Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji (12.4 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.4 km ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 2,730.13 crore.
Currently, the journey to the Hemkund Sahib Ji is a challenging 21-km uphill trek from Govindghat and is covered on foot or by ponies or palanquins. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims and visiting the Hemkund Sahib Ji and the tourists visiting the Valley of Flowers and will ensure all-weather last mile connectivity between Govindghat and Hemkund Sahib Ji.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on Monocable Detachable Gondola (MDG) from Govindghat to Ghangaria (10.55 km), seamlessly integrated with the most advanced Tricable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib Ji (1.85 km) with a design capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 11,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last mile connectivity for pilgrims and fostering rapid economic growth of the region.
Hemkund Sahib Ji is a highly revered pilgrimage site situated at an elevation of 15,000 ft in Chamoli district of the State of Uttarakhand. The Gurudwara established at the holy site is open for about 5 months in a year between May and September and is visited by about 1.5 to 2 lakh pilgrims annually. The trek to Hemkund Sahib Ji also serves as the gateway to the famous Valley of Flowers, a national park recognized as the UNESCO World Heritage site, located in the pristine Garhwal Himalayas.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے پروت مالا پر یوجنا کے تحت اتراکھنڈ ریاست میں روپ ویز ڈیولپمنٹ کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت گووندگھاٹ سے ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی (12.4کلومیٹر) کے روپ ویز پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے گووند گھاٹ سے ہیم کنڈ صاحب تک جی 12.4 کلو میٹر کے روپ ویز کی تعمیر کےپروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 2730.13 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ ڈیزائن، تعمیر، مالیات استعمال کرنے اور منتقل کرنے (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) کرنے کے ساتھ مکمل کیاجائے گا۔
فی الحال ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی کاسفر چیلنج بھرا ہے جہاں گووند گھاٹ سے اوپر کے علاقوں میں 21 کلو میٹر کی کھڑی چڑھائی ہے۔ یہ سفر پیدل یا خچروں پر بیٹھ کر مکمل کیاجاتاہے۔مجوزہ روپ وے کو ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی اور پھولوں کی وادی کی سیر کرنے والے سیاحوں مد نظر رکھ کر بنایا جارہاہے تاکہ گووند گھاٹ اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی کی صف آخر میں کھڑے عقیدت مند کو بھی فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔
پبلک – پرائیویٹ پاٹنر شپ سے تیار کیا جانے والا یہ منصوبہ گووند گھاٹ سے گھنگھڑیا (10.55کلو میٹر) تک منوکیبل ڈی اٹیچبل گونڈولہ پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گھنگھڑیا کو ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی تک (1.85 کلو میٹر) جدید ترین ٹرائی کیبل گونڈولہ (3 ایس) سے جوڑاجائے گا۔ اس روپ وے کی 1100 مسافر فی گھنٹہ فی سمت (پی پی ایچ پی ڈی ) کو لے جانے اور یومیہ11000مسافروں کو لے جانے کی گنجائش ہوگی ۔
روپ وے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر اور آپریشن کے دوران ملازمت کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ساتھ اس سے جڑی سیاحت کی صنعت جیسے ضیافت، سفر،غذا اور مشروبات (ایف این بی) اور سیاحت کو سال بھر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
روپ وے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی، خطے میں متوازن سماجی-معاشی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دے گی اورصف آخر میں کھڑے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خطہ میں معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔
ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی، اتراکھنڈ کے ریاست چمولی ضلع میں 15000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع جلیل القدر مذہبی مقام ہے۔اس مقدس مقام پر قائم کیا گیا گرودووارہ سال کے5 مہینوں، مئی سے ستمبر تک کھلارہتاہے جہاں سالانہ ڈیڑھ سے 2لاکھ عقیدت مند آتے ہیں۔ ہیم کنڈ صاحب جی تک چڑھائی کو ، قدیم گڑوال ہمالیہ میں یونسکو کی جانب سے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیے گئے پھولوں کی وادی کاداخلی دروازہ قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