Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Battle of Bands Global
Where Cultures Collide, Music Unites
28 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Following the immense success of The Battle of the Bands, WAVES is now proudly presenting the Battle of the Bands Global. This exciting new initiative is designed to attract a broader audience and introduce younger generations to the rich beauty and diversity of music. As part of WAVES Season One’s Create in India Challenge, in collaboration with Prasar Bharti and SAREGAMA, the event provides an incredible platform for participating bands to showcase their talent.
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in its first edition is a unique hub and spoke platform poised for the convergence of the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. The event is a premier global event that aims to bring the focus of the global M&E industry to India and connect it with the Indian M&E sector along with its talent.
The summit will take place from May 1-4, 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens in Mumbai. With a focus on four key pillars—Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR, Digital Media & Innovation, and Films-WAVES will bring together leaders, creators and technologists to showcase the future of India’s entertainment industry.
The Battle of Bands Global stands as the first pillar of WAVES, focusing on Broadcasting and Infotainment. This international competition is designed to push the limits of creativity and music, while promoting a sense of community, innovation and growth within the industry.
Eligibility Criteria
To participate in the Battle of Bands Global, please ensure you meet the following eligibility criteria and submission guidelines:
Participation Process
To participate, bands (maximum 5 members, including a vocalist) must submit an original audio-visual performance, showcasing their own music, via the official Doordarshan website. The performance must not feature any existing songs or compositions.
1. Video Submission:
• Bands must submit a video (max 2 minutes, 300MB, MP4 format) original piece of music that blends modern and traditional folk elements.
• Upload via the official Doordarshan website under the “Waves India” section, selecting “Battle of Bands” and following the registration instructions.
1. Registration:
• Fill out the registration form with details like Band Name, City, Contact Info, Band Members, Social Media Links and Performance Link.
1. Terms:
• The first valid video submitted is considered for selection.
• Videos must adhere to the guidelines; non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
• By submitting information, participants waive privacy rights for promotional use.
Challenge Details
After a thorough selection process, the top 13 international bands will join the challenge, which will be broadcast from March 15th to 20th and conclude before April 30th, 2025. Throughout the event, the top 5 international bands will be selected based on their performances and event will be:
• Produced by: SAREGAMA
• Directed by: Veteran show director Shruti Anindita Vermaa
• Hosted by: Talented Kettan Singh
• Judges: Renowned artists Raja Hasan & Shraddha Pandit
• Mentors: Esteemed Indian mentors including Tonny Kakkar, Shruti Pathak, Radhika Chopra, Amitabh Vermaa, and more, bringing international expertise.
Conclusion
The Battle of Bands Global offers a unique platform for diverse musical talent and international collaboration. The selected top 5 global bands will perform alongside the top 5 Indian bands on the prestigious WAVES stage, showcasing the best of both global and Indian music. This initiative aims to elevate the global music scene while celebrating India’s rich musical traditions.
Reference
1. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1854483072172822893
2. https://www.saregama.com/battleofbands
3. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/battle-of-bands/
4. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2102856#:~:text=Battle%20of%20bands%20International%20aims,to%20audiences%20around%20the%20globe.
5. https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152045&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to download PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بیٹل آف بینڈ گلوبل
جہاں ثقافتیں ٹکراتی ہیں، موسیقی متحد کرتی ہے
28 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
دی بیٹل آف دی بینڈز کی زبردست کامیابی کے بعد،ویوز اب بڑے فخر سے بیٹل آف دی بینڈز گلوبل پیش کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دلچسپ نیا اقدام وسیع تر سامعین کو راغب کرنے اور نوجوان نسل کو موسیقی کی بھرپور خوبصورتی اور تنوع سے متعارف کرانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ویوز سیزن ایک کے کرئیٹ اِن انڈیا چیلنج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پرسار بھارتی اور سارے گاما کے تعاون سے، یہ پروگرام حصہ لینے والے بینڈز کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک زبردست پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن میں ایک منفرد مرکز کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور پورے میڈیا اور تفریح (ایم اینڈ ای) شعبے کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ تقریب ایک اعلیٰ ترین عالمی تقریب ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی ایم اینڈ ای صنعت کی توجہ بھارت کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے اور اسے بھارتی ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر کے ساتھ اس کے ہنر کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔
یہ سمٹ 1 سے 4 مئی 2025 تک ممبئی کے جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈنز میں منعقد ہوگی۔ چار اہم ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے — براڈکاسٹنگ اور انفوٹینمنٹ، اے وی جی سی –ایکس آر ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور انوویشن، اورفلمز ۔ ویوز بھارت کی تفریحی صنعت کے مستقبل کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے رہنماؤں، تخلیق کاروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرے گی ۔
بیٹل آف بینڈ گلوبل ویوزکے پہلے ستون کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو براڈکاسٹنگ اور انفوٹینمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی مقابلہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور موسیقی کے دائرے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی صنعت میں کمیونٹی کے تئیں احساس ، جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اہلیت کا معیار
بیٹل آف بینڈ گلوبل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے، براہ کرم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ آپ درج ذیل اہلیت کے معیار اور درخواست جمع کرانے کے رہنما خطوط پر پورا اترتے ہیں:
شرکت کا عمل
حصہ لینے کے لیے، بینڈز (زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 اراکین، بشمول ایک گلوکار) کو دوردرشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے، اپنی اپنی موسیقی کو پیش کرتے ہوئے اصل آڈیو وژول پرفارمنس جمع کروانا ہوگی۔ پرفارمنس میں کوئی موجودہ گانا یا کمپوزیشن نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
1. ویڈیو جمع کروانا:
• بینڈز کو لازمی طور پر ایک ویڈیو (زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 منٹ، 300ایم بی، ایم پی 4فارمیٹ) موسیقی کا اوریجنل کلپ جمع کرانا ہوگاجو جدید اور روایتی لوک عناصر کا امتزاج ہو ۔
• ‘‘ویوز انڈیا’’ سیکشن کے تحت دوردرشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے اپ لوڈ کریں، ‘‘بیٹل آف بینڈز’’ کو منتخب کریں اور رجسٹریشن کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں۔
1. رجسٹریشن:
• بینڈ کا نام، شہر، رابطہ کی معلومات، بینڈ ممبرز، سوشل میڈیا لنکس اور پرفارمنس لنک جیسی تفصیلات کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن فارم پُر کریں۔
1. شرائط:
• جمع کرائی گئی پہلی درست ویڈیو کو انتخاب کے لیے سمجھا جائے گا۔
• ویڈیوز کو ہدایات پر عمل کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے؛ عدم تعمیل نااہلی کا باعث بنے گی۔
• معلومات جمع کرانے کے بعد شرکاء پروموشنل استعمال کے لیے رازداری کے حقوق سے دستبردار سمجھے جائیں گے۔
چیلنج کی تفصیلات
مکمل انتخابی عمل کے بعد سرفہرست 13 بین الاقوامی بینڈز چیلنج میں شامل ہوں گے، جو 15 مارچ سے 20 مارچ تک نشر ہوں گے اور 30 ​​اپریل 2025 سے پہلے اختتام پذیر ہوں گے۔ پورے ایونٹ کے دوران سرفہرست5 بین الاقوامی بینڈز کا انتخاب ان کی پرفارمنس کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا اور ایونٹ یہ ہوگا:
• پروڈیوس کردہ: سارے گاما
• ہدایت کار: تجربہ کار شو ڈائریکٹر شروتی انندیتا ورما
• میزبان: باصلاحیت کیتن سنگھ
• جج صاحبان: معروف فنکار راجہ حسن اور شردھا پنڈت
• سرپرست: معزز بھارتی سرپرست جن میں ٹونی ککڑ، شروتی پاٹھک، رادھیکا چوپڑا، امیتابھ ورما، اور بہت سےبین الاقوامی متعلقہ ماہرین کو یکجا کررہے ہیں۔
نتیجہ
بیٹل آف بینڈ گلوبل متنوع موسیقی کی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ منتخب سرفہرست 5 عالمی بینڈ ممتاز ویوز اسٹیج پر سرکردہ 5 بھارتی بینڈز کے ساتھ پرفارم کریں گے، جس میں عالمی اور بھارتی موسیقی کی بہترین نمائش پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد بھارت کی بھرپور موسیقی کی روایات کا جشن مناتے ہوئے عالمی موسیقی کے منظرنامے کو مزید بلند ی عطا کرنا ہے۔
حوالہ
1. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1854483072172822893
2. https://www.saregama.com/battleofbands
3. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/battle-of-bands/
4. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2102856#:~:text=Battle%20of%20bands%20International%20aims,to%20audiences%20around%20the%20globe.
5. https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152045&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to download PDF