Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Battle of Bands Global
Where Cultures Collide, Music Unites
28 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Following the immense success of The Battle of the Bands, WAVES is now proudly presenting the Battle of the Bands Global. This exciting new initiative is designed to attract a broader audience and introduce younger generations to the rich beauty and diversity of music. As part of WAVES Season One’s Create in India Challenge, in collaboration with Prasar Bharti and SAREGAMA, the event provides an incredible platform for participating bands to showcase their talent.
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in its first edition is a unique hub and spoke platform poised for the convergence of the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. The event is a premier global event that aims to bring the focus of the global M&E industry to India and connect it with the Indian M&E sector along with its talent.
The summit will take place from May 1-4, 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens in Mumbai. With a focus on four key pillars—Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR, Digital Media & Innovation, and Films-WAVES will bring together leaders, creators and technologists to showcase the future of India’s entertainment industry.
The Battle of Bands Global stands as the first pillar of WAVES, focusing on Broadcasting and Infotainment. This international competition is designed to push the limits of creativity and music, while promoting a sense of community, innovation and growth within the industry.
Eligibility Criteria
To participate in the Battle of Bands Global, please ensure you meet the following eligibility criteria and submission guidelines:
Participation Process
To participate, bands (maximum 5 members, including a vocalist) must submit an original audio-visual performance, showcasing their own music, via the official Doordarshan website. The performance must not feature any existing songs or compositions.
1. Video Submission:
• Bands must submit a video (max 2 minutes, 300MB, MP4 format) original piece of music that blends modern and traditional folk elements.
• Upload via the official Doordarshan website under the “Waves India” section, selecting “Battle of Bands” and following the registration instructions.
1. Registration:
• Fill out the registration form with details like Band Name, City, Contact Info, Band Members, Social Media Links and Performance Link.
1. Terms:
• The first valid video submitted is considered for selection.
• Videos must adhere to the guidelines; non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
• By submitting information, participants waive privacy rights for promotional use.
Challenge Details
After a thorough selection process, the top 13 international bands will join the challenge, which will be broadcast from March 15th to 20th and conclude before April 30th, 2025. Throughout the event, the top 5 international bands will be selected based on their performances and event will be:
• Produced by: SAREGAMA
• Directed by: Veteran show director Shruti Anindita Vermaa
• Hosted by: Talented Kettan Singh
• Judges: Renowned artists Raja Hasan & Shraddha Pandit
• Mentors: Esteemed Indian mentors including Tonny Kakkar, Shruti Pathak, Radhika Chopra, Amitabh Vermaa, and more, bringing international expertise.
Conclusion
The Battle of Bands Global offers a unique platform for diverse musical talent and international collaboration. The selected top 5 global bands will perform alongside the top 5 Indian bands on the prestigious WAVES stage, showcasing the best of both global and Indian music. This initiative aims to elevate the global music scene while celebrating India’s rich musical traditions.
Reference
1. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1854483072172822893
2. https://www.saregama.com/battleofbands
3. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/battle-of-bands/
4. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2102856#:~:text=Battle%20of%20bands%20International%20aims,to%20audiences%20around%20the%20globe.
5. https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152045&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बैटल ऑफ़ बैंड्स ग्लोबल
जहां संस्कृतियां टकराती हैं, संगीत एकता के सूत्र में बांधता है
28 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
बैटल ऑफ़ द बैंड्स की अपार सफलता के बाद, वेव्स अब गर्व से बैटल ऑफ़ द बैंड्स ग्लोबल प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। यह रोमांचकारी नई पहल बड़े पैमाने पर दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने तथा युवा पीढ़ी को संगीत की समृद्ध सुंदरता और विविधता से अवगत कराने के लिए निरुपित की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रसार भारती और सारेगामा के सहयोग से वेव्स सीज़न वन के क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज के अंतर्गत प्रतिभागी बैंड्स को अपनी प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अविश्वसनीय मंच प्रदान करता है।
वर्ल्‍ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) अपने पहले संस्करण में संपूर्ण मीडिया और मनोरंजन (एमएंडई) क्षेत्र के विलयन के लिए एक अनूठा हब एंड स्पोक प्‍लेटफॉर्म है। यह आयोजन एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजन है, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक एमएंडई उद्योग का ध्यान भारत की ओर आकर्षित करना और इसे भारतीय एमएंडई क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ इसकी प्रतिभाओं से जोड़ना है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन 1-4 मई, 2025 को मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। वेव्स प्रसारण और इन्फोटेनमेंट, एवीजीसी –एक्‍सआर, डिजिटल मीडिया और नवाचार और फ़िल्म -चार प्रमुख स्तंभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के मनोरंजन उद्योग के भविष्य को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए लीडर्स, रचनाकारों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को एक साथ लाएगा।
बैटल ऑफ़ बैंड्स ग्लोबल वेव्स के पहले स्तंभ के रूप में प्रसारण और इन्फोटेनमेंट पर केंद्रित है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता उद्योग के भीतर समुदाय, नवाचार और विकास की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हुए रचनात्मकता और संगीत की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
पात्रता मापदंड
बैटल ऑफ़ बैंड्स ग्लोबल में भाग लेने के लिए, कृपया सुनिश्चित कीजिए कि आप निम्नलिखित पात्रता मापदंड और प्रस्‍तुतीकरण दिशा-निर्देशों को पूरा करते हैं:
भागीदारी की प्रक्रिया
इसमें भाग लेने के लिए, बैंड (एक गायक सहित अधिकतम 5 सदस्य) को आधिकारिक दूरदर्शन वेबसाइट के माध्यम से स्‍वयं का संगीत प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक मौलिक ऑडियो-विज़ुअल प्रस्तुति जमा करानी होगी। प्रस्तुति में कोई मौजूदा गीत या रचना नहीं होनी चाहिए।
1. वीडियो प्रस्तुत करना:
· बैंड को एक मौलिक संगीत रचना (अधिकतम 2 मिनट, 300एमबी, एमपी4 प्रारूप) का वीडियो प्रस्तुत करना होगा जिसमें आधुनिक और पारंपरिक लोक तत्वों का मिश्रण हो।
· आधिकारिक दूरदर्शन वेबसाइट के माध्यम से "वेव्स इंडिया" खंड के अंतर्गत "बैटल ऑफ़ बैंड्स" का चयन करके और पंजीकरण निर्देशों का पालन करके अपलोड कीजिए।
2. पंजीकरण :
· बैंड का नाम, शहर, संपर्क की जानकारी, बैंड के सदस्य, सोशल मीडिया लिंक और प्रस्‍तुति के लिंक जैसे विवरण के साथ पंजीकरण फॉर्म भरें।
3. शर्तें:
· प्रस्तुत किए गए पहले वैध वीडियो पर चयन हेतु विचार किया जाता है।
· वीडियो को दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए; अनुपालन न करने पर अयोग्य ठहरा दिया जाएगा ।
· जानकारी प्रस्तुत करके, प्रतिभागी प्रचार संबंधी उपयोग के लिए गोपनीयता के अधिकारों का त्याग करते हैं।
चुनौती का विवरण
विस्‍तृत चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, शीर्ष 13 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंड चुनौती में शामिल होंगे, जिनका प्रसारण 15 से 20 मार्च तक किया जाएगा और 30 अप्रैल, 2025 से पहले समाप्त होगा। पूरे आयोजन के दौरान, शीर्ष 5 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंड को उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर चुना जाएगा और कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार होगा:
निर्माता: सारेगामा
निर्देशक: अनुभवी शो निर्देशक श्रुति अनिंदिता वर्मा
• होस्ट: प्रतिभाशाली केतन सिंह
• निर्णायक : प्रसिद्ध कलाकार राजा हसन और श्रद्धा पंडित
• मेंटर: टोनी कक्कड़, श्रुति पाठक, राधिका चोपड़ा, अमिताभ वर्मा आदि सहित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय मेंटर, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त हैं।
निष्कर्ष
बैटल ऑफ़ बैंड्स ग्लोबल विविध संगीत प्रतिभाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करती है। चुने गए शीर्ष 5 ग्‍लोबल बैंड प्रतिष्ठित वेव्स मंच पर शीर्ष 5 भारतीय बैंड्स के साथ प्रस्‍तुति देंगे , जिसमें वैश्विक और भारतीय संगीत दोनों का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध संगीत परंपराओं का कीर्तिगान करते हुए वैश्विक संगीत परिदृश्य को ऊपर उठाना है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए