राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
मानवी हक्कांवर आधारित लघुपट निर्मितीसाठीच्या प्रतिष्ठित दहाव्या वार्षिक स्पर्धेच्या 7 विजेत्यांची राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाने केली घोषणा
27 FEB 2025 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2025
राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) मानवी हक्कांशी संबंधित लघुपट निर्मितीसाठी 2024 मध्ये घेतलेल्या दहाव्या प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली आहे. आयोगाने ‘दूध गंगा – व्हॅलीज डाइंग लाईफ लाइन’’या लघुपटाला 2 लाख रुपयांचा प्रथम पुरस्कार जाहीर केला आहे. विविध प्रकारच्या कचऱ्यामुळे दूध गंगा नदीच्या निर्मळ पाण्यात कशा प्रकारे प्रदूषण होत आहे आणि खोऱ्यातील लोकांच्या भल्यासाठी या नदीचा जीर्णोद्धार होणे कसे गरजेचे आहे याचे दर्शन जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मधील ईआर. अब्दुल रशीद भट यांच्या या माहितीपटातून घडते. इंग्लिश आणि इंग्रजी सबटायटल्ससह हिंदी आणि उर्दू या भाषांमध्ये हा चित्रपट तयार केला आहे.
आंध्रप्रदेशातील कडराप्पा राजू यांच्या ‘फाईट्स फॉर राईटस’ या लघुपटाला दीड लाख रुपयांचे दुसरे पारितोषिक मिळाले आहे.
तामिळनाडूच्या आर. रविचंद्रन यांनी निर्मिलेल्या ‘गॉड’ या लघुपटाने 1 लाख रुपयांचा तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा पुरस्कार पटकावला आहे. हा मूकपट पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे महत्त्व लक्षात आणून देतो.
‘विशेष उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठीचे प्रमाणपत्र’ देण्यासाठी निवडण्यात आलेल्या चार लघुपटांना प्रत्येक 50,000 रुपयांचे रोख बक्षीस देखील देण्याचा निर्णय आयोगाने घेतला आहे.हे चित्रपट खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. तेलंगणा मधील हनीश उंद्रामत्ला यांचा ‘अक्षराभ्यासम’
2. तमिळनाडूतील एस. सेल्वम यांचा ‘विलयील्ला पट्टाथारी’(किफायतशीर पदवीधर)
3. आंध्रप्रदेशातील मदक वेंकट सत्यनारायण यांनी निर्मिलेला ‘लाईफ ऑफ सीता’
4. आंध्रप्रदेशातील लोट्ला नवीन यांचा ‘बी ए ह्युमन’
मानवी हक्कांना प्रोत्साहन आणि त्यांचे संरक्षण यासाठी नागरिकांना प्रोत्साहित करून त्यांचे चित्रपटीय आणि सर्जनशील प्रयत्नांची पोचपावती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने वर्ष 2015पासून एनएचआरसी लघुपट पारितोषिक योजना राबवण्यात येते. 2024 मध्ये या स्पर्धेचे दहावे वर्ष होते आणि यासाठी विहित कालमर्यादेत 303 अशा विक्रमी संख्येने प्रविशिका सादर झाल्या. देशाच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागांतून विविध भारतीय भाषांमध्ये सादर झालेल्या या प्रवेशिकांची छाननी केल्यानंतर 243 प्रवेशिका पारितोषिकांसाठी स्पर्धेत होत्या. पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभ नंतरच्या काळात आयोजित केला जाईल.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC announces the 7 winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights out of a record number of 303 entries
The documentary film on river water pollution ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s dying lifeline’ from Jammu & Kashmir chosen for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh
‘Fight for rights’ from Andhra Pradesh on child marriage and education selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh
'GOD' from Tamil Nadu on the value of potable water chosen for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh
Four films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’ with a cash award of Rs. 50 thousand each
27 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has announced the winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights in 2024. It has chosen ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s Dying Lifeline’ for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh. The documentary film by Er. Abdul Rashid Bhat from Jammu & Kashmir raises concerns on how the free flow of various waste into the pristine water of Doodh Ganga river has polluted it and the need for its restoration for the overall good of the people in the valley. The film is in English, Hindi and Urdu with subtitles in English.
‘Fight for Rights’ by Kadarappa Raju from Andhra Pradesh has been selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh. The film raises the issue of the child marriage and education. It is in Telugu language with subtitles in English.
GOD’ by Shri R. Ravichandran from Tamil Nadu has been selected for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh. The silent film through an old protagonist raises the value of potable water.
The Commission has also decided to give a cash award of Rs.50,000/- each to the four short films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’. These are:
1, ‘Aksharabhyasam’ by Shri Haneesh Undramatla from Telangana. The silent film raises the importance of child education;
2. ‘Vilayilla Pattathari (An inexpensive graduate)’ by Shri R. Selvam from Tamil Nadu. It is in Tamil with subtitles in English. The film highlights the concerns and rights of older persons;
3. ‘Life of Seetha’ by Shri Madaka Venkata Satyanarayana from Andhra Pradesh. It is in Telugu with subtitles in English. The film highlights rights violation of children due to religious practices and the need for reformation;
4. ‘Be a Human’ by Shri Lotla Naveen from Andhra Pradesh. The film in Hindi with subtitles in English highlights the issues surrounding domestic violence, assault on women, girl child abandonment and societal intervention.
The full Commission Jury was chaired by the NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian comprising Members, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, DG (I), Shri R. Prasad Meena, and Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh.
The aim of the NHRC Short Film Award Scheme since 2015 has been to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of the citizens towards the promotion and protection of human rights. For the tenth edition of this competition in 2024, after a scrutiny of a total of a record 303 short films, received within the stipulated time, in different Indian languages from various parts of the country, 243 entries were in the fray for the awards. The awards presentation ceremony will be organised later.