उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या 'लुक ईस्ट' धोरणाचे 'अॅक्ट ईस्ट'मध्ये परिवर्तन झाले असून, या धोरणाने ईशान्य भारतात प्रचंड प्रगती घडवल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांचे प्रतिपादन
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील कामले जिल्ह्यात, कांपोरिजो सर्कल येथे आयोजित पहिल्या संयुक्त मेगा न्योकुम युलो महोत्सवाला उपराष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी म्हटले आहे की, काही दशकांपूर्वी भारत सरकारने 'लुक ईस्ट' धोरण आणले होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्याचे रूपांतर 'अॅक्ट ईस्ट'मध्ये केले, कारण केवळ पाहणे पुरेसे नसून, प्रत्यक्ष कृती महत्वाची आहे, आणि जेव्हा एखादे काम केले जाते, तेव्हा आपल्याला लक्षणीय बदल दिसून येतो, मग तो हवाई प्रवास असो, विमानतळ असो, रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटी (दळणवळण) असो, रस्ते कनेक्टिव्हिटी असो किंवा अगदी 4 जी नेटवर्कची उपलब्धता असो. हे सर्व बदल अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील प्रगती दर्शवत आहेत, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील कामले जिल्ह्यात, कांपोरिजो सर्कल येथे आयोजित पहिल्या संयुक्त मेगा न्योकुम युलो महोत्सवात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशाची 50,000 मेगावॅट वीजनिर्मितीची क्षमता आहे. एक मेगावॅट वीज निर्मितीसाठी 10 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आवश्यक आहे, म्हणजेच अरुणाचल प्रदेशाकडे 5 लाख कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीची क्षमता आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
किरेन जी यांच्याकडे नक्कीच काही तरी जादू आहे. त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांकडे पाठपुरावा केला, आणि आपण सर्वांनी या संधीचा लाभ घ्यावा, सहकार्य करावे आणि आपली संस्कृती जपावी, असे आवाहन केले. या पार्श्वभूमीवर मला आज या ठिकाणी उपस्थित राहताना अत्यंत आनंद वाटत आहे.” उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
या महत्वाच्या घडामोडींचा उल्लेख करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारताच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच बौद्ध समाजाला अल्पसंख्याक दर्जा देण्यात आला असून बौद्ध नेत्याला कॅबिनेट मंत्रिपदही देण्यात आले आहे. या ऐतिहासिक घडामोडींनी जगाला एक कणखर संदेश दिला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रगतीमुळे भारत हा अतुलनीय देश असून आपण राष्ट्रवादाने सदैव प्रेरित राहायला हवे, या वस्तुस्थितीला पुष्टी मिळत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत आपण राष्ट्रहित, देशा प्रति समर्पण अथवा देशसेवा करण्याच्या संकल्पाशी तडजोड करू शकत नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.
देशातील सांस्कृतिक एकतेचा उल्लेख करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, जगात भारतासारखा अन्य कोणताही देश नाही. आज आपण ‘न्योकुम युलो’ साजरा करत असताना होळी, बैसाखी, लोहडी, बिहू, पोंगल आणि नवन्ना यासारखे सण देखील देशभरात साजरे केले जातील. आपण भारताच्या कोणत्याही भागात असलो, तरी आपले विचार आणि परंपरा एकच आहेत, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.

Vice President's Secretariat
India’s ‘Look East’ Policy Has Transformed Into ‘Act East,’ Bringing Tremendous Progress to The Northeast, highlights Vice-President
Unprecedented Development In Arunachal Pradesh – Airports, Rail and Road Connectivity, and 4G Network Expanding Rapidly, says VP
Arunachal Pradesh Has the Potential to Generate 50,000 MW Of Power, Opening Investment Opportunities Worth ₹5 Lakh Crore, says Vice-President
India Has Become a Strong Nation; No One Can Cast an Evil Eye on It, says VP
Vice-President Attends First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamle District
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Decades ago, the Government of India introduced the ‘Look East’ policy. Prime Minister Narendra Modi transformed this into ‘Act East’ because merely looking will not suffice; action is necessary. And when action is taken, we see remarkable changes. Whether it is air travel, airports, railway connectivity, road connectivity, or even 4G network availability—these are all indicators of progress in Arunachal Pradesh.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamporijo Circle, Kamle District, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Dhankhar said, “Arunachal Pradesh has the potential to generate 50,000 MW of power. Producing one megawatt requires an investment of ₹10 crore, which means there is an investment potential of ₹5 lakh crore in Arunachal Pradesh. Kiren ji surely has some magic. He managed to convince the Prime Minister about this and urged all of you to seize this opportunity, cooperate, and preserve our culture. In such a scenario, I feel truly delighted to be here.”
He emphasized that this progress reinforces the fact that India is an unmatched nation, and we must remain infused with nationalism. “Under no circumstances can we compromise on national interest, dedication to the nation, or our resolve to serve it,” he asserted.
The Vice-President highlighted India’s cultural unity, saying, “There is no other country like India. Today, as you celebrate Nyokum Yullo, festivals like Holi, Baisakhi, Lohri, Bihu, Pongal, and Navanna will also be celebrated across the country. No matter where we are in India, our thoughts and traditions remain united.”
He further stated, “Today, India is a strong nation. No one can cast an evil eye on us. Our Prime Minister stands among the world’s most prominent leaders, and you all are fortunate that the person you placed your trust in has also earned the trust of the Prime Minister. In a country of 140 crore people, with a Union Cabinet consisting of just over two dozen ministers, Kiren ji’s repeated inclusion is a testament to the continuous progress in Arunachal Pradesh, in all circumstances and under all conditions.”
He commended the contributions of Union Minister Kiren Rijiju, stating, “Kiren Rijiju ji is a senior and powerful minister at the Centre. He has been elected to the Lok Sabha four times. And that is why I say, Kiren ji, you envisioned the Frontier Highway. Your dream will come true. I know the kind of vision you have for Arunachal Pradesh and the significant changes you have brought about.”
The Vice-President reminisced about his earlier visit to Arunachal Pradesh and said, “When I first visited Arunachal Pradesh, it was during the Statehood celebrations. I was mesmerized by your tribes and the pride of India.”
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India, Shri Rotom Tebin, MLA, 25-Raga, Shri Tana Showren, President, Nyishi Elite Society, Shri H.K. Shalla, President, Tani Supun Dukun, Shri Guchi Sanjay, Chairman, 1st Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration Committee, Boasimla, Shri Rab Kara Dani, Assistant General Secretary, Central Nyokum Committee and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.