National Human Rights Commission
NHRC announces the 7 winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights out of a record number of 303 entries
The documentary film on river water pollution ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s dying lifeline’ from Jammu & Kashmir chosen for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh
‘Fight for rights’ from Andhra Pradesh on child marriage and education selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh
'GOD' from Tamil Nadu on the value of potable water chosen for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh
Four films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’ with a cash award of Rs. 50 thousand each
27 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has announced the winners of its tenth prestigious annual competition for short films on human rights in 2024. It has chosen ‘Doodh Ganga- Valley’s Dying Lifeline’ for the first prize of Rs. 2 lakh. The documentary film by Er. Abdul Rashid Bhat from Jammu & Kashmir raises concerns on how the free flow of various waste into the pristine water of Doodh Ganga river has polluted it and the need for its restoration for the overall good of the people in the valley. The film is in English, Hindi and Urdu with subtitles in English.
‘Fight for Rights’ by Kadarappa Raju from Andhra Pradesh has been selected for the second prize of Rs. 1.5 lakh. The film raises the issue of the child marriage and education. It is in Telugu language with subtitles in English.
GOD’ by Shri R. Ravichandran from Tamil Nadu has been selected for the third prize of Rs. 1 lakh. The silent film through an old protagonist raises the value of potable water.
The Commission has also decided to give a cash award of Rs.50,000/- each to the four short films selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention’. These are:
1, ‘Aksharabhyasam’ by Shri Haneesh Undramatla from Telangana. The silent film raises the importance of child education;
2. ‘Vilayilla Pattathari (An inexpensive graduate)’ by Shri R. Selvam from Tamil Nadu. It is in Tamil with subtitles in English. The film highlights the concerns and rights of older persons;
3. ‘Life of Seetha’ by Shri Madaka Venkata Satyanarayana from Andhra Pradesh. It is in Telugu with subtitles in English. The film highlights rights violation of children due to religious practices and the need for reformation;
4. ‘Be a Human’ by Shri Lotla Naveen from Andhra Pradesh. The film in Hindi with subtitles in English highlights the issues surrounding domestic violence, assault on women, girl child abandonment and societal intervention.
The full Commission Jury was chaired by the NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian comprising Members, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, DG (I), Shri R. Prasad Meena, and Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh.
The aim of the NHRC Short Film Award Scheme since 2015 has been to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of the citizens towards the promotion and protection of human rights. For the tenth edition of this competition in 2024, after a scrutiny of a total of a record 303 short films, received within the stipulated time, in different Indian languages from various parts of the country, 243 entries were in the fray for the awards. The awards presentation ceremony will be organised later.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے انسانی حقوق پر مختصر فلموں کے لیے اپنے دسویں باوقار سالانہ مقابلے کے 303 اندراجات کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں سے 7 فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
جموں و کشمیر سے دریائی پانی کی آلودگی پر بنائی گئی دستاویزی فلم ’دودھ گنگا، ویلیز ڈائنگ لائف لائن‘کو 2 لاکھ روپے کے پہلے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
بچپن کی شادی اور تعلیم پر آندھرا پردیش سے ’حقوق کے لیے لڑائی پر بنی فلم ‘ کو1.5 لاکھ روپے کے دوسرے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے
پینے کے پانی کی قدر پر تمل ناڈو سے جی او ڈی کو 1 لاکھ روپے کے تیسرے انعام کے لیے چنا گیا
چار فلموں کو ’سرٹیفکیٹ آف اسپیشل مینشن‘کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا جس میں ہر ایک کو50 ہزار روپے کے نقد انعامات دئے جائیں گے
27 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے 2024 میں انسانی حقوق پر مختصر فلموں کے لیے اپنے دسویں باوقار سالانہ مقابلے کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس نے 2 لاکھ روپے کے پہلے انعام کے لیے ’دودھ گنگا-ویلیز ڈائنگ لائف لائن‘ کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھنے والے انجینیر عبد الرشید بھٹ کی تیار کردہ دستا ویزی فلم میں اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ کس طرح دریائے دودھ گنگا کے صاف و شفاف پانی میں مختلف طرح کے کچرے کے بلا رکاوٹ بہاؤ نے اسے آلودہ کیا ہے اور وادی میں لوگوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اس کی بحالی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ یہ فلم انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ انگریزی ، ہندی اور اردو میں ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے کدارپا راجو کی ’فائٹ فار رائٹس‘کو 1.5 لاکھ روپے کے دوسرے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ فلم کم عمری کی شادی اور تعلیم کے مسئلے کو اجا گر کرتی ہے ۔ یہ انگریزی میں سب ٹائٹلس کے ساتھ تیلگو زبان کی فلم ہے ۔
تمل ناڈو کے جناب آر روی چندرن کی ’گاڈ‘ کو 1 لاکھ روپے کے تیسرے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک پرانے مرکزی کردار کے ذریعے بنائی گئی خاموش فلم پینے کے پانی کی قدر کو نمایا ں کرتی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف اسپیشل مینشن کے لیے منتخب کی گئی چار مختصر فلموں میں سے ہر ایک کو 50,000 روپے دیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ ہیں:
1. تلنگانہ سے جناب حنیش اونڈراماتلا کی تحریر کردہ ’اکشرابھیاسم‘ ۔ یہ خاموش فلم بچوں کی تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
2. تمل ناڈو کے جناب آر سیلوم کی تحریر کردہ ’ولایلا پٹاتھاری (ایک سستا گریجویٹ)‘ ۔ یہ انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ تمل میں ہے ۔ یہ فلم بزرگ افراد کے خدشات اور حقوق کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
3. آندھرا پردیش سے جناب مڈکا وینکٹا ستیہ نارائن کی ’لائف آف سیتا‘۔ یہ انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ تیلگو میں ہے ۔ فلم میں مذہبی رسومات کی وجہ سے بچوں کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں اور اصلاح کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. آندھرا پردیش کے جانب لوٹلا نوین کی تحریر کردہ ’بی اے ہیومن‘۔ انگریزی میں سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ اس ہندی فلم میں گھریلو تشدد ، خواتین پر حملے ، بچیوں کو چھوڑنے اور سماجی اقدامات سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیاہے ۔
مکمل کمیشن جیوری کی صدارت این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جانب وی راما سبرامنین نے کی ، جو جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی ، محترمہ وجیہ بھارتی سیانی ، سکریٹری جنرل ، جناب بھرت لال ، ڈی جی (آئی) ،جناب آر پرساد مینا ، اور رجسٹرار (قانون) جناب جوگندر سنگھ پر مشتمل تھی ۔
2015 سے این ایچ آر سی شارٹ فلم ایوارڈ اسکیم کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے شہریوں کی سنیما اور تخلیقی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعتراف کرنا رہا ہے ۔ 2024 میں اس مقابلے کے دسویں ایڈیشن کے لیے ، مقررہ وقت کے اندر موصول ہونے والی کل 303 مختصر فلموں کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 243 اندراجات ایوارڈز کے لیے میدان میں تھے ۔ ایوارڈز کی تقریب بعد میں منعقد ہوگی ۔