Vice President's Secretariat
India’s ‘Look East’ Policy Has Transformed Into ‘Act East,’ Bringing Tremendous Progress to The Northeast, highlights Vice-President
Unprecedented Development In Arunachal Pradesh – Airports, Rail and Road Connectivity, and 4G Network Expanding Rapidly, says VP
Arunachal Pradesh Has the Potential to Generate 50,000 MW Of Power, Opening Investment Opportunities Worth ₹5 Lakh Crore, says Vice-President
India Has Become a Strong Nation; No One Can Cast an Evil Eye on It, says VP
Vice-President Attends First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamle District
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Decades ago, the Government of India introduced the ‘Look East’ policy. Prime Minister Narendra Modi transformed this into ‘Act East’ because merely looking will not suffice; action is necessary. And when action is taken, we see remarkable changes. Whether it is air travel, airports, railway connectivity, road connectivity, or even 4G network availability—these are all indicators of progress in Arunachal Pradesh.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamporijo Circle, Kamle District, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Dhankhar said, “Arunachal Pradesh has the potential to generate 50,000 MW of power. Producing one megawatt requires an investment of ₹10 crore, which means there is an investment potential of ₹5 lakh crore in Arunachal Pradesh. Kiren ji surely has some magic. He managed to convince the Prime Minister about this and urged all of you to seize this opportunity, cooperate, and preserve our culture. In such a scenario, I feel truly delighted to be here.”
He emphasized that this progress reinforces the fact that India is an unmatched nation, and we must remain infused with nationalism. “Under no circumstances can we compromise on national interest, dedication to the nation, or our resolve to serve it,” he asserted.
The Vice-President highlighted India’s cultural unity, saying, “There is no other country like India. Today, as you celebrate Nyokum Yullo, festivals like Holi, Baisakhi, Lohri, Bihu, Pongal, and Navanna will also be celebrated across the country. No matter where we are in India, our thoughts and traditions remain united.”
He further stated, “Today, India is a strong nation. No one can cast an evil eye on us. Our Prime Minister stands among the world’s most prominent leaders, and you all are fortunate that the person you placed your trust in has also earned the trust of the Prime Minister. In a country of 140 crore people, with a Union Cabinet consisting of just over two dozen ministers, Kiren ji’s repeated inclusion is a testament to the continuous progress in Arunachal Pradesh, in all circumstances and under all conditions.”
He commended the contributions of Union Minister Kiren Rijiju, stating, “Kiren Rijiju ji is a senior and powerful minister at the Centre. He has been elected to the Lok Sabha four times. And that is why I say, Kiren ji, you envisioned the Frontier Highway. Your dream will come true. I know the kind of vision you have for Arunachal Pradesh and the significant changes you have brought about.”
The Vice-President reminisced about his earlier visit to Arunachal Pradesh and said, “When I first visited Arunachal Pradesh, it was during the Statehood celebrations. I was mesmerized by your tribes and the pride of India.”
