Vice President's Secretariat
India’s ‘Look East’ Policy Has Transformed Into ‘Act East,’ Bringing Tremendous Progress to The Northeast, highlights Vice-President
Unprecedented Development In Arunachal Pradesh – Airports, Rail and Road Connectivity, and 4G Network Expanding Rapidly, says VP
Arunachal Pradesh Has the Potential to Generate 50,000 MW Of Power, Opening Investment Opportunities Worth ₹5 Lakh Crore, says Vice-President
India Has Become a Strong Nation; No One Can Cast an Evil Eye on It, says VP
Vice-President Attends First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamle District
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Decades ago, the Government of India introduced the ‘Look East’ policy. Prime Minister Narendra Modi transformed this into ‘Act East’ because merely looking will not suffice; action is necessary. And when action is taken, we see remarkable changes. Whether it is air travel, airports, railway connectivity, road connectivity, or even 4G network availability—these are all indicators of progress in Arunachal Pradesh.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the First Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration at Kamporijo Circle, Kamle District, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Dhankhar said, “Arunachal Pradesh has the potential to generate 50,000 MW of power. Producing one megawatt requires an investment of ₹10 crore, which means there is an investment potential of ₹5 lakh crore in Arunachal Pradesh. Kiren ji surely has some magic. He managed to convince the Prime Minister about this and urged all of you to seize this opportunity, cooperate, and preserve our culture. In such a scenario, I feel truly delighted to be here.”
He emphasized that this progress reinforces the fact that India is an unmatched nation, and we must remain infused with nationalism. “Under no circumstances can we compromise on national interest, dedication to the nation, or our resolve to serve it,” he asserted.
The Vice-President highlighted India’s cultural unity, saying, “There is no other country like India. Today, as you celebrate Nyokum Yullo, festivals like Holi, Baisakhi, Lohri, Bihu, Pongal, and Navanna will also be celebrated across the country. No matter where we are in India, our thoughts and traditions remain united.”
He further stated, “Today, India is a strong nation. No one can cast an evil eye on us. Our Prime Minister stands among the world’s most prominent leaders, and you all are fortunate that the person you placed your trust in has also earned the trust of the Prime Minister. In a country of 140 crore people, with a Union Cabinet consisting of just over two dozen ministers, Kiren ji’s repeated inclusion is a testament to the continuous progress in Arunachal Pradesh, in all circumstances and under all conditions.”
He commended the contributions of Union Minister Kiren Rijiju, stating, “Kiren Rijiju ji is a senior and powerful minister at the Centre. He has been elected to the Lok Sabha four times. And that is why I say, Kiren ji, you envisioned the Frontier Highway. Your dream will come true. I know the kind of vision you have for Arunachal Pradesh and the significant changes you have brought about.”
The Vice-President reminisced about his earlier visit to Arunachal Pradesh and said, “When I first visited Arunachal Pradesh, it was during the Statehood celebrations. I was mesmerized by your tribes and the pride of India.”
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India, Shri Rotom Tebin, MLA, 25-Raga, Shri Tana Showren, President, Nyishi Elite Society, Shri H.K. Shalla, President, Tani Supun Dukun, Shri Guchi Sanjay, Chairman, 1st Ever Joint Mega Nyokum Yullo Celebration Committee, Boasimla, Shri Rab Kara Dani, Assistant General Secretary, Central Nyokum Committee and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் ‘கிழக்கு நோக்கிய பார்வை’க் கொள்கை ‘கிழக்கு நோக்கிய செயல்பாடு’ என மாறியிருப்பது வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கு மாபெரும் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
26 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
பல பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன் மத்திய அரசு கிழக்கு நோக்கிய பார்வை என்ற கொள்கையை அறிமுகம் செய்தது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அதனை, கிழக்கு நோக்கிய செயல்பாடு என மாற்றினார். ஏனெனில் வெறும் பார்வை மட்டும் போதுமானது அல்ல, செயல்பாடு அவசியம். செயல்பாடு நடைபெறும் போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களை நாம் காண்கிறோம். விமானப் பயணம், விமான நிலையங்கள், ரயில்வே, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு, 4ஜி நெட்வொர்க் கிடைப்பது என அனைத்தும் அருணாசலப்பிரதேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான குறியீடுகளாகும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இம்மாநிலத்தின் காம்லே மாவட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது கூட்டு மெகா நியோகும் யுல்லோ கொண்டாட்டத்தில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், அருணாசலப்பிரதேசம் 50,000 மெகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்திக்கான திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றார். ஒரு மெகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்திக்கு ரூ.10 கோடி முதலீடு தேவைப்படும் என்பதால் அருணாசலப்பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டுத் திறன் உள்ளது என்று பொருளாகும். இத்தகைய சூழலில் தாம் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது உண்மையில் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்று திரு தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய வரலாற்றில் முதன் முறையாக பௌத்த சமூகத்திற்கு சிறுபான்மையின அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் புத்தமதத் தலைவர் ஒருவருக்கு கேபினட் அமைச்சர் பதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்த நிகழ்வு உலகம் முழுவதும் வலுவான செய்தியை கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமை பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவைப் போல் வேறு எந்த நாடும் இல்லை என்றும், ஹோலி, பைசாகி, லோஹ்ரி, பிஹு, பொங்கல், நவன்னா போன்று நியோகும் யுல்லோ விழாவும் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் நாம் எங்கே இருக்கிறோம் என்பது முக்கியம் அல்ல. நமது சிந்தனைகளும் பாரம்பரியங்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து இருக்கின்றன என்பதுதான் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா இன்று வலுவான நாடாக உள்ளது. உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான தலைவர்களில் ஒருவராக நமது பிரதமர் விளங்குகிறார். நல்வாய்ப்பாக நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அவர் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருக்கிறீர்கள். 140 கோடி மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நாட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில், கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ மீண்டும் மீண்டும் இணைக்கப்படுவது அருணாசலப்பிரதேசத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றத்திற்குச் சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ-வின் பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக அவருக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், அருணாசலப்பிரதேசத்திற்கான அமைச்சரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை வெற்றி பெற்று குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரும் என்றார்.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, நியோகும் யுல்லோ விழாக்குழுவின் தலைவர் குச்சி சஞ்சய், உதவி பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு ராப் கரா தானி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106431