Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in NXT Conclave
01 MAR 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
ITV Network founder and my colleague in Parliament, Kartikeya Sharma ji, the entire team of the network, all the guests from India and abroad, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, NewsX World’s auspicious beginning and for this I congratulate all of you, my best wishes. Today, all the regional channels of your network including Hindi and English are going global. And today many fellowships and scholarships have also been started. I wish all of you the best for these programs.
Friends,
I have been attending such media events earlier also, but today I feel that you have set a new trend and I congratulate you for this too. Such media events keep happening in our country, and it is a tradition that is continuing. There are some economic topics in it, it is a matter of benefit for everyone, but your network has given it a new dimension. You have worked on a new model by breaking away from the norm. I remember, if I talk about the earlier summits and your summit I have been listening to since yesterday, the earlier summits organised by different media houses have been leader-centric, I am happy that this one is policy-centric, policies are being discussed here. Most of the events that have taken place have been about living the present on the basis of the past. I see that your summit is dedicated to the future. I have seen that in all such programs that I have seen from afar or have attended myself, the importance of controversy was more there, here the importance of dialogue is more. And I firmly believe that all the events that I have attended are held in a small room and have their own people. Seeing such a huge event here and that too the event of a media house and people from all walks of life being here, is a big thing in itself. It is possible that other media people will not get any masala (scoop) from here, but the country will get a lot of inspiration, because the thoughts of every person who comes here will be thoughts that inspire the country. I hope that in the coming days other media houses will also adopt this trend, this template, in their own way and make it innovative and at least come out of that small room.
Friends,
Today the whole world is looking at 21st century India, people from all over the world want to come to India, want to know India. Today India is the country in the world where positive news is being created continuously. There is no need to manufacture news, where new records are being made every day, something new is happening. Just on 26 February, the Maha Kumbh of unity was concluded in Prayagraj. The whole world is surprised that how in a temporary city, a temporary arrangement, crores of people came to the banks of the river, travelled hundreds of kilometers and got filled with emotions after taking a holy bath. Today the world is seeing India's organising and innovating skills. We are manufacturing everything from semiconductors to aircraft carriers right here. The world wants to know about this success of India in detail. I think that this NewsX World is a very big opportunity in itself.
Friends,
Just a few months ago, India conducted the world's largest elections. After 60 years, it happened that a government in India has returned to power for the third consecutive time. The basis of this public trust are India's many achievements in the last 11 years. I am confident that your new channel will take India's real stories to the world. Without adding any colour, your global channel will show the picture of India as it is, we do not need makeup.
Friends,
Many years ago, I had presented the vision of Vocal for Local and Local for Global to the country. Today we are seeing this vision turning into reality. Today our Ayush products and Yoga have gone from Local to Global. Go anywhere in the world, you will find someone who knows Yoga, my friend Tony is sitting here, he is a daily Yoga practitioner. Today, India's superfood, our Makhana, is going global from local. India's millets - Shreeanna, are also going global from local. And I have come to know that my friend, Tony Abbott, has had first-hand experience of Indian millets at Delhi Haat, and he liked the millet dishes very much and I felt very happy to hear this.
Friends,
Not only millets, India's turmeric has also gone from local to global, India supplies more than 60 percent of the world's turmeric. India's coffee has also gone from local to global, India has become the world's seventh largest coffee exporter. Today India's mobiles, electronic products, medicines made in India are making their global identity. And along with all this, one more thing has happened. India is leading many global initiatives. Recently I got a chance to go to the AI ​​Action Summit in France. India was the co-host of this summit which is taking the world towards the AI ​​future. Now India has the responsibility of hosting it. India organised such a wonderful G-20 Summit during its presidency. During this summit, we gave the world a new economic route in the form of India-Middle East-Europe Corridor. India also gave a strong voice to the Global South, we have connected the island nations and their interests to our priority. India has given the vision of Mission Life to the world to deal with the climate crisis. Similarly, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, there are many such initiatives which India is leading globally. And I am happy that today when many brands of India are going global, the media of India is also going global. It is understanding this global opportunity.
