মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তরাখণ্ডের গোবিন্দঘাট থেকে হেমকুণ্ড সাহেব জি (১২.৪ কিমি) রোপওয়ে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প পর্বতমালা পরিযোজনায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি (সিসিইএ) উত্তরাখণ্ডের গোবিন্দঘাট থেকে হেমকুণ্ড সাহেব (১২.৪ কিমি) রোপওয়ে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প পর্বতমালা পরিযোজনায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ২,৭৩০,১৩ কোটি টাকা।
বর্তমানে গোবিন্দঘাট থেকে হেমকুণ্ড সাহেব পর্যন্ত ২১ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিতে হয় পায়ে হেঁটে অথবা ঘোড়া ও পাল্কিতে করে। এই রোপওয়েটি তীর্থযাত্রীদের এবং হেমকুণ্ড সাহেবে ভ্রমণকারীদের সুবিধার্থে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
রোপওয়েটি সরকারি-বেসরসারি অংশীদারিত্বে তৈরি করা হবে। প্রতি ঘণ্টায় একদিকে ১,১০০ যাত্রী বহন করতে পারবে। প্রতিদিন যাত্রী বহন ক্ষমতা হবে ১১,০০০।
এই রোপওয়ে প্রকল্পটি নির্মাণ ও পরিচালনার সময় আতিথেয়তা, ভ্রমণ, খাদ্য ও পানীয় (এফঅ্যান্ডবি) ও পর্যটনের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সারা বছর ধরে উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
হেমকুণ্ড সাহেব উত্তরাখণ্ডের চামৌলি জেলায় ১৫,০০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত। পবিত্র স্থানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই গুরুদ্বারটি প্রতি বছর মে থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর এই ৫ মাস খোলা থাকে। বছরে ১.৫ থেকে ২ লক্ষ তীর্থযাত্রী এখানে আসেন। হেমকুণ্ড সাহেব বিখ্যাত ভ্যালি অফ ফ্লাওয়ার্স-এর প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে স্বীকৃত।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji (12.4 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.4 km ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 2,730.13 crore.
Currently, the journey to the Hemkund Sahib Ji is a challenging 21-km uphill trek from Govindghat and is covered on foot or by ponies or palanquins. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims and visiting the Hemkund Sahib Ji and the tourists visiting the Valley of Flowers and will ensure all-weather last mile connectivity between Govindghat and Hemkund Sahib Ji.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on Monocable Detachable Gondola (MDG) from Govindghat to Ghangaria (10.55 km), seamlessly integrated with the most advanced Tricable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib Ji (1.85 km) with a design capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 11,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last mile connectivity for pilgrims and fostering rapid economic growth of the region.
Hemkund Sahib Ji is a highly revered pilgrimage site situated at an elevation of 15,000 ft in Chamoli district of the State of Uttarakhand. The Gurudwara established at the holy site is open for about 5 months in a year between May and September and is visited by about 1.5 to 2 lakh pilgrims annually. The trek to Hemkund Sahib Ji also serves as the gateway to the famous Valley of Flowers, a national park recognized as the UNESCO World Heritage site, located in the pristine Garhwal Himalayas.