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India, Shri Rotom Tebin, MLA, 25-Raga, Shri Tana Showren, President, Nyishi Elite Society, Shri H.K. Shalla, President, Tani Supun Dukun, Shri Guchi Sanjay, Chairman, 1st Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration Committee, Boasimla, Shri Rab Kara Dani, Assistant General Secretary, Central Nyokum Committee and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی’لک ایسٹ‘ پالیسی’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے، جس سے شمال مشرق میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہوئی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا زور
نائب صدر نے کہا-اروناچل پردیش میں بے مثال ترقی ہو رہی ہے - ہوائی اڈہ، ریل و سڑک رابطہ اور 4جی نیٹ ورک تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے
اروناچل پردیش میں 50,000 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس سے 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کھلیں گے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تاریخ میں پہلی بار بودھ فرقہ کو اقلیتی درجہ اور کابینہ میں وزیر کا عہدہ دیا گیا ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا- ہندوستان ایک مضبوط ملک بن گیا ہے۔ کوئی اس پر بُری نظر نہیں ڈال سکتا
نائب صدر نے ضلع کملے میں پہلے مشترکہ میگا نیوکم یولو جشن میں شرکت کی
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا-’’کئی دہائیاں قبل حکومت ہند نے '’لک ایسٹ‘ پالیسی شروع کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اسے’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ پالیسی میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے کیونکہ صرف دیکھنا ہی کافی نہیں ہے، کارروائی بھی ضروری ہے۔ جب کارروائی کی جاتی ہےتو ہم قابل ذکر تبدیلیاں دیکھتے ہیں۔ خواہ وہ ہوائی سفر ہو، ہوائی اڈے، ریلوے اور سڑک کے رابطے ہوں یا یہ تمام پردیش میں ترقی کے نیٹ ورک کے اشارے ہیں‘‘۔
ریاست اروناچل پردیش کے ضلع کملے میں کامپوریزو سرکل میں پہلی مشترکہ میگا نیوکم یولو تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا-’’اروناچل پردیش میں 50,000 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، ایک میگاواٹ بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے 10 کہ ارونا چل پردیش میں 5لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکان ہیں۔کرن رجیجو جی میں یقیناً کوئی جادو ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو راضی کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی اور آپ سب کو اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے، تعاون کرنے اور ہماری ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی درخواست کی۔ایسے منظر نامہ میں ، میں یہاں آکر حقیقت میں کافی فرحت محسوس کررہاہوں‘‘۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ایک اہم پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا-’’ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار بودھ فرقہ کو اقلیت کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے، اور اس تاریخی پیش رفت سے پوری دنیا کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت اس حقیقت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک منفرد ملک ہے اور ہمیں قوم پرستی سے لبریز رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم کسی بھی حالت میں قومی مفاد، قوم کے لیے اپنی لگن ومحبتیا اس کی خدمت کے عزم پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کر سکتے‘‘۔
ہندوستان کی ثقافتی یکجہتی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا-’’جب آپ آج نیوکم یولو مناتے ہیں، وہیں ہولی، بیساکھی، لوہڑی، بیہو، پونگل اور نون جیسے تہوار بھی پورے ملک میں منائے جائیں گے، ہمارے خیالات اور روایات ایک جیسی ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا-’’آج ہندوستان ایک مضبوط ملک ہے، کوئی بھی ہم پر میلی آنکھ سے نہیں دیکھ سکتا۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے لیڈروں میں سے ایک ہیں اور آپ سب خوش قسمت ہیں کہ جس شخص پر آپ نے بھروسہ کیا ہے، اس نے وزیر اعظم کا اعتماد بھی جیت لیا ہے۔ 140 کروڑ لوگوں کے ملک میں جہاں دو درجن سے زیادہ وزراء مرکزی کابینہ میں ہیں، کرن رجیجو جی کابار بار کابینہ میں شامل ہونا اس بات کا بین ثبوت ہے کہ ارونا چل پردیش میں ہر حالات اور ہر حالت میں ترقی ہورہی ہے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا-’’کرن رجیجو جی مرکز کے ایک سینئر اور بااثر وزیر ہیں، وہ چار بار لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ کرن جی، آپ نے فرنٹیئر ہائی وے کا خواب دیکھا تھا، آپ کا وہ خواب پورا ہوگا۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ نے اروناچل پردیش کے لیے کس طرح کا ویژن دیا ہے اور آپ نے کتنی اہم تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں‘‘۔
اروناچل پردیش کے اپنے آخری دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا-’’جب میں پہلی بار اروناچل پردیش آیا تھا تو میں ہندوستان کے قابل فخر قبائل کو دیکھ کر مسحور ہو گیا تھا‘‘۔
جناب کرن رجیجو- ​​پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند، جناب روتم تبین، ایم ایل اے، 25-راگا، جناب تانا سورین، صدر، نیشی ایلیٹ سوسائٹی، جناب ایچ کے شالہ، صدر، تانی سوپن دوکن، جناب گوچی سنجے، چیئرمین، پہلی جوائنٹ جنرل مرکزی کمیٹی، میگا یوتسام، اسسٹنٹ جنرل سکریٹری، بو سما راؤک بھی اس موقع پر نیوکم کمیٹی اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