Friends,
For decades, the world used to call India its back office. But today, India is becoming the new factory of the world. We are not just becoming a workforce, but a world-force! Today, the country is becoming an emerging export hub for the things that we once imported. The farmer who was once limited to the local market, today his crop is reaching the markets of the whole world. The demand for Pulwama's Snow Peas, Maharashtra's Purandar Figs and Kashmir's Cricket Bats is now increasing in the world. Our Defence products are showing the world the power of Indian Engineering and technology. From the Electronics to Automobile Sector, the world has seen our scale and capability. We are not only providing our products to the world, India is also becoming a trusted and reliable partner in the global supply chain.
Friends,
If we have become a leader in many sectors today, then it is because of years of well deliberated hard work. This has been possible only due to systematic policy decisions. Look at the journey of 10 years, where bridges were incomplete, roads were stuck, today dreams are moving ahead at a new pace. With good roads, excellent expressways, both travel time and cost have reduced. This has given the industry an opportunity to reduce the turnaround time of logistics. Our automobile sector got a huge benefit from this. This increased the demand for vehicles, we encouraged the production of vehicles and EVs. Today we have emerged as a major automobile producer and exporter in the world.
Friends,
A similar change has been seen in electronics manufacturing. In the last decade, electricity reached more than 2.5 crore households for the first time. The demand for electricity increased in the country, production increased, which increased the demand for Electronic Equipment. When we made data cheaper, the demand for mobile phones increased. As more and more services were brought on mobile phones, the consumption of digital devices increased further. By turning this demand into an opportunity, we started programs like PLI Schemes. Today, India has become a major electronics exporter.
Friends,
Today India is able to set very big targets and is achieving them, so there is a special mantra at the core of this. This mantra is - minimum government, maximum governance. This is the mantra of efficient and effective governance. That means no interference from the government, no pressure from the government. I will give you an interesting example. In the last decade, we have abolished about 1500 laws that have lost their importance. It is a big deal to abolish 1500 laws. Many of these laws were made during British rule. Now I will tell you something, you will be surprised to hear that there was a law called dramatic performance act, this law was made by the British 150 years ago, at that time the British wanted that drama and theatre should not be used against the then government. There was a provision in this law that if 10 people were found dancing in a public place, they could be arrested. And this law continued for 75 years after the country got independence. That is, if there is a wedding procession and 10 people are dancing, the police can arrest them including the groom. This law was in force for 70-75 years after independence. This law was removed by our government. Now, we have borne this law for 70 years, I have nothing to say to the government of that time, those leaders, they are sitting here too, but I am more surprised by this Lutyens' group, this Khan Market gang. Why were these people silent on such a law for 75 years? Those who go to court every day, who roam around like contractors of PIL, why were these people silent? Did they not remember liberty then? If someone thinks today, what would have happened if Modi had made such a law? And these trollers on social media, if they too had spread such false news that Modi was going to make such a law, these people would have created a ruckus, would have pulled Modi's hair.
Friends,
It is our government that has abolished this law from the times of slavery. I will give another example of bamboo, bamboo is the lifeline of our tribal areas, especially the North East. But earlier, you were sent to jail even for cutting bamboo, why was the law made now? Now, if I ask you, is bamboo a tree? Some will believe that it is a tree, some will believe that it is a tree, you will be surprised that even after 70 years of independence, the government of my country believed that bamboo is a tree, and therefore, just as cutting trees was prohibited, cutting bamboo was also prohibited. There was a law in our country which considered bamboo to be a tree, and all the laws for trees were applicable to it, it was difficult to cut it. Our earlier rulers could not understand that bamboo is not a tree. The British may have had their own interests, but why did we not do it? Even the decades old law related to bamboo was changed by our own government.
Friends,
You must remember how difficult it was for a common man to file ITR 10 years ago. Today you file ITR in a few moments and the refund is also deposited directly in the account within a few days. Now the process of making the law related to income tax even simpler is going on in the Parliament. We have made income up to Rs. 12 lakh tax free, yes now there is applause, you did not applaud the bamboo because it belongs to the tribals. And this is going to benefit especially the media personnel, the salaried class like you. The youth who are doing their first and second jobs, their aspirations are also different, their expenses are also different. They should fulfil their aspirations, their savings should increase, the budget has helped a lot in this. Our aim is to give the people of the country Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business, give them open skies to fly. Today see how many start-ups are taking advantage of geospatial data. Earlier, if someone had to make a map, they had to take permission from the government. We changed this and today our start-ups and private companies are making excellent use of this data.
