জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন
মানবাধিকার বিষয়ক শর্ট ফিল্মের দশম মর্যাদাপূর্ণ বার্ষিক প্রতিযোগিতার ৭ বিজয়ীর নাম ঘোষণা করেছে এনএইচআরসি
এবারে প্রতিযোগীর সংখ্যা ছিল রেকর্ড ৩০৩টি
27 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
ন্যাশনাল হিউম্যান রাইটস কমিশন (এনএইচআরসি)২০২৪-এ অনুষ্ঠিত মানবাধিকার সংক্রান্ত শর্ট ফিল্মের দশম মর্যাদাপূর্ণ বার্ষিক প্রতিযোগিতার বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করেছে। ২ লক্ষ টাকার প্রথম পুরস্কারের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ‘দুধগঙ্গা- ভ্যালি’জ ডাইং লাইফলাইন’। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের আব্দুল রসিদ-এর এই তথ্যচিত্রটি দুধগঙ্গা নদীর জলে নানা রকমের বর্জ্য অবাধে মেশা এবং উপত্যকার মানুষের সার্বিক ভালোর জন্য এটির পুনরুজ্জীবনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেছে। ইংরেজি, হিন্দি এবং উর্দু ভাষার এই ছবিতে ইংরেজি সাব-টাইটেল আছে।
১.৫ লক্ষ টাকার দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কাদারাপ্পা রাজুর ‘ফাইট ফর রাইটস’ ছবিটিকে। এই ছবিতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে বাল্যবিবাহ এবং শিক্ষার বিষয়। তেলুগু ভাষার এই ছবিতে সাব-টাইটেল আছে ইংরেজিতে।
তামিলনাড়ুর শ্রী এস রবিচন্দ্রনের ‘গড’ ছবিটিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ টাকার তৃতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য। নির্বাক ছবিটিতে এক বৃদ্ধ মানুষের মাধ্যমে পরিশ্রুত জলের মূল্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
কমিশন এছাড়াও ৪টি ছবিকে বেছেছে ‘সার্টিফিকেট অফ স্পেশাল মেনশন’ হিসেবে। এদের প্রতিটিকেই দেওয়া হয়ে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে নগদ পুরস্কার। এগুলি হল :
১) তেলেঙ্গানার শ্রী হানিশ উন্দ্রাবাতনার ‘অক্ষরভারষ্যম’। নির্বাক ছবিটিতে শিশু শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
২) তামিলনাডু়র শ্রী আর সেলভম-এর ছবি ‘বিলায়িল্লা পত্তথরি’। তামিল ভাষার ছবিটিতে ইংরেজিতে সাব-টাইটেল আছে। এই ছবিটির বিষয় বৃদ্ধ মানুষদের উদ্বেগ ও অধিকার।
৩) অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী মাদাকা ভেঙ্কট সত্যনারায়নার ‘লাইফ অফ সীতা’। তেলুগু ভাষার ছবিটিতে ইংরেজিতে সাব-টাইটেল আছে। এই ছবিতে ধর্মীয় কারণে শিশু অধিকার লঙ্ঘন এবং সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
৪) অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী রোতলা নবীন-এর ‘বি এ হিউম্যান’। ইংরেজি সাব-টাইটেলে এই হিন্দি ছবিটির বিষয়বস্তু গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা, নারী নির্যাতন, শিশু কন্যা পরিত্যাগ এবং সামাজিক হস্তক্ষেপ।
জ্যুরি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ছিলেন এনএইচআরসি-র চেয়ারপার্সন বিচারপতি শ্রী ভি রামাসুব্রমনিয়াম। অন্য সদস্যরা হলেন, বিচারপতি ডঃ বিদ্যুৎ রঞ্জন সরঙ্গী, শ্রীমতী বিজয়া ভারতী সায়নী, মহাসচিব শ্রী ভরত লাল, ডিজি ইন্টেলিজেন্স শ্রী আর প্রসাদ মিনা এবং রেজিস্ট্রার (আইন) শ্রী যোগিন্দর সিং।
২০১৫ থেকে চালু হওয়া এনএইচআরসি শর্ট ফিল্ম পুরস্কার কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য, মানবাধিকার রক্ষায় নাগরিকদের চলচ্চিত্র্রের মাধ্যমে সৃজনশীলতাকে উৎসাহ ও স্বীকৃতিদান। ২০২৪-এর দশম প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য জমা পড়া দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার রেকর্ড সংখ্যক ৩০৩টি শর্ট ফিল্ম থেকে ২৪৩টিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়। পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠান হবে পরে।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC announces the 7 winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights out of a record number of 303 entries
The documentary film on river water pollution ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s dying lifeline’ from Jammu & Kashmir chosen for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh
‘Fight for rights’ from Andhra Pradesh on child marriage and education selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh
'GOD' from Tamil Nadu on the value of potable water chosen for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh
Four films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’ with a cash award of Rs. 50 thousand each
27 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has announced the winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights in 2024. It has chosen ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s Dying Lifeline’ for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh. The documentary film by Er. Abdul Rashid Bhat from Jammu & Kashmir raises concerns on how the free flow of various waste into the pristine water of Doodh Ganga river has polluted it and the need for its restoration for the overall good of the people in the valley. The film is in English, Hindi and Urdu with subtitles in English.
‘Fight for Rights’ by Kadarappa Raju from Andhra Pradesh has been selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh. The film raises the issue of the child marriage and education. It is in Telugu language with subtitles in English.
GOD’ by Shri R. Ravichandran from Tamil Nadu has been selected for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh. The silent film through an old protagonist raises the value of potable water.
The Commission has also decided to give a cash award of Rs.50,000/- each to the four short films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’. These are:
1, ‘Aksharabhyasam’ by Shri Haneesh Undramatla from Telangana. The silent film raises the importance of child education;
2. ‘Vilayilla Pattathari (An inexpensive graduate)’ by Shri R. Selvam from Tamil Nadu. It is in Tamil with subtitles in English. The film highlights the concerns and rights of older persons;
3. ‘Life of Seetha’ by Shri Madaka Venkata Satyanarayana from Andhra Pradesh. It is in Telugu with subtitles in English. The film highlights rights violation of children due to religious practices and the need for reformation;
4. ‘Be a Human’ by Shri Lotla Naveen from Andhra Pradesh. The film in Hindi with subtitles in English highlights the issues surrounding domestic violence, assault on women, girl child abandonment and societal intervention.
The full Commission Jury was chaired by the NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian comprising Members, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, DG (I), Shri R. Prasad Meena, and Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh.
The aim of the NHRC Short Film Award Scheme since 2015 has been to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of the citizens towards the promotion and protection of human rights. For the tenth edition of this competition in 2024, after a scrutiny of a total of a record 303 short films, received within the stipulated time, in different Indian languages from various parts of the country, 243 entries were in the fray for the awards. The awards presentation ceremony will be organised later.