Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji (12.4 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.4 km ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 2,730.13 crore.
Currently, the journey to the Hemkund Sahib Ji is a challenging 21-km uphill trek from Govindghat and is covered on foot or by ponies or palanquins. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims and visiting the Hemkund Sahib Ji and the tourists visiting the Valley of Flowers and will ensure all-weather last mile connectivity between Govindghat and Hemkund Sahib Ji.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on Monocable Detachable Gondola (MDG) from Govindghat to Ghangaria (10.55 km), seamlessly integrated with the most advanced Tricable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib Ji (1.85 km) with a design capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 11,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last mile connectivity for pilgrims and fostering rapid economic growth of the region.
Hemkund Sahib Ji is a highly revered pilgrimage site situated at an elevation of 15,000 ft in Chamoli district of the State of Uttarakhand. The Gurudwara established at the holy site is open for about 5 months in a year between May and September and is visited by about 1.5 to 2 lakh pilgrims annually. The trek to Hemkund Sahib Ji also serves as the gateway to the famous Valley of Flowers, a national park recognized as the UNESCO World Heritage site, located in the pristine Garhwal Himalayas.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰ’পৱে উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী-পৰ্বতমালা পৰিযোজনাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰাখণ্ডত গোবিন্দঘাটৰ পৰা হেমকুণ্ড চাহেব জীলৈ (১২.৪ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৰ’পৱে উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
05 MAR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত গোবিন্দঘাটৰ পৰা হেমকুণ্ড চাহাব জীলৈ (১২.৪ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৰ’পৱে উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ’ব ২,৭৩০.১৩ কোটি টকা।
বৰ্তমান গোবিন্দঘাটৰ পৰা হেমকুণ্ড চাহাবলৈ ২১ কিলোমিটাৰ যাত্ৰা খোজকাঢ়ি অথবা ঘোঁৰা আৰু পালঙ্কুইনেৰে ঢাকিব লগা হৈছে। হেমকুণ্ড চাহাবৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে এই ৰ’পৱেৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে এই ৰ’পৱে’টো গোবিন্দঘাটৰ পৰা ঘাংগৰিয়ালৈ (১০.৫৫ কিলোমিটাৰ)লৈ মনোকেবল ডিটাচেবল গণ্ডোলা (এমডিজি)ৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, যিটো ঘাংগৰিয়াৰ পৰা হেমকুণ্ড চাহিব জী (১.৮৫ কিলোমিটাৰ)লৈকে আটাইতকৈ উন্নত ট্ৰাইকেবল ডিটাচেবল গণ্ডোলা (৩এছ) প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১১০০ যাত্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ দৈনিক ১১,০০০ যাত্ৰী বহনক্ষমত আছে।
এই ৰ’পৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পৰিচালনাই আতিথ্য, ভ্ৰমণ, খাদ্য আৰু পানীয় (এফএণ্ডবি) আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ দৰে খণ্ডত বছৰজুৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
ৰ’পৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন সুষম আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ দ্ৰুত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধন নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
হেমকুণ্ড চাহাব উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ চামোলী জিলাৰ ১৫ হাজাৰ ফুট উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত। পবিত্ৰ স্থানত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত এই গুৰুদ্বাৰাটো প্ৰতি বছৰে মে’ মাহৰ পৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহলৈকে ৫ মাহ খোলা থাকে। প্ৰতি বছৰে ইয়ালৈ ১.৫ৰ পৰা ২ লাখ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আহে। গাৰৱাল হিমালয়াত অৱস্থিত বিখ্যাত ফুলৰ উপত্যকাৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হেমকুণ্ড চাহাবক ইউনেস্কই বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপেও স্বীকৃতি দিছে।