Friends,
India, which gave the world the concept of Zero, is today becoming the land of Infinite Innovations. Today India is not just innovating but also indovating. And when I say indovate, it means - Innovating The Indian Way. Through indovating, we are creating solutions that are affordable, accessible and adaptable. We are not gate-keeping these solutions but have offered them to the entire world. When the world wanted a secure and cost-effective digital payment system, we created the UPI system. I was listening to Professor Carlos Montes, he seemed very impressed with the people-friendly nature of technology like UPI. Today, countries like France, UAE, Singapore are integrating UPI in their financial ecosystem. Today, many countries of the world are making agreements to join our digital public infrastructure, India Stack. During the Covid pandemic, our vaccine showed the world the model of India's Quality Healthcare Solutions. We also open-sourced the Arogya Setu app so that the world can benefit from it. India is a major space power; we are also helping other countries to achieve their space aspirations. India is also working on AI for Public Good and is also sharing its experience and expertise with the world.
Friends,
ITV Network has launched many fellowships today. India's youth is the biggest beneficiary of developed India and also the biggest stakeholder. Therefore, India's youth is a very big priority for us. National Education Policy has given children an opportunity to think beyond books. Children are getting ready for the field of AI and Data Science by learning coding from middle school itself. Atal Tinkering Labs are giving children hands-on experience of emerging technologies. Therefore, in this year's budget, we have announced to create 50 thousand new Atal Tinkering Labs.
Friends,
In the world of news, you people take subscriptions from different agencies, this helps you in getting better news coverage. Similarly, in the field of research, students need more and more information sources. For this, earlier they had to take subscriptions of different journals at expensive rates, they had to spend money themselves. Our government has freed all researchers from this worry too. We have brought One Nation One Subscription. With this, every researcher of the country is sure to get free access to the world's renowned journals. The government is going to spend more than 6 thousand crore rupees on this. We are ensuring that every student gets the best research facilities. Be it space exploration, biotech research or AI, our children are emerging as future leaders. Dr. Brian Green has met the students of IIT and astronaut Mike Massimino went to meet the students of Central School and as he said, his experience has been really wonderful. The day is not far when a big innovation of the future will come out of a small school in India.
Friends,
Let the flag of India fly on every global platform, this is our aspiration, this is our direction.
Friends,
This is not the time to think small and take small steps. I am happy that as a media organisation, you too have understood this sentiment. You see, till 10 years ago you used to think about how to reach different states of the country, how to make your media house reach, today you too have gathered the courage to go global. This inspiration, this pledge, should be the one of every citizen, every entrepreneur today. My dream is that there should be some Indian brand in every market of the world, in every drawing room, on every dining table. Made in India - should become the mantra of the world. If someone is ill, he should first think about - Heal in India. If someone wants to get married, he should first think about - Wed in India. If someone wants to travel, he should put India on top of his list. If someone wants to hold a conference or an exhibition, he should come to India first. If someone wants to hold a concert, he should first choose India. We have to develop this strength, this positive attitude in ourselves. Your network and your channel will play a big role in this. The possibilities are infinite, now we have to turn them into reality with our courage and determination.
Friends,
India is moving ahead with the resolve to become a developed India in the next 25 years. You too should move ahead with the resolve to bring yourself on the world stage as a media house. I believe that you will definitely succeed in this. I once again convey my best wishes to the entire team of ITV Network and I also congratulate the participants who have come from the country and the world, their views have definitely strengthened a positive thinking, I am thankful for this too, because when the pride of India increases, every Indian feels happy and proud and for this I thank them all very much. Namaskaram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
என்எக்ஸ்டி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
01 MAR 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
ஐடிவி நெட்வொர்க் நிறுவனரும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சகாவுமான கார்த்திகேய சர்மா அவர்களே, இந்த நெட்வொர்க்கின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவினரே, இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் இருந்து வந்துள்ள அனைத்து விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே வணக்கம். நியூஸ் எக்ஸ் வேர்ல்டின் மங்களகரமான தொடக்கத்திற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். இன்று, இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம் உட்பட உங்கள் நெட்வொர்க்கின் அனைத்து பிராந்திய அலைவரிசைகளும் உலக அளவில் செல்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இதற்கு முன்பும் கூட இதுபோன்ற ஊடக நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் நான் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறேன். ஆனால் இன்று நீங்கள் ஒரு புதிய போக்கை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளீர்கள் என்று நான் உணர்கிறேன். இதற்காகவும் நான் உங்களை வாழ்த்துகிறேன். இதுபோன்ற ஊடக நிகழ்வுகள் நம் நாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து நடக்கின்றன. இது ஒரு பாரம்பரியமாக தொடர்கிறது. இதில் சில பொருளாதார தலைப்புகள் உள்ளன. இது அனைவருக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும் விஷயம். ஆனால் உங்கள் நெட்வொர்க் அதற்கு ஒரு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. விதிமுறையிலிருந்து விலகி ஒரு புதிய மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளீர்கள். முந்தைய உச்சிமாநாடுகள் குறித்தும் நேற்றிலிருந்து நான் கேட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் உங்கள் உச்சிமாநாடு பற்றியும் நான் பேசினால், பல்வேறு ஊடக நிறுவனங்களால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட முந்தைய உச்சிமாநாடுகள் தலைவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டவை. இது கொள்கையை மையமாகக் கொண்டது என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். கொள்கைகள் இங்கே விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவைப் பார்க்கிறது. உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மக்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வர விரும்புகிறார்கள். இந்தியாவைப் பற்றி அறிய விரும்புகிறார்கள். இன்று உலகில் நேர்மறையான செய்திகள் தொடர்ந்து நடக்கும் நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. செய்திகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் புதிய சாதனைகள் படைக்கப்படுகின்றன, புதியது ஒன்று நடக்கிறது. பிப்ரவரி 26 அன்று, பிரயாக்ராஜில் ஒற்றுமையின் மகா கும்பமேளா நிறைவடைந்தது. ஒரு நகரத்தில், ஒரு தற்காலிக ஏற்பாட்டில், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் எப்படி நதிக்கரைக்கு வந்தார்கள், பல நூறு கிலோமீட்டர்கள் பயணம் செய்து, புனித நீராடிய பிறகு எப்படி உணர்வுகளால் நிறைந்தார்கள் என்பதைக் கண்டு உலகமே வியப்படைகிறது. இன்று உலகம் இந்தியாவின் புதுமையான திறன்களைக் காண்கிறது. செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் முதல் விமானம் தாங்கிக் கப்பல்கள் வரை அனைத்தையும் இங்கேயே தயாரித்து வருகிறோம். பாரதத்தின் இந்த வெற்றியைப் பற்றி உலகம் விரிவாக அறிய விரும்புகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தேர்தலை இந்தியா நடத்தியது. 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியாவில் ஒரு அரசு தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக ஆட்சிக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இந்த பொது நம்பிக்கையின் அடிப்படையே கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பல சாதனைகள். உங்கள் புதிய அலைவரிசை இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான கதைகளை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, உள்ளூர் பொருள்களுக்கான குரல், உலகளாவிய குரல் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நான் நாட்டுக்கு வழங்கினேன். இன்று இந்த கனவு நனவாகி வருவதை நாம் காண்கிறோம். இன்று நமது ஆயுஷ் தயாரிப்புகளும், யோகாவும் உள்ளூர் பயன்பாட்டிலிருந்து உலக அளவில் பரவியுள்ளன. உலகில் எங்கு சென்றாலும், யோகா தெரிந்த ஒருவரை நீங்கள் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறுதானியங்களும், இந்தியாவின் மஞ்சளும் உலக அளவில் சென்றுவிட்டன. உலகின் 60 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மஞ்சளை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவின் காபி