji (1.85 km) with a design capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 11,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last mile connectivity for pilgrims and fostering rapid economic growth of the region.
Hemkund Sahib Ji is a highly revered pilgrimage site situated at an elevation of 15,000 ft in Chamoli district of the State of Uttarakhand. The Gurudwara established at the holy site is open for about 5 months in a year between May and September and is visited by about 1.5 to 2 lakh pilgrims annually. The trek to Hemkund Sahib Ji also serves as the gateway to the famous Valley of Flowers, a national park recognized as the UNESCO World Heritage site, located in the pristine Garhwal Himalayas.