உலக அளவில் சென்றுள்ளது. இந்தியா உலகின் ஏழாவது பெரிய காபி ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று இந்தியாவின் மொபைல்கள், மின்னணு பொருட்கள், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருந்துகள் ஆகியவை உலகளாவிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன. இவை எல்லாவற்றோடு, மேலும் ஒரு விஷயம் நடந்துள்ளது. பல உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. அண்மையில் பிரான்சில் நடைபெற்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு செயல் உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி உலகை அழைத்துச் செல்லும் இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் இணை ஏற்பாட்டாளராக இந்தியா இருந்தது. இப்போது அதை நடத்தும் பொறுப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளது. ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு இந்தியா தலைமையேற்று நடத்தியது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா வழித்தடம் வடிவில் ஒரு புதிய பொருளாதார பாதையை உலகிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளோம். உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கும் இந்தியா ஒரு வலுவான குரலை அளித்துள்ளது. தீவு நாடுகளையும் அவற்றின் நலன்களையும் முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் இணைத்துள்ளோம். பருவநிலை நெருக்கடியை சமாளிக்க சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தியா உலகிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. அதேபோல, சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி போன்ற பல முன்முயற்சிகளை உலக அளவில் இந்தியா முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. இன்று இந்தியாவின் பல பிராண்டுகள் உலக அளவில் சென்றுகொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், இந்தியாவின் ஊடகங்களும் உலகளாவியதாக மாறியிருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று இந்தியா உலகின் புதிய தொழிற்சாலையாக மாறி வருகிறது. நாம் ஒரு தொழிலாளர் சக்தியாக மட்டுமல்ல, ஒரு உலக-சக்தியாகவும் மாறி வருகிறோம்! ஒரு காலத்தில் நாம் இறக்குமதி செய்த பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி மையமாக இன்று நாடு மாறி வருகிறது. ஒரு காலத்தில் உள்ளூர் சந்தைக்கு மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தி, இன்று முழு உலகின் சந்தைகளையும் சென்றடைகிறது. மின்னணுவியல் முதல் ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறை வரை, நமது அளவையும் திறனையும் உலகம் கண்டுள்ளது. நாங்கள் எங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை உலகிற்கு வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாகவும் இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாம் பல துறைகளில் முன்னணியில் இருக்கிறோம் என்றால், அதற்கு பல ஆண்டுகளாக நன்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கடின உழைப்பே காரணம். முறையான கொள்கை முடிவுகளால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமானது. இன்று உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வாகன உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் நாம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இதேபோன்ற மாற்றம் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியிலும் காணப்படுகிறது. கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், முதல் முறையாக 2.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சாரம் சென்றடைந்தது. நாட்டில் மின்சாரத்திற்கான தேவை அதிகரித்தது. உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரித்தது. மின்னணு உபகரணங்களுக்கான தேவையும் அதிகரித்தது. டேட்டாவை மலிவானதாக மாற்றியபோது, மொபைல் போன்களுக்கான தேவையும் அதிகரித்தது. உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை போன்ற திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கினோம். இன்று, இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய மின்னணு ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று இந்தியா மிகப் பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்க முடிகிறது, அவற்றை அடைந்து வருகிறது, எனவே இதன் மையத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு மந்திரம் உள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை என்பதே இந்த தாரக மந்திரம். இதுதான் திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தின் தாரக மந்திரமாகும். அதாவது அரசின் தலையீடும், அரசின் அழுத்தமும் இல்லை. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், முக்கியத்துவத்தை இழந்த சுமார் 1500 சட்டங்களை நாங்கள் ரத்து செய்துள்ளோம். 1500 சட்டங்களை ஒழிப்பது பெரிய விஷயம். இவற்றில் பல சட்டங்கள் ஆங்கிலேயர் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்டவை.
நண்பர்களே,
மூங்கில்தான் நமது பழங்குடியினர், குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் உயிர்நாடி. ஆனால், முன்பு மூங்கில் வெட்டியதற்காகக் கூட நீங்கள் சிறைக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டீர்கள். மூங்கில் ஒரு மரமல்ல என்பதை நம் முந்தைய ஆட்சியாளர்களால் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியவில்லை. பிரிட்டிஷாருக்கு சொந்த நலன்கள் இருந்திருக்கலாம். ஆனால் நாம் ஏன் அதைச் செய்யவில்லை? மூங்கில் தொடர்பான பல ஆண்டுகால பழமையான சட்டத்தைக் கூட எங்கள் அரசுதான் மாற்றியது.
நண்பர்களே,
10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஒரு சாமானிய மனிதன் வருமான வரிக் கணக்குத் தாக்கல் செய்வது எவ்வளவு கடினமாக இருந்தது என்பதை நீங்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இன்று நீங்கள் சில நிமிடங்களில் வருமான வரிக் கணக்கைத் தாக்கல் செய்கிறீர்கள். மேலும் சில நாட்களுக்குள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறவும் முடிகிறது. இப்போது வருமான வரி தொடர்பான சட்டத்தை இன்னும் எளிமையாக்கும் செயல்முறை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நடந்து வருகிறது. நாங்கள் ரூ.12 லட்சம் வரை வருமானத்திற்கு வரி விலக்கு அளித்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பூஜ்யம் என்ற கோட்பாட்டை உலகிற்கு வழங்கிய இந்தியா, இன்று எல்லையற்ற கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பூமியாக மாறி வருகிறது. பாதுகாப்பான, செலவு குறைந்த டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறையை உலகம் விரும்பியபோது, நாங்கள் யுபிஐ முறையை உருவாக்கினோம். கொவிட் தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, நமது தடுப்பூசி இந்தியாவின் தரமான சுகாதார தீர்வுகளின் முன்மாதிரியை உலகுக்குக் காட்டியது. பொது நலனுக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருவதுடன், தனது அனுபவத்தையும், நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் உலகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளிகளாகவும், மிகப்பெரிய பங்குதாரராகவும் உள்ளனர். எனவே, இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நாங்கள் மிகப் பெரிய முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறோம். புத்தகங்களைத் தாண்டி சிந்திக்க குழந்தைகளுக்குப் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை வாய்ப்பளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில், 50 ஆயிரம் புதிய அடல் டிங்கரிங் சோதனைக் கூடங்களை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
செய்தி உலகில், நீங்கள் பல்வேறு ஏஜென்சிகளிடமிருந்து சந்தா பெறுகிறீர்கள். இது சிறந்த செய்தி கவரேஜைப் பெற உங்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. அதேபோல், ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில், மாணவர்களுக்கு மேலும் மேலும் தகவல் ஆதாரங்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. இதற்காக முன்பு அவர்கள் பல்வேறு பத்திரிகைகளுக்கு அதிக கட்டணத்தில் சந்தா செலுத்த வேண்டியிருந்தது. அவர்களே பணம் செலவழிக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. எங்கள் அரசு அனைத்து ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களையும் இந்த கவலையிலிருந்து விடுவித்துள்ளது. ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம். இதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு ஆராய்ச்சியாளரும் உலகின் புகழ்பெற்ற பத்திரிகைகளை இலவசமாக அணுகுவது உறுதி. இதற்காக அரசு 6 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவிட உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு மாணவருக்கும் சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம். விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி அல்லது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், நமது குழந்தைகள் எதிர்கால தலைவர்களாக உருவாகி வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு உலக தளத்திலும் இந்தியாவின் கொடி பறக்கட்டும். இதுவே நமது விருப்பம். இதுவே நமது திசை.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறியதாக சிந்தித்து சிறிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதற்கான நேரம் இதுவல்ல. ஒரு ஊடக நிறுவனம் என்ற வகையில் நீங்களும் இந்த உணர்வைப் புரிந்துகொண்டீர்கள் என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை தேசத்தின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு எப்படி சென்றடைவது என்று நீங்கள் சிந்தித்து வந்தீர்கள். உங்கள் ஊடக நிறுவனத்தை எப்படி மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது என்று சிந்தித்து வந்தீர்கள். ஆனால் இன்று உலகளவில் செல்வதற்கான தைரியத்தை நீங்களும் சேகரித்திருக்கிறீர்கள். இந்த உத்வேகம், இந்த உறுதிமொழி, இன்று ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும், ஒவ்வொரு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கும் ஒன்றாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு சந்தையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு வரவேற்பறையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் ஏதாவது ஒரு இந்திய பிராண்ட் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது எனது கனவு. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் என்பது உலகின் தாரக மந்திரமாக மாற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவாக மாறுவதற்கான தீர்மானத்துடன் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. ஊடக நிறுவனமாக உங்களை உலக அரங்கில் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்ற உறுதியுடன் நீங்களும் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும். இதில் நீங்கள் நிச்சயம் வெற்றி பெறுவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை ஐடிவி நெட்வொர்க்கின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவினருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் என் நன்றிகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
வணக்கம்.